Track: Richland's Quick soars in the high jump Thursday

April 25, 2013 

Richland’s Elizabeth Quick cleared 5 feet, 7 inches tying her for the second best mark in the state this year Thursday during a Mid-Columbia Conference dual meet at Edgar Brown Stadium in Pasco.

Quick ties Columbia (Burbank)’s Harley McBride for the second-best mark, while Kelso’s Kiana Davis has cleared 5-7.5. Quick also won the pole vault (12-0) and the long jump (15-5.5), as the Bombers went 2-0 in duals.

Richland’s Shanice Lakes also had a big day, winning the 400 (1:00.44), the shot put (39-2) and the triple jump (34-8.5).

On the boys side, Walla Walla went 2-0 behind Stuart Gillin who won the 100 (11.29), the 200 (22.96) and anchored the 4x100 to victory. Logan Reardon also picked up wins in the shot put (48-5.5) and the javelin (166-6).

At Edgar Brown Stadium, Pasco

Top 3

BOYS

Team scores: Chiawana 80, Pasco 64; Richland 97, Chiawana 48; Walla Walla 114, Pasco 31; Walla Walla 92, Richland 53. 100—1. Stuart Gillin, Walla Walla, 11.29; 2. Christian Young, Pasco, 11.34; 3. Corey Bell, Chiawana, 11.49. 200—1. Stuart Gillin, Walla Walla, 22.96; 2. Christian Young, Pasco, 23.17; 3. Payton Radliff, Richland, 23.29. 400—1. Christian Young, Pasco, 50.42; 2. Robert Miller, Walla Walla, 51.97; 3. Jonah Hoe, Walla Walla, 52.02. 800—1. Ben Wolpert, Walla Walla, 1:59.96; 2. Jonah Sandoval, Richland, 2:00; 3. Elijah Shelby, Richland, 2:03.42. 1,600—1. Sean Newcomb, Walla Walla, 4:37.1; 2. Ben Wolpert, Walla Walla, 4:37.12; 3. Ryan Francis, Richland, 4:40.15. 3,200—1. Michael Williams, Richland, 9:44.11; 2. Sean Newcomb, Walla Walla, 10:22.81; 3. Paul Gilmore, Walla Walla, 10:23.84. 110H—1. Dennzell Mickelson, Richland, 15.82; 2. Anthony Galat, Richland, 16.64; 3. Rob Thonney, Walla Walla, 17.17. 300H—1. Dennzell Mickelson, Richland, 40.92; 2. Tyler Morris, Chiawana, 41.34; 3. Rob Thonney, Walla Walla, 42.32. 4x100 relay—1. Walla Walla (Robert Miller, Peter Sirmon, Darnell Handcox, Stuart Gillin), 44.07; 2. Pasco (Isiah Sprinkle, Christian Young, Spencer Calveard, Eric Orange), 44.32; 3. Richland (Payton Radliff, Jesse Malone, Sky Mitchell, Aarek Walters), 44.69. 4x400 relay—1. Walla Walla (Robert Miller, Rob Thonney, Ethan Gardner, Ben Wolpert), 3:31.19; 2. Chiawana (Joshua Wilson, Cortez Ruiz, Nick Cooper, Tyler Morris), 3:31.25; 3. Richland (Dennzell Mickelson, Anthony Galat, Elijah Shelby, Aidan Emerick), 3:31.68. Shot—1. Logan Reardon, Walla Walla, 48-5.5; 2. Tyler Jackson, Richland, 47-3.5; 3. Wesley Henderson, Chiawana, 45-2.25. Discus—1. Tyler Jackson, Richland, 151-3; 2. Zachary Kreider, Pasco, 145-6; 3. Jeremy Larson, Walla Walla, 143-4. Jav—1. Logan Reardon, Walla Walla, 166-6; 2. Taylor O’Toole, Richland, 166-4; 3. Nik Miner, Walla Walla, 152-1. HJ—1. Cortez Ruiz, Chiawana, 6-2; 2. Austin Sparks, Chiawana, 6-0; 3. Alexander Pickel, Walla Walla, 6-0. PV—1. Peter Sirmon, Walla Walla, 14-6; 2. Garret Kenny, Walla Walla, 13-6; 3. Nathan McBride, Chiawana, 12-6. LJ—1. Payton Radliff, Richland, 21-9; 2. Peter Sirmon, Walla Walla, 21-3.5; 3. Sky Mitchell, Richland, 20-10.5. TJ—1. Ryan Best, Pasco, 40-11; 2. Darnell Handcox, Walla Walla, 40-10; 3. Bryton Slocombe, Richland, 39-10.5.

