Hermiston leads 5A state tourney

HERALD STAFFFebruary 23, 2013 

The Hermiston Bulldogs are well on their way to bringing that Oregon 5A state wrestling trophy back home.

After having their five-year run as 5A state champs disrupted by Dallas last year, the Bulldogs advanced 10 wrestlers into the semifinals during Friday's action in Portland and lead the defending champs by 131/2 points atop the team standings.

Among those still on track in the championship bracket are two-time state champ Tyler Berger (138 pounds) and returning champ Abraham Rodriguez (160), plus runner-up Isaac Aguilar (120) and Beau Gleed (132), a three-time placer with Moses Lake before moving to Hermiston.

Also in the semis are Andy Wagner (106), AJ Garcia (113), top-seeded freshman Samuel Shields-Colbray (195), Caleb Bateasae (220) as well as Armando Garcia and Jacob Batease on opposite sides of the 285 bracket.

Berger and Rodriguez also are seeded first for Hermiston, while Aguilar, Gleed and Caleb Batease are seeded second.

Wyatt Scribner, who won two state titles at Ellensburg, was dropped into the consolation rounds at 126 but still is alive to place.

Class 3A: Riverside is in third place and has seven wrestlers in the semifinals. However, four of them will face off in today's first matches at 106 and 113.

Top seed Gustavo Madrigal and Charlie Torres are on the same side of the 106 bracket for the Pirates, while defending state champ Hans Rockwell will face teammate Gilberto Silva in the 113 semifinals.

Martin Herrera (138), Mario Sepulveda (145) and Daniel Puerta (182) also are in the semis.

Class 1A: Irrigon moved both its wrestlers into the semis: Andy Aguilera at 152 and Jamie Thomas at 182.

At Portland

Class 5A

Team scores (top 5): Hermiston 113, Dallas 99.5, Redmond 87.5, Sandy 61, Eagle Point 53.

First round

106--Derick Tollen (Churchill) d. Liam Tarvin (Herm) 6-0; Andy Wagner (Herm) m.d. JT Lacy (Lebanon) 10-0. 113--AJ Garcia (Herm) p. Mitchell Ponnay (Milwaukie) 4:31. 120--Isaac Aguilar (Herm) p. Marcos Santos (Woodburn) :57. 126--Wyatt Scribner (Herm) p. Steven Patton (Sandy) 1:05. 132--Brandon Mowery (Sandy) p. Mason Ballew (Herm) 3:36; Beau Gleed (Herm) p. Adam Buck (Wilsonville) 9-1. 138--Tyler Berger (Herm) p. Alec Slaney (Wilsonville) 1:40. 152--Tamen Privratsky (Lebanon) d. Bob Coleman (Herm) 8-1. 160--Abraham Rodriguez (Herm) p. Chadd Rund (Sandy) 2:38; Hunter Hoeptner (Eagle Point) p. Jesee Rodelo (Herm) 4:34. 182--Devin White (Sandy) m.d. Alec St. Hilaire (Herm) 5:24. 195--Samuel Shields-Colbray (Herm) p. Clemens Stahl (Churchill) 2:21. 220--Michael Finn (Herm) p. Juan Hernandez (Putnam) 4:35; Caleb Batease (Herm) m.d. Nathaniel Machado (Liberty) 11-0. 285--Armando Garcia (Herm) d. Juan Ocampo (Liberty) 3-2; Jacob Batease (Herm) d. Jacob Breitling (Redmond) 7-1.

Quarterfinals

106--Andy Wagner (Herm) d. Lahen Jolley (Mountain View) 9-3. 113--AJ Garcia (Herm) d. Gabe Blough (Churchill) 4-1. 120--Isaac Aguilar (Herm) p. J.R. Pascual (Willamette) 1:48. 126--Alex Rich (Crescent Valley) m.d. Wyatt Scribner (Herm) 12-4. 132--Beau Gleed (Herm) m.d. Brady Anderson (Dallas) 9-1. 138--Tyler Berger (Herm) p. Sherman Hammond (Eagle Point) 1:47. 160--Abraham Rodriguez (Herm) p. KiAnte' Davis (Lebanon) 5:56. 195--Samuel Shields-Colbray (Herm) p. Triston Ringhouse (Dallas) 1:13. 220--Riley Sipe (Dallas) m.d. Michael Finn (Herm) 10-1; Caleb Batease (Herm) d. Devon Wade (West Albany) 3-0. 285--Armando Garcia (Herm) d. Rorem Jacob (Dallas) 5-2; Jacob Batease (Herm) p. Camryn Clokey (Silverton) 3:27.

Consolation first round

106--Liam Tarvin (Herm) p. Tristan Bishop (Sherwood) 2:09. 132--Tyler George (Redmond) d. Mason Ballew (Herm) 6-3. 152--Thane Baumer (Eagle Point) m.d. Bob Coleman (Herm) 8-0. 160--David Horsey (Silverton) m.d. Jesee Rodelo (Herm) 14-2. 182--Alec St. Hilaire (Herm) p. Nick Smith III (South Albany) 2:26.

Consolation second round

106--Halen Jolley (Mountain View) d. Liam Tarvin (Herm) 7-3. 126--Wyatt Scribner (Herm) d. Tex Spezia-Shwiff (Hood River0 4-0. 220--Cody Eisenberg (Ashland) p. Michael Finn (Herm) 3:27.

Class 3A

Team scores (top 5): Glide 94, Willamina 80, Riverside 67.5, Vale 64, Burns 53.

First round

106--Gustavo Madrigal (Riv) bye; Charlie Torres (Riv) d. Justin Davison (Harisburg) 9-3. 113--Hans Rockwell (Riv) bye; Gilberto Silva (Riv) p. Mateo Blas (Pleasant Hill) 1:17. 120--Elijah Conlon (Riv) p. Kyle Overson (Scio) 2:45. 126--Clay Miller (Riv) bye. 138--Martin Herrera (Riv) p. Travis Garza (Willamina) 2:52. 145--Mario Sepulveda (Riv) p. Chris Elmer (Coquille) 5:24. 182--Daniel Puerta (Riv) win by forf.

Quarterfinals

106--Gustavo Madrigal (Riv) d. Jerry Mealey (Corbett) 6-0; Charlie Torres (Riv) p. Ethan Melton (Glide) 1:15. 113--Hans Rockwell (Riv) t.f. Carlos Velasco (Gervais) 5:34; Gilberto Silva (Riv) d. Kody Courtright (Coquille) 12-8. 120--Adan Gutierrez (Dayton) p. Elijah Conlon (Riv) 4:37. 126--Brennan Olson (Colton) d. Clay Miller (Riv) 7-4. 138--Martin Herrera (Riv) p. Charlie Gilpin (Colton) 1:04. 145--Mario Sepulveda (Riv) d. Calvin Hayes (Colton) 7-3. 182--Daniel Puerta (Riv) d. Andrew Smith (Rogue River) 6-3.

Consolation first round

120--Paul Allen (Harrisburg) p. Elijah Conlon (Riv) 4:13. 126--Clay Miller (Riv) d. TJ Morgan (Warrenton) 6-3.

Class 1A

Team scores (top 5): Lowell 23, Culvier 22, Monroe 22, Crane 21, Central Linn 16; 20, Irrigon 6.

First round

152--Andy Aguilera (Irrigon) p. Kyle Easterly (Culver) 5:39. 182--Jamie Thomas (Irrigon) d. Mike Righter (Triangle Lake) 8-3.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service