High school schedules, statistics

By the Tri-City HeraldMay 7, 2013 

BAseball
3A MCC/GSL Sub-Regional
Monday

Kamiakin 12, Sunnyside 1 (5), loser out
Tuesday
Loser out

Kamiakin vs. Mt. Spokane (14-6), 4 p.m.
Shadle Park (10-10) vs. Southridge (14-6), 4 p.m.
Hanford (11-9) vs. University (10-8), 4 p.m.
Rogers (3-17) vs. Kennewick (17-3), 4 p.m.
Saturday, May 11
Reseeded; at highest seed

Game 1, No. 1 vs. No. 2, winner No. 1 to state
Game 2, No. 3 vs. No. 4, loser out
Game 3, 1 loser vs. 2 winner, winner No. 2 to state

CLASS 1A DISTRICT 5 TOURNAMENT
Tuesday
First round

Game 1: La Salle at Columbia (Burbank), 4 p.m.
Game 2: Kiona-Benton at Naches Valley, 4 p.m.
Game 3: Warden at Cle Elum/Roslyn, 4 p.m.
Game 4: Highland at Connell, 4 p.m.

CLASS 2B DISTRICT 9 TOURNAMENT
Monday
Elimination game
At Pomeroy HS

Game 1: Dayton 8, LaCrosse-Washtucna 5
Tuesday
Elimination games

Game 2: Dayton vs. Tri-Cities Prep (13-7), 4 p.m. at Chiawana
Game 3: Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia at Waitsburg-Prescott, 4 p.m.

MCC statistics
Hitting
AB H AVG

Isaac Benard, Han 61 33 .541
Conner O’Neil, SR 71 33 .465
Nate Ruane, Rich 62 28 .452
Mason Hilty, Rich 56 25 .446
Grant Lathim, SR 54 24 .444
Justus Scott, Pas 40 21 .420
Roger Ingram Jr., Pas 60 25 .417
Anthony Pocaro, Han 36 15 .417
Kaden Julian, Ken 59 24 .407
Cody Kowalski, Han 69 28 .406
Gibson McGeorge, Rich 63 25 .397
Aaron Enderlin, Han 49 19 .388
Tyler Kjarmo, Rich 34 13 .382
Brennan Sutey, Han 76 29 .382
Conner Morfin, SR 50 19 .380
JJ Hancock, Ken 66 25 .379
Jesse Briones, Chi 59 22 .373
Clayten Ayres, Ken 63 23 .365
Steven Sordahl, Ken 69 25 .362
TJ Avery, Chi 34 12 .353
Jared Newbry, SR 71 25 .352
Zane Henderson, WW 57 20 .351
Min. 30 at-bats
HOME RUNS—Isaac Benard (Han) 9, Cody Kowalski (Han) 5, Jordan Aviles (Chi) 1, TJ Avery (Chi) 1, Mason Hilty (Rich) 1, Hunter Chambers (Rich) 1, Dylan Wilbert (Ken) 1, Austin Taylor (Han) 1, Hayden Burris (Kam) 1, Conner O’Neil (SR) 1, Grant Lathim (SR) 1, Jared Newbry (SR) 1, Brent Schafer (SR) 1.
RBI—Isaac Benard (Han) 38, Mason Hilty (Rich) 25, Gibson McGeorge 23, Cody Kowalski (Han) 22, Brennan Sutey (Han) 21, Conner O’Neil (SR) 21, Grant Lathim (SR) 18, Luis Murillo (Pas) 17, Justus Scott (Pas) 16, Nate Ruane (Rich) 15, Steven Sordahl (Ken) 15, Clayten Ayres (Ken) 15.
RUNS—Isaac Benard (Han) 29, Roger Ingram Jr. (Pas) 28, Nate Ruane (Rich) 26, Garrett March (Rich) 20, Aaron Enderlin (Han) 20, Logan Jackson (Kam) 20, Jared Newbry (SR) 20, Jesse Briones (Chi) 19, Austin Taylor (Han) 18, Conner Morfin (SR) 18, Mason Hilty (Rich) 17, Sheldon Liikala (Rich) 17, Dylan Wilbert (Ken) 17, Larry Dewitt (Ken) 17, JJ Hancock (Ken) 17.
STOLEN BASES—Nate Ruane (Rich) 14, Jared Newbry (SR) 14, Gibson McGeorge (Rich) 13, Andrew Nett (SR) 11, Logan Jackson (Kam) 9, Garrett March (Rich) 7, TJ Avery (Chi) 6, Jalen Fields (Rich) 6, Jake Oram (Han) 5, Brennan Sutey (Han) 5, Kory Miller (SR) 5, Nate Newbry (SR) 5.
Pitching
IP ER ERA

