Track and field: Kamiakin's Grandemange sets school record

April 20, 2013 


Elisa Grandemange continues to climb the leaderboards in the discus, while her Kamiakin teammates continue the onslaught of the opposition Saturday.
While the Braves won 13 of the 18 events to win the Kiwani’s Invitational with 207.5 points in Hermiston, Grandemange launched the 15th best discus throw in the country this season at 146 feet, 6 inches.
The mark shatters her previous best by nearly eight feet, which also gives her the school record for the third time this season. It is the second best throw in the state this year, only behind Squalicum’s Gina Flint’s mark of 157-2.
The Southridge girls team took second with 103 points as Michelle Snider won the 100-meter hurdles in 15.57 and ran on the Suns’ 4x100 relay, which won in 49.17.
On the boys side, Hermiston won the team title with 143 points thanks to four individual wins. Jose Macias won the 1,500, Eduardo Juarez the 3,000, Ashton Earl the triple jump and the Bulldogs took home the 4x400 relay.
Kamiakin was second at 108.5 and Southridge was third at 89.5. Pasco’s Christian Young won the 200 and the 400, while Southridge’s Brenden Kelly swept the hurdles.
Kiwani’s Invitational at Hermiston High
Winners and locals in top 3
Boys
Team scores—1. Hermiston, 143; 2. Kamiakin, 108.5; 3. Southridge, 89.5; 4. The Dalles-Wahtonka, 60; t 5. Pasco, 52.5; and La Grande, 52.5; and Chiawana, 52.5; 8. Moses Lake, 44; 9. Pendleton, 42.5; 10. Baker, 27; 11. Estacada, 19.
100—1. Jacob Rickman, Pendleton, 11.42; 2. Stuart Miner, Kamiakin, 11.51; 3. Kellen Heitala, Southridge, 11.56. 200—1. Christian Young, Pasco, 23.31; 3. Stuart Miner, Kamiakin, 23.94. 400—1. Christian Young, Pasco, 50.63; 2. Chris Behrendt, Hermiston, 51.94; 3. Clay Gonzales, Southridge, 52.06. 800—1. Lowell Kirkwood, Moses Lake, 2:00.09; 2. Nathan Sanders, Hermiston, 2:00.68; 3. Brent Christianson, Kamiakin, 2:01.57. 1,500—1. Jose Macias, Hermiston, 4:06.06; 2. Garrett Kraal, Kamiakin, 4:06.75. 3,000—1. Eduardo Juarez, Hermiston, 8:48.28; 2. Keegan McCormick, Kamiakin, 9:01.03; 3. Austin Oser, Kamiakin, 9:01.49. 110H—1. Brenden Kelly, Southridge, 15.59; 2. Parker Floyd, Southridge, 16.21. 300H—1. Brenden Kelly, Southridge, 40.78; 3. Tyler Morris, Chiawana, 42.29. 44x100 relay—1. Kamiakin (Stuart Miner, Austin Gutierrez, Jim Fowler, K Perrins), 44.33; 2. Southridge (Masceo Ealy-Thomas, Tanner Pope, Kellen Heitala, Brandon Zane), 44.45; 3. Pasco (Eric Orange, Spencer Calveard, Isiah Sprinkle, Christian Young), 44.51. 4x400 relay—1. Hermiston (Anthony Dean, Nathan Sanders, Oscar Contreras-Leal, Chris Behrendt), 3:33.03; 2. Chiawana (Joshua Wilson, Cortez Ruiz, Nick Cooper, Tyler Morris), 3:38; 3. Kamiakin (Austin Gutierrez, Brendan Rexus, K Perrins, Jim Fowler), 3:40.54. Distance medley—1. Kamiakin (Casey Brandon, Brendon Despain, Cameron Glade, Daniel Sanchez), 11:15.37; 3. Hermiston (Angel Castellanos, Hayden Earl, Josiah Niederwerfer, Donnell Rome), 12:26.91. Shot—1. Lio Tunai, The Dalles-Wahtonka, 52-2; 3. Wesley Henderson, Chiawana, 45-9. Dis—1. Justin Rich, Estacada, 158-11; 2. David Barnett, Hermiston, 158-6. Jav—1. Leon Fuller, La Grande, 169-0; 2. David Barnett, Hermiston, 166-8. HJ—1. Parker Floyd, Southridge, 6-0. PV—1. Cullen Hancock, La Grande, 13-0; 2. Austin Fields, Hermiston, 12-6; 3. Ryan Bergman, Kamiakin, 12-6. LJ—1. Harrison Farr, The Dalles-Wahtonka, 21-0.75; 2. Ashton Earl, Hermiston, 20-2; 3. Austin Gutierrez, Kamiakin, 20-1. TJ—1. Ashton Earl, Hermiston, 43-5.25; 2. Ryan Best, Pasco, 42-6.5.
