Track and field: Chiawana dominates Keith Jewett Invitational

April 27, 2013 

Led by Corey Bell and Cortez Ruiz, the Chiawana boys team captured the team title at the Keith Jewett Invitational in Ellensburg.

Bell won the 100 meters (11.13 seconds) and anchored the winning 4x100 relay (45.98), while Ruiz won the high jump (6 feet, 4 inches) and was on the winning 4x400 relay (3:36.74).

The Riverhawks finished with 106.5 points, while Wapato was second at 85 and Hanford third at 69.5.

Hanford’s David Zhai won the 1,600 in 4:47.98, while teammate Zachary Gaston won the discus at 126-5. Kiona-Benton’s Gage Leavitt won the 110 hurdles (15.36) and the shot put (46-7.75).

On the girls side, the Riverhawks took second with 99 points, while Ellensburg won with 139.5. Kennewick was fourth with 79.

Chiawana’s Alexis Stephenson won the 200 (27.14) and anchored the winning 4x100 relay (52.04), while Madison Powers and Haley Wright tied for the triple jump title, launching 34-1.25.

Kennewick’s Samantha Lester won the shot put (35-11.25) and the discus (129-1), while Hanford’s Amy Pfaff won the 400 (1:04.15) and was on the winning 4x400 relay (4:37.36). Prosser’s Lindsay Yetter won the 100 hurdles (16.06).

At Ellensburg High

Winners and locals in top 3

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Chiawana, 106.5; 2. Wapato, 85; 3. Hanford, 69.5; 4. Ellensburg, 53; 5. Davis, 48; 6. Othello, 46; 7. Monroe, 41; 8. Moses Lake, 31; 9. Kennewick, 29; 10. Wenatchee, 28; 11. Eisenhower, 24; 12. Kiona-Benton, 23; 13. Prosser, 18; 14. Cle Elum/Roslyn, 9; 15. Grandview 7.

100—1. Corey Bell, Chiawana, 11.13; 2. Dre’Sonte Dorton, Chiawana, 11.16. 200—1. Juan Cortes, Wapato, 23.73; 2. Manny Martinez, Othello, 23.83. 400—1. Hank Strom, Wapato, 52.85; 2. Tyler Morris, Chiawana, 53.15. 800—1. Rogelio Bahena, Davis, 2:11.29; 2. Nick Cooper, Chiawana, 2:11.5; 3. Daniel Pfaff, Hanford, 2:15.62. 1,600—1. David Zhai, Hanford, 4:47.98; 2. Bradley Buttars, Prosser, 4:48.07. 3,200—1. Simon Verduzco, Eisenhower, 10:32.23. 110H—1. Gage Leavitt, Kiona-Benton, 15.36. 300H—1. Kingsavardkied Harvin, Davis, 43.18. 4x100 relay—1. Chiawana (Travis Quested, Nick Keister-Munoz, Tyler Morris, Corey Bell), 45.98. 4x400 relay—1. Chiawana (Joshua Wilson, Cortez Ruiz, Nick Cooper, Tyler Morris), 3:36.74. Shot—1. Gage Leavitt, Kiona-Benton, 46-7.75; 2. Derek Valdez, Othello, 45-10.75; 3. Wesley Henderson, Chiawana, 44-9.25. Discus—1. Zachary Gaston, Hanford, 126-5; 2. Christopher Wiley, Prosser, 126-2; 3. Derek Valdez, Othello, 123-3. Jav—1. Jensen Lillquist, Ellensburg, 166-2. HJ—1. Cortez Ruiz, Chiawana, 6-4. PV—Canceled because of wind. LJ—1. Alfredo Hernandez, Wapato, 21-1; 2. Austin Sparks, Chiawana, 20-9.75; 3. Jeremiah Sprague, Kennewick, 20-8. TJ—1. Alfredo, Hernandez, Wapato, 41-5.75; 2. Jeremiah Sprague, Kennewick, 41-0; 3. Emmitt Kison, Hanford, 39-11.75.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Ellensburg, 139.5; 2. Chiawana, 99; 3. Davis, 82.5; 4. Kennewick, 79; 5. Monroe, 75.5; 6. Hanford, 51; 7. Wenatchee, 37; 8. Eisenhower, 35.5; 9. Prosser, 32; 10. Cle Elum/Roslyn, 23; 11. Othello, 13; 12. Grandview, 10.5; 13. Wapato, 7; 14. Thorp, 6; 15. Moses Lake, 1.5.

