River View sweeps SCAC track

April 23, 2013 

SCAC East meet: River View’s Alonso Mendoza won the 100 (11.7), the 200 (24.08) and was on the winning 4x100 relay team (45.57) in a league meet Tuesday in Finley.

River View went 3-0 in the duals meet, while Kiona-Benton was 2-1.

Kiona-Benton’s Connor Holland and Gage Leavitt were both double winners, with Holland winning the 1,600 and 3,200 and Leavitt the 110 hurdles and the shot put.

On the girls side, River View’s Josie Robertson won the 100 (18.13) and 300 hurdles (52.88) and the high jump (4-6).

Kiona-Benton went 3-0, while River View was 2-1.

Kiona-Benton won the 4x100 and 4x200 relays, with Taylor Haughton, Morgan Carter, Bailey Schroeder and Jordyn Kelly on both squads.

At River View High, Finley
Top three
BOYS
Team scores—Kiona-Benton 99, Mabton 28; River View 69, Kiona-Benton 65; Kiona-Benton 81, Royal 50; River View 97, Mabton 29; Royal 74, Mabton 47; River View 77, Royal 51. 100—1. Alonso Mendoza, River View, 11.7; 2. Daniel Madrigal, River View, 12.07; 3. Terran Brown, River View, 12.15. 200—1. Alonso Mendoza, River View, 24.08; 2. Cody Hand, River View, 24.41; 3. Josh Marshall, 24.46, River View. 400—1. Cody Hand, River View, 55.06; 2. Daniel Mendoza, Royal, 55.13; 3. Isac Ochoa, Mabton, 56.59. 800—1. Gary McGaughey, River View, 2:17.61; 2. Michael Jaramillo, Mabton, 2:20.71; 3. Jesus Peraza, Royal, 2:23.24. 1,600—1. Connor Holland, Kiona-Benton, 5:23.47; 2. Ivan Vazquez, Royal, 5:25.46; 3. Alex Jaramillo, Mabton, 5:25.71. 3,200—1. Connor Holland, Kiona-Benton, 12:11.56; 2. Ivan Vazquez, Royal, 13:19.2; 3. Joey Bevan-Church, Kiona-Benton, 13:52.51. 110h—1. Gage Leavitt, Kiona-Benton, 15.78; 2. Chance Simpson, River View, 17.8. 300h—1. Laddie Goroski, Royal, 42.88; 2. Chance Simpson, River View, 44.56; 3. Jacob Lee, Royal, 48.05. 4x100 relay—1. River View (Terran Brown, Alonso Mendoza, Josh Marshall, Jared Johnson), 45.57; 2. Kiona-Benton (Austin Vanhollenbeke, Eryk Nash, Cristian Aguilar, Alex Ramirez), 48.14. 3. Mabton (Emiliano Rodriguez, Austin Appling, Isac Ochoa, Albert Sanchez), 50.62. 4x400—1. Royal (Laddie Goroski, Jacob Lee, Juan Jimenez, Christian Fernandez), 3:50.44; 2. Kiona-Benton (Austin Vanhollenbeke, Eryk Nash, Andre Santoy, Andrew Ruelas), 4:00.28; 3. River View (Gary McGaughey, Chance Williamson, Cody Hand, Sean McGaughey), 4:01.33. Shot—1. Gage Leavitt, Kiona-Benton, 46-11. Dis—1. Kyle Hall, River View, 130-3; 2. Adrian Gutierrez, Mabton, 103-4; 3. Justin Smith, River View, 102-1. Jav—1. Adrian Gutierrez, Mabton, 142-0; 2. Vladimir Rizin, Kiona-Benton, 131-11; 3. Dakota