Track roundup for Thursday, May 9

May 9, 2013 

CWAC meet at East Valley: Prosser freshman Lindsay Yetter won the 100 hurdles, high jump and triple jump at a league meet in Moxee on Thursday.

Prosser's girls won nine events on the day, including Dulce Carillo (400), Kolby Childers (800), Hana VerMulm (3,200), Mackenzie Davis (pole vault) and Kyla Norell (long jump). Othello's Julissa Valenciano won the 300 hurdles.

On the boys side, Othello's Marco Pena won the 110 and 300 hurdles, while Derek Valdez won the shot put and the javelin. Miquel Silva brought home gold in the long jump.

Bradley Buttars won the 1,600 and 3,200 for Prosser, while Zack Ferguson won the 100 and Peyton Sperl the 800.

At East Valley High, Moxee
Winners and locals in the top 3
BOYS
Team scores: Unavailable. 100-1. Zack Ferguson, Prosser, 11.42. 200-1. Juan Cortes, Wapato, 23.35; 2. Manny Martinez, Othello, 23.56; 3. Zack Ferguson, Prosser, 24.0. 400-1. Hank Strom, Wapato, 50.53; 2. Ethan Hibbs, Prosser, 50.98. 800-1. Peyton Sperl, Prosser, 2:11.48; 2. Arturo Aranzazu, Othello, 2:16.32. 1,600-1. Bradley Buttars, Prosser, 4:40.93; 2. Peyton Sperl, Prosser, 4:51.46. 3,200-1. Bradley Buttars, Prosser, 10:40.38; 3. Nathan Christensen, Prosser, 11:16.07. 110H-1. Marco Pena, Othello, 16.45. 300H-1. Marco Pena, Othello, 43.01; 2. Randy Roehl, Prosser, 44.39. 4x100 relay-1. Wapato, 45.03; 3. Prosser (Chris Pedroza, Sam Kawakami, Javier Diaz, Zack Ferguson), 46.15. 4x400 relay-1. Prosser (Chris Pedroza, Zack Ferguson, Sterling Clark, Ethan Hibbs), 3:27.38; 3. Othello (Manny Martinez, Aaron Suarez, Marco Pena, Richie Valdez), 3:39.07. Shot-1. Kenny Hood, East Valley, 49-10; 3. Derek Valdez, Othello, 45-4. Discus-1. Derek Valdez, Othello, 124-8; 2. Samuel Sexton, Prosser, 119-9; 3. Will Burgett, Prosser, 115-4. Jav-1. Derek Valdez, Othello, 127-10; 3. Samuel Sexton, Prosser, 122-2. HJ-1. Jeremy Bade, East Valley, 5-8; and Kaden Krebs, Othello, 5-8; 3. Sam Kawakami, Prosser, 5-6. PV-1. Conner Burton, East Valley, 10-0; 2. Peyton Sperl, Prosser, 9-6; 3. David Madera, Prosser, 9-0. LJ-1. Miquel Silva, Othello, 20-0.5. TJ-1. Alredo Hernandez, Wapato, 40-8
GIRLS
Team scores: Unavailable. 100-1. Emily Bardwell, East Valley, 13.45. 200-1. Briana Rangel, East Valley, 28.25; 2. Denis Ruvalcaba, Prosser, 28.56. 400-1. Dulce Carrillo, Prosser, 1:09.37; 3. Kassandra Suarez, Othello, 1:09.86. 800-1. Kolby Childers, Prosser, 2:24.89; 3. Mariana Perez, Prosser, 2:36.87. 1,600-1. Heidy Rodriguez, Wapato, 6:00.76. 3,200-1. Hana VerMulm, Prosser, 12:50.95; 2. Michelle Murillo, Othello, 13:35.01. 100H-1. Lindsay Yetter, Prosser, 16.89; 2. Jailene Alvarez, Othello, 19.24; 3. Tristan Begay, Othello, 20.19. 300H-1. Julissa Valenciano, Othello, 50.69; 2. Izzy Thornbrugh, Prosser, 51.94. 4x100 relay-1. Wapato, 54.46; 2. Othello (Tristan Begay, Jocelin Gallardo, Karen Magana, Vanessa Murillo), 57.53. 4x200 relay-1. East Valley, 1:55.26; 2. Prosser (Denis Ruvalcaba, Rachel Voegele, Kyla Norell, Lindsay Yetter), 1:57.29. 4x400 relay- 1. Prosser (Rachel Harle, Brenna Cherry, Mackenzie Davis, Kolby Childers), 4:23.35; 2. Othello (Kaitlyn Barnett, Tessa Johnston, Julissa Valenciano, Kassandra Suarez), 4:28.04. Shot-1. Salome Yates, East Valley, 37-2. Discus-1. Samantha Fate, Wapato, 102-6; 3. Jamie White, Prosser, 96-3. Jav-1. Salome Yates, East Valley, 96-4; 2. Jenna Crowe, Prosser, 87-0. HJ-1. Lindsay Yetter, Prosser, 5-4; 2. Ava Tolcacher, Prosser, 5-2. PV-1. Mackenzie Davis, Prosser, 8-6; 2. Izzy Thornbrough, Prosser, 7-6. LJ-1. Kyla Norell, Prosser, 13-11.5; and Julissa Valenciano, Othello, 13-11.5. TJ-1. Lindsay Yetter, Prosser, 34-6; 2. Sydney Mercer, Prosser, 33-7

