Basketball: Richland boys, Kamiakin girls find out opponents for state

February 24, 2013 

The Richland boys will face Arlington at 12:15 p.m. Thursday in the first round of the Class 4A state tournament in the Tacoma Dome.

The Bombers are back in the state tournament for the first time since 2008.

The Kamiakin girls will play Seattle Prep at 9 a.m. Thursday in the first round of the Class 3A state tournament in the Tacoma Dome.

It is the third consecutive trip to state for the Braves, who beat Lakes of Tacoma 57-33 on Friday in the regional playoffs in Spokane Valley.

The Connell girls basketball team drew Castle Rock for the first round of Thursday's Class 1A state tournament at Yakima's SunDome.

The Eagles, which defeated University Prep on Friday in the Class 1A regionals, will play Castle Rock at 9 a.m. Thursday.

In Class 2B, the DeSales girls basketball team will face Morton/White Pass at 3:45 p.m. Thursday at Spokane Arena in the first round of the Class 2B state tournament.

The Washington Interscholastic Activities Association began the draws for all six state tournaments Sunday in Tacoma.

The Class 2B and 1B tournaments were released at noon, with the 1A and 2A draws coming out at 1:30 and the 3A and 4A draws at 3:30. You can watch the draws by webcast at http://wiaanetwork.playonsports.com/

Keep checking back throughout the day for more updates on who area teams will play, including the Richland boys and Kamiakin girls.

BOYS

CLASS 4A

At Tacoma Dome

Thursday

First round

Curtis vs. Newport, 9 a.m.

Garfield vs. Bothell, 10:45 a.m.

Richland vs. Arlington, 12:15 p.m.

Central Valley vs. Jackson, 2 p.m.

CLASS 3A

At Tacoma Dome

Thursday

First round

Timberline vs. Fraklin, 3:45 p.m.

Seattle Prep vs. Rainier Beach, 5:30 p.m.

Mountlake Terrace vs. Mountlake Terrace, 7:15 p.m.

University vs. Lakeside, 9 p.m.

Class 2A

At SunDome, Yakima

Thursday

First round

Pullman vs. Burlington-Edison, 9 a.m.

Renton vs. Sequim, 10:30 a.m.

Lynden vs. West Valley (Yakima), 12:15 p.m.

Clover Park vs. Anacortes, 2 p.m.

Class 1A

At SunDome, Yakima

Thursday

First round

Lynden Christian vs. Cashmere, 3:45 p.m.

Granger vs. King's, 5:30 p.m.

Toledo vs. Okanogan, 7:15 p.m.

Seattle Academy vs. Cedar Park Christian, 9 p.m.

CLASS 2B

At Spokane Arena

Thursday

First round

Wahkiakum vs. Winlock, 9 a.m.

Colfax vs. LaConner, 10:30 a.m.

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague vs. Northwest Christian (Colbert), 12:15 p.m.

Morton/White Pass vs. St. George's, 2 p.m.

CLASS 1B

At Spokane Arena

Thursday

First round

Columbia Adventist vs. Sunnyside Christian, 3:45 p.m.

Christian Faith vs. Pomeroy, 5:30 p.m.

LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus vs. Soap Lake, 7:15 p.m.

Taholah vs. Neah Bay, 9 p.m.

GIRLS

CLASS 4A

At Tacoma Dome

Thursday

First round

Arlington vs. Gonzaga Prep, 3:45 p.m.

Lake Stevens vs. Kentwood, 5:30 p.m.

Skyline vs. Mead, 7:15 p.m.

Inglemoor vs. Mt. Rainier, 9 p.m.

CLASS 3A

At Tacoma Dome

Thursday

First round

Seattle Prep vs. Kamiakin, 9 a.m.

Mercer Island vs. Wilson, 10:30 a.m.

University vs. Cleveland, 12:15 p.m.

Bellevue vs. Glacier Peak, 2 p.m.

Class 2A

At SunDome, Yakima

Thursday

First round

Renton vs. Wapato, 3:45 p.m.

W.F. West vs. Cedarcrest, 5:30 p.m.

Burlington-Edison vs. River Ridge, 7:15 p.m.

West Valley (Spokane) vs. Mark Morris, 9 p.m.

CLASS 1A

At SunDome, Yakima

Thursday

First round

Castle Rock vs. Connell, 9 a.m.

Cascade Christian vs. Chelan, 10:30 a.m.

Okanogan vs. King's, 12:15 p.m.

Brewster vs. Lynden Christian, 2 p.m.

CLASS 2B

At Spokane Arena

Thursday

First round

Morton/White Pass vs. DeSales, 3:45 p.m.

White Swan vs. Reardan, 5:30 p.m.

Northwest Christian (Colbert) vs. Napavine, 7:15 p.m.

Onalaska vs. Pe Ell, 9 p.m.

CLASS 1B

At Spokane Arena

Thursday

First round

Yakama Nation vs. Pateros, 9 a.m.

St. John-Endicott vs. Sunnyside Christian, 10:30 a.m.

Wilbur-Creston vs. Shoreline Christian, 12:15 p.m.

Colton vs. Taholah, 2 p.m.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service