GIRLS

Team scores: Chiawana 101, Pasco 39; Richland 114, Chiawana 35; Walla Walla 104, Pasco 37; Richland 99, Walla Walla 45. 100—1. Alyssa Powell, Richland, 13.19; 2. Claire Aurand, Richland, 13.26; 3. Randa Engles, Pasco, 13.35. 200—1. Claire Aurand, Richland, 27.07; 2. Ashley Cornia, Walla Walla, 27.09; 3. Samantha Heilman, Richland, 27.24. 400—1. Shanice Lakes, Richland, 1:00.44; 2. Ashley Cornia, Walla Walla, 1:00.59; 3. Alyssa Powell, Richland, 1:01.38. 800—1. Lauren Perry, Richland, 2:24.06; 2. Kinzie Icayan, Richland, 2:28.95; 3. Hannah Lea, Richland, 2:30.33. 1,600—1. Lauren Perry, Richland, 5:14.4; 2. Courtney Cox, Walla Walla, 5:19.65; 3. Samantha Bagley, Richland, 5:40.53. 3,200—1. Sidney Bullock, Richland, 11:52.43; 2. Lindsey Bradley, Richland, 11:52.62. 100H—1. Cara Gilmore, Chiawana, 16.57; 2. Cameron Estes, Pasco, 17.62; 3. Hope Snyder, Walla Walla, 17.7. 300H—1. Cara Gilmore, Chiawana, 49.55; 2. Dani Castillo, Richland, 50.01; 3. Svetlana Schweiger, Richland, 50.07. 4x100 relay—1. Richland (Claire Aurand, Megan Deen, Alyssa Powell, Samantha Heilman), 50.18; 2. Walla Walla (Allyson Gibbar, Dominique Cox, Hannah Moeller, Brittany Gibbar), 51.36; 3. Chiawana (Alyssa Conger, Jenna Batey, Haley Wright, Alexis Stephenson), 51.43. 4x200 relay—1. Walla Walla (Dominique Cox, Brittany Gibbar, Maggie Callan, Ashley Cornia), 1:47.6; 2. Chiawana (Alyssa Conger, Cara Gilmore, Jenna Batey, Sarah Haertling), 1:56.59. 4x400 relay—1. Pasco (Makena Snider, Tania Martinez, Laura Maldonado, Jennifer Cano), 4:27.46; 2. Chiawana (Samantha Cowan, Andrea Bonnington, Marylou Martinez, Hannah Stock), 4:36.53. Shot—1. Shanice Lakes, Richland, 39-2; 2. Madison Doepker, Walla Walla, 36-2; 3. Hannah Burns, Walla Walla, 35-3.75. Discus—1. Macey Weitz, Richland, 123-6; 2. Katarina Tonhdavong, Walla Walla, 112-5; 3. Maddie Sirmon, Walla Walla, 102-6. Jav—1. Maddie Sirmon, Walla Walla, 118-10; 2. Marie Hallowell, Walla Walla, 114-0; 3. Madison Doepker, Walla Walla, 112-7. HJ—1. Elizabeth Quick, Richland, 5-7; t 2. Annie Kump, Richland, 4-6; and Madison Powers, Chiawana, 4-6; and Cameron Estes, Pasco, 4-6. PV—1. Elizabeth Quick, Richland, 12-0; 2. Macey Weitz, Richland, 10-0; 3. Victoria Knudson, Richland, 8-6. LJ—1. Elizabeth Quick, Richland, 15-5.5; 2. Madison Powers, Chiawana, 15-3.25; 3. Ashley Cornia, Walla Walla, 15-2. TJ—1. Shanice Lakes, Richland, 34-8.5; 2. Madison Powers, Chiawana, 33-7.5; 3. Haley Wright, Chiawana, 32-10.

