PREP TRACK ROUNDUP: Quick, Mickelson leads Bombers

May 2, 2013 

Richland's Elizabeth Quick cleared 12 feet, 4 inches in the pole vault, the best jump she’s had since the Oregon Relays more than a year ago.

Quick's mark helped the Bombers go 1-1 in duals during a Mid-Columbia Conference meet at Kamiakin High. Richland defeated Hanford 131-18, but lost to Kamiakin 102-48.

The Braves girls won every running event except the 4x400 relay, which they didn't run. Ellie Heiden won the 100, 200 and 400, while Lindsey Schauble won the 100 and 300 hurdles. Kyra Brannan was on the winning 4x200 relay and won the long jump.

On the boys side, Richland defeated Kamiakin and Hanford in the dual scoring.

Richland's Dennzell Mickelson won the 110 and 300 hurdles and anchored the 4x400 relay to victory.

Pasco's Ryan Best won the triple jump, while teammate Christian Young won the 100.

At Kamiakin High, Kennewick

Top 3

BOYS

Team scores: Richland 124, Kamiakin 36; Kamiakin 101, Pasco 44; Richland 99, Hanford 61; Hanford 109, Pasco 36. 100-1. Christian Young, Pasco, 11.43; 2. Payton Radliff, Richland, 11.46; 3. Stuart Miner, Kamiakin, 11.47. 200-1. Ben Kelly, Hanford, 22.55; 2. Christian Young, Pasco, 22.72; 3. Payton Radliff, Richland, 22.8. 400-1. Aidan Emerick, Richland, 52.52; 2. Ben Kelly, Hanford, 53.67; 3. Adam Scrimsher, Kamiakin, 54.01. 800-1. Jonah Sandoval, Richland, 1:58.89; 2. Seth Cook, Hanford, 2:00.29; 3. Elijah Shelby, Richland, 2:02.24; 1,600-1. Austin Oser, Kamiakin, 4:20.83; 2. Michael Williams, Richland, 4:23.13; 3. Jeevan Philip, Hanford, 4:24.79. 3,200-1. Garrett Kraal, Kamiakin, 9:27.39; 2. Michael Williams, Richland, 9:34.78; 3. Andrew Snyder, Kamiakin, 9:46.77. 110H-1. Dennzell Mickelson, Richland, 15.4; 2. Anthony Galat, Richland, 16.72; 3. Casey Brandon, Kamiakin, 16.86. 300H-1. Dennzell Mickelson, Richland, 40.48; 2. Anthony Galat, Richland, 42.01; 3. Jim Fowler, Kamiakin, 42.46. 4x100-1. Hanford (Josh Faith, Ryan Young, Malik Slack, Ben Kelly), 43.82; 2. Richland (Aarek Walters, Ivan Popovich, Dennzell Mickelson, Zach Galat), 43.94; 3. Kamiakin (K Perrins, Austin Gutierrez, Jim Fowler, Stuart Miner), 44.0. 4x400-1. Richland (Jonah Sandoval, Elijah Shelby, Zach Galat, Dennzell Mickelson), 3:31.11; 2. Hanford (Dameon Peters, Grant Mickelson, Seth Cook, Ben Kelly), 3:32.44; 3. Kamiakin (Austin Gutierrez, Brendan Rexus, Adam Scrimsher, K Perrins), 3:32.96. Shot-1. Aaron Cunningham, Hanford, 51-1; 2. Tyler Jackson, Richland, 47-6; 3. Dallon Grinder, Hanford, 45-5. Discus-1. Tyler Jackson, Richland, 153-10; 2. Zachary Kreider, Pasco, 152-2; 3. Aaron Cunningham, Hanford, 143-1. Jav-1. Taylor O'Toole, Richland, 159-2; 2. Brian Baciu, Hanford, 154-11; 3. Dallon Grinder, Hanford, 153-4. HJ-1. Brendan Rexus, Kamiakin, 6-4; 2. Jesse Malone, Richland, 5-10; 3. Isiah Sprinkle, Pasco, 5-10. PV-1. Ryan Bergman, Kamiakin, 12-6; 2. Walker Mattlin, Hanford, 11-6; 3. Walker Seely, Richland, 11-6. LJ-1. Payton Radliff, Richland, 21-2; 2. Ryan Young, Hanford, 20-2.5; 3. Sky Mitchell, Richland, 20-0.75. TJ-1. Ryan Best, Pasco, 42-6.5; 2. Jordan Reyes, Hanford, 42-1.5; 3. Ryan Young, Hanford, 40-1.25.