CWAC meet at West Valley: Grandview's Jose Castiellja won the 100 and 200 meters at league duals meet in Yakima, though the Greyhounds lost both of their duals.

Miguel Moreno added a victory in the 400.

On the girls side, Kasi Prieto won the 400 and was on the Greyhounds' winning 4x400 relay team. Joining her on the relay was Kaysie Kollmar, Jamila Shafer and Marizza Birrueta.

At West Valley High, Yakima
Winners and locals in the top 3
BOYS
Team scores: Toppenish 80, Grandview 59; West Valley 102, Grandview 39; West Valley 91.5, Toppenish 51.5. 100-1. Jose Castiellja, Grandview, 11.58; 3. Josiah Saenz, Grandview, 11.85. 200-1. Jose Castiellja, Grandview, 23.66; 2. Josiah Saenz, Grandview, 23.71. 400-1. Miguel Moreno, Grandview, 59.47. 800-1. Tucker Andis, WV, 2:15.27; 2. Alex Soberanes, Grandview, 2:17.34; 3. Diego Delgadillo, Grandview, 2:18.4. 1,600-1. Justin Irvine, WV, 4:38.94. 3,200-1. Justin Irvine, WV, 10:34.99; 3. Jose Velazquez, Grandview, 11:54.12. 110H-1. Braden Sunwold, WV, 15.92. 300H-1. Braden Sunwold, WV, 42.48; 2. Steven Razo, Grandview, 42.55. 4x100 relay-1. West Valley, 45.62. 4x400-1. West Valley, 3:40.13. 3. Grandview, 3:49.99. Shot-1. Adrian Villasenor, Toppenish, 40-2. Discus-1. Aaron Cuadill, WV, 109-0. Jav-1. James Swanson, WV, 177-11. HJ-1. Bryce Kelly, WV, 5-8. PV-1. Taylor Alexander, WV, 11-0. LJ-1. Amjed Horieh, WV, 19-4; 2. Dameon Garza, Grandview, 17-9.5; 3. Armondo Ambriz, Grandview, 17-4.5. TJ-1. Braydon Shields, WV, 40-0
GIRLS
Team scores: Toppenish 84, Grandview 51; West Valley 125, Grandview 21; West Valley 120, Toppenish 30. 100-1. Tierney Silliman, WV, 12.75; 3. Kasi Prieto, Grandview, 13.23. 200-1. Tierney Silliman, WV, 26.0. 400-1. Kasi Prieto, Grandview, 1:01.45. 800-1. Camille Ridd, WV, 2:39.43; 2. Marizza Birrueta, Grandview, 2:40.11. 1,600-1. Kaili Keefe, WV, 5:55.57; 3. Marizza Birrueta, Grandview, 5:59.11. 3,200-1. 1. Emily Knudson, WV, 13:43.1. 100H-1. Caitlin Quaempts, WV, 17.07. 300H-1. Caitlin Quaempts, WV, 50.36. 4x100 relay-1. West Valley, 50.57. 4x200 relay-1. West Valley, 1:50.13. 4x400-1. Grandview (Kaysie Kollmar, Kasi Prieto, Jamila Shafer, Marizza Birrueta), 4:29.72. Shot-1. Natalie Vargas, Toppenish, 32-8. Discus-1. Megan Atkinson, WV, 99-1; 2. Jamila Shafer, Grandview, 98-5. Jav-1. Lauren Spencer, Toppenish, 111-7. HJ-1. Aryssa Brantner, WV, 4-6; 3. Miranda Ebbelaar, Grandview, 4-2. PV-1. Serena Streich, WV, 8-6. LJ-1. Lindsay Burns, WV, 17-0. TJ-1. Emma Faubion, WV, 31-7