MID-COLUMBIA CONFERENCE MEET at HANFORD: Hanford’s Ben Kelly won the 100 (11.44), the 200 (22.75) and anchored the Falcons’ 4x100 relay team, which won in 43.74.

The Falcons dominated the field events as well, as Aaron Cunningham won the shot put and the discus, Dallon Grinder won the javelin, Ryan Young the long jump and Jordan Reyes the triple jump.

On the girls side, it was once again the Kamiakin show, as the Braves won 12 events.

Southridge picked up victories from Emily Kump in the 3,200 and Michelle Snider in the 100 hurdles, as well as in the 4x100, 4x200 and 4x400 relays.

At Hanford High, Richland

Top 3

BOYS

Team scores: Southridge 85, Kaimakin 60; Kamiakin 101, Kennewick 43; Hanford 82, Southridge 63; Hanford 136, Kennewick 9. 100—1. Ben Kelly, Hanford, 11.44; 2. Stuart Miner, Kamiakin, 11.66; 3. Tanner Pope, Southridge, 11.75. 200—1. Ben Kelly, Hanford, 22.75; 2. Clay Gonzales, Southridge, 23.27; 3. Tanner Pope, Southridge, 23.46. 400—1. Clay Gonzales, Southridge, 51.01; 2. Dameon Peters, Hanford, 52.99; 3. Adam Scrimsher, Kamiakin, 53.23. 800—1. Brent Christianson, Kamiakin, 2:00.95; 2. Seth Cook, Hanford, 2:03.08; 3. Keegan McCormick, Kamiakin, 2:03.27. 1,600—1. Andrew Snyder, Kamiakin, 4:28.6; 2. Keegan McCormick, Kamiakin, 4:29.51; 3. Seth Cook, Hanford, 4:30.49. 3,200—1. Garrett Kraal, Kamiakin, 9:54.31; 2. Daniel Sanchez, Kamiakin, 10:07.47; 3. Brendon Despain, Kamiakin, 10:07.53. 110H—1. Brenden Kelly, Southridge, 15.6; 2. Parker Floyd, Southridge, 16.18; 3. Devin Nielson, Southridge, 16.47. 300H—1. Brenden Kelly, Southridge, 40.23; 2. Bodie Simpson, Kennewick, 42.22; 3. Jim Fowler, Kamiakin, 42.51. 4x100 relay—1. Hanford (Josh Faith, Ryan Young, Malik Slack, Ben Kelly), 43.74; 2. Kamiakin (Stuart Miner, Austin Gutierrez, Jim Fowler, K Perrins), 44.1. 4x400 relay—1. Southridge (Clay Gonzales, Robert Ellsworth, Boscop Lopia, Payton Garza), 3:33.18; 2. Kamiakin (Jim Fowler, Adam Scrimsher, K Perrins, Brendan Rexus), 3:35.42; 3. Hanford (Dameon Peters, Seth Cook, Ben Kelly, Marquise Green), 3:42.51. Shot—1. Aaron Cunningham, Hanford, 52-9; 2. Christian Stewart, Southridge, 44-2; 3. Dallon Grinder, Hanford, 43-5. Discus—1. Aaron Cunningham, Hanford, 150-2; 2. Dallon Grinder, Hanford, 137-5; 3. Zachary Gaston, Hanford, 130-1. Jav—1. Dallon Grinder, Hanford, 157-3; 2. Christian Candanoza, Southridge, 155-5; 3. Brian Baciu, Hanford, 154-8. HJ—1. Brendan Rexus, Kamiakin, 6-2; 2. Parker Floyd, Southridge, 6-0; 3. Bosco Lopa, Southridge, 5-8. PV—1. Ryan Bergman, Kamiakin, 12-7; 2. Walker Mattlin, Hanford, 11-6; 3. Galen Forrest, Hanford, 11-0. LJ—1. Ryan Young, Hanford, 20-7; 2. Parker Floyd, Southridge, 20-4; 3. Jordan Reyes, Hanford, 19-11. TJ—1. Jordan Reyes, Hanford, 42-11; 2. Conner Grigg, Southridge, 41-6.5; 3. Ryan Young, Hanford, 41-0.

GIRLS

Team scores: Kamiakin 104, Southridge 46; Kamiakin 122.5, Kennewick 27.5; Southridge 111, Hanford 39; Kennewick 88, Hanford 60. 100—1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 12.72; 2. Kyra Brannan, Kmaiakin, 12.87; 3. Bree Lane, Southridge, 13.12. 200—1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 25.89; 2. Kyra Brannan, Kamiakin, 26.09; 3. Nicole Edwards, Southridge, 26.64. 400—1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 58.85; 2. Bree Lane, Southridge, 1:00.32; 3. Amy Pfaff, Hanford, 1:02.06. 800—1. Emily Moon, Kamiakin, 2:28.11; 2. Michelle Fletcher, Kamiakin, 2:28.32; 3. Leslie Olsen, Southridge, 2:30.01. 1,600—1. Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin, 5:35.63; 2. Michelle Fletcher, Kamiakin, 5:37.41; 3. Rylee Russell, Southridge, 5:43.99. 3,200—1. Emily Kump, Southridge, 12:32.79; 2. Kaylee Sanchez, Kamiakin, 12:55.76; 3. Jamie Callahan, Southridge, 12:56.07. 100H—1. Michelle Snider, Southridge, 15.86; 2. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin, 15.92; 3. Heather Donais, Kamiakin, 17.24. 300H—1. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin, 46.37; 2. Heather Donais, Kamiakin, 48.87; 3. Dariann Oaks, Kamiakin, 49.22. 4x100 relay—1. Southridge (Mertece Hatchet, Nicole Edwards, Michelle Snider, Marissa Berry), 49.63; 2. Kamiakin (Danielle Brandon, Heather Donais, Lexi McQueary, Samantha Raines), 50.36; 3. Kennewick (Stefanie Sixtos, Nyakier Deng, Bianca Chavez, Stephanie Wilson), 54.19. 4x200 relay—1. Southridge (Makenna Behrens, Bree Lane, Michelle Snider, Nicole Edwards), 1:46.34; 2. Kennewick (Jenna Ballandby, Jacqueline Ines, Kayla Kima, Nyakier Deng), 1:52.73. 4x400 relay—1. Southridge (Rylee Russell, Annie Samuelson, Samantha Gifford, Katelyn McLaughlin), 4:22.23; 2. Kennewick (Stephanie Wilson, Bianca Chavez, Nyakier Deng, Stefanie Sixtos), 4:34.73; 3. Hanford (Alexandra Fox, Monica Rowley, Amy Pfaff, Shelby Winsor), 4:35. Shot—1. Samantha Lester, Kennewick, 34-9.5; 2. Sira Toure, Kamiakin, 34-4; 3. Kendreya Skinner, Hanford, 33-9. Discus—1. Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin, 130-8; 2. Sira Toure, Kamiakin, 126-3; 3. Samantha Lester, Kennewick, 113-4. Jav—1. Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin, 120-0; 2. Paris Airoldi, Southridge, 114-2; 3. Leah Grant, Hanford, 103-8. HJ—1. Andrea Stapleton, Kamiakin, 5-0; t 2. Monica Rowley, Hanford, 4-10; and Paige Thompson, Southridge, 4-10. PV—1. Danielle Brandon, Kamiakin, 11-0; 2. Marissa Berry, Southridge, 9-6; 3. Natalie Cramer, Hanford, 9-0. LJ—1. Kyra Brannan, Kamiakin, 17-9; 2. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin, 17-0.5; 3. Makenna Behrens, Southridge, 16-6.5. TJ—1. Andrea Stapleton, Kamiakin, 35-2.5; 2. Katelynn Fullmer, Kamiakin, 34-3.5; 3. Alexandra Upton, Southridge, 33-11.5.

CBBN MEET at SUNNYSIDE: Sunnyside’s Brittney Broersma won the 300 hurdles (48.76) and was on the winning 4x100 and 4x200 relays in a league duals meet.

Vanessa Alvarez added individual wins in the 100 (14.05) and the long jump (14-8).

On the boys side, EricLee Amaro won the discus (153-3) and the javelin (177-4).

