Track and field: Mid-Columbia honor roll

May 1, 2013 

Through Tuesday, April 30

*-denotes new this week

x-denotes best in the state

y-denotes best in classification

BOYS

100

1. Ben Kelly, Hanford 11.1

*2. Corey Bell, Chiawana 11.13

*3. Dre’Sonte Dorton, Chiawana 11.16

*4. Stuart Gillin, Walla Walla 11.2

5. James Thompkins, Waitsburg-Prescott 11.24

5. Payton Radliff, Richland 11.24

7. Tanner Pope, Southridge 11.26

8. Ethan Gardner, Walla Walla 11.28

9. Masceo Ealy-Thomas, Southridge 11.3

*10. Christian Young, Pasco 11.34

200

1. Ben Kelly, Hanford 22.3

*2. Manny Martinez, Othello 22.34

3. Christian Young, Pasco 22.57

4. Stuart Gillin, Walla Walla 22.65

5. Ethan Gardner, Walla Walla 22.77

6. James Thompkins, Waitsburg-Prescott 22.94

7. Clay Gonzales, Southridge 23.02

8. Tanner Pope, Southridge 23.22

9. Jonah Hoe, Walla Walla 23.24

*10. Payton Radliff, Richland 23.29

400

1. Christian Young, Pasco 50.07

2. James Thompkins, Waitsburg-Prescott 50.77

3. Clay Gonzales, Southridge 51.0

*4. Ethan Hibbs, Prosser 51.01

*5. Chris Behrendt, Hermiston 51.39

*6. Jonah Hoe, Walla Walla 51.54

7. Sterling Clark, Prosser 51.8

8. Tyler Morris, Chiawana 51.82

*9. Robert Miller, Walla Walla 51.97

*10. Aidan Emerick, Richland 52.33

800

1. Ben Wolpert, Walla Walla 1:58.5

*2. Nathan Sanders, Hermiston 1:58.67

3. Jose Macias, Hermiston 1:59.34

4. Jonah Sandoval, Richland 2:00

5. Brent Christianson, Kamiakin 2:00:39

6. Seth Cook, Hanford 2:00.78

7. Garrett Kraal, Kamiakin 2:00.97

8. Keegan McCormick, Kamiakin 2:01.22

9. Aidan Emerick, Richland 2:02.96

*10. Elijah Shelby, Richland 2:03.42

1,600

*1. Garrett Kraal, Kamiakin 4:21.52

2. Sean Newcomb, Walla Walla 4:24.58

3. Ben Wolpert, Walla Walla 4:24.77

4. Keegan McCormick, Kamiakin 4:27.25

5. Michael Williams, Richland 4:27.89

6. Jeevan Philip, Hanford 4:28.21

*7. Andrew Snyder, Kamiakin 4:28.6

8. Austin Oser, Kamiakin 4:28.9

*9. Seth Cook, Hanford 4:30.49

*10. Cameron Glade, Kamiakin 4:32.59

3,200

1. Sean Newcomb, Walla Walla 9:15.76

*2. Austin Oser, Kamiakin 9:21.25

3. Michael Williams, Richland 9:29.21

4. Keegan McCormick, Kamiakin 9:31.28

5. Andrew Snyder, Kamiakin 9:41.65

6. Jeevan Philip, Hanford 9:45.63