Conner O’Neil, SR 22.1 3 0.94
Jarrod Molnaa, Ken 50 7 0.98
David Marshall, Kam 55 15 1.91
Clayten Ayres, Ken 48 15 2.19
Jake Ebberts, SR 39.1 14 2.49
Jacob Anderson, Han 28.2 12 2.93
Jalen DeVine, Han 37.1 16 3.00
Adam Mathews, Pas 49.2 23 3.29
Mason Hilty, Rich 41.1 20 3.39
Trystan Drury, Kam 35 17 3.40
Zach Zehner, WW 36 18 3.50
Austen Hebdon, Kam 23.2 12 3.55
Bryan Black, Chi 25 14 3.92
Nathaniel Mitchell, Han 28.2 19 4.64
Levi Broeske, Rich 36.1 26 5.01
Min. 20 IP
WINS
—Clayten Ayres (Ken) 6-1, Jake Ebberts (SR) 6-2, Jarrod Molnaa (Ken) 5-0, David Marshall (Kam) 5-3, Mason Hilty (Rich) 4-1, Bryan Black (Chi) 4-2, Adam Mathews (WW) 4-2, Jalen DeVine (Han) 4-2, Levi Broeske (Rich) 4-4, Jacob Anderson (Han) 3-1, Matt Driver (Ken) 3-1, Trenton Nett (SR) 3-1.
STRIKEOUTS—Jarrod Molnaa (Ken) 54, Mason Hilty (Rich) 51, David Marshall (Kam) 46, Clayten Ayres (Ken) 39, Adam Mathews (WW) 32, Levi Broeske (Rich) 27, Zach Zehner (WW) 25, Trystan Drury (Kam) 25, Jake Ebberts (SR) 24, Justus Scott (Pas) 21, Nathaniel Mitchell (Han) 21, Roger Ingram Jr. (Pas) 20, Conner O’Neil (SR) 20, Spencer Bennion (Chi) 19, Jacob Anderson (Han) 17, Jalen DeVine (Han) 17.
WHIP—Conner O’Neil (SR0 0.63, Jarrod Molnaa (Ken) 0.88, Clayten Ayres (Ken) 0.98, David Marshall (Kam) 1.04, Mason Hilty (Rich) 1.16, Jacob Anderson (Han) 1.26, Adam Mathews (Pas) 1.29, Jake Ebberts (SR) 1.32, Nathaniel Mitchell (Han) 1.38, Bryan Black (Chi) 1.40, Jalen DeVine (Han) 1.50, Trystan Drury (Kam) 1.60, Spencer Bennion (Chi) 1.62, Zach Zehner (WW) 1.72, Austen Hebdon (Kam) 1.77, Trenton Nett (SR) 1.77, Levi Broeske (Rich) 1.87, Roger Ingram Jr. (Pas) 2.17, Tony Beck (Pas) 2.29, Trenton Thornhill (Chi) 2.52, Justus Scott (Pas) 2.53.
SAVES—Conner Morfin (SR) 3, Matt Driver (Ken) 2, Justin Kreutz (SR) 2, Jake Ebberts (SR) 2, many tied with 1.Need Kam and SR

SOFTBALL
CLASS 4A District 5 Tournament
Thursday
Elimination game

Game 1: Pasco at Chiawana, 5 p.m.
Saturday, May 11
At Walla Walla
Elimination game

Game 2: Game 1 winner vs. Walla Walla, 11 a.m.
Championship
Game 3: Game 2 winner vs. Richland, 1 p.m. (both to regionals)
District 8 Tournament
At Whitworth University, Spokane
Wednesday
Elimination game

Game 1: Lewis & Clark (7-13) vs. Gonzaga Prep (6-14), 5 p.m.
Thursday
Championship

Game 2: Central Valley (15-3) vs. Mead (13-5), 5 p.m. (winner No. 1 to regionals)
CLASS 3A District 8 Tournament
At Whitworth University, Spokane
Wednesday
First round

Game 1: Shadle Park (9-11) vs. Mt. Spokane (11-9), 3 p.m. (loser No. 4 to regionals)
Thursday
Championship

Game 2: North Central (16-3) vs. University (15-5), 3 p.m. (winner No. 1 to regionals)

