Track and Field honor roll through Tuesday

April 17, 2013 

Through Tuesday, April 16
*-denotes new this week
x-denotes best in the state
y-denotes best in classification

BOYS

100


*1. Ben Kelly, Hanford 11.1
2. James Thompkins, Waitsburg-Prescott 11.24
3. Stuart Gillin, Walla Walla 11.28
4. Ethan Gardner, Walla Walla 11.28
5. Sterling Clark, Prosser 11.42
6. Christian Young, Pasco 11.43
7. Jared Johnson, River View 11.49
8. Payton Radliff, Richland 11.5
9. Corey Bell, Chiawana 11.54
10. Darnell Handcox, Walla Walla 11.59

200


1. Ben Kelly, Hanford 22.3
2. Stuart Gillin, Walla Walla 22.65
3. Ethan Gardner, Walla Walla 22.77
4. Christian Young, Pasco 22.88
5. James Thompkins, Waitsburg-Prescott 22.94
6. Jonah Hoe, Walla Walla 23.24
7. Tanner Pope, Southridge 23.34
8. Clay Gonzales, Southridge 23.44
*9. Jared Johnson, River View 23.5
10. Tyler Morris, Chiawana 23.58

400


*1. Christian Young, Pasco 50.64
*2. James Thompkins, Waitsburg-Prescott 50.77
*3. Clay Gonzales, Southridge 51.0
*4. Ethan Hibbs, Prosser 51.02
5. Jonah Hoe, Walla Walla 52.06
*6. Robert Miller, Walla Walla 52.32
7. Cortez Ruiz, Chiawana 52.59
*8. Joshua Wilson, Chiawana 52.74
*9. Alex Aamodt, WWVA 53.51
10. Colton Thornton, Connell 54.11

800


1. Ben Wolpert, Walla Walla 2:01.32
*2. Brent Christianson, Kamiakin 2:01.41
*3. Seth Cook, Hanford 2:02.69
4. Aidan Emerick, Richland 2:02.96
5. Jeevan Philip, Hanford 2:05.15
6. Elijah Shelby, Richland 2:05.34
7. Christian Rodriguez, Kamiakin 2:05.37
8. Keegan McCormick, Kamiakin 2:06.09
9. Garrett Kraal, Kamiakin 2:07.01
10. Cameron Johnson, Southridge 2:07.11

1,600


*1. Garrett Kraal, Kamiakin 4:23.19
2. Sean Newcomb, Walla Walla 4:24.58
3. Ben Wolpert, Walla Walla 4:24.82
4. Michael Williams, Richland 4:27.89
5. Keegan McCormick, Kamiakin 4:28.23
6. Austin Oser, Kamiakin 4:28.9
*7. Jeevan Philip, Hanford 4:29.34
8. Christian Rodriguez, Kamiakin 4:32.77
9. Ryan Francis, Richland 4:35.18
10. Seth Deal, Waitsburg-Prescott 4:36.56

3,200


1. Sean Newcomb, Walla Walla 9:15.76
2. Austin Oser, Kamiakin 9:25.93
*3. Michael Williams, Richland 9:29.21
4. Keegan McCormick, Kamiakin 9:31.28
5. Andrew Snyder, Kamiakin 9:45.02
*6. Jeevan Philip, Hanford 9:45.63
7. Garrett Kraal, Kamiakin 9:49.19
*8. Seth Deal, Waitsburg-Prescott 9:51.79
9. Christian Rodriguez, Kamiakin 9:59.14
10. Cameron Glade, Kamiakin 10:00.53

110 hurdles


1. Gage Leavitt, Kiona-Benton 15.35
2. Dennzell Mickelson, Richland 15.39
*3. Brenden Kelly, Southridge 15.62
4. Brian Yale, Southridge 15.83
5. Parker Floyd, Southridge 15.86
6. Brandon Bissell, WWVA 15.94
7. Anthony Galat, Richland 16.34
8. Ivan Popovich, Richland 16.63
9. Devin Nielson, Southridge 16.85
10. Jim Fowler, Kamiakin 16.97

300 hurdles


*1. Brenden Kelly, Southridge 39.44
*2. Tanner Casper, Connell 39.54
*3. Dennzell Mickelson, Richland 40.9
4. Anthony Galat, Richland 42.08
5. Bodie Simpson, Kennewick 42.15
6. Brian Yale, Southridge 42.59
*7. Jim Fowler, Kamiakin 42.66
8. Marco Pena, Othello 43.18
9. Brandon Bissell, WWVA 43.24
10. Zach Martin, Hanford 43.31