7. Christian Rodriguez, Kamiakin 9:47.4

8. Garrett Kraal, Kamiakin 9:49.19

9. Seth Deal, Waitsburg-Prescott 9:51.79

10. Cameron Glade, Kamiakin 10:00.53

110 hurdles

*1. Elijah Pena, Sunnyside 15.07

2. Tanner Casper, Connell 15.24

3. Gage Leavitt, Kiona-Benton 15.35

4. Dennzell Mickelson, Richland 15.39

5. Brenden Kelly, Southridge 15.41

6. Brian Yale, Southridge 15.83

7. Parker Floyd, Southridge 15.86

8. Brandon Bissell, WWVA 15.94

*9. EricLee Amaro, Sunnyside 16.32

10. Anthony Galat, Richland 16.34

300 hurdles

x-1. Brenden Kelly, Southridge 39.44

x-2. Tanner Casper, Connell 39.54

3. Dennzell Mickelson, Richland 40.9

*4. Elijah Pena, Sunnyside 41.22

*5. Tyler Morris, Chiawana 41.34

6. Bodie Simpson, Kennewick 41.57

7. Anthony Galat, Richland 41.73

*8. Rob Thoney, Walla Walla 42.32

*9. Jim Fowler, Kamiakin 42.51

10. Oscar Contreras-Leal, Hermiston 42.57

4x100 relay

1. Walla Walla (Robert Miller, Stuart Gillin, Jonah Hoe, Ethan Gardner) 43.09

*2. Hanford (Josh Faith, Ryan Young, Malik Slack, Ben Kelly) 43.74

3. Southridge (Parker Floyd, Kellen Heitala, Tanner Pope, Masceo Ealy-Thomas) 44:01

*4. Kamiakin (Stuart Miner, Austin Gutierrez, Jim Fowler, K Perrins) 44.1

*5. Pasco (Isiah Sprinkle, Christian Young, Spencer Calveard, Eric Orange) 44.32

*6. Sunnyside (Bernaldo Madrigal, Ryan White, Sergio Lugo, Eduardo Salmeron) 44.47

7. Chiawana (Dre’Sonte Dorton, Travis Questad, Corey Bell, Tyler Morris) 44.58

8. Hermiston (David Barnett, Sterling Hall, Costa Rodriguez, Chris Behrendt) 44.62

*9. Richland (Payton Radliff, Jesse Malone, Sky Mitchell, Aarek Walters)) 44.69

10. Grandview (Herman Herrera, Jose Castiellja, Andy Rodriguez, Angel Abarca) 45.0

4x400 relay

1. Prosser (Sterling Clark, Nick Meza, Chris Pedroza, Ethan Hibbs) 3:30.97

*2. Walla Walla (Robert Miller, Rob Thonney, Ethan Gardner, Ben Wolpert) 3:31.19

*3. Chiawana (Joshua Wilson, Cortez Ruiz, Nick Cooper, Tyler Morris) 3:31.25

*4. Hermiston (Anthony Dean, Oscar Contreras-Leal, Nathan Sanders, Chris Behrendt) 3:31.31

*5. Richland (Dennzell Mickelson, Anthony Galat, Elijah Shelby, Aidan Emerick) 3:31.68

*6. Southridge (Clay Gonzales, Robert Ellsworth, Bosco Lopia, Payton Garza) 3:33.18