Class 2B District 9 sub-district: Waitsburg-Prescott's James Thompkins won four events Wednesday at the meet at Martin Field in Walla Walla.

Thompkins won the 100, 200, 400 and anchored the 4x100 relay. Teammate Ben Shafer won the shot put, while DeSales' Andrew Elmenhurst won the javelin. Walla Walla Valley Academy's Brandon Bissell won both hurdles races and the long jump.

On the girls side, DeSales' Allison Wujek won the 100 hurdles and the high jump, while WWVA's Abbie Underhill won the 300 hurdles and the long jump.

Wednesday at Martin Field, Walla Walla
BOYS
Team scores: Unavailable. 100-James Thompkins, Waitsburg-Prescott, 11.16. 200-James Thompkins, Waitsburg-Prescott, 23.22. 400-James Thompkins, Waitsburg-Prescott, 51.87. 800-Jessy Styner, Asotin, 2:01.93. 1,600-Chandler Teigen, Asotin, 4:37.59. 3,200-Chandler Teigen, Asotin, 9:58.52. 110H-Brandon Bissell, WWVA, 16.21. 300H-Brandon Bissell, WWVA, 43.86. 4x100 relay-Waitsburg-Prescott (DJ Leroue, Brendan Donovan, Alex Dill, James Thompkins), 44.79. 4x400 relay-Asotin, 3:33.95. Shot-Ben Shafer, Waitsburg-Prescott, 45-2.5. Discus-Jacob Swearingen, Asotin, 138-0. Jav-Andrew Elmenhurst, DeSales, 149-11. HJ-Tyler Blakely, Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia, 6-4. PV-Connor Madden, Asotin, 6-0. LJ-Brandon Bissell, WWVA, 20-1.5. TJ-Michael Martinez, Asotin, 38-5.75.
GIRLS
Team scores: Unavailable. 100-Julia Ristau, Asotin, 13.05. 200-Julia Ristau, Asotin, 27.44. 400-Sarah Nicholas, Asotin, 1:03.37. 800-Madeline Eggleston, Asotin, 2:34.29. 1,600-Lucy Eggleston, Asotin, 5:43.57. 3,200-Lucy Eggleston, Asotin, 12:48.73. 100H-Allison Wujek, DeSales, 16.62. 300H-Abbie Underhill, WWVA, 49.53. 4x100 relay-Asotin, 53.22. 4x200 relay-Asotin, 1:56.56. 4x400-Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia, 4:27.99. Shot-Piper Loop, Asotin, 34-7. Discus-Piper Loop, Asotin, 110-10. Jav-Annie Bailey, St. John-Endicott, 115-7. HJ-Olivia Pakootas, Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia, 4-6; and Allison Wujek, DeSales, 4-6. PV-Skylar Smith, Asotin, 6-0. LJ-Abbie Underhill, WWVA, 17-0.5. TJ-Rachel Gfeller, St. John-Endicott, 32-4.25

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service