Track and field: Othello's Valenciano wins 2 events

May 3, 2013 

CWAC Meet at Ephrata: Othello’s Julissa Valenciano won the triple jump and the 300-meter hurdles at a league duals meet Thursday.

Vanessa Murillo won the 200 and Michelle Murillo the 3,200.

On the boys side, Jose Cabrera won the 1,600 and Derek Valdez the shot put.

Thursday at Ephrata High

Winners highest finishing local

BOYS

Team scores: unvailable. 100—1. Jonathan Green, Ephrata, 11.13; 2. Manny Martinez, Othello, 11.93. 200—1. Jonathan Green, Ephrata, 22.4; 2. Manny Martinez, Othello, 24.17. 400—1. Jonathan Green, Ephrata, 51.06; 4. Aaron Suarez, Othello, 54.45. 800—1. Gavin Barnes, Ephrata, 2:03.96; 3. Jose Cabrera, Othello, 2:11.4. 1,600—1. Jose Cabrera, Othello, 4:54.44. 3,200—1. Kieran Rolfe, Ephrata, 10:33.19; 3. Ryan Gonzalez, Othello, 11:07.96. 110H—1. Evan McMartin, Ephrata, 15.79; 2. Marco Pena, Othello, 16.14. 300H—1. Evan McMartin, Ephrata, 40.63; 2. Marco Pena, Othello, 43.92. 4x100 relay—1. Ephrata, 44.25; 3. Othello (TJ Love Tanner Wagner, Aaron Suarez, Manny Martinez), 46.43. 4x400 relay—1. Ephrata, 3:37.65; 2. Othello (Ben Azevedo, Aaron Suarez, Manny Martinez, Marco Pena), 3:39.62. Shot—1. Derek Valdez, Othello, 44-3. Discus—1. Jacob Laird, Ephrata, 155-2; 3. Derek Valdez, Othello, 121-7. Jav—1. Justin Allen, Ephrata, 137-8. HJ—1. Erik Berens, Ephrata, 5-10. PV—1. Isaac Matus, Ephrata, 12-6. LJ—1. Dekker Lovitt, Ephrata, 19-8. TJ—1. Layton Lange, Ephrata, 41-1.5.

GIRLS

Team scores: unavailable. 100—1. Madison Youngers, Ephrata, 14.03; 2. Vanessa Murillo, Othello, 14.46. 200—1. Vanessa Murillo, Othello, 29.69. 400—1. Ashley Klepec, Ephrata, 1:06.83; 4. Kassandra Suarez, Othello, 1:10.65. 800—1. Haley Berryman, Ephrata, 2:28.34. 1,600—1. Jeanna Segaline, Ephrata, 6:00.14; 2. Kaitlyn Barnett, Othello, 6:22.43. 3,200—1. Michelle Murillo, Othello, 13:11.04. 100H—1. Brittany Harris, Ephrata, 16.99. 300H—1. Julissa Valenciano, Othello, 50.01. 4x100 relay—1. Toppenish, 53.16; 3. Othello (Tristan Begay, Karen Magana, Julissa Valenciano, Vanessa Murillo), 55.01. 4x200 relay—1. Toppenish, 1:55.66; 3. Othello (Jocelin Gallardo, Kassandra Suarez, Karen Magana, Abigail Garza), 2:05.77. 4x400 relay—1. Ephrata, 4:29.28; 2. Othello (Kaitlyn Barnett, Vanessa Murillo, Julissa Valenciano, Tessa Johnston), 4:30.64. Shot—1. Natalie Vargas, Toppenish, 31-10.25; 3. Asucena Alvarado, Othello, 28-2.25. Discus—1. Denisse Rodriguez, Toppenish, 82-11; 4. Asucena Alvarado, Othello, 75-11. Jav—1. Kristen McDonnell, Ephrata, 106-0. HJ—1. Madison Youngers, Ephrata, 4-10; 3. Kaitlyn Barnett, Othello, 4-6. PV—1. Nicole Virden, Ephrata, 7-6. LJ—1. Madison Youngers, Ephrata, 14-8.75. TJ—1. Julissa Valenciano, Othello, 32-4.