7. Kamiakin (Austin Gutierrez, Jim Fowler, Spencer Ballo, Brendan Rexus) 3:34.82

*8. Hanford (Austin Kitchens, Grant Mickelson, Dameon Peters, Seth Cook) 3:36.14

*9. Connell (Roberto Orozco, Colton Thornton, Riley Lyle, Tanner Casper) 3:38.19

10. Pasco (Christian Young, Eric Orange, Spencer Calveard, Jake Covington) 3:38.65

Shot put

1. Aaron Cunningham, Hanford 54-6

2. Logan Reardon, Walla Walla 52-1.25

3. Tyler Jackson, Richland 49-1

4. Gage Leavitt, Kiona-Benton 48-7.5

*5. David Barnett, Hermiston 47-7

*6. Ben Shafer, Waitsburg-Prescott 47-4

7. Derek Valdez, Othello 47-2

8. Jerod Munsterman, Hermiston 46-10.25

9. Dallon Grinder, Richland 46-2.5

10. Wesley Henderson, Chiawana 45-9

Discus

1. David Barnett, Hermiston 158-6

2. Dallon Grinder, Hanford 155-5

3. Logan Reardon, Walla Walla 154-11

4. Tyler Jackson, Richland 154-1

5. Zachary Kreider, Pasco 153-4

*6. EricLee Amaro, Sunnyside 153-3

*7. Aaron Cunningham, Hanford 150-2

8. Jerod Munsterman, Hermiston 148-3

9. Jeremy Larson, Walla Walla 147-1

*10. Braiden Whitby, Connell 137-9

Javelin

*1. David Barnett, Hermiston 180-7

*2. EricLee Amaro, Sunnyside 177-5

3. Dallon Grinder, Hanford 169-10

*4. Logan Reardon, Walla Walla 167-10

*5. Taylor O’Toole, Richland 166-4

6. Dylan Tennancour, Kennewick 163-1

7. Brian Baciu, Hanford 161-3

8. Andrew Elmenhurst, DeSales 161-0

9. Kolton Cobb, Columbia (Burbank) 160-11

10. Kyle Pruett, Connell 158-6

High jump

1. Brendan Rexus, Kamiakin 6-4

*1. Cortez Ruiz, Chiawana 6-4

3. Parker Floyd, Southridge 6-3

4. Austin Sparks, Chiawana 6-2

4. Porter Romm, Columbia (Burbank) 6-2

6. Brian Seekamp, Walla Walla 6-0

6. Isiah Sprinkle, Pasco 6-0

6. Alexander Pickel, Walla Walla 6-0

6. Tanner Casper, Connell 6-0

11 tied at 5-10

Pole vault

x-1. Peter Sirmon, Walla Walla 14-6

2. Eryk Nash, Kiona-Benton 14-0

*3. Garret Kenny, Walla Walla 13-6

4. Conner Smith, Richland 13-0

*5. Ryan Bergman, Kamiakin 12-7

6. Nathan McBride, Chiawana 12-6

6. Peter Clinton, Bickleton 12-6

6. Ryan Bergman, Kamiakin 12-6

6. Austin Fields, Hermiston 12-6

10. Walker Mattlin, Hanford 12-0

10. K Perrins, Kamiakin 12-0

10. Erik Rotness, Southridge 12-0

*10. Jorge Lopez, Chiawana 12-0

*10. Larry Still, Richland 12-0

*x-10. A.J. Timpy, Irrigon 12-0

Long jump

1. Payton Radliff, Richland 22-1.5

2. Jonah Hoe, Walla Walla 22-0

*3. Peter Sirmon, Walla Walla 21-3.5

4. Sky Mitchell, Richland 21-1.5

5. Ashton Earl, Hermiston 20-11.5

6. Ryan Young, Hanford 20-10.25

7. Austin Sparks, Chiawana 20-9.75

*8. Jeremiah Sprague, Kennewick 20-8

9. Brandon Bissell, WWVA 20-6.5

9. Darnell Handcox, Walla Walla 20-6.5

Triple jump

1. Ashton Earl, Hermiston 43-5.25

*1. Jordan Reyes, Hanford 43-1.75

3. Ryan Best, Pasco 42-8.5

4. Jared Walchli, Hermiston 41-9.25

*5. Eduardo Salmeron, Sunnyside 41-8.5

*6. Conner Grigg, Southridge 41-6.5

7. Sky Mitchell, Richland 41-6

8. Ryan Young, Hanford 41-4.25

9. Sterling Clark, Prosser 41-2.75

*10. Jeremiah Sprague, Kennewick 41-0

*10. Trevor Heiple, Hermiston 41-0

GIRLS

100

*1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 12.23

*2. Jansen Edmiston, Hermiston 12.6

3. Kyra Brannan, Kamiakin 12.66

4. Kylie Fraga, Southridge 12.79

5. Claire Aurand, Richland 12.8

6. Shanda Korrell, Connell 12.81

7. Alyssa Powell, Richland 12.83

8. Justyce Smith, Riverside 12.94

9. Samantha Heilman, Richland 13.03

9. Mertece Hatchet, Southridge 13.03

200

1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 25.36

*2. Kyra Brannan, Kamiakin 25.87

*x-3. Shanda Korrell, Connell 26.17

4. Alyssa Powell, Richland 26.29

5. Nicole Edwards, Southridge 26.37

6. Bree Lane, Southridge 26.46

7. Justyce Smith, Riverside 26.71

8. Claire Aurand, Richland 26.72

9. Jansen Edmiston, Hermiston 26.83

*10. Mckenzie Byrd, Hermiston 26.99

400

*xy-1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 56.47