Vanhollenbeke, Kiona-Benton, 120-8. HJ—1. Michael Valentine, Royal, 5-8; 2. Alex Ramirez, Kiona-Benton, 5-4; 3. Josh Marshall, River View, 5-2. LJ—1. Alex Ramirez, Kiona-Benton, 18-7.25; 2. Cristian Aguilar, Kiona-Benton, 18-3.25; 3. Jesus Cisneros, Kiona-Benton, 18-0.5. TJ—1. Chance Simpson, River View, 36-7; 2. Jesus Cisneros, Kiona-Benton, 35-8; 3. Alex Ramirez, Kiona-Benton, 35-0.25
GIRLS
Team scores—Kiona-Benton 91, Mabton19; Kiona-Benton 71, River View 34; Kiona-Benton 77, Royal 40; River View 82, Mabton 27; Mabton 63, Royal 54; River View 65.5, Royal 42.5. 100—1. Katy Pierce, Kiona-Benton, 14.14; 2. Breanna Munson, River View, 14.22; 3. Brittney Salter, River View, 14.33. 200—1. Jordyn Kelly, Kiona-Benton, 28.43; 2. Taylor Haughton, Kiona-Benton, 29.22; 3. Breanna Munson, River View, 29.26. 400—1. Cynthia Cid, Royal, 1:08.6; 2. Katia Parra, Royal, 1:10.04; 3. Becca Lee, Royal, 1:10.45. 800—1. Cynthia Cid, Royal, 2:49.99; 2. Cassandra Moreno, Mabton, 3:04.25; 3. Jacky Guadarrama, Royal, 3:06.33. 1,600—1. Anahi Gomez, Royal, 6:35.1. 3,200—1. Cassandra Moreno, Mabton, 14:51.71. 100h—1. Josie Robertson, River View, 18.13; 2. Morgan Forsythe, Kiona-Benton, 18.43; 3. Beth Conley, River View, 19.12. 300h—1. Josie Robertson, River View, 52.88; 2. Morgan Forsythe, Kiona-Benton, 54.53; 3. Noemi Gutierrez, Mabton, 56.32. 4x100 relay—1. Kiona-Benton (Taylor Haughton, Morgan Carter, Bailey Schroeder, Jordyn Kelly), 53.28; 2. River View (Beth Conley, Brittney Salter, Makayla White, Kelsi Williamson), 57.01; 3. Kiona-Benton (Kayla Duncan, Morgan Forsythe, Brionna Saltz, Katy Pierce), 57.03. 4x200—1. Kiona-Benton (Morgan Carter, Taylor Haughton, Bailey Schroeder, Jordyn Kelly), 1:55.19; 2. River View (Josie Robertson, Makayla White, Brittney Salter, Breanna Munson), 2:01.57; 3. Mabton (Irene Pineda, Desanay Guerrereo, San Juanita Rodriguez, Mary Gutierrez), 2:13.91. 4x400 relay—1. Royal (Becca Lee, Katia Parra, Jacky Guadarrama, Cynthia Cid), 4:54.76. Shot—1. Vanessa Gonzalez, Kiona-Benton, 31-2.5; 2. Dori Floren, Royal, 29-10; 3. Sarah Vermeire, Kiona-Benton, 28-2. Dis—1. Dori Floren, Royal, 85-4; 2. Vanessa Gonzalez, Kiona-Benton, 85-2; 3. Sarah Vermeire, Kiona-Benton, 80-3. Jav—1. Beth Conley, River View, 97-5; 2. Sarah Vermeire, Kiona-Benton, 96-1; 3. Dori Floren, Royal, 74-5. HJ—1. Josie Robertson, River View, 4-6. LJ—1. Breanna Munson, River View, 15-2.5; 2. Jordyn Kelly, Kiona-Benton, 14-3; 3. Kayla Duncan, Kiona-Benton, 13-7.5. TJ—1. Bailey Schroeder, Kiona-Benton, 28-7.75; 2. Morgan Forsythe, Kiona-Benton, 26-11.75; 3. Noemi Gutierrez, Mabton, 26-9.5