Girls
Team scores—1. Kamiakin, 207.5; 2. Southridge, 103; 3. Hermiston, 97; 4. Moses Lake, 87; 5. Estacada, 46; 6. Pendleton, 38; 7. Chiawana, 37.5; 8. La Grande, 34; 9. The Dalles-Wahtonka, 20; t 10. Baker, 6; and Pasco, 6; 12. Umatilla, 3.
100—1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 12.3; 3. Kyra Brannan, Kamiakin, 12.72. 200—1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 25.98; 3. Jansen Edmiston, Hermiston, 26.83. 400—1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 57.63; 3. Nicole Edwards, Southridge, 1:00.02. 800—1. Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin, 2:14.35; 2. Emily Moon, Kamiakin, 2:22.02. 1,500—1. Maggie Coleman, Hermiston, 5:01.46; 2. Katie Markwick, Hermiston, 5:05.47. 3,000—1. Michelle Fletcher, Kamiakin, 10:38; 2. Maggie Coleman, Hermiston, 10:46.18; 3. Leslie Olsen, Southridge, 11:09.76. 100H—1. Michelle Snider, Southridge, 15.57; 2. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin, 15.83; 3. Cara Gilmore, Chiawana, 16.46. 300H—1. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin, 47.56; 3. Jansen Edmiston, Hermiston, 48.22. 4x100 relay—1. Southridge (Mertece Hatchet, Nicole Edwards, Michelle Snider, Kylie Fraga), 49.17. 4x400 relay—1. Kamiakin (Danielle Brandon, Megan Beauchene, Michelle Fletcher, Emily Moon), 4:09.79; 3. Hermiston (Abby Johnston, Katie Markwich, Macey Foley, Jansen Edmiston), 4:18.76. Distance medley—1. Kamiakin (Michelle Fletcher, Danielle Brandon, Emily Moon, Megan Beauchene), 12:14.78; 2. Southridge (Emily Kump, Bree Lane, Rylee Russell, Leslie Olsen), 13:29.96; 3. Hermiston (Brenda Ortiz, Katy Salas, Kelli Niederwerfer, Kayla Swarat), 15:09.18. Shot—1. Sadie Nielsen, Moses Lake, 38-9.25; 2. Mckenzie Byrd, Hermiston, 38-7; 3. Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin, 35-3.5. Dis—1. Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin, 146-6; 3. Alexa Castellanos, Pasco, 99-9. Jav—1. Mckenzie Byrd, Hermiston, 120-2; 2. Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin, 117-2; 3. Amanda Miller, Kamiakin, 113-3. HJ—1. Andrea Stapleton, Kamiakin, 5-4. PV—1. Danielle Brandon, Kamiakin, 11-7; 2. Marissa Berry, Southridge, 10-9; 3. Samantha Raines, Kamiakin, 8-6. LJ—1. Kyra Brannan, Kamiakin, 16-6; 2. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin, 16-3.75. TJ—1. Andrea Stapleton, Kamiakin, 36-1.25.
Prosser Rotary Invitational: Hanford’s Ben Kelly was named the male athlete of the meet after winning the 100, 200 and anchoring the 4x100 relay at Art Fiker Stadium in Prosser.
Kelly’s big day helped the Falcons win the team title with 120.5 points. West Valley (Spokane) was second at 83.5 and Prosser was third with 52.
Hanford also got wins from Jeevan Philip (1,600), Dallon Grinder (discus) and Jordan Reyes (triple jump).
On the girls side, Kennewick’s Samantha Lester was named the female athlete of the meet. Lester won the shot put and discus titles while leading the Lions to fourth place in the team standings.
Ellensburg won the title at 113.5 points while Prosser was third at 71.
Prosser picked up victories from freshman Lindsay Yetter in the 100 hurdles, Sydney Mercer in the triple jump and the 4x400 relay.
Art Fiker Stadium, Prosser
Winners and locals in the top 3
Boys
Team scores—1. Hanford, 120.5; 2. West Valley (Spokane), 83.5; 3. Prosser, 52; 4. West Valley (Yakima), 45; 5. Wapato, 40; 6. Davis, 38; 7. East Valley (Yakima), 36.5; t 8. Sunnyside, 34.5; and Connell, 34.5; 10. Waitsburg-Prescott, 32; 11. Selah, 27; 12. Richland, 23; 13. Kennewick, 22; 14. Ellensburg, 21; 15. Kiona-Benton, 20; 16. Othello, 17; 17. DeSales, 10; 18. Grandview, 8.