2. Shanice Lakes, Richland 59.22

3. Jansen Edmiston, Hermiston 59.24

4. Nicole Edwards, Southridge 59.26

*5. Rashae Spencer, Connell 59.6

*6. Bree Lane, Southridge 1:00.32

*7. Ashley Cornia, Walla Walla 1:00.59

8. Kasi Prieto, Grandview 1:00.69

9. Maggie Callan, Walla Walla 1:00.93

10. Danielle Brandon, Kamiakin 1:01.36

800

1. Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin 2:14.35

2. Lauren Perry, Richland 2:15.14

*3. Emily Moon, Kamiakin 2:17.16

*4. Rachel Nelson, Walla Walla 2:22.99

5. Katie Markwick, Hermiston 2:24.8

6. Michelle Fletcher, Kamiakin 2:24.91

7. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 2:27.88

8. Kinzie Icayan, Richland 2:28.44

9. Hannah Lea, Richland 2:29.15

10. Courtney Cox, Walla Walla 2:29.21

1,600

1. Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin 4:54.71

2. Lauren Perry, Richland 5:09.4

3. Lindsey Bradley, Richland 5:10.74

4. Michelle Fletcher, Kamiakin 5:13.64

*5. Courtney Cox, Walla Walla 5:19.65

6. Kinzie Icayan, Richland 5:25.01

7. Leslie Olsen, Southridge 5:26.45

8. Emily Kump, Southridge 5:27.32

9. Samantha Bagley, Richland 5:30.66

10. Hannah Lea, Richland 5:31.02

3,200

1. Lindsey Bradley, Richland 11:07.83

2. Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin 11:13.64

3. Michelle Fletcher, Kamiakin 11:26.51

4. Lauren Perry, Richland 11:33.03

5. Emily Kump, Southridge 11:35.32

6. Courtney Cox, Walla Walla 11:45.46

7. Leslie Olsen, Southridge 11:45.53

8. Sidney Bullock, Richland 11:46.84

9. Catherine Feistner, Walla Walla 12:01.88

10. Hannah Hampson, Walla Walla 12:15.6

100 hurdles

1. Michelle Snider, Southridge 15.29

*2. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin 15.72

*3. Lindsay Yetter, Prosser 16.06

*4. Cara Gilmore, Chiawana 16.13

5. Allison Wujek, DeSales 16.24

6. Heather Donais, Kamiakin 16.72

7. Daryan Lewis, Hermiston 16.82

*8. Abby Johnston, Hermiston 16.84

9. Amanda Kraus, Richland 17.0

10. Jansen Edmiston, Hermiston 17.04

300 hurdles

*1. Jansen Edmiston, Hermiston 45.36

*2. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin 46.37

3. Ashley Cornia, Walla Walla 46.58

*4. Heather Donais, Kamiakin 47.34

*5. Brittney Broersma, Sunnyside 48.74

*6. Abby Johnston, Hermiston 48.9

7. Dani Castillo, Richland 49.0

8. Abbie Underhill, WWVA 49.14

*9. Dariann Oaks, Kamiakin 49.22

*10. Kelly Breard, Richland 49.32

4x100 relay

*xy-1. Kamiakin (Lindsey Schauble, Heather Donais, Kyra Brannan, Ellie Heiden) 48.3

2. Southridge (Mertece Hatchet, Nicole Edwards, Michelle Snider, Kylie Fraga) 49.17

3. Richland (Claire Aurand, Samantha Heilman, Megan Deen, Alyssa Powell) 49.25

4. Walla Walla (names unavailable) 50.76

5. Chiawana (Jenna Batey, Haley Wright, Alexis Stephenson, Alyssa Conger), 50.83

*6. Connell (Shanda Korrell, Madison Riner, Rashae Spencer, Adriana Zuniga) 51.05

7. Hermiston (Nayeli Ruiz, Mckenzie Byrd, Daryan Lewis, Jansen Edmiston) 51.24

*8. Kiona-Benton (Bailey Schroeder, Katy Pierce, Taylor Haughton, Jordyn Kelly) 52.7

9. Kennewick (Jenna Ballandby, Kayla Kim, Nyakier Deng, Jacqueline Ines) 53.0

4x200 relay

x-1. Kamiakin (Lindsey Schauble, Heather Donais, Kyra Brannan, Ellie Heiden) 1:44.52

*2. Southridge (Makenna Behrens, Bree Lane, Michelle Snider, Nicole Edwards) 1:46.34

3. Walla Walla (team unavailable) 1:46.72

x-4. Connell (team unavailable) 1:47.92

5. Richland (team unavailable) 1:49.41

6. Kiona-Benton (Bailey Schroeder, Brittnee Cook, Taylor Haughton, Jordyn Kelly) 1:51.88

7. Kennewick (Nyakier Deng, Bianca Chavez, Jacqueline Ines, Jenna Ballandby) 1:52.45

8. Sunnyside (Vanessa Alvarez, Brittney Broersma, Leah Diddens, Jeniya Guillen) 1:53.57

9. Hanford (Chelsey Gaunt, Mikal Sanchez, Rebecca Arneson, Brittany Vander Top) 1:54.24

4x400 relay

x-1. Kamiakin (Danielle Brandon, Megan Beauchene, Michelle Fletcher, Ellie Heiden) 4:01.61

2. Richland (Lauren Perry, Alyssa Powell, Dani Castillo, Shanice Lakes) 4:04.66

3. Walla Walla (Dominique Cox, Rachel Nelson, Maggie Callan, Ashley Cornia) 4:06.08

4. Southridge (Bree Lane, Katelyn McLaughlin, Emily Kump, Nicole Edwards) 4:08.75

5. Hermiston (Jansen Edmiston, Macey Foley, Katie Markwick, Abby Johnston) 4:16.15

6. Prosser (Rachel Harle, Becky Wildman, Mackenzie Davis, Kolby Childers) 4:17.2

*7. Sunnyside (Vanessa Alvarez, Leah Diddens, Jeniya Guillen, Brittney Broersma) 4:21.15

*8. Grandview (Kaysie Kollmar, Kasi Prieto, Jamila Shafer, Marizza Birrueta) 4:21.81

9. Chiawana (Marylou Martinez, Andrea Bonnington, Sydney Boothe, Hannah Stock) 4:26.42

Shot put

1. Mckenzie Byrd, Hermiston 41-10.75

*2. Sira Toure, Kamiakin 39-11.5

*3. Shanice Lakes, Richland 39-2

4. Kendreya Skinner, Hanford 37-5.5

5. Kimberly Brinkworth, Southridge 37-0

6. Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin 36-9.5

*7. Madison Doepker, Walla Walla 36-2

*8. Samantha Lester, Kennewick 35-11.25

*9. Hannah Burns, Walla Walla 35-3.75

*10. Kendall Platsman, Sunnyside 34-10

Discus

x-1. Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin 146-6

*2. Samantha Lester, Kennewick 129-1

*3. Sira Toure, Kamiakin 126-3

4. Macey Weitz, Richland 124-3.34

5. Katarina Tonhdavong, Walla Walla 118-4

6. Panisesi Taimani, Kennewick 116-2

7. Vanessa Dorsey, Columbia (Burbank) 108-6

8. Mckenzie Byrd, Hermiston 106-9

9. Marie Hallowell, Walla Walla 104-8

*10. Maddie Sirmon, Walla Walla 102-6

Javelin

*1. Maddie Sirmon, Walla Walla 135-1

2. Mckenzie Byrd, Hermiston 132-0

3. Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin 127-3

4. Bridgett Underwood, Richland 126-7

5. Kaitlyn Andrews, Dayton 122-10

*6. Marie Hallowell, Walla Walla 117-10

7. Madison Doepker, Walla Walla 116-5

8. Amanda Miller, Kamiakin 116-0

*9. Paris Airoldi, Southridge 114-2

10. Kayla Kima, Kennewick 112-11

High jump

x-1. Harley McBride, Columbia (Burbank) 5-7

*x-1. Elizabeth Quick, Richland 5-7

3. Andrea Stapleton, Kamiakin 5-4

3. Allison Wujek, DeSales 5-4

5. Paige Thompson, Southridge 5-2

5. Rashae Spencer, Connell 5-2

5. Mckenzie Byrd, Hermiston 5-2

8. Payton Bower, Richland 5-0

8. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin 5-0

8. Lindsay Brown, Bickleton 5-0

8. Ava Tolcacher, Prosser 5-0

Pole vault

x-1. Elizabeth Quick, Richland 12-1.67

2. Danielle Brandon, Kamiakin 11-7

3. Marissa Berry, Southridge 10-9

4. Natalie Cramer, Hanford 10-0

*4. Macey Weitz, Richland 10-0

6. Mackenzie Davis, Prosser 9-6

*7. Ana Carmona, Irrigon 9-0

5 tied at 8-6

Long jump

1. Kyra Brannan, Kamiakin 17-10.5

*2. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin 17-0.5

x-3. Justyce Smith, Riverside 16-9

4. Katelyn Peterson, Wahluke 16-6.75

5. Allison Wujek, DeSales 16-6.5

*5. Makenna Behrens, Southridge 16-6.5

7. Cara Gilmore, Chiawana 16-5.5

8. Ashley Cornia, Walla Walla 16-5

9. Tonya Iverson, Royal 16-3.5

10. Kylie Fraga, Southridge 16-3

Triple jump

1. Andrea Stapleton, Kamiakin 36-1.25

2. Katelyn Peterson, Wahluke 35-4.25

3. Shanice Lakes, Richland 35-2.25

4. Ashley Cornia, Walla Walla 34-5

4. Katelynn Fullmer, Kamiakin 34-5

6. Alexandra Upton, Southridge 34-3

7. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin 34-1.75

*8. Madison Powers, Chiawana 34-1.25

*8. Haley Wright, Chiawana 34-1.25

10. Miranda Doyle, Walla Walla 33-5

*10. Julissa Valenciano, Othello 33-5

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service