CLass 3A District 5/8 Tournament
Monday, May 13
Elimination game

Game 1: Sunnyside at Kennewick, 4 p.m.
Tuesday, May 14
Elimination games

Game 2: Game 1 winner at GSL 1, 4 p.m.
Game 3: GSL 3 at Southridge, 4 p.m.
Game 4: Hanford at GSL 2, 4 p.m.
Game 5: GSL 4 at Kamiakin, 4 p.m.
Reseed
GSL 1; MCC 1; GSL 2; MCC 2; GSL 3; MCC 3; GSL 4; MCC 4
Saturday, May 18
At Columbia Playfields, Richland
Championship

Game 1: No. 1 vs. No. 2, noon (winner is District 5/8 No. 1 to state)
Elimination game
Game 2: No. 3 vs. No. 4, noon
Elimination game
Game 3: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m. (winner is District 5/8 No. 2 to state)

CLASS 2A District 5/6/7 Tourney
Tuesday, May 14
Elimination games

Game 1: No. 6 at Othello, 4 p.m.
Game 2: No. 5 at No. 4, 4 p.m.
Thursday, May 16
At Carlon Park, Selah
Championship semifinals

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Selah, 4 p.m.
Game 4: Game 2 winner vs. Ellensburg, 4 p.m.
Championship
Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m. (winner is District 5/6/7 No. 1 to state, loser is District 5/6/7 No. 3 to state)
Seeding game
Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.
Saturday, May 18
Elimination games
Game 7: Game 5 loser at GNL 1, 1 p.m. (winner is District 5/6/7 No. 2 to state)
Game 8: GNL 2 at Game 5 winner, 1 p.m. (winner is District 5/6/7 No. 4 to state)

CLASS 1A District 5 Tournament
Thursday, May 16
First round

Game 1: East 3 at West 2, 4 p.m.
Game 2: West 4 at Connell, 4 p.m.
Game 3: West 3 at East 2, 4 p.m.
Game 4: East 4 at West 1, 4 p.m.

CLASS 1B District 9
Tuesday, May 14
First round

Game 1: Liberty Christian (10-6) at Touchet, TBA
Game 2: Garfield-Palouse at Colton, TBA

SOCCER
4A District 5/8 Regionals
Tuesday’s games

Ferris at Richland, 6 p.m. (winner to state)
Lewis and Clark at Walla Walla, 6 p.m. (loser out)
3A District 5/8 regionals
Tuesday’s games

Sunnyside at Shadle Park, at Spokane Falls Community College, 5 p.m.
Mt. Spokane at Hanford, 5 p.m.
Kamiakin at University, at Spokane Falls Community College, 7 p.m.
North Central at Kennewick, 5 p.m.

CWAC district playoffs
Second round
Tuesday’s games

Grandview at Toppenish, 4 p.m.
Ellensburg at West Valley-Yakima, 4 p.m.

SCAC district playoffs
Second round
Tuesday’s games

Game 3: Wahluke at Highland, 4 p.m.
Game 4: Warden at Royal, 4 p.m.

MCC regular season leaders
Goals

Austin Herrick (Rich) 13; Ramiro Chavez (Ken) 7; Mario Zarate (Han) 6; Ali Kamara (Rich) 5; Jonathan Larsen (Rich) 5; Emilio Meraz-Rodriguez (Pas) 5; Adrian Rojo (Ken) 5; Will Bishop (Han) 4; Hector Magana (Pas) 4; Ty Wallin (Kam) 4.

Assists
Jonathan Larsen (Rich) 12; Austin Herrick (Rich) 6; Jose Anguiano (Kam) 4; Said Ali (Chi) 3; Eduardo Barajas (Han) 3; Will Bishop (Han) 3; Jacob Bogen (Han) 3; Orlando Diaz (Pas) 3; Anders Lauridsen (Rich) 3; Anibal Pacheco (Chi) 3; Uriel Ramirez (Ken) 3; Danny Uribe (Ken) 3; Mario Zarate (Han) 3.
Goalkeepers
Min G GAA SO

Henry Hernandez (Ken) 593 2 0.27 1
Jose Rodriguez (Ken) 683 3 0.35 2
Damien Ruiz (Rich) 1138 9 0.63 8
Fernando Gutierrez (Chi) 1070 11 0.82 6
Jacob Thiel (Han) 1230 14 0.91 5
Riley Shulman (Kam) 990 13 1.05 4
John Rosas (Pas) 1195 16 1.07 7
James Fort (SR) 680 14 1.65 1
Antonio Meza (WW) 663 18 2.17 0
Chandler Ruggieri (SR) 450 14 2.49 0

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service