SCAC East meet: Tanner Casper won three events (200 meters, 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles) on the boys side to spearhead Connell.

The Eagles’ Shanda Korrell won the 100 and 200 and ran on the winning 4x200 and 4x400 relays.

At Columbia HS, Burbank
Top three
BOYS
Team scores—Not provided. 100—Braiden Whitby (Con) 11.84; David Pineda (Wah) 11.87; Kolton Cobb (CB) 11.94. 200—Tanner Casper (Con) 23.28; Riley Lyle (Con) 24.03; David Pineda (Wah) 24.94. 400—Albert Smith (CB) 53.25; Josiah Kroontje (Con) 58.06; Jose Espinolda (Wah) 1:01.31. 800—Sawyer Goodsel (CB) 2:16.66; Roberto Orozco (Con) 2:19.66; Josiah Kroontje (Con) 2:22.78. 1,600—Saul Ramos (Wah) 4:54.47; Sawyer Goodsel (CB) 5:03.31; Sam Cardoso (Wah) 5:09.12. 3,200—Eric Serna (Con) 12:37.78; Carter Syrie (Con) 14:18.91; Cesario Salcedo (Con) 15:46.57. 110h—Tanner Casper (Con) 14:94. 300h—Tanner Casper (Con) 41.50; Wesley Bolliger (CB) 47.72. 4x100 relay—Connell (n/a) 50.69; Columbia-Burbank (n/a) 51.97; Connell (Kyle Pruett, Kelton Syrie, Scott Weir, Mackenze Hopkins) 58.12. 4x400—Columbia-Burbank (Adam Lascheid, Kyle Wilder, Albert Smith, Sawyer Goodsel) 3:50.75; Connell (Roberto Orozco, Eric Serna, Diego Reyes, Josiah Kroontje) 3:56.97. Shot—Mackenze Hopkins (Con) 41-7, Braiden Whitby (Con) 39-10, Juan Mendoza (Wah) 36-101⁄2. Dis—Nathan White (CB) 112-10; Braiden Whitby (Con) 112-4; Jack Yorgeson (Wah) 111-11. Jav—Kyle Pruett (Con) 158-6; Kolton Cobb (CB) 157-0; Braiden Whitby (Con) 137-8. HJ—Porter Romm (CB) 6-0; Tanner Casper (Con) 5-10; Riley Lyle (Con) 5-10. LJ—Carter Chase (Con) 18-81⁄2; Riley Lyle (Con) 18-3; Arturo Salazar (Wah) 18-3. TJ—Carter Chase (Con) 38-9; Riley Lyle (Con) 37-10; Arturo Salazar (Wah) 37-7.
GIRLS
Team scores—Not provided. 100—Shanda Korrell (Con) 12.55; Adriana Zuniga (Con) 13.28; Berenice Garcia (Wah) 14.04. 200—Shanda Korrell (Con) 26.90; Katelyn Peterson (Wah) 27.50; Adriana Zuniga (Con) 28.82. 400—Rashae Spencer (Con) 1:02.60; Amy Paxton (CB) 1:06.60; Madeline Clawson (Con) 1:09.12. 800—Madeline Clawson (Con) 2:50.56; Liliana Ramirez (Wah) 2:57.91; Thalia Alvarez (Wah) 3:00.00. 1,600—Alanta Keskitalo (Con) 6:24.91; Stephanie Juarez (Wah) 6:29.00; Rachael Price (Con) 6:30.53. 3200—Rachael Price (Con) 13:56.00; Alanta Keskitalo (Con) 14:24.59; Emalee Loeber (Con) 16:09.50. 100h—Harley McBride (CB) 17.03; Cassie Riner (Con) 19.05; Madison Riner (Con) 20.31. 300h—Cassie Riner (Con) 56.34. 4x100 relay—Connell (Adriana Zuniga, Maria Enriquez, Adely Martinez, Cassie Riner) 58.78; Columbia-Burbank (Paige Dodd, Shiloh McCarley, Vanessa Dorsey, Sarah Forsythe) 59.32. 4x200—Connell (Rashae Spencer, Adriana Zuniga, Shanda Korrell, Madison Riner) 1:49.02; Columbia-Burbank (Sahian Cruz, Essa Ray, Vanessa Dorsey, Amy Paxton) 2:11.00. 4x400 relay—Connell (Madeline Clawson, Rashae Spencer, Shanda Korrell,, Madison Riner) 5:02.09; Connell (Carolina Martinez, Alanta Keskitalo, Rachael Price, Kayla Benson) 5:32.13. Shot—Vanessa Dorsey (CB) 30-9; Karigan Eppich (Con) 27-3; Morgan Peterson (Wah) 26-51⁄2. Dis—Vanessa Dorsey (CB) 107-6; Paige Dodd (CB) 98-8; Kennidi Whitby (Con) 93-8. Jav—Sarah Forsythe (CB) 98-8; Kennidi Whitby (Con) 90-1; Wendy Garcia (Wah) 84-1. HJ—Harley McBride (CB) 5-4; Rashae Spencer (Con) 5-2. LJ—Madison Riner (Con) 14-5; Harley McBride (CB) 14-5; Berenice Garcia (Wah) 11-81⁄2. TJ—Katelyn Peterson (Wah) 32-4; Saharai Mendoza (Wah) 20-5; Amy Paxton (CB) 24-6.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service