GIRLS

Team scores: Kamiakin 102, Richland 48; Kamiakin 142, Pasco 3; Richland 131, Hanford 18; Hanford 93, Pasco 42. 100-1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 12.32; 2. Kyra Brannan, Kamiakin, 12.41; 3. Alyssa Powell, Richland, 12.83. 200-1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 25.06; 2. Kyra Brannan, Kamiakin, 25.56; 3. Samantha Raines, Kamiakin, 26.69. 400-1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 56.99; 2. Shanice Lakes, Richland, 59.05; 3. Alyssa Powell, Richland, 59.43. 800-1. Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin, 2:18.42; 2. Emily Moon, Kamiakin, 2:20.61; 3. Lauren Perry, Richland, 2:21.03. 1,600-1. Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin, 4:56.29; 2. Lauren Perry, Richland, 5:01.1; 3. Michelle Fletcher, Kamiakin, 5:13.12. 3,200-1. Michelle Fletcher, Kamiakin, 11:39.32; 2. Sidney Bullock, Richland, 12:01.43; 3. Brittany Brooks, Kamiakin, 12:21.02. 100H-1. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin, 16.17; 2. Heather Donais, Kamiakin, 16.81; 3. Amanda Kraus, Richland, 17.38. 300H-1. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin, 46.3; 2. Dariann Oaks, Kamiakin, 48.34; 3. Heather Donais, Kamiakin, 49.22. 4x100-1. Kamiakin (Danielle Brandon, Heather Donais, Lexi McQueary, Samantha Raines), 50.0; 2. Richland (Claire Aurand, Samantha Heilman, Dani Castillo, Megan Deen), 50.66; 3. Hanford (Mikal Sanchez, Brittany Vander Top, Haley Golden, Rebecca Arneson), 52.94. 4x200-1. Kamiakin (Lindsey Schauble, Heather Donais, Kyra Brannan, Ellie Heiden), 1:42.21; 2. Richland (Claire Aurand, Samantha Heilman, Shanice Lakes, Elizabeth Quick), 1:45.63; 3. Hanford (Allison Zahler, Brittany Vander Top, Amy Pfaff, Rebecca Arneson), 1:53.66. 4x400-1. Richland (Alexandra Andrew, Dani Castillo, Megan Deen, Kinzie Icayan), 4:29.63. Shot-1. Shanice Lakes, Richland, 37-8; 2. Sira Toure, Kamiakin, 36-10; 3. Katelynn Fullmer, Kamiakin, 34-8.5. Discus-1. Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin, 142-8; 2. Macey Weitz, Richland, 123-1; 3. Sira Toure, Kamiakin, 117-11. Jav-1. Bridgette Underwood, Richland, 126-10; 2. Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin, 107-3; 3. Amanda Miller, Kamiakin, 106-3. HJ-1. Elizabeth Quick, Richland, 5-2; 2. Andrea Stapleton, Kamiakin, 5-0; 3. Payton Bower, Richland, 4-8. PV-1. Elizabeth Quick, Richland, 12-4; 2. Danielle Brandon, Kamiakin, 11-6; 3. Natalie Cramer, Hanford, 9-6. LJ-1. Kyra Brannan, Kamiakin, 18-6.25; 2. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin, 16-9; 3. Elizabeth Quick, Richland, 15-3.5. TJ-1. Shanice Lakes, Richland, 36-2.75; 2. Andrea Stapleton, Kamiakin, 36-1.5; 3. Katelynn Fullmer, Kamiakin, 34-6.5.

Mid-Columbia Meet I: The Walla Walla girls team won two duals, crushing Kennewick and Southridge in a home meet.

Ashley Cornia was the Blue Devils' only double-winner, capturing titles in the 300 hurdles and the triple jump.

Southridge split for the day, as Michelle Snider won the 100 hurdles, long jump and was on the winning 4x100 and 4x200 relays.

Teammate Nicole Edwards won the 200, 400 and was on the winning 4x200.

Kennewick's Samantha Lesterw on the discus, while Chiawana's Cara Gilmore was second in both hurdle races.

All four teams on the boys side went 1-1 in the duals.

Walla Walla's Stuart Gillin won the 100, 200 and was on the winning 4x100 relay, while teammate Logan Reardon won the shot put and the discus.

Chiawana's Tyler Morris won the 300 hurdles and was on the winning 4x400 relay. Kennewick's Dylan Tennacour won the javelin, while Southridge's Brenden Kelly won the 110 hurdles and was second in the 300s.

At Walla Walla High

Top 3

BOYS

Team scores: Kennewick 78, Chiawana 64; Southridge 108, Chiawana 42; Walla Walla 118, Kennewick 30; Southridge 84, Walla Walla 66.