100—1. Ben Kelly, Hanford, 11.62; 2. Tanner Casper, Connell, 11.87. 200—1. Ben Kelly, Hanford, 22.64. 400—1. Ethan Hibbs, Prosser, 51.83. 800—1. Rogelio Bahena, Davis, 2:02.63; 2. Seth Cook, Hanford, 2:02.65. 1,600—1. Jeevan Philip, Hanford, 4:30.52; 2. Seth Deal, Waitsburg-Prescott, 4:33.47; 3. Bradley Buttars, Prosser, 4:38.56. 3,200—1. Seth Deal, Waitsburg-Prescott, 9:57.73. 110H—1. Elijah Pena, Sunnyside, 16.06. 300H—1. Tanner Casper, Connell, 40.09; 2. Bodie Simpson, Kennewick, 41.57. 4x100 relay—1. Hanford (Josh Faith, Malik Slack, Ryan Young, Ben Kelly), 43.9; 3. Sunnyside (Bernaldo Madrigal, Ryan White, Sergio Lugo, Eduardo Salmeron), 44.47. 4x400 relay—1. Prosser (Sterling Clark, Nick Meza, Chris Pedroza, Ethan Hibbs), 3:30.97; 3. Hanford (Austin Kitchens, Grant Mickelson, Dameon Peters, Seth Cook), 3:36.14. Shot—1. Gage Leavitt, Kiona-Benton, 48-7.5; 2. Derek Valdez, Othello, 47-2; 3. Ben Shafer, Waitsburg-Prescott, 46-11. Dis—1. Dallon Grinder, Hanford, 135-6; 2. Ethan Raebel, Kennewick, 132-7; 3. Ben Shafer, Waitsburg-Prescott, 129-8. Jav—1. James Swanson, West Valley (Yak.), 189-5; 2. Dallon Grinder, Hanford, 169-10; 3. Dylan Tennancour, Kennewick, 163-1. HJ—1. Cameron Rath, Selah, 6-2; 2. Jesse Malone, Richland, 5-10. PV—1. Eryk Nash, Kiona-Benton, 13-6. LJ—1. Terrynce Duke, West Valley (Spo.), 21-6.5. TJ—1. Jordan Reyes, Hanford, 42-2.5; 2. Sterling Clark, Prosser, 41-2.75; 3. Ryan Young, Hanford, 41-1.5.
Girls
Team scores—1. Ellensburg, 113.5; 2. West Valley (Yakima), 110; 3. Prosser, 71; 4. Kennewick, 62.5; 5. West Valley (Spokane), 54; 6. Selah, 53; 7. Davis, 51; 8. Grandview, 31; 9. Connell, 26; 10. Richland, 25; 11. DeSales, 23; 12. Sunnyside, 22.5; 13. Hanford, 20.5; 14. Kiona-Benton, 13; 15. Wapato, 12; 16. Othello, 8; 17. East Valley (Yakima), 6.
100—1. Tierney Silliman, West Valley (Yak.), 12.94; 2. Shanda Korrell, Connell, 13.14. 200—1. Shanda Korrell, Connell, 27.04. 400—1. Kasi Prieto, Grandview, 1:00.69; 3. Amy Pfaff, Hanford, 1:01.83. 800—1. McCall Skay, West Valley (Spo.), 2:30.07; 2. Marizza Birrueta, Grandview, 2:30.94; 3. Kolby Childers, Prosser, 2:31.26. 1,600—1. McCall Skay, West Valley (Spo.), 5:25.06. 3,200—1. Rachel Farris, Ellensburg, 11:55.18. 100H—1. Lindsay Yetter, Prosser, 16.25; 2. Allison Wujek, DeSales, 16.31. 300H—1. Madison Moffat, Ellensburg, 48.18. 4x100 relay—Selah, 49.94. 4x200 relay—1. West Valley (Spo.), 1:50.71. 4x400 relay—1. Prosser (Rachel Harle, Becky Wildman, Mackenzie Davis, Kolby Childers), 4:17.2; 3. Sunnyside (Vanessa Alvarez, Leah Diddens, Jeniya Guillen, Brittney Broersma), 4:21.15. Shot—1. Samantha Lester, Kennewick, 35-3; 2. Vanessa Gonzalez, Kiona-Benton, 33-8.5; 3. Kendreya Skinner, Hanford, 33-4.5. Dis—1. Samantha Lester, Kennewick, 120-6; 2. Panisesi Taimani, Kennewick, 116-2. Jav—1. Brina Perez, West Valley (Yak.), 114-7; 2. Kayla Kima, Kennewick, 112-11. HJ—1. Allison Wujek, DeSales, 5-2; 2. Ava Tolcacher, Prosser, 5-0. PV—1. Taylor Wicht, Selah, 10-7; 2. Mackenzie Davis, Prosser, 9-6. LJ—1. Lindsay Burns, West Valley (Yak.), 17-7. TJ—1. Sydney Mercer, Prosser, 32-10.
Oregon Relays: Richland’s Macey Weitz was third in the discus with a throw of 124-3, as the Bombers finished 11th in the combined team standings at Hayward Field in Eugene.
Lauren Perry was fifth in the 800 (2:15.14) and the 1,500 (4:41.83), while Lindsey Bradley was sixth in the 1,500 (4:43.81). Elizabeth Quick took fifth in the high jump (5-2.25) and Bridgette Underwood was sixth in the javelin (122-6).
On Friday, Bradley was third in the 3,000 in 10:18.57, while Quick was second in the pole vault clearing 12-1.5.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service