CWAC Meet at West Valley: Prosser’s Zack Ferguson won the 100 and the 200 as the Mustangs lost a pair of duals Thursday in Yakima.

Samuel Sexton won the discus for the Mustangs, while they also won the 4x400 relay.

On the girls side, Prosser defeated Selah but lost to West Valley.

Lindsay Yetter won the 100 hurdles, while Jamie White won the discus, Ava Tolcacher the high jump and Sydney Mercer the triple jump.

Thursday at West Valley High, Yakima

Winner and top local in top 4

BOYS

Team scores: Selah 86, Prosser 59; West Valley 91, Prosser 54; West Valley 78, Selah 67. 100—1, Zack Ferguson, Prosser, 11.64. 200—1. Zack Ferguson, Prosser, 23.46. 400—1. Amjed Horieh, West Valley, 53.37; 3. Nick Meza, Prosser, 54.78. 800—1. Robert Cousins, Selah, 2:03.47. 1,600—1. Justin Irvine, West Valley, 4:35.02; 2. Bradley Buttars, Prosser, 4:41.51. 3,200—1. Ethan Smith, Selah, 10:27.87; 3. Bradley Buttars, Prosser, 10:33.92. 110H—1. Braden Sunwold, West Valley, 16.2; 3. Randy Roehl, Prosser, 17.76. 300H—1. Braden Sunwold, West Valley, 43.33; 3. Randy Roehl, Prosser, 44.51. 4x400 relay—1. Prosser (Chris Pedroza, Nick Meza, Sterling Clark, Ethan Hibbs), 3:30.86. Shot—1. Daniel Lynch, Selah, 40-11.75; 4. Samuel Sexton, Prosser, 38-9. Discus—1. Samuel Sexton, Prosser, 127-1. Jav—1. James Swanson, West Valley, 174-1; 4. Samuel Sexton, Prosser, 130-10. HJ—1. Cameron Rath, Selah, 6-0. PV—1. Colton Peyser, Selah, 13-0. LJ—1. Braydon Shields, West Valley, 19-6.5. TJ—1. Braydon Shields, West Valley, 40-11; 2. Sterling Clark, Prosser, 39-2.

GIRLS

Team scores: Prosser 84, Selah 66; West Valley 91, Prosser 59; West Valley 88, Selah 62. 100—1. Tierney Silliman, West Valley, 12.84. 200—1. Tierney Silliman, West Valley, 25.85; 4. Kolby Childers, Prosser, 27.46. 400—1. Amber Reiber, Selah, 59.64; 2. Kolby Childers, Prosser, 1:01.58. 800—1. Kaili Keefe, West Valley, 2:24.78; 3. Mariana Perez, Prosser, 2:38.72. 1,600—1. Emily Knudson, West Valley, 5:34.54; 3. Hailey Buttars, Prosser, 6:06.16. 3,200—1. Emily Lewis, West Valley, 13:07.18; 2. Hana VerMulm, Prosser, 13:07.19. 100H—1. Lindsay Yetter, Prosser, 16.34. 300H—1. Caitlin Quaempts, West Valley, 49.35; 3. Lindsay Yetter, Prosser, 52.73. 4x100 relay—1. Selah, 49.7; 3. Prosser (Brenna Cherry, Rachel Harle, Mackenzie Davis, Becky Wildman), 53.6. 4x200 relay—1. Selah, 1:46.16; 3. Prosser (Denis Ruvalcaba, Rachel Voegele, Becky Wildman, Lindsay Yetter), 1:52.97. 4x400 relay—1. Prosser (Rachel Harle, Brenna Cherry, Mackenzie Davis, Kolby Childers), 4:17.69. Shot—1. Brina Perez, West Valley, 32-4; 4. Jamie White, Prosser, 29-6. Discus—1. Jamie White, Prosser, 99-3.5. Jav—1. Brina Perez, West Valley, 118-9. HJ—1. Ava Tolcacher, Prosser, 5-0. PV—1. Taylor Wicht, Selah, 10-0; 2. Mackenzie Davis, Prosser, 9-0. LJ—1. Lindsay Burns, West Valley, 17-10.5; 3. Lindsay Yetter, Prosser, 15-3. TJ—1. Sydney Mercer, Prosser, 32-10.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service