100-1. Stuart Gillin, WW, 11.18; 2. Corey Bell, Chiawana, 11.25; 3. Robert Miller, WW, 11.37. 200-1. Stuart Gillin, WW, 22.72; 2. Clay Gonzales, Southridge, 22.98; 3. Ethan Gardner, WW, 23.04. 400-1. Clay Gonzales, Southridge, 51.16; 2. Robert Miller, WW, 52.49; 3. Joshua Wilson, Chiawana, 53.15. 800-1. Nick Cooper, Chiawana, 2:07.06; 2. David Thien, Chiawana, 2:07.65; 3. Andrew Miller, WW, 2:09.41. 1,600-1. Cameron Johnston, Southridge, 4: 43.02; 2. Paul Gilmore, WW, 4:44.74; 3. David Thien, Chiawana, 4:46.96. 3,200-1. Ben Wolpert, WW, 10:07.43; 2. Sean Newcomb, WW, 10:07.47; 3. Brody Sams, Southridge, 10:13.9. 110H-1. Brenden Kelly, Southridge, 15.53; 2. Parker Floyd, Southridge, 15.73; 3. Devin Nielseon, Southridge, 16.73. 300H-1. Tyler Morris, Chiawana, 40.82; 2. Brenden Kelly, Southridge, 41.19; 3. Bodie Simpson, Kennewick, 42.59. 4x100-1. Walla Walla (Darnell Handcox, Stuart Gillin, Robert Miller, Ethan Gardner), 43.79; 2. Southridge (Parker Floyd, Clay Gonzales, Tanner Pope, Kellen Heitala), 44.23; 3. Chiawana (Clifton Lozano, Dre'Sonte Dorton, Corey Bell, Tyler Morris), 44.76. 4x400-1. Chiawana (Joshua Wilson, Cortez Ruiz, Nick Cooper, Tyler Morris), 3:32.68; 2. Walla Walla (Robert Miller, Rob Thonney, Stuart Gillin, Jonah Hoe), 3:42.93; 3. Kennewick (Jesse Salazar, Zach Robinson, Lee Walton, Bodie Simpson), 3:48.61. Shot-1. Logan Reardon, WW, 48-8.5; 2. Welsey Henderson, Chiawana, 45-2; 3. Quinn Piver, WW, 43-4.5. Discus-1. Logan Reardon, WW, 147-1; 2. Ethan Raebel, Kennewick, 121-0; 3. Nathan Brewer, WW, 118-5. Jav-1. Dylan Tennancour, Kennewick, 166-6; 2. Logan Reardon, WW, 156-7; 3. Alexander Pickel, WW, 154-9. HJ-1. Parker Floyd, Southridge, 6-4; 2. Austin Sparks, Chiawana, 6-2; 3. Alexander Pickel, WW, 5-10. PV-1. Nathan McBride, Chiawana, 13-0; 2. Garret Kenny, WW, 12-0; 3. Erik Rotness, Southridge, 12-0. LJ-1. Peter Sirmon, WW, 20-9.75; 2. Darnell Handcox, WW, 20-8.25; 3. Dre'Sonte Dorton, Chiawana, 20-7.5. TJ-1. Conner Grigg, Southridge, 41-0; 2. Darnelle Handcox, WW, 40-6.5; 3. Graham Bourque, Southridge, 39-7.

GIRLS

Team scores: Chiawana 102, Kennewick 32; Southridge 79, Chiawana 64; Walla Walla 121, Kennewick 24; Walla Walla 96, Southridge 49.