4x100 relay


*1. Walla Walla (Robert Miller, Stuart Gillin, Jonah Hoe, Ethan Gardner) 43.09
*2. Southridge (Parker Floyd, Kellen Heitala, Tanner Pope, Masceo Ealy-Thomas) 44:01
*3. Kamiakin (Stuart Miner, Austin Gutierrez, Jim Fowler, K Perrins) 44.19
*4. Pasco (Eric Orange, Spencer Calveard, Christian Young, TJ Faamausilli) 44.37
*5. Hanford (Josh Faith, Malik Slack, Kevon Skinner, Ben Kelly) 44.43
6. Chiawana (Dre’Sonte Dorton, Travis Questad, Corey Bell, Tyler Morris) 44.58
7. Richland (Aarek Walter, Mason Jackson, Ivan Popovich, Payton Radliff) 44.77
*8. Grandview (Josiah Saenz, Jose Castiellja, Andy Rodriguez, Angel Abarca) 45.26
*9. River View (Kody Bartlett, Alonso Mendoza, Josh Marshall, Jared Johnson) 45.34
10. Walla Walla Valley Academy (Brandon Bissell, Wesley Hendrickson, Alex Aamodt, Caleb Atkins) 45.84

4x400 relay


*1. Prosser (Chris Pedroza, Nick Meza, Sterling Clark, Ethan Hibbs) 3:34.76
2. Kamiakin (Austin Gutierrez, Jim Fowler, Spencer Ballo, Brendan Rexus) 3:34.82
3. Chiawana (Joshua Wilson, Juan Carmona, Cortez Ruiz, Tyler Morris) 3:35.02
4. Richland (Jonah Sandoval, Dennis McDuffie, Aidan Emerick, Michael Williams) 3:35.03
*5. Walla Walla (Ethan Gardner, Ben Wolpert, Justin Evans, Robert Miller) 3:36.81
6. Southridge (Ben Kelly, Brian Yale, Robert Ellsworth, Bosco Lopia) 3:38.7
7. Pasco (Spencer Calveard, Eric Orange, Jake Covington, Christian Young) 3:39.01
8. Connell (Tanner Casper, Carter Chase, Riley Lyle, Colton Thornton) 3:39.77
9. Hanford (Grant Mickelson, Daniel Pfaff, Austin Kitchens, Ben Kelly) 3:40.64
10. DeSales (Andrew Elmenhurst, Jean-Emile Leconte, Luke Fazzari, Isaiah Scheel) 3:44.39

Shot put


1. Aaron Cunningham, Hanford 54-6
*2. Logan Reardon, Walla Walla 52-0.25
3. Tyler Jackson, Richland 49-1
*4. Gage Leavitt, Kiona-Benton 46-8.75
5. Derek Valdez, Othello 46-4
*6. Ben Shafer, Waitsburg-Prescott 45-9.25
*7. Wesley Henderson, Chiawana 44-10.25
*8. Spencer Combs, River View 44-4.5
9. Kyle Hall, River View 44-2.5
10. Christian Stewart, Southridge 43-9

Discus


1. Tyler Jackson, Richland 154-1
*2. Zachary Kreider, Pasco 153-4
*3. Dallon Grinder, Hanford 148-6
4. Jeremy Larson, Walla Walla 147-1
5. Logan Reardon, Walla Walla 141-5
*6. Kyle Hall, River View 135-1
7. Zachary Gaston, Hanford 132-4
8. Braiden Whitby, Connell 133-5
9. Nathan White, Columbia (Burbank) 128-7
10. Aaron Cunningham, Hanford 128-1

Javelin


1. Taylor O’Toole, Richland 162-7
*2. Brian Baciu, Hanford 161-3
3. Kolton Cobb, Columbia (Burbank) 160-11
*4. Logan Reardon, Walla Walla 160-5
5. Kyle Pruett, Connell 157-7
6. Christian Candanzo, Southridge 155-8
7. Dylan Tennancour, Kennewick 155-1
8. Dallon Grinder, Hanford 155-1
9. Adrian Gutierrez, Mabton 150-0
10. Zach Gilvey, Walla Walla 149-3

High jump


1. Brendan Rexus, Kamiakin 6-4
2. Austin Sparks, Chiawana 6-2
2. Cortez Ruiz, Chiawana 6-2
2. Parker Floyd, Southridge 6-2
2. Porter Romm, Columbia (Burbank) 6-2
6. Brian Seekamp, Walla Walla 6-0
6. Isiah Sprinkle, Pasco 6-0
6. Alexander Pickel, Walla Walla 6-0
6. Tanner Casper, Connell 6-0
*10. Tanner Holle, Kamiakin 5-10
10. Bosco Lopia, Southridge 5-10
10. Jesse Malone, Richland 5-10
10. Zach Telfer, Walla Walla 5-10
10. Emmitt Kison, Hanford 5-10
10. Riley Lyle, Connell 5-10
10. Mitchell Powers, Bickleton 5-10

Pole vault


1. Peter Sirmon, Walla Walla 14-0
1. Eryk Nash, Kiona-Benton 14-0
3. Conner Smith, Richland 13-0
4. Nathan McBride, Chiawana 12-6
*y4. Peter Clinton, Bickleton 12-6
*5. Ryan Bergman, Kamiakin 12-0
5. Garret Kenny, Walla Walla 12-0
5. Walker Mattlin, Hanford 12-0
8. Larry Still, Richland 11-6
*8. Justin Shoemaker, Richland 11-6
*8. Andy Rodriguez, Grandview 11-6

Long jump


*1. Payton Radliff, Richland 22-1
2. Jonah Hoe, Walla Walla 22-0
3. Sky Mitchell, Richland 20-10.75
*4. Ryan Young, Hanford 20-9.75
*5. Jeremiah Sprague, Kennewick 20-7.5
6. Brandon Bissell, WWVA 20-6.5
*7. Ryan Best, Pasco 20-5.5
8. Austin Sparks, Chiawana 20-3
*8. Riley Lyle, Connell 20-3
10. Peter Sirmon, Walla Walla 20-2.75
10. Darnell Handcox, Walla Walla 20-1

Triple jump


*1. Ryan Best, Pasco 42-4
2. Sky Mitchell, Richland 41-6
3. Bryton Slocombe, Richland 40-9.5
4. Darnell Handcox, Walla Walla 40-6
*5. Ryan Young, Hanford 40-5.25
*6. Graham Bourque, Southridge 40-0.5
7. Owen Lanning, Waitsburg-Prescott 39-11.75
8. Brendan Rexus, Kamiakin 39-9
*9. Caleb Aaberg, Prosser 39-8.5
*10. Tyler Morris, Chiawana 39-8

GIRLS

100


1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 12.63
2. Kyra Brannan, Kamiakin 12.66
*3. Shanda Korrell, Connell 12.81
*4. Kylie Fraga, Southridge 12.87
5. Claire Aurand, Richland 12.88
6. Alyssa Powell, Richland 12.9
7. Samantha Heilman, Richland 13.03
8. Mertece Hatchet, Southridge 13.03
*9. Jacqueline Ines, Kennewick 13.07
10. Heather Donais, Kamiakin 13.13

200


*x-1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 25.36
*2. Alyssa Powell, Richland 26.32
*3. Kyra Brannan, Kamiakin 26.46
4. Nicole Edwards, Southridge 26.64
*4. Shanda Korrell, Connell 26.64
6. Claire Aurand, Richland 27.01
7. Danielle Brandon, Kamiakin 27.03
8. Samantha Heilman, Richland 27.07
*9. Alexis Stephenson, Chiawana 27.27
10. Dominique Cox, Walla Walla 27.33

400


x-1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 56.52
2. Rashae Spencer, Connell 1:00.55
3. Maggie Callan, Walla Walla 1:00.93
4. Shanice Lakes, Richland 1:01.62
5. Dominique Cox, Walla Walla 1:01.69
6. Lauren Perry, Richland 1:02.06
7. Alyssa Powell, Richland 1:02.15
8. Bree Lane, Southridge 1:02.37
9. Alexis Stephenson, Chiawana 1:02.81
*10. Kasi Prieto, Grandview 1:02.94

800


*1. Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin 2:15.55
2. Lauren Perry, Richland 2:18.42
3. Emily Moon, Kamiakin 2:24.35
4. Danielle Brandon, Kamiakin 2:24.91
5. Michelle Fletcher, Kamiakin 2:25.6
6. Rachel Nelson, Walla Walla 2:27.13
7. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 2:27.88
8. Kinzie Icayan, Richland 2:28.44
9. Samantha Bagley, Richland 2:29.96
*10. Rylee Russell, Southridge 2:30.96

1,600


1. Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin 4:54.71
2. Lauren Perry, Richland 5:09.4
3. Lindsey Bradley, Richland 5:10.74
*4. Michelle Fletcher, Kamiakin 5:13.64
*5. Kinzie Icayan, Richland 5:25.01
*6. Courtney Cox, Walla Walla 5:26.29
*7. Leslie Olsen, Southridge 5:26.45
8. Emily Kump, Southridge 5:27.32
9. Samantha Bagley, Richland 5:30.66
10. Hannah Lea, Richland 5:31.02

3,200


*1. Lindsey Bradley, Richland 11:07.83
2. Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin 11:13.64
3. Lauren Perry, Richland 11:33.03
4. Emily Kump, Southridge 11:35.32
5. Michelle Fletcher, Kamiakin 11:44.61
6. Courtney Cox, Walla Walla 11:45.46
*7. Catherine Feistner, Walla Walla 12:01.88
8. Sidney Bullock, Richland 12:03.88
*9. Hannah Hampson, Walla Walla 12:15.6
10. Lea Davidson, Walla Walla 12:27.14

100 hurdles


1. Michelle Snider, Southridge 15.68
*2. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin 15.79
*3. Lindsay Yetter, Prosser 16.22
*4. Cara Gilmore, Chiawana 16.58
5. Allison Wujek, DeSales 16.64
6. Heather Donais, Kamiakin 16.72
7. Paige Thompson, Southridge 17.08
7. Harley McBride, Columbia (Burbank) 17.08
9. Jori Perrins, Kamiakin 17.57
*10. Shelby Ines, Kennewick 17.73

300 hurdles


1. Ashley Cornia, Walla Walla 46.75
2. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin 47.92
3. Heather Donais, Kamiakin 49.13
*4. Dani Castillo, Richland 49.36
5. Cara Gilmore, Chiawana 49.45
6. Abbie Underhill, WWVA 49.64
7. Dariann Oaks, Kamiakin 49.85
*8. Katelyn McLaughlin, Southridge 49.92
9. Kelly Breard, Richland 50.42
10. Sophie Podhaisky, Richland 50.96

4x100 relay


*x-1. Kamiakin (Lindsey Schauble, Heather Donais, Kyra Brannan, Ellie Heiden) 48.82
*2. Richland (Claire Aurand, Samantha Heilman, Megan Deen, Alyssa Powell) 49.25
*3. Southridge (Mertece Hatchet, Nicole Edwards, Michelle Snider, Kylie Fraga) 49.56
4. Walla Walla (names unavailable) 50.76
*5. Chiawana (Haley Wright, Jenna Batey, Alexis Stephenson, Alyssa Conger), 51.04
6. Connell (Shanda Korrell, Adriana Zuniga, Madison Riner, Rashae Spencer) 51.42
7. Pasco (Randa Engles, Jade Smith, Cameron Estes, Makena Snider) 53.1
8. Kiona-Benton (Bailey Schroeder, Jordyn Kelly, Taylor Haughton, Morgan Carter) 53.43
9. Hanford (Mikal Sanchez, Chelsey Gaunt, Jessy Frey, Rebecca Arneson) 53.75
*10. Kennewick (Jacqueline Ines, Bianca Chavez, Tamar Bugal, Nyakier Deng) 53.98

4x200 relay


1. Kamiakin (Lindsey Schauble, Heather Donais, Kyra Brannan, Ellie Heiden) 1:46.11
2. Walla Walla (team unavailable) 1:47.73
3. Southridge (Michelle Snider, Makenna Behrens, Nicole Edwards, Kylie Fraga) 1:47.78
4. Connell (team unavailable) 1:47.92
5. Richland (team unavailable) 1:49.41
6. Kiona-Benton (Bailey Schroeder, Brittnee Cook, Taylor Haughton, Jordyn Kelly) 1:51.88
7. Kennewick (Nyakier Deng, Bianca Chavez, Jacqueline Ines, Jenna Ballandby) 1:52.45
8. Hanford (Chelsey Gaunt, Mikal Sanchez, Rebecca Arneson, Brittany Vander Top) 1:54.24
9. Sunnyside (Vanessa Alvarez, Laura Carillo, Brittney Broersma, Leah Diddens) 1:54.57
10. Chiawana (Hannah Stock, Aubreona Patrick, Madison Powers, Jenna Batey) 1:58.05

4x400 relay


*1. Kamiakin (Danielle Brandon, Megan Beauchene, Michelle Fletcher, Ellie Heiden) 4:01.61
2. Walla Walla (Dominique Cox, Rachel Nelson, Maggie Callan, Ashley Cornia) 4:06.08
*3. Richland (Shanice Lakes, Svetlana Schweiger, Alyssa Powell, Kallee Corbin) 4:08.68
*4. Southridge (Bree Lane, Katelyn McLaughlin, Emily Kump, Nicole Edwards) 4:08.75
5. Prosser (Lindsay Yetter, Kyla Norell, Mackenzie Davis, Kolby Childers) 4:28.52
6. Connell (Shanda Korrell, Rashae Spencer, Madison Riner, Madeline Clawson) 4:29.77
7. Pasco (Jennifer Cano, Makena Snider, Cameron Estes, Carina Sullivan) 4:33.02
*8. Grandview (Kasi Prieto, Marizza Birrueta, Miranda Ebbelaar, Kaysie Kollmar) 4:33.3
9. Chiawana (Samantha Cowan, Aubreona Patrick, Sydney Boothe, Marisa Konen) 4:34.27
10. Othello (Kassandra Suarez, Tessa Johnston, Vanessa Murillo, Kaitlyn Barnett) 4:35.56

Shot put


*1. Shanice Lakes, Richland 37-8
2. Kendreya Skinner, Hanford 37-5.5
3. Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin 36-9.5
4. Kimberly Brinkworth, Southridge 36-5.5
5. Samantha Lester, Kennewick 34-9.5
6. Panisesi Taimani, Kennewick 33-11
7. Victoria Turner, Richland 33-0
8. Kaitlyn Andrews, Dayton 32-10.5
*9. Madison Doepker, Walla Walla 32-7.5
*10. Vanessa Gonzalez, Kiona-Benton 32-7

Discus


1. Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin 138-4
*2. Samantha Lester, Kennewick 123-4
3. Macey Weitz, Richland 121-3
4. Katarina Tonhdavong, Walla Walla 118-4
*5. Panisesi Taimani, Kennewick 112-8
6. Vanessa Dorsey, Columbia (Burbank) 108-6
*7. Marie Hallowell, Walla Walla 104-8
8. Jordan Taylor, Richland 102-4
*9. Jamila Shafer, Grandview 102-1
10. Haley Golden, Hanford 101-3

Javelin


1. Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin 127-3
*2. Bridgett Underwood, Richland 126-7
3. Kaitlyn Andrews, Dayton 122-10
4. Maddie Sirmon, Walla Walla 119-0
*5. Madison Doepker, Walla Walla 116-5
6. Amanda Miller, Kamiakin 114-10
7. Marie Hallowell, Walla Walla 114-6
8. Paris Airoldi, Southridge 107-4
9. Kayla Kima, Kennewick 106-2
*10. Jaid Harris, Southridge 100-11

High jump


1. Harley McBride, Columbia (Burbank) 5-7
2. Andrea Stapleton, Kamiakin 5-4
2. Elizabeth Quick, Richland 5-4
2. Allison Wujek, DeSales 5-4
5. Paige Thompson, Southridge 5-2
5. Rashae Spencer, Connell 5-2
7. Payton Bower, Richland 5-0
7. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin 5-0
y-7. Lindsay Brown, Bickleton 5-0
10. Kiana Newcomb, Walla Walla 4-10
10. Heather Donais, Kamiakin 4-10
10. Ava Tolcacher, Prosser 4-10

Pole vault


*1. Elizabeth Quick, Richland 12-0
*2. Danielle Brandon, Kamiakin 11-0
*3. Marissa Berry, Southridge 10-6
*4. Natalie Cramer, Hanford 10-0
5. Macey Weitz, Richland 9-0
*6. Victoria Knudson, Richland 8-6
y-6. Jamie Venema, Bickleton 8-6
8. Lydia Chidester, Chiawana 8-0
8. Samantha Raines, Kamiakin 8-0
8. Mackenzie Davis, Prosser 8-0

Long jump


*1. Kyra Brannan, Kamiakin 17-5.25
2. Allison Wujek, DeSales 16-6.5
3. Cara Gilmore, Chiawana 16-5.5
4. Ashley Cornia, Walla Walla 16-5
5. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin 16-4.25
*6. Makenna Behrens, Southridge 16-3.5
6. Tonya Iverson, Royal 16-3.5
8. Kylie Fraga, Southridge 16-3
9. Jordyn Kelly, Kiona-Benton 16-0.5
10. Michelle Snider, Southridge 16-0

Triple jump


*1. Shanice Lakes, Richland 35-2.25
2. Andrea Stapleton, Kamiakin 34-9
3. Ashley Cornia, Walla Walla 34-5
*3. Katelynn Fullmer, Kamiakin 34-5
5. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin 34-1.75
6. Miranda Doyle, Walla Walla 33-5
7. Haley Wright, Chiawana 33-4.75
*8. Madison Powers, Chiawana 33-4.5
*9. Alexandra Upton, Southridge 33-2.25
10. Katelyn Peterson, Wahluke 32-11.5

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service