Track and Field: Mid-Columbia region honor roll

April 24, 2013 

Through Tuesday, April 23 *-denotes new this week

x-denotes best in the state

y-denotes best in classification

BOYS

100

1. Ben Kelly, Hanford 11.1

2. James Thompkins, Waitsburg-Prescott 11.24

*2. Payton Radliff, Richland 11.24

*4. Tanner Pope, Southridge 11.26

5. Stuart Gillin, Walla Walla 11.28

5. Ethan Gardner, Walla Walla 11.28

*7. Masceo Ealy-Thomas, Southridge 11.3

8. Sterling Clark, Prosser 11.42

9. Christian Young, Pasco 11.43

*10. Aarek Walters, Richland 11.46

200

1. Ben Kelly, Hanford 22.3

*2. Christian Young, Pasco 22.57

3. Stuart Gillin, Walla Walla 22.65

4. Ethan Gardner, Walla Walla 22.77

y-5. James Thompkins, Waitsburg-Prescott 22.94

*6. Clay Gonzales, Southridge 23.02

*7. Tanner Pope, Southridge 23.22

8. Jonah Hoe, Walla Walla 23.24

*9. Aarek Walters, Richland 23.44

10. Jared Johnson, River View 23.5

400

*1. Christian Young, Pasco 50.07

y-2. James Thompkins, Waitsburg-Prescott 50.77

3. Clay Gonzales, Southridge 51.0

4. Ethan Hibbs, Prosser 51.02

*5. Sterling Clark, Prosser 51.8

*6. Tyler Morris, Chiawana 51.82

7. Jonah Hoe, Walla Walla 52.06

8. Robert Miller, Walla Walla 52.32

9. Cortez Ruiz, Chiawana 52.59

10. Joshua Wilson, Chiawana 52.74

800

*1. Ben Wolpert, Walla Walla 1:58.5

2. Jose Macias, Hermiston 1:59.34

*3. Brent Christianson, Kamiakin 2:00:39

*4. Garrett Kraal, Kamiakin 2:00.97

*5. Keegan McCormick, Kamiakin 2:01.22

*6. Seth Cook, Hanford 2:01.29

7. Aidan Emerick, Richland 2:02.96

*8. Jeevan Philip, Hanford 2:03.89

*9. Christian Rodriguez, Kamiakin 2:04.07

*10. Sean Newcomb, Walla Walla 2:04.31

1,600

1. Garrett Kraal, Kamiakin 4:23.19

2. Sean Newcomb, Walla Walla 4:24.58

*3. Ben Wolpert, Walla Walla 4:24.77

*4. Keegan McCormick, Kamiakin 4:27.25

5. Michael Williams, Richland 4:27.89

*6. Jeevan Philip, Hanford 4:28.21

7. Austin Oser, Kamiakin 4:28.9

8. Christian Rodriguez, Kamiakin 4:32.77

*9. Seth Deal, Waitsburg-Prescott 4:33.47

10. Ryan Francis, Richland 4:35.18

3,200

1. Sean Newcomb, Walla Walla 9:15.76

2. Austin Oser, Kamiakin 9:25.93

3. Michael Williams, Richland 9:29.21

4. Keegan McCormick, Kamiakin 9:31.28

*5. Andrew Snyder, Kamiakin 9:41.65

6. Jeevan Philip, Hanford 9:45.63

*7. Christian Rodriguez, Kamiakin 9:47.4

8. Garrett Kraal, Kamiakin 9:49.19

9. Seth Deal, Waitsburg-Prescott 9:51.79

10. Cameron Glade, Kamiakin 10:00.53

110 hurdles

*1. Tanner Casper, Connell 15.24

2. Gage Leavitt, Kiona-Benton 15.35

3. Dennzell Mickelson, Richland 15.39

*4. Brenden Kelly, Southridge 15.41

5. Brian Yale, Southridge 15.83

6. Parker Floyd, Southridge 15.86

7. Brandon Bissell, WWVA 15.94

8. Anthony Galat, Richland 16.34

9. Ivan Popovich, Richland 16.63

10. Devin Nielson, Southridge 16.85

300 hurdles

y-1. Brenden Kelly, Southridge 39.44

y-2. Tanner Casper, Connell 39.54

3. Dennzell Mickelson, Richland 40.9

*4. Bodie Simpson, Kennewick 41.57

*5. Anthony Galat, Richland 41.73

*6. Tyler Morris, Chiawana 42.29

*7. Rob Thoney, Walla Walla 42.51

8. Oscar Contreras-Leal, Hermiston 42.57

9. Brian Yale, Southridge 42.59

*10. Brandon Bissell, WWVA 42.64

4x100 relay

1. Walla Walla (Robert Miller, Stuart Gillin, Jonah Hoe, Ethan Gardner) 43.09

*2. Hanford (Josh Faith, Malik Slack, Ryan Young, Ben Kelly) 43.9

3. Southridge (Parker Floyd, Kellen Heitala, Tanner Pope, Masceo Ealy-Thomas) 44:01

4. Kamiakin (Stuart Miner, Austin Gutierrez, Jim Fowler, K Perrins) 44.19

5. Pasco (Eric Orange, Spencer Calveard, Christian Young, TJ Faamausilli) 44.37

6. Chiawana (Dre’Sonte Dorton, Travis Questad, Corey Bell, Tyler Morris) 44.58 7. Hermiston (David Barnett, Sterling Hall, Costa Rodriguez, Chris Behrendt) 44.62

*8. Richland (Matt Chalmers, Dennzell Mickelson, Aarek Walters, Ivan Popovich) 44.74

*9. Grandview (Herman Herrera, Jose Castiellja, Andy Rodriguez, Angel Abarca) 45.0

10. River View (Kody Bartlett, Alonso Mendoza, Josh Marshall, Jared Johnson) 45.34

4x400 relay

*1. Prosser (Sterling Clark, Nick Meza, Chris Pedroza, Ethan Hibbs) 3:30.97

*2. Hermiston (Anthony Dean, Nathan Sanders, Oscar Contreras-Leal, Chris Behrendt) 3:33.03

3. Kamiakin (Austin Gutierrez, Jim Fowler, Spencer Ballo, Brendan Rexus) 3:34.82

4. Chiawana (Joshua Wilson, Juan Carmona, Cortez Ruiz, Tyler Morris) 3:35.02

5. Richland (Jonah Sandoval, Dennis McDuffie, Aidan Emerick, Michael Williams) 3:35.03

*6. Southridge (Robert Ellsworth, Bosco Lopia, Cameron Johnston, Payton Garza) 3:35.16

7. Walla Walla (Ethan Gardner, Ben Wolpert, Justin Evans, Robert Miller) 3:36.81

*8. Pasco (Christian Young, Eric Orange, Spencer Calveard, Jake Covington) 3:38.65

*9. Connell (Colton Thornton, Tanner Casper, Roberto Orozco, Josiah Krootje) 3:38.95

10. Hanford (Grant Mickelson, Daniel Pfaff, Austin Kitchens, Ben Kelly) 3:40.64

Shot put

y-1. Aaron Cunningham, Hanford 54-6

*2. Logan Reardon, Walla Walla 52-1.25

3. Tyler Jackson, Richland 49-1

*4. Gage Leavitt, Kiona-Benton 48-7.5

*5. Derek Valdez, Othello 47-2

*y-6. Ben Shafer, Waitsburg-Prescott 46-11

7. Jerod Munsterman, Hermiston 46-10.25

*8. Dallon Grinder, Richland 46-2.5

9. David Barnett, Hermiston 45-10.5

*10. Wesley Henderson, Chiawana 45-9

Discus

*1. David Barnett, Hermiston 158-6

*2. Dallon Grinder, Hanford 155-5

*3. Logan Reardon, Walla Walla 154-11

4. Tyler Jackson, Richland 154-1

5. Zachary Kreider, Pasco 153-4

*6. Jerod Munsterman, Hermiston 148-3

7. Jeremy Larson, Walla Walla 147-1

*8. Aaron Cunningham, Hanford 146-1

*9. Zachary Gaston, Hanford 137-6

10. Kyle Hall, River View 135-1

Javelin

1. David Barnett, Hermiston 176-8

*2. Dallon Grinder, Hanford 169-10

*3. Dylan Tennancour, Kennewick 163-1

4. Taylor O’Toole, Richland 162-7

5. Brian Baciu, Hanford 161-3

*y-6. Andrew Elmenhurst, DeSales 161-0

7. Kolton Cobb, Columbia (Burbank) 160-11

8. Logan Reardon, Walla Walla 160-5

*9. Kyle Pruett, Connell 158-6

10. Jerod Munsterman, Hermiston 156-10

High jump

1. Brendan Rexus, Kamiakin 6-4

*2. Parker Floyd, Southridge 6-3

3. Austin Sparks, Chiawana 6-2

3. Cortez Ruiz, Chiawana 6-2

3. Porter Romm, Columbia (Burbank) 6-2

6. Brian Seekamp, Walla Walla 6-0

6. Isiah Sprinkle, Pasco 6-0

6. Alexander Pickel, Walla Walla 6-0

6. Tanner Casper, Connell 6-0

Ten tied at 5-10

Pole vault

*y-1. Peter Sirmon, Walla Walla 14-6

2. Eryk Nash, Kiona-Benton 14-0

3. Conner Smith, Richland 13-0

4. Nathan McBride, Chiawana 12-6

y4. Peter Clinton, Bickleton 12-6

*4. Garret Kenny, Walla Walla 12-6

*4. Ryan Bergman, Kamiakin 12-6

4. Austin Fields, Hermiston 12-6

9. Walker Mattlin, Hanford 12-0

*9. K Perrins, Kamiakin 12-0

*9. Erik Rotness, Southridge 12-0

Long jump

*1. Payton Radliff, Richland 22-1.5

2. Jonah Hoe, Walla Walla 22-0

*3. Sky Mitchell, Richland 21-1.5

4. Ashton Earl, Hermiston 20-11.5

*5. Ryan Young, Hanford 20-10.25

6. Jeremiah Sprague, Kennewick 20-7.5

7. Brandon Bissell, WWVA 20-6.5

*7. Darnell Handcox, Walla Walla 20-6.5

9. Ryan Best, Pasco 20-5.5

*9. Aarek Walters, Richland 20-5.5

Triple jump

1. Ashton Earl, Hermiston 43-5.25

*2. Ryan Best, Pasco 42-8.5

*3. Jordan Reyes, Hanford 42-2.5

*4. Jared Walchli, Hermiston 41-9.25

5. Sky Mitchell, Richland 41-6

*6. Ryan Young, Hanford 41-4.25

*7. Sterling Clark, Prosser 41-2.75

8. Bryton Slocombe, Richland 40-9.5

9. Darnell Handcox, Walla Walla 40-6

10. Graham Bourque, Southridge 40-0.5

GIRLS

100

*1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 12.3

2. Kyra Brannan, Kamiakin 12.66

*3. Kylie Fraga, Southridge 12.79

*4. Claire Aurand, Richland 12.8

5. Shanda Korrell, Connell 12.81

*6. Alyssa Powell, Richland 12.83

7. Jansen Edmiston, Hermiston 12.85

8. Justyce Smith, Riverside 12.94

9. Samantha Heilman, Richland 13.03

10. Mertece Hatchet, Southridge 13.03

200

xy-1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 25.36

*2. Alyssa Powell, Richland 26.29

*3. Nicole Edwards, Southridge 26.37

*4. Bree Lane, Southridge 26.46

5. Kyra Brannan, Kamiakin 26.46

5. Shanda Korrell, Connell 26.64

y-7. Justyce Smith, Riverside 26.71

*8. Claire Aurand, Richland 26.72

*9. Jansen Edmiston, Hermiston 26.83

10. Danielle Brandon, Kamiakin 27.03

400

xy-1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 56.52

*2. Shanice Lakes, Richland 59.22

3. Jansen Edmiston, Hermiston 59.24

*4. Nicole Edwards, Southridge 59.26

5. Rashae Spencer, Connell 1:00.55

*6. Kasi Prieto, Grandview 1:00.69

7. Maggie Callan, Walla Walla 1:00.93

*8. Bree Lane, Southridge 1:01.35

*8. Danielle Brandon, Kamiakin 1:01.36

10. Dominique Cox, Walla Walla 1:01.69

800

*1. Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin 2:14.35

*2. Lauren Perry, Richland 2:15.14

*3. Emily Moon, Kamiakin 2:20.87

4. Katie Markwick, Hermiston 2:24.8

5. Michelle Fletcher, Kamiakin 2:24.91

6. Rachel Nelson, Walla Walla 2:27.13

7. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 2:27.88

8. Kinzie Icayan, Richland 2:28.44

*9. Hannah Lea, Richland 2:29.15

*10. Courtney Cox, Walla Walla 2:29.91

1,600

1. Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin 4:54.71

2. Lauren Perry, Richland 5:09.4

3. Lindsey Bradley, Richland 5:10.74

4. Michelle Fletcher, Kamiakin 5:13.64

5. Kinzie Icayan, Richland 5:25.01

6. Courtney Cox, Walla Walla 5:26.29

7. Leslie Olsen, Southridge 5:26.45

8. Emily Kump, Southridge 5:27.32

9. Samantha Bagley, Richland 5:30.66

10. Hannah Lea, Richland 5:31.02

3,200

1. Lindsey Bradley, Richland 11:07.83

2. Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin 11:13.64

*3. Michelle Fletcher, Kamiakin 11:26.51

4. Lauren Perry, Richland 11:33.03

5. Emily Kump, Southridge 11:35.32

6. Courtney Cox, Walla Walla 11:45.46

*7. Leslie Olsen, Southridge 11:45.53

*8. Sidney Bullock, Richland 11:46.84

9. Catherine Feistner, Walla Walla 12:01.88

10. Hannah Hampson, Walla Walla 12:15.6

100 hurdles

*1. Michelle Snider, Southridge 15.29

2. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin 15.79

3. Lindsay Yetter, Prosser 16.22

*4. Allison Wujek, DeSales 16.24

*5. Cara Gilmore, Chiawana 16.45

6. Heather Donais, Kamiakin 16.72

*7. Daryan Lewis, Hermiston 16.82

*8. Amanda Kraus, Richland 17.0

9. Jansen Edmiston, Hermiston 17.04

*10. Paige Thompson, Southridge 17.07

300 hurdles

*y-1. Jansen Edmiston, Hermiston 46.57

*2. Ashley Cornia, Walla Walla 46.58

*3. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin 47.1

*4. Dani Castillo, Richland 49.0

5. Heather Donais, Kamiakin 49.13

*6. Abbie Underhill, WWVA 49.14

7. Abby Johnston, Hermiston 49.35

*8. Cara Gilmore, Chiawana 49.38

9. Dariann Oaks, Kamiakin 49.85

*10. Cameron Estes, Pasco 49.89

4x100 relay

xy-1. Kamiakin (Lindsey Schauble, Heather Donais, Kyra Brannan, Ellie Heiden) 48.82

*2. Southridge (Mertece Hatchet, Nicole Edwards, Michelle Snider, Kylie Fraga) 49.17

3. Richland (Claire Aurand, Samantha Heilman, Megan Deen, Alyssa Powell) 49.25

4. Walla Walla (names unavailable) 50.76

*5. Chiawana (Jenna Batey, Haley Wright, Alexis Stephenson, Alyssa Conger), 50.83

*6. Hermiston (Nayeli Ruiz, Mckenzie Byrd, Daryan Lewis, Jansen Edmiston) 51.24

7. Connell (Shanda Korrell, Adriana Zuniga, Madison Riner, Rashae Spencer) 51.42

*8. Kennewick (Jenna Ballandby, Kayla Kim, Nyakier Deng, Jacqueline Ines) 53.0

4x200 relay

*y-1. Kamiakin (Lindsey Schauble, Heather Donais, Kyra Brannan, Ellie Heiden) 1:44.52

*2. Walla Walla (team unavailable) 1:46.72

3. Southridge (Michelle Snider, Makenna Behrens, Nicole Edwards, Kylie Fraga) 1:47.78

y-4. Connell (team unavailable) 1:47.92

5. Richland (team unavailable) 1:49.41

6. Kiona-Benton (Bailey Schroeder, Brittnee Cook, Taylor Haughton, Jordyn Kelly) 1:51.88

7. Kennewick (Nyakier Deng, Bianca Chavez, Jacqueline Ines, Jenna Ballandby) 1:52.45

*8. Sunnyside (Vanessa Alvarez, Brittney Broersma, Leah Diddens, Jeniya Guillen) 1:53.57

4x400 relay

y-1. Kamiakin (Danielle Brandon, Megan Beauchene, Michelle Fletcher, Ellie Heiden) 4:01.61

*2. Richland (Lauren Perry, Alyssa Powell, Dani Castillo, Shanice Lakes) 4:04.66

3. Walla Walla (Dominique Cox, Rachel Nelson, Maggie Callan, Ashley Cornia) 4:06.08

4. Southridge (Bree Lane, Katelyn McLaughlin, Emily Kump, Nicole Edwards) 4:08.75

5. Hermiston (Jansen Edmiston, Macey Foley, Katie Markwick, Abby Johnston) 4:16.15

*6. Prosser (Rachel Harle, Becky Wildman, Mackenzie Davis, Kolby Childers) 4:17.2

*7. Chiawana (Marylou Martinez, Andrea Bonnington, Sydney Boothe, Hannah Stock) 4:26.42

*8. Grandview (Kassie Prieto, Kaysie Kollmar, Sandy Prieto, Marizza Birrueto) 4:26.64

Shot put

y-1. Mckenzie Byrd, Hermiston 41-10.75

2. Shanice Lakes, Richland 37-8

3. Kendreya Skinner, Hanford 37-5.5

*4. Kimberly Brinkworth, Southridge 37-0

5. Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin 36-9.5

*6. Samantha Lester, Kennewick 35-3

*7. Madison Doepker, Walla Walla 34-2.75

8. Panisesi Taimani, Kennewick 33-11

9. Genesis Lugo, Umatilla 33-9

*10. Vanessa Gonzalez, Kiona-Benton 33-8.5

Discus

*y-1. Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin 146-6

*2. Macey Weitz, Richland 124-3.34

3. Samantha Lester, Kennewick 123-4

4. Katarina Tonhdavong, Walla Walla 118-4

*5. Panisesi Taimani, Kennewick 116-2

6. Vanessa Dorsey, Columbia (Burbank) 108-6

7. Mckenzie Byrd, Hermiston 106-9

8. Marie Hallowell, Walla Walla 104-8

9. Jordan Taylor, Richland 102-4

10. Jamila Shafer, Grandview 102-1

Javelin

1. Mckenzie Byrd, Hermiston 132-0

2. Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin 127-3

3. Bridgett Underwood, Richland 126-7

4. Kaitlyn Andrews, Dayton 122-10

5. Maddie Sirmon, Walla Walla 119-0

6. Madison Doepker, Walla Walla 116-5

*7. Amanda Miller, Kamiakin 116-0

8. Marie Hallowell, Walla Walla 114-6

*9. Kayla Kima, Kennewick 112-11

10. Paris Airoldi, Southridge 107-4

High jump

y-1. Harley McBride, Columbia (Burbank) 5-7

2. Andrea Stapleton, Kamiakin 5-4

2. Elizabeth Quick, Richland 5-4

2. Allison Wujek, DeSales 5-4

5. Paige Thompson, Southridge 5-2

5. Rashae Spencer, Connell 5-2

5. Mckenzie Byrd, Hermiston 5-2

8. Payton Bower, Richland 5-0

8. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin 5-0

y-8. Lindsay Brown, Bickleton 5-0

*8. Ava Tolcacher, Prosser 5-0

Pole vault

*y-1. Elizabeth Quick, Richland 12-1.67

*2. Danielle Brandon, Kamiakin 11-7

*3. Marissa Berry, Southridge 10-9

4. Natalie Cramer, Hanford 10-0

*5. Macey Weitz, Richland 9-6.17

*6. Mackenzie Davis, Prosser 9-6

7. Victoria Knudson, Richland 8-6

y-7. Jamie Venema, Bickleton 8-6

*7. Lydia Chidester, Chiawana 8-6

*7. Samantha Raines, Kamiakin 8-6

7. Ana Carmona, Irrigon 8-6

Long jump

*1. Kyra Brannan, Kamiakin 17-10.5

y-2. Justyce Smith, Riverside 16-9

*3. Katelyn Peterson, Wahluke 16-6.75

4. Allison Wujek, DeSales 16-6.5

5. Cara Gilmore, Chiawana 16-5.5

6. Ashley Cornia, Walla Walla 16-5

7. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin 16-4.25

8. Makenna Behrens, Southridge 16-3.5

9. Tonya Iverson, Royal 16-3.5

10. Kylie Fraga, Southridge 16-3

Triple jump

*1. Andrea Stapleton, Kamiakin 36-1.25

*2. Katelyn Peterson, Wahluke 35-4.25

3. Shanice Lakes, Richland 35-2.25

4. Ashley Cornia, Walla Walla 34-5

4. Katelynn Fullmer, Kamiakin 34-5

*6. Alexandra Upton, Southridge 34-3

7. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin 34-1.75

8. Miranda Doyle, Walla Walla 33-5

9. Haley Wright, Chiawana 33-4.75

10. Madison Powers, Chiawana 33-4.5

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service