100-1. Kylie Fraga, Southridge, 12.69; 2. Bree Lane, Southridge, 12.82; 3. Mertece Hatchet, Southridge, 12.96. 200-1. Nicole Edwards, Southridge, 26.01; 2. Bree Lane, Southridge, 26.64; 3. Dominique Cox, WW, 26.73. 400-1. Nicole Edwards, Southridge, 59.59; 2. Bree Lane, Southridge, 1:00.8; 3. Dominique Cox, WW, 1:00.93. 800-1. Rachel Nelson, WW, 2:25; 2. Leslie Olsen, Southridge, 2:27.77; 3. Andrea Bonnington, Chiawana, 2:29.23. 1,600-1. Courtney Cox, WW, 5:22.96; 2. Leslie Olsen, Southridge, 5:25.57; 3. Emily Kump, Southridge, 5:30.42. 3,200-1. Catherine Feistner, WW, 12:26.15; 2. Lea Davidson, WW, 12:44.61; 3. Allie Stites, Southridge, 12:45.07. 100H-1. Michelle Snider, Southridge, 15.73; 2. Cara Gilmore, Chiawana, 16.18; 3. Madison Powers, Chiawana, 17.29. 300H-1. Ashley Cornia, Walla Walla, 46.63; 2. Cara Gilmore, Chiawana, 48.13; 3. Katelyn McLaughlin, Southridge, 49.37. 4x100-1. Southridge (Mertece Hatchet, Nicole Edwards, Michelle Snider, Kylie Fraga), 49.23; 2. Walla Walla (Allyson Gibbar, Dominique Cox, Maggie Callan, Hannah Moeller), 50.55; 3. Kennewick (Diana Mata, Kayla Kim, Bianca Chavez, Stephanie Wilson), 55.83. 4x200-1. Southridge (Makenna Behrens, Bree Lane, Michelle Snider, Nicole Edwards), 1:45.79; 2. Walla Walla (Allyson Gibbar, Maggie Callan, Ashley Cornia, Dominique Cox) 1:45.94; 3. Kennewick (Jacqueline Ines, Jenna Ballandby, Stefanie Sixtos, Stephanie Wilson), 1:49.77. 4x400-1. Walla Walla (Brittany Gibbar, Courtney Cox, Rachel Nelson, Hannah Moeller), 4:16.51; 2. Southridge (Rylee Russell, Leslie Olsen, Samantha Gifford, Katelyn McLaughlin), 4:20.69; 3. Kennewick, 4:40.66. Shot-1. Kimberly Brinkworth, Southridge, 36-6; 2. Madison Doepker, WW, 35-7; 3Samantha Lester, Kennewick, 35-6.5. Discus-1. Samantha Lester, Kennewick, 119-8; 2. Katarina Tonhdavong, WW, 117-3; 3. Madison Doepker, WW, 101-6. Jav-1. Maddie Sirmon, WW, 123-5; 2. Madison Doepker, WW, 111-3; 3. Paris Airoldi, Southridge, 108-9. HJ-1. Paige Thompson, Southridge, 5-2; 2. Naylat Guich, Kennewick, 5-0; 3. Morgan Wilder, Kennewick, 4-10. PV-1. Marissa Berry, Southridge, 9-6; 2. Brenna Barnett, WW, 9-0; 3. Kelly Dyer, Kennewick, 8-6. LJ-1. Michelle Snider, Southridge, 17-1; 2. Makenna Behrens, Southridge, 16-1.5; 3. Ashley Cornia, WW, 15-10.75. TJ-1. Ashley Cornia, WW, 34-5.25; 2. Madison Powers, Chiawana, 34-3.5; 3. Miranda Doyle, WW, 33-2.

CWAC TRACK: Linday Yetter (100 hurdles), Jamie White (discus), Ava Tolcacher (high jump) and Sydney Mercer (triple jump) each won individual events to help the Prosser girls sweep Selah and West Valley in a CWAC meet in Yakima.

At West Valley

BOYS

Winners and locals in top 3

Team scores: Selah 86, Prosser 59; West Valley 91, Prosser 54; West Valley 78, Selah 67. 100—1. Zack Ferguson (P) 11.64. 200—1. Ferguson (P) 23.46. 400—1. Amjed Horieh (WV) 53.37; 3. Nick Meza (P) 54.78. 800—1. Robert Cousins (S) 2:03.47. 1,600—1. Justin Irvine (WV) 4:35.02; 2. Bradley Buttars (P) 4:41.51. 3,200—1. Ethan Smith (S) 10:27.87; 3. B.Buttars (P) 10:33.92. 110H—1. Braden Sunwold (WV) 16.20; 3. Randy Roehl (P) 17.76. 300H—1. Sunwold (WV) 43.33; 3. R.Roehl (P) 44.51. 4x400 relay—1. Prosser (Chris Pedroza, N.Meza, Sterling Clark, Ethan Hibbs) 3:30.86; 3. Prosser (Eliseo Rodriguez, Z.Ferguson, Tevin Claybrooks, R.Roehl) 3:42.68. Shot—1. Daniel Lynch (S) 40-11.75. Discus—1. Samuel Sexton (P) 127-1; 3. Christopher Wiley (P) 118-8. Jav—1. James Swanson (WV) 174-1. HJ—1. Cameron Rath (S) 6-0. PV—1. Colton Peyser (S) 13-0. LJ—1. Braydon Shields (WV) 19-6.5. TJ—1. B.Shields (WV) 40-11; 2. Sterling Clark (P) 39-2.