100—1. Alexia Rodriguez, Ellensburg, 12.79. 200—1. Alexis Stephenson, Chiawana, 27.14. 400—1. Amy Pfaff, Hanford, 1:04.15; 3. Alexis Stephenson, Chiawana, 1:05.69. 800—1. Sydney Allen, Davis, 2:32.8; 3. Andrea Bonnington, Chiawana, 2:43.81. 1,600—1. Abby Ernest-Beck, Ellensburg, 5:51.41; 2. Haley Porter, Hanford, 5:56.41. 3,200—1. Grace Whitmer, Davis, 12:49.51; 2. Genesis Taber, Chiawana, 12:56.58; 3. Zoe Soran, Hanford, 13:15.23. 100H—1. Lindsay Yetter, Prosser, 16.06; 2. Cara Gilmore, Chiawana, 16.13. 300H—1. Emily Bland, Monroe, 48.65. 4x100 relay—1. Chiawana (Alyssa Conger, Jenna Batey, Haley Wright, Alexis Stephenson), 52.04; 3. Hanford (Mikal Sanchez, Amy Pfaff, Brittany Vander Top, Allison Zahler), 55.73. 4x200 relay—1. Davis, 1:55.23; 2. Kennewick (Stephanie Wilson, Bianca Chavez, Nyakier Deng, Jenna Ballandby), 1:56.52. 4x400 relay—1. Hanford (Alexandra Fox, Brittany Vander Top, Monica Rowley, Amy Pfaff), 4:37.36. Shot—1. Samantha Lester, Kennewick, 35-11.25; 2. Kendreya Skinner, Hanford, 33-11.75. Discus—1. Samantha Lester, Kennewick, 129-1; 2. Jamie White, Prosser, 101-5; 3. Panisesi Taimani, Kennewick, 99-10. Jav—1. Ashley Alexander, Monroe, 130-0. HJ—1. Ryane Holmes, Davis, 4-10; 3. Naylat Guich, Kennewick, 4-8. PV—t 1. Karoly Despain, Eisenhower, 8-0; and Kelly Dyer, Kennewick, 8-0; 3. Lydia Chidester, Chiawana, 7-6. LJ—1. Ashleigh Fraser, Cle Elum/Roslyn, 16-6. TJ—t 1. Madison Powers, Chiawana, 34-1.25; and Haley Wright, Chiawana, 34-1.25; 3. Julissa Valenciano, Othello, 33-5

Lake Washington Invitational: The Kamiakin girls continued their remarkable season, doubling up the competition in the team race at the 37th annual meet Saturday in Kirkland.

Ellie Heiden won the 400 meters in a season-best 56.47 seconds for the team’s lone individual title.

Kamiakin also won the 4x100 relay (Lindsey Schauble, Heather Donais, Kyra Brannan and Heiden) in 48.3 and the 4x400 relay (Danielle Brandon, Megan Beauchene, Michelle Fletcher and Emily Moon) in 4:02.61.

Beauchene also took second in the 800 and third in a stacked 1,500 race featuring Camas’ Alexa Efraimson, Glacier Peak’s Amy Eloise-Neal and North Central’s Katie Knight. Efraimson, Eloise-Neal and Beauchene all ran under the record time in the event, set in 1981.

At Lake Washington High, Kirkland

Winners and locals in top 3

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kamiakin, 113; 2. Holy Names, 59; 3. Garfield, 49; 4. Curtis, 35; 5. Federal Way, 33.5; 6. Inglemoore, 30; 7. North Central, 25; 8. Auburn Riverside, 23.5; t 9. North Kitsap, 23; and Lindbergh, 23; and Eisenhower, 23

100—1. Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis, 11.99; 3. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 12.23. 200—1. Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis, 25.46; 3. Kyra Brannan, Kamiakin, 25.87. 400—1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 56.47. 800—1. Alexa Efraimson, Camas, 2:10.56; 2. Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin, 2:15.69. 1,500—1. Alexa Efraimson, Camas, 4:24.7; 3. Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin, 4:26.52. 3,200—1. Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 10:02.17; 3. Michelle Fletcher, Kamiakin, 10:37.37. 100H—1. Cecelia Jackson, Holy Names, 14.34. 300H—1. Cecelia Jackson, Holy Names, 43.69. 4x100 relay—1. Kamiakin (Lindsey Schauble, Heather Donais, Kyra Brannan, Ellie Heiden), 48.3. 4x200 relay—1. Federal Way, 1:45.12. 4x400 relay—1. Kamiakin (Danielle Brandon, Megan Beauchene, Michelle Fletcher, Emily Moon), 4:02.61. Shot—1. Sabrina Keys, North Central, 40-2; 2. Sira Toure, Kamiakin, 39-11.5. Discus—1. Sadie Nielsen, Moses Lake, 135-11; 2. Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin, 128-7. Jav—1. Brooke Brown, Eisenhower, 135-0; 3. Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin, 120-4. HJ—1. Olivia Vincent, Holy Names, 5-4; 2. Andrea Stapleton, Kamiakin, 5-4. PV—1. Kaitlin Zinsli, Lindbergh, 11-3. LJ—1. Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis, 18-8.75. TJ—1. Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 39-6.75.

Shoreline Invitational: Kamiakin’s Garrett Kraal and Brendan Rexus both had sixth-place finishes at the boys-only meet in Shoreline.

Kraal was sixth in the 1,600 in 4:21.52, while Rexus was sixth in the high jump at 6 feet, 2 inches.

Hanford’s Aaron Cunningham was seventh in the shot put at 50-5.5, while Jordan Reyes was seventh in the triple jump at 43-1.75.

At Shoreline Stadium

Winners and locals in top 3

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Federal Way, 81; 26. Kamiakin, 10; 35. Hanford, 7. 100—1. Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee, 10.83. 200—1. Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee, 21.76. 400—1. Jonathan Green, Ephrata, 48.44. 800—1. Drew Schreiber, Eisenhower, 1:54.79. 1,600—1. Keith Williams, North Central, 4:15.6. 3,200—1. Sumner Goodwin, Lewis & Clark, 9:01.52. 110H—1. Kaleb Dobson, Cascade (Everett), 14.7. 300H—Aaron Persinger, Federal Way, 38.38. 4x100 relay—1. Bellevue, 42.06. 4x400 relay—1. Wenatchee, 3:21.54. Shot—1. Andrew Basham, Lynnwood, 57-10. Discus—1. Winston Hallam-Eames, Nathan Hale, 168-5. Jav—1. James Swanson, West Valley (Yakima), 182-9. HJ—1. Carson Murray, Rogers (Spokane), 6-8. PV—1. Daniel Calhoon, Cedar Park Christian, 15-0. LJ—1. Michael Tate, Federal Way, 22-2.75. TJ—1. Keenan Curran, Federal Way, 46-0.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service