SOCCER: Chiawana's Miller named to coaches' team

February 3, 2013 

The Washington State Soccer Coaches Association recently announced its all-state teams, and a number of Mid-Columbians are on the teams.

Chiawana forward Lexi Miller was named to the 4A first team, while Grandview midfielder Oryian Matheney was named first-team Class 2A.

Defenders Emma Sanders of Southridge and Lauren McKinney of Kamiakin were both named to the Class 3A second team.

Richland forward Kirsten Calmus (Class 4A), Kamiakin forward Ellie Heiden (3A), Southridge midfielder Hannah Sanders (3A) and Kiona-Benton midfielder Mykenzie Lilly (1A) were all honorable mention selections.

CLASS 4A

MVP – Brie Hooks, Midfield – Tahoma.

Co-Coach of the Year – Don Braman – Skyline and Tom Bunnell – Issaquah.

First Team

Forwards – Mackenzie Henke, Tahoma; Lexi Miller, Chiawana; Nicole Mattson, Evergreen; Kaysha Darcy, Tahoma.

Midfielders – Brie Hooks, Tahoma; Audrey Thomas, Issaquah; Jessica Udovich, Puyallup; Celia Vaughn, Gig Harbor; Jenny Hoefel, Todd Beamer.

Defenders – Brooke Pingrey, Snohomish; Lianna Simms, Skyline; Laci Rennaker, Central Valley; Carly Marshall, Camas.

Goal Keeper – Megan Charlton, Kentwood.

Second Team

Forwards – Morgan Weaver, Curtis; Morgan Green, Snohomish; Anna Deweirdt, Skyline; Rachel Wheeler, Issaquah.

Midfielders – Kristin Hayman, Redmond; Sierra Carrington, Puyallup; Mackenna Morton, Davis; Allie Bohnett, Gig Harbor.

Defenders – Lyrik Fryer, Issaquah; Maddie Seckman, Kamiak; Haley Warren, Tahoma; Emmi Seelbach, Auburn Riverside.

Goal Keeper – Sarah Shimer, Federal Way.

Honorable Mention

Forwards – Gabriela Pelogi, Federal Way; Bobbi Eckler, Union; Kirsten Calmus, Richland; Madison Schultz, Edmonds-Woodway; Tori Tappero, Tahoma.

Midfielders – Carlee Maluenda, Union; Miranda Caballero, South Kitsap; Jamie Carter, Camas; Shyann Glasser, Kentridge; Jenna Floyd, Todd Beamer.

Defenders – Maddie Sjothun, Union; Kailey Robinson.

Goal Keeper – Emma Makela, Kamiak.

CLASS 3A

MVP – Maddie Reynolds, Forward – Columbia River.

Coach of the Year – Filomon Afenegus – Columbia River

First Team

Forwards – Natalie Vukic, Bainbridge; Maddie Reynolds, Columbia River; Miranda Rawlings, Mt. Si; Emily Critchlow, Meadowdale.

Midfielders – Kiana Hafferty, Liberty; Monica Whitfield, Enumclaw; Julia Hawn, Holy Names; Bailey McMullen, Everett.

Defenders – Rosie Sittauer, Everett; Sarah Case, