Track: Lanning's 2 wins lead Waitsburg-Prescott

April 24, 2013 

DISTRICT 9 2B/1B meet: The Waitsburg-Prescott boys team took second place at a leage meet Wednesday in Dayton, finishing with 108.5 points.

Asotin won the boys side with 120.5 points. The Cardinal got first places from Owen Lanning in the 300 hurdles (46.52) and triple jump (40-6), Ben Shafer in the shot put (47-4), Brendan Donovan in the 110 hurdles (16.82) and from their 4x100 relay team (46.3).

On the girls side, Asotin won with 122 points, while Walla Walla Valley Academy led the local squads at fourth with 39.

WWVA’s Hannah Ehlers won the 100 hurdles (17.02), DeSales’ Brigit Lyons won the 300 hurdles (51.22), Dayton’s Kaitlyn Andrews won the javelin (115-9) and Waitsburg-Prescott’s Maddy Witt won the triple jump (30-1.5).

At Dayton High

Winners and locals in top 3

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Asotin, 120.5; 2. Waitsburg-Prescott, 108.5; 3. Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia, 35; 4. Pomeroy, 33; 5. St. John-Endicott, 26; 6. DeSales, 23; 7. Walla Walla Valley Academy, 20; 8. Dayton, 3

100—1. Tyler Blakely, TOR, 11.24; 2. Caleb Atkins, WWVA, 11.36; 3. Alex Dill, WP, 11.78. 200—1. Tyler Blakely, TOR, 23.24; 2. Caleb Atkins, WWVA, 23.78. 400—1. Jesse Styner, Asotin, 52.09; 3. Kobie Brown, WP, 57.12. 800—1. Chandler Teigen, Asotin, 1:58.28; 3. James Thompkins, WP, 2:08.18. 1,600—1. Chandler Teigen, Asotin, 4:27.14; 3. Seth Deal, WP, 4:32.96. 3,200—1. Brady McKay, Asotin, 10:45.69; 2. Jacob Dingfield, WP, 11:34.53. 110H—1. Brendan Donovan, WP, 16.82; 2. Owen Lanning, WP, 18.44; 3. Wesley Hendrickson, WWVA, 18.78. 300H—1. Owen Lanning, WP, 46.52; 2. Isaiah Scheel, DeSales, 46.58; 3. Sergio Alexis Pena, DeSales, 48.31. 4x100 relay—1. Waitsburg-Prescott (Luke Alexenko, Dalton LaRue, Alex Dill, Brendan Donovan), 46.3; 3. DeSales (Andrew Elmenhurst, Isaiah Scheel, Luke Fazzari, Jordan Hollingshead), 47.17. 4x400 relay—1. Pomeroy, 3:52.97; 2. Waitsburg-Prescott (Alex Dill, Seth Deal, James Thompkins, Dalton LaRue, 3:56.56; 3. WWVA (Caleb Atkins, Wesley Hendrickson, Ryan Hepker, Neff Salazar), 4:01.94. Shot—1. Ben Shafer, WP, 47-4. Dis—1. Jacob Swearingen, Asotin, 133-9; 3. Ben Shafer, WP, 128-2. Jav—1. Dirk Whitmore, Asotin, 132-8; 3. Dalton LaRue, WP, 124-2. HJ—1. Darcy Stamper, St. J-E, 6-0; 2. Kobie Brown, WP, 5-6. LJ—1. Darcy Stamper, St. J-E, 20-1.5. TJ—1. Owen Lanning, WP, 40-6.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Asotin, 122; 2. Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia, 67.5; 3. St. John-Endicott, 67; 4. Walla Walla Valley Academy, 39; 5. DeSales, 26; 6. Pomeroy, 21.5; 7. Waitsburg-Prescott, 16; 8. Dayton, 11

100—1. Julia Ristau, Asotin, 12.96; 3. Hannah Ehlers, WWVA, 13.81. 200—1. Julia Ristau, Asotin, 27.24; 3. Hannah Ehler, WWVA, 28.5. 400—1. Sarah Nicholas, Asotin, 1:02.87; 2. Abbie Underhill, WWVA, 1:04.66. 800—1. Madeline Eggleston, Asotin, 2:34.06. 1,600—1. Lucy Eggleston, Asotin, 5:43.97. 3,200—1. Lucy Eggleston, Asotin, 12:04.8. 100H—1. Hannah Ehlers, WWVA, 17.02; 2. Allison Wujek, DeSales, 17.24; 3. Abbie Underhill, WWVA, 18.46. 300H—1. Brigit Lyons, DeSales, 51.22; 2. Hannah Ehlers, WWVA, 53.06. 4x100 relay—1. St. John-Endicott, 54.93; 2. DeSales (Amy Elmenhurst, Anna Ruthven, Brittany Lemons, Allison Wujek), 55.4. 4x200 relay—1. Asotin, 1:54. 4x400 relay—1. St. John-Endicott, 5:07. Shot—1. Piper Loop, Asotin, 36-7.5; 3. Brittany Lute, WP, 29-5. Dis—1. Piper Loop, Asotin, 116-9. Jav—1. Kaitlyn Andrews, Dayton, 115-9. HJ—1. Olivia Pakootas, TOR, 5-0. LJ—1. Gretchen VanLith, St. J-E, 16-2; 3. Abbie Underhill, WWVA, 13-8.5. TJ—1. Maddy Witt, WP, 30-1.5.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service