GIRLS

Team scores: Prosser 84, Selah 66; West Valley 91, Prosser 59; West Valley 88, Selah 62. 100—1. Tierney Silliman (WV) 12.84. 200—1. Silliman (WV) 25.85. 400—1. Amber Reiber (S) 59.64; 2. Kolby Childers (P) 1:01.58. 800—1. Kaili Keefe (WV) 2:24.78; 3. Mariana Perez (P) 2:38.72. 1,600—1. Emily Knudson (WV) 5:34.54; 3. Hailey Buttars (P) 6:06.16. 3,200—1. Emily Lewis (WV) 13:07.18; 2. Hana VerMulm (P) 13:07.19. 100H—1. Lindsay Yetter (P) 16.34. 300H—1. Caitlin Quaempts (WV) 49.35; 3. L.Yetter (P) 52.37. 4x100 relay—1. Selah 49.70; 3. Prosser (Brenna Cherry, Rachel Harle, Mackenzie Davis, Becky Wildman) 53.60. 4x200 relay—1. Selah 1:46.16; 3. Prosser (Denis Ruvalcaba, Rachel Voegele, B.Wildman, L.Yetter) 1:52.97. 4x400 relay—1. Prosser (R.Harle, B.Cherry, M.Davis, K.Childers) 4:17.69. Shot—1. Brina Perez (WV) 32-4. Discus—1. Jamie White (P) 99-3.5; 2. Mikaela Murillo (P) 81-8. Jav—1. B.Perez (WV) 118-9. HJ—1. Ava Tolcacher (P) 5-0; 3. Izzy Thornbrugh (P) 4-6. PV—1. Taylor Wicht (S) 10-0; 2. M.Davis (P) 9-0. LJ—1. Lindsay Burns (WV) 17-10.5; 3. L.Yetter (P) 15-3. TJ—1. Sydney Mercer (P) 32-10; 3. Mattisen Boyle (P) 30-8.5.

District 9 2B meet: Juan Cortez and Andrew Elmenhurst led the DeSales boys to a meet win Wednesday at Martin Field in Walla Walla.

Elmenhurst was on the winning 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams, and won the javelin, while Cortez captured the 1,600 and 3,200 titles. Wednesday at Martin Field, Walla Walla

BOYS

Team scores: 1. DeSales, 82; 2. Asotin, 80; 3. Walla Walla Valley Academy, 70; 4. Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia, 55; 5. St. John-Endicott, 39.

100-Tyler Blakely, TOR, 11.12. 200-Tyler Blakely, TOR, 23.2. 400-Dominic Kjeldgaard, DeSales, 55.79. 800-Alex Aamodt, WWVA, 2:03.7. 1,600-Juan Cortez, DeSales, 4:50.07. 3,200-Juan Cortez, DeSales, 10:18.27. 110H-Brandon Bissell, WWVA, 16.08. 300H-Brandon Bissell, WWVA, 44.59. 4x100-DeSales (Andrew Elmenhurst, Isaiah Scheel, Luke Fazzari, Braden Kimball), 47.13. 4x400-DeSales (Andrew Elmenhurst, Luke Fazzari, Isaiah Scheel, Braden Kimball), 3:39.9. Shot-Landon Ristau, Asotin, 45-5. Discus-Jacob Swearingen, Asotin, 137-9. Jav-Andrew Elmenhurst, DeSales, 144-10. HJ-Tyler Blakely, TOR, 6-2. PV-Michael Martinez, Asotin, 12-0. LJ-Darcy Stamper, SJE, 18-11.5. TJ-Dalton Jacobs, TOR, 37-9.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. St. John-Endicott, 93; 2. Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia, 71; 3. Asotin, 65; 4. DeSales, 52; 5. Walla Walla Valley Academy, 38

100-Julia Ristau, Asotin, 12.96. 200-Julia Ristau, Asotin, 27.14. 400-Abby Glorfield, SJE, 1:03.42. 800-Courtenay Perry, TOR, 2:38.3. 1,600-Courtenay Perry, TOR, 5:46.32. 3,200-Heather Siegel, SJE, 12:32.84 100h-Allison Wujek, DeSales, 15.63. 300H-Abbie Underhill, WWVA, 47.75. 4x100-DeSales (Amy Elmenhurst, Brittany Lemons, Brigit Lyons, Allison Wujek), 54.95. 4x200-St. John-Endicott, 1:58.28. 4x400-Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia, 4:33.8. Shot-Piper Loop, Asotin, 35-5. Discus-Piper Loop, Asotin, 114-10. Jav-Annie Bailey, SJE, 110-3. HJ-Allison Wujek, DeSales, 5-2. PV-no height. LJ-Gretchen VanLith, SJE, 16-7. TJ-Olivia Pakootas, TOR, 33-9.5

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service