Richland boys, Kamiakin girls get state basketball tournament draws

Craig Craker, Herald staff writerFebruary 24, 2013 

The Bombers are back in the state tournament for the first time since 2008.

The Kamiakin girls will play Seattle Prep at 9 a.m. Thursday in the first round of the Class 3A state tournament in the Tacoma Dome.

It is the third consecutive trip to state for the Braves, who beat Lakes of Tacoma 57-33 on Friday in the regional playoffs in Spokane Valley.

The Connell girls basketball team drew Castle Rock for the first round of Thursday's Class 1A state tournament at Yakima’s SunDome.

The Eagles, which defeated University Prep on Friday in the Class 1A regionals, will play Castle Rock at 9 a.m. Thursday.

In Class 2B, the DeSales girls basketball team will face Morton/White Pass at 3:45 p.m. Thursday at Spokane Arena in the first round of the Class 2B tournament.

The Washington Interscholastic Activities Association began the draws for all six state tournaments Sunday in Tacoma.

The 2B and 1B tourneys were released at noon, with the 1A and 2A draws coming out at 1:30 and the 3A and 4A draws at 3:30. You can watch the draws by webcast at wiaanetwork.playonsports.com.

BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT
CLASS 4A
At Tacoma Dome
Thursday
First round

Curtis (24-2) vs. Newport (18-8), 9 a.m.
Garfield (23-1) vs. Bothell (21-3), 10:45 a.m.
Richland (19-4) vs. Arlington (21-3), 12:15 p.m.
Central Valley (22-2) vs. Jackson (24-0), 2 p.m.

CLASS 3A
At Tacoma Dome
Thursday
First round

Timberline (16-9) vs. Fraklin (17-9), 3:45 p.m.
Seattle Prep (20-7) vs. Rainier Beach (22-4), 5:30 p.m.
Lincoln (20-3) vs. Mountlake Terrace (21-3), 7:15 p.m.
University (16-7) vs. Lakeside (22-4), 9 p.m.

CLASS 2A
At SunDome, Yakima
Thursday
First round

Pullman (24-1) vs. Burlington-Edison (16-8), 9 a.m.
Renton (23-2) vs. Sequim (21-4), 10:30 a.m.
Lynden (23-1) vs. West Valley (Yakima) (21-2), 12:15 p.m.
Clover Park (20-6) vs. Anacortes (19-7), 2 p.m.

CLASS 1A
At SunDome, Yakima
Thursday
First round

Lynden Christian (22-5) vs. Cashmere (18-7), 3:45 p.m.
Granger (17-7) vs. King’s (19-6), 5:30 p.m.
Toledo (23-1) vs. Okanogan (23-1), 7:15 p.m.
Seattle Academy (21-1) vs. Cedar Park Christian (20-2), 9 p.m.

CLASS 2B
At Spokane Arena
Thursday
First round

Wahkiakum (19-6) vs. Winlock (11-14), 9 a.m.
Colfax (20-7) vs. LaConner (22-2), 10:30 a.m.
Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (21-8) vs. Northwest Christian (Colbert) (19-10), 12:15 p.m.
Morton/White Pass (19-3) vs. St. George’s (26-1), 2 p.m.

CLASS 1B
At Spokane Arena
Thursday
First round

Columbia Adventist (19-6) vs. Sunnyside Christian (24-2), 3:45 p.m.
Christian Faith (21-3) vs. Pomeroy (18-7), 5:30 p.m.
LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus (19-5) vs. Soap Lake, 7:15 p.m.
Taholah vs. Neah Bay, 9 p.m.

GIRLS STATE TOURNAMENT
CLASS 4A
At Tacoma Dome
Thursday
First round

Arlington (20-4) vs. Gonzaga Prep (22-3), 3:45 p.m.
Lake Stevens (19-7) vs. Kentwood (19-7), 5:30 p.m.
Skyline (20-5) vs. Mead (22-1), 7:15 p.m.
Inglemoor (21-2) vs. Mt. Rainier (25-1), 9 p.m.

CLASS 3A
At Tacoma Dome
Thursday
First round

Seattle Prep (21-5) vs. Kamiakin (18-5), 9 a.m.
Mercer Island (21-7) vs. Wilson (21-2), 10:30 a.m.
University (14-10) vs. Cleveland (24-2), 12:15 p.m.
Bellevue (24-2) vs. Glacier Peak (18-6), 2 p.m.

CLASS 2A
At SunDome, Yakima
Thursday
First round
Renton (22-4) vs. Wapato (21-2), 3:45 p.m.
W.F. West (20-4) vs. Cedarcrest (22-3), 5:30 p.m.
Burlington-Edison (20-3) vs. River Ridge (19-5), 7:15 p.m.
West Valley (Spokane) (19-5) vs. Mark Morris (22-2), 9 p.m.

CLASS 1A
At SunDome, Yakima
Thursday
First round

Castle Rock (24-0) vs. Connell, 9 a.m.
Cascade Christian (21-1) vs. Chelan (18-5), 10:30 a.m.
Okanogan (20-6) vs. King’s (17-8), 12:15 p.m.
Brewster (22-1) vs. Lynden Christian (18-3), 2 p.m.

CLASS 2B
At Spokane Arena
Thursday
First round

Morton/White Pass (16-6) vs. DeSales (19-4), 3:45 p.m.
White Swan (17-6) vs. Reardan (26-1), 5:30 p.m.
Northwest Christian (Colbert) (20-6) vs. Napavine (17-5), 7:15 p.m.
Onalaska (19-5) vs. Pe Ell (21-1), 9 p.m.

CLASS 1B
At Spokane Arena
Thursday
First round

Yakama Tribal (13-6) vs. Pateros (19-4), 9 a.m.
St. John-Endicott (19-6) vs. Sunnyside Christian (25-0), 10:30 a.m.
Wilbur-Creston (20-4) vs. Shoreline Christian (18-8), 12:15 p.m.
Colton (22-1) vs. Taholah, 2 p.m.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service