Boys basketball: Statewide district tournament pairings

February 8, 2013 

CLASS 4A

DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Game 13: Mount Vernon at Newport, 7 p.m. (winner to regionals)

DISTRICT 3/4 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

Championship semifinals

At Auburn HS

Bellarmine Prep 59, Todd Beamer 58

Curtis 68, Bethel 50

Elimination games

At Curtis HS, Tacoma

Stadium 52, Union 49

South Kitsap 58, Mt. Rainier 52

At Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Auburn 60, Federal Way 59

Thomas Jefferson 66, Tahoma 58

Monday, Feb. 18

At Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Fifth-place game

Game 23: Stadium (16-7) vs. South Kitsap (16-7), 4 p.m. (winner is District 3/4 No. 5, loser is No. 8)

Sixth-place game

Game 24: Auburn (15-9) vs. Thomas Jefferson (15-9), 5:45 p.m. (winner is District 3/4 No. 6, loser is No. 7)

At Auburn HS

Third-place game

Game 25: Todd Beamer (18-6) vs. Bethel (16-9), 5:45 p.m. (winner is District 3/4 No. 3, loser is District 3/4 No. 4)

At ShoWare Center, Kent

Championship

Game 26: Bellarmine Prep (16-7) vs. Curtis (22-2), 8 p.m. (winner is District 3/4 No. 1, loser is No. 2)

DISTRICT 5/8 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

Elimination game

Central Valley 68, Gonzaga Prep 56

DISTRICT 6 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

Championship

Eastmont 54, Wenatchee 46

CLASS 3A

DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Jackson HS, Mill Creek

Consolation final

Glacier Peak 58, Oak Harbor 36

Championship

Stanwood 47, Mountlake Terrace 43

DISTRICT 2 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Bellevue College

Third-place game

Mercer Island 62, Franklin 48

Consolation final

Seattle Prep 72, Eastside Catholic 50

Championship

Lakeside 72, Rainier Beach 65

DISTRICT 3/4 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

Elimination games

At Clover Park HS

Columbia River 45, Lakes 35

Enumclaw 54, Mountain View 50

Championship semifinals

At Franklin Pierce HS

Lincoln 65, Kennedy Catholic 39

Timberline 52, Foss 48

Monday, Feb. 18

Third-place game

At Franklin Pierce HS

Game 13: Kennedy Catholic (17-7) vs. Foss (17-6), 5:45 p.m. (winner is District 3/4 No. 3, loser is District 3/4 No. 4)

Championship

At ShoWare Center, Kent

Game 14: Lincoln (19-3) vs. Timberline (15-8), 4 p.m. (winner is District 3/4 No. 1, loser is District 3/4 No. 2)

DISTRICT 5/8 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

Elimination game

Shadle Park 49, Hanford 47

CLASS 2A

DISTRICT 3 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

Elimination games

At Curtis HS, Tacoma

Renton 62, Franklin Pierce 50

Olympic 56, Kingston 54

Championship semifinals

At Foss HS

Clover Park 64, White River 50

Sequim 55, Sumner 48

Monday, Feb. 18

Championship

At ShoWare Center, Kent

Game 13: Clover Park vs. Sequim, noon (winner is District 3 No. 1, loser is No. 2)

Consolation final

At Foss HS

Game 14: White River vs. Sumner, 5:45 p.m. (winner is District 3 No. 3, loser is No. 4)

DISTRICT 4 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Mark Morris or neutral site

Elimination games

Hockinson 42, WF West 37

Washougal 74, Capital 67

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At WF West or neutral site

Elimination game

Game 12: Hockinson (13-10) vs. Washougal (16-7), 7:45 p.m. (winner is District 4 No. 3)

DISTRICT 5/6/7 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Sunnyside HS

Consolation final

Wapato 67, Grandview 46

Championship

West Valley (Yakima) 77, Ellensburg 57

Wednesday

Elimination games

Grandview (14-9) at Pullman (22-1), 6 p.m. (winner No. 2 to regionals)

Clarkston (16-7) at Wapato (17-6), 6 p.m. (winner No. 4 to regionals)

DISTRICT 7 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

At higher seed

Elimination game

Clarkston 86, West Valley (Spokane) 58

CLASS 1A

DISTRICT 1/2/3 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Lynnwood HS

Elimination games

King’s 51, Eatonville 37

Mount Baker 59, Cascade Christian 55

Championship

Game 7: Lynden Christian vs. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell), 6:15 p.m. (winner is No. 1 to regionals, loser No. 2).

DISTRICT 5 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

At River View HS, Finley

Consolation championship

Kiona-Benton 50, Columbia (Burbank) 41

Championship

Zillah 70, Granger 55

DISTRICT 6/7 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Omak HS

Consolation final

Cashmere 73, Chewelah 47

Championship

Okanogan 57, Brewster 44

CLASS 2B

DISTRICT 1/2 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Chief Leschi HS

Elimination game

Game 5: Tacoma Baptist vs. Seattle Lutheran, 2 p.m. (winner is No. 3 to regionals)

Championship

La Conner 56, Bear Creek 53

DISTRICT 4 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

Consolation semifinals

At Rochester HS

Mossyrock 61, North Beach 55

Wahkiakum 58, Winlock 52

Monday, Feb. 18

At Chehalis HS

Championship

Game 21: Adna vs. Morton/White Pass, 8 p.m. (winner No. 1 to regionals, loser No. 2)

Consolation final

Game 20: Mossyrock vs. Wahkiakum, 2:30 p.m. (winner is No. 3 to regionals, loser No. 4)

At Centralia HS

Fifth-place game

Game 19: North Beach vs. Winlock, 2:30 p.m. (winner is No. 5 to regionals, loser No. 6)

DISTRICT 7/9 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Whitman College, Walla Walla

Championship

St. George’s 54, Colfax 38

Elimination games

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 60, WWVA 52

Northwest Christian 63, Reardan 45

Monday

At Whitman College, Walla Walla

Consolation final

Game 12: Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (20-7) vs. Northwest Christian (17-10), 6:30 p.m. (both to state)

CLASS 1B

DISTRICT 1/2/3 TOURNAMENT

Monday, Feb. 18

At Mount Vernon Christian

Elimination game

Game 13: Muckleshoot Tribal School vs. Christian Faith, 11:45 a.m. (winner is No. 5 to regionals)

Consolation final

Game 14: Evergreen Lutheran vs. Tulalip Heritage, 3:15 p.m. (winner is No. 3 to regionals, loser No. 4)

Championship

Game 15: Neah Bay vs. Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace), 6:45 p.m. (winner is No. 1 to regionals, loser is No. 2)

DISTRICT 4/5 TOURNAMENT

Not posted.

DISTRICT 7 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Deer Park HS

Consolation final

Valley Christian 56, Almira/Coulee Hartline 50

Championship

Odessa-Harrington 50, Wellpinit 46

DISTRICT 9 TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Colfax HS

Elimination game

Pomeroy 42, Rosalia 30

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service