Girls basketball: Statewide district tournament pairings

February 8, 2013 

CLASS 4A

DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Mountlake Terrace HS

Elimination game

Lake Stevens 57, Snohomish 40

Championship

Lynnwood 61, Arlington 49

Regional play-in

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Lake Stevens at Eastlake, 7 p.m. (winner is District 1/2 No. 3)

DISTRICT 3/4 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

Championship semifinals

At Auburn HS

Todd Beamer 63, Yelm 49

Mt. Rainier 53, Union 38

Elimination games

At Stadium HS, Tacoma

Bellarmine Prep 44, Skyview 32

Puyallup 52, Auburn Riverside 49

At Rogers HS, Puyallup

Kentridge 41, Federal Way 30

Kentwood 50, Rogers (Puyallup) 48

Monday, Feb. 18

At Stadium HS, Tacoma

Fifth-place game

Game 23: Bellarmine Prep (15-8) vs. Puyallup (20-4), 4 p.m. (winner is District 3/4 No. 5, loser is No. 8)

Sixth-place game

Game 24: Kentridge (14-10) vs. Kentwood (17-7), 5:45 p.m. (winner is District 3/4 No. 6, loser is No. 7)

At Auburn HS

Third-place game

Game 25: Yelm (19-4) vs. Union (18-7), 4 p.m. (winner is District 3/4 No. 3, loser is No. 4)

At ShoWare Center, Kent

Championship

Game 26: Todd Beamer (20-4) vs. Mt. Rainier (23-1), 6 p.m. (winner is District 3/4 No. 1, loser is No. 2)

DISTRICT 5/8 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

Elimination game

Gonzaga Prep 58, Chiawana 41

DISTRICT 6 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

Championship

Davis 51, Moses Lake 47

CLASS 3A

DISTRICT 2 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Bellevue College

Third-place game

Bellevue 41, Mercer Island 35

Consolation final

Holy Names Academy 55, Juanita 48

Championship

Cleveland 37, Seattle Prep 36

DISTRICT 3/4 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

Championship semifinals

At Franklin Pierce HS

Woodrow Wilson 65, Kelso 30

Prairie 52, Enumclaw 42

Elimination games

At Clover Park HS

Bonney Lake 42, Kennedy Catholic 24

Lakes 47, Auburn Mountainview 21

Monday, Feb. 18

At ShoWare Center, Kent

Championship

Game 14: Wilson (19-2) vs. Prairie (21-2), 2 p.m. (winner is District 3/4 No. 1, loser is No. 2) Third-place game

At Franklin Pierce HS

Game 13: Kelso (15-9) vs. Enumclaw (18-6), 4 p.m. (winner is District 3/4 No. 3, loser is No. 4)

District 5/8 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

Elimination game

University 62, Shadle Park 58

CLASS 2A

DISTRICT 1/2 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Mount Vernon HS

Championship

Burlington-Edison 54, Cedarcrest 45

Elimination game

Archbishop Murphy 54, Sehome 35

Monday, Feb. 18

At Mount Vernon HS

Game 13: Archbishop Murphy (19-4) vs. Cedarcrest, 7 p.m. (winner is District 1/2 No. 2, loser is District 1/2 No. 3)

DISTRICT 3 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

Championship semifinals

At Foss HS

White River 50, Port Angeles 34

Sumner 59, Olympic 38

Elimination games

At Stadium HS

Washington 66, North Kitsap 61

Renton 54, Bremerton 35

Monday, Feb. 18

Championship

At ShoWare Center, Kent

Game 13: White River vs. Sumner, 10 a.m. (winner is District 3 No. 1, loser is No. 2)

Third-place game

At Foss HS

Game 14: Port Angeles vs. Olympic, 4 p.m. (winner is District 3 No. 3, loser is No. 4)

DISTRICT 4 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Mark Morris or neutral site

Elimination games

Centralia 73, Black Hills 62

River Ridge 48, Hockinson 35

Monday, Feb. 18

At WF West or neutral site

Elimination game

Game 12: Centralia (12-11) vs. River Ridge (17-5), 6 p.m. (winner is District 4 No. 3)

District 5/6/7 TOURNAMENT

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Elimination games

Game 7: Selah (12-11) at West Valley (Spokane) (17-5), 6 p.m. (winner is No. 2 to regionals)

Game 8: Pullman (17-6) at Grandview (18-5), 6 p.m. (winner is No. 4 to regionals)

DISTRICT 7 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

Elimination game

Pullman 47, East Valley (Spokane) 36

CLASS 1A

DISTRICT 1/2/3 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Lynnwood HS

Championship

Lynden Christian 51, Cascade Christian 36

Elimination games

Blaine 56, Eatonville 33

King's 56, Bellevue Christian 29

DISTRICT 4 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

At WF West HS

Consolation final

Woodland 56, Hoquiam 43

Championship

Castle Rock 43, Montesano 32

DISTRICT 5 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

At River View, Finley

Championship

Zillah 74, Columbia (Burbank) 50

Consolation final

Connell 53, La Salle 51 (OT)

DISTRICT 6/7 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Omak HS

Consolation final

Okanogan 56, Cashmere 46

Championship

Chelan 67, Brewster 45

CLASS 2B

DISTRICT 1/2 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Chief Leschi HS

Championship

La Conner 44, Darrington 31

Consolation final

Crosspoint Academy 31, Bear Creak 17

DISTRICT 4 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

Consolation semifinals

At Rochester HS

Napavine 57, Toutle Lake 40

Onalaska 46, Raymond 41

Monday, Feb. 18

At Chehalis HS

Championshp

Game 21: Morton/White Pass vs. Pe Ell, 6 p.m. (winner is No. 1 to regionals, loser is No. 2)

Consolation final

Game 20: Napavine vs. Onalaska, 1 p.m. (winner is No. 3 to regionals, loser No. 4)

At Centralia HS

Fifth-place game

Game 19: Toutle Lake vs. Raymond, 1 p.m. (winner is No. 5 to regionals, loser is No. 6)

DISTRICT 7/9 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Whitman College, Walla Walla

Elimination games

DeSales 32, St. George’s 27

Colfax 51, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 29

Championship

Reardan 55, Northwest Christian 41

Monday

At Whitman College, Walla Walla

Consolation final

Game 12: DeSales (17-5) vs. Colfax (22-5), 5 p.m. (both to regionals)

CLASS 1B

DISTRICT 1/2/3 TOURNAMENT

Monday, Feb. 18

At Mt. Vernon Christian

Championship

Game 13: Shoreline Christian vs. Tulalip Heritage, 5 p.m. (winner is District 1/2/3 No. 1, loser is No. 2)

Third-place game

Game 14: Mount Vernon Christian vs. Neah Bay, 1:30 p.m. (winner is District 1/2/3 No. 3, loser is No. 4)

Consolation final

Game 15: Mt. Rainier Lutheran vs. Muckleshoot Tribal School, 10 a.m. (winner is District 1/2/3 No. 5)

DISTRICT 4/5 TOURNAMENT

Not available.

DISTRICT 6 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Ephrata HS

Elimination game

Moses Lake Christian Academy 34, Entiat 29

DISTRICT 7 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Deer Park HS

Consolation final

Columbia (Hunters) 42, Cusick 39

Championship

Wilbur-Creston 37, Republic 31

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service