At Sunnyside High

Winner and top locals in top 3

BOYS

Team scores: Eisenhower 74, Eastmont 71; Eastmont 103, Sunnyside 41. 100—1. Jeremy VanAssche, Eastmont, 11.68. 200—1. Luis Leon, Eisnhower, 23.28; 2. Bernaldo Madrigal, Sunnyside, 23.77. 400—1. Drew Schreiber, Eisenhower, 49.96. 800—1. Drew Schreiber, Eisenhower, 2:07.05. 1,600—1. Simon Verduzco, Eisenhower, 4:40.06. 3,200—1. Gage Benner, Eisenhower, 10:14.98. 110H—1. Elijah Pena, Sunnyside, 15.42. 300H—1. Elijah Pena, Sunnyside, 41.22. 4x100 relay—1. Eastmont, 43.19; 3. Sunnyside (Bernaldo Madrigal, Elijah Pena, Ryan White, Jesus Magallan), 44.62. 4x400 relay—1. Eisenhower, 3:30.58. Shot—1. Cody Huguenin, Eastmont, 50-7.75. Discus—1. EricLee Amaro, Sunnyside, 153-3; 2. Jose Sanchez, Sunnyside, 123-9. Jav—1. EricLee Amaro, Sunnyside, 177-4. HJ—1. Killion McGinnis, 6-1. PV—1. Camden Wheatcroft, Eastmont, 12-0. LJ—1. Trenton Osborn, Eastmont, 23-0.75; 3. Eduardo Salmeron, Sunnyside, 18-11.75. TJ—1. Travis Frymier, Eisenhower, 42-0.25.

GIRLS

Team scores: Eisenhower 95, Eastmont 55; Eastmont 101, Sunnyside 47. 100—1. Vanessa Alvarez, Sunnyside, 14.05. 200—1. Betsy Arlt, Eastmont, 28.3. 400—1. Betsy Arlt, Eastmont, 1:01.13. 800—1. Alyssa Pena, Eisenhower, 2:33.46. 1,600—1. Elise Tello, Eisenhower, 5:29.58. 3,200—1. Elise Tello, Eisenhower, 12:09.82. 100H—1. Devin Simpson, Eisenhower, 17.03; 2. Brittney Broersma, Sunnyside, 17.29. 300H—1. Brittney Broersma, Sunnyside, 48.76. 4x100 relay—1. Sunnyside (Vanessa Alvarez, Leah Diddens, Laura Carrillo, Brittney Broersma), 53.17. 4x200 relay—1. Sunnyside (Vanessa Alvarez, Brittney Broersma, Laura Carrillo, Leah Diddens), 1:55.2. 4x400 relay—1. Eisenhower, 4:27.96; 3. Sunnyside (Jeniya Guillen, Ana Diaz, Claudia Rivera, Victoria Torres), 4:39.91. Shot—1. Casey King, Eastmont, 35-8.5; 2. Kendall Platsman, Sunnyside, 34-10. Discus—1. Casey King, Eastmont, 108-1. Jav—Brooke Brown, Eisenhower, 131-9; 3. Jessica Cardenas, Sunnyside, 91-11. HJ—1. Katherine Janney, Eastmont, 4-6. PV—1. Michelle Mercer, Eisenhower, 9-0. LJ—1. Vanessa Alvarez, Sunnyside, 14-8. TJ—1. Erika Rackley, Eisenhower, 31-8.

CWAC MEET at PROSSER: Led by a sweep in the relays, the Mustangs knocked off Grandview and narrowly lost to Ephrata in a pair of duals at Art Fiker Stadium in Prosser.

Kolby Childers won the 200 (27.2) and was on the winning 4x400 (4:18.13), while Lindsay Yetter won the 100 hurdles (16.93) and the long jump (16-2.5), Jamie White the discus (99-7) and Ava Tolcacher the high jump (4-10).

On the boys side, Prosser split as well.

Ethan Hibbs won the 400 (51.01), Bradley Buttars the 1,600 (4:46.73) and the Mustangs won the 4x400 relay (3:41.17).

At Art Fiker Stadium, Prosser

Winners and locals in top 3

BOYS

Team scores: Ephrata 128, Grandview 17; Ephrata 100.3, Prosser 44.6; Prosser 89, Grandview 45. 100—1. Jonathan Green, Ephrata, 11.09; 2. Zack Ferguson, Prosser, 11.73. 200—1. Jonathan Green, Ephrata, 22.64; 2. Zack Ferguson, Prosser, 23.73. 400—1. Ethan Hibbs, Prosser, 51.01; 2. Chris Pedroza, Prosser, 54.59; 3. Nick Meza, Prosser, 55.41. 800—1. Brice Turnbull, Ephrata, 2:11.61; 3. Peyton Sperl, Prosser, 2:13.75. 1,600—1. Bradley Buttars, Prosser, 4:46.73. 3,200—1. Keiran Rolfe, Ephrata, 10:43.75; 2. Bradley Buttars, Prosser, 10:56.44. 110H—1. Evan McMartin, Ephrata, 16.2; 3. Randy Roehl, Prosser, 17.23. 300H—1. Evan McMartin, Ephrata, 41.71; 2. Steven Razo, Grandview, 43.08; 3. Randy Roehl, Prosser, 44.06. 4x100 relay—1. Ephrata, 44.7; 2. Grandview (Herman Herrera, Jose Castiellja, Josiah Saenz, Andy Rodriguez), 45.01; 3. Prosser (Eliseo Rodriguez, Thomas Niemeyer, Javier Diaz, Zack Ferguson), 45.57. 4x400 relay—1. Prosser (Chris Pedroza, Nick Meza, Tevin Claybrooks, Javier Diaz), 3:41.17; 2. Grandview (Andy Rodriguez, Diego Delgadillo, Josiah Saenz, Steven Razo), 3:43.67. Shot—1. Jacob Laird, Ephrata, 40-3.5; 2. Lane Culver, Prosser, 40-0; 3. Robert Lemos, Prosser, 38-9. Discus—1. Jacob Laird, Ephrata, 163-0; 2. Will Burgett, Prosser, 127-6; 3. Samuel Sexton, Prosser, 124-9. Jav—1. Jacob Laird, Ephrata, 139-10; 3. Herman Herrera, Grandview, 136-7. HJ—1. Erik Berens, Ephrata, 6-4. PV—1. Isaac Matus, Ephrata, 11-0; 2. Peyton Sperl, Prosser, 10-6. LJ—1. Derek Lovitt, Ephrata, 19-9.25. TJ—1. Layton Lange, Ephrata, 43-2.

GIRLS

Team scores: Ephrata 112, Grandview 36; Ephrata 76, Prosser 74; Prosser 89, Grandview 45. 100—1. Kasi Prieto, Grandview, 13.22; 2. Kolby Childers, Prosser, 13.47. 200—1. Kolby Childers, Prosser, 27.2; 2. Denis Ruvalcaba, Prosser, 29.09; 3. Rachel Harle, Prosser, 29.59. 400—1. Kasi Prieto, Grandview, 1:02.55; 2. Mariana Perez, Prosser, 1:07.85. 800—1. Haley Berryman, Ephrata, 2:35.69; 2. Marizza Birrueta, Grandview, 2:36.73. 1,600—1. Haley Berryman, Ephrata, 5:58.42; 3. Hailey Buttars, Prosser, 6:11.25. 3,200—1. Hannah Gunderson, Ephrata, 12:38.78; 3. Hana VerMulm, Prosser, 13:07.02. 100H—1. Lindsay Yetter, Prosser, 16.93. 300H—1. Brittany Harris, Ephrata, 49.88; 3. Izzy Thornbrugh, Prosser, 52.49. 4x100 relay—1. Prosser (Brenna Cherry, Rachel Harle, Mackenzie Davis, Becky Wildman), 54.4; 2. Grandview (Jennifer Castaneda, Sandy Prieto, Miranda Ebbelaar, Kasi Prieto), 55.41. 4x200 relay—1. Prosser (Denis Rubalcava, Rachel Voegele, Kyla Norrell, Lindsay Yetter), 1:54.46. 4x400 relay—1. Prosser (Rachel Harle, Brenna Cherry, Mackenzie Davis, Kolby Childers), 4:18.13; 2. Grandview (Kaysie Kollmar, Kasi Prieto, Jamila Shafer, Marizza Birrueta), 4:21.81. Shot—1. Casey Etter, Ephrata, 30-6.5; 2. Jamila Shafer, Grandview, 29-8.5; 3. Jamie White, Prosser, 29-5. Discus—1. Jamie White, Prosser, 99-7; 2. Mikaela Murillo, Prosser, 79-6; 3. Jamila Shafer, Grandview, 79-1. Jav—1. Kristen McDonnell, Ephrata, 119-8; 3. Jenna Crowe, Prosser, 97-5. HJ—1. Ava Tolcacher, Prosser, 4-10. PV—1. Mackenzie Davis, Prosser, 9-0; 3. Becky Wildman, Prosser, 8-0. LJ—1. Lindsay Yetter, Prosser, 16-2.5. TJ—1. Karlee Etter, Ephrata, 30-2.5.

CWAC MEET at ELLENSBURG: Othello’s Manny Martinez won the 200 (22.34), Cody Alvarez the 3,200 (11:23.6) and Kaden Krebs the high jump (5-6) at a league duals meet.

At Ellensburg High

Winners and locals in top 3

BOYS

Team scores: Not provided. 100—1. Braydon Shields, West Valley, 11.82; 3. TJ Love, Othello, 11.93. 200—1. Manny Martinez, Othello, 22.34; 3. TJ Love, Othello, 24.3. 400—1. Amjed Horieh, West Valley, 55.16; 2. Manny Martinez, Othello, 55.68; 3. Aaron Suarez, Othello, 57.76. 800—1. Justin Irvine, West Valley, 2:12.15. 1,600—1. Justin Irvine, West Valley, 4:54.62. 3,200—1. Cody Alvarez, Othello, 11:23.6. 110H—1. Braden Sunwold, West Valley, 16.06; 3. Marco Pena, Othello, 17.6. 300H—1. Braden Sunwold, West Valley, 42.82; 3. Marco Pena, Othello, 43.51. 4x100 relay—1. West Valley, 46.16; 3. Othello (Aaron Suarez, Manny Martinez, TJ Love, Tanner Wagner), 47.08. 4x400 relay—1. Ellensburg, 3:44.67; 2. Othello (Ben Azevedo, Aaron Suarez, Manny Martinez, Marco Pena), 3:46.23. Shot—1. Jason Glenn, Ellensburg, 45-0; 2. Derek Valdez, Othello, 43-3.75. Discus—1. Jason Glenn, Ellensburg, 129-6; 2. Derek Valdez, Othello, 113-7. Jav—1. James Swanson, West Valley, 171-9; 3. Derek Valdez, Othello, 131-8. HJ—1. Kaden Krebs, Othello, 5-6. PV—1. Taylor Alexander, West Valley, 11-3. LJ—1. Braydon Shields, West Valley, 20-1.25. TJ—1. Braydon Shields, West Valley, 41-8.25.

GIRLS

Team scores: Not provided. 100—1. Tierney Silliman, West Valley, 12.72. 200—1. Tierney Silliman, West Valley, 26.52. 400—1. Keana Fine, West Valley, 1:02.12. 800—1. Star Summer, Ellensburg, 2:33.38. 1,600—1. Kaili Keefe, West Valley, 5:48.46. 3,200—1. Amber Nickerson, Ellensburg, 12:55.37. 100H—1. Akaisha Charlton, Ellensburg, 16.72. 300H—1. Madison Moffat, Ellensburg, 48.66. 4x100 relay—1. West Valley, 51.66; 3. Othello (Karen Magana, Julissa Valenciano, Tristan Begay, Vanessa Murillo), 56.89. 4x200 relay—1. West Valley, 1:51.58; 3. Othello (Jailene Alvarez, Kassandra Suarez, Karen Magana, Abigail Garza), 2:07.26. 4x400 relay—1. Ellensburg, 4:32.29; 3. Othello (Vanessa Murillo, Julissa Valenciano, Kaitlyn Barnett, Tessa Johnston), 4:40.41. Shot—1. Emma Moore, Ellensburg, 31-1. Discus—1. Megan Atkinson, West Valley, 88-7. Jav—1. Brina Perez, West Valley, 106-7. HJ—1. Bridgette Wichterman, Ellensburg, 4-8. PV—1. Halle Irvine, West Valley, 8-0. LJ—1. Lindsay Burns, West Valley, 18-0.5. TJ—1. Emma Faubion, West Valley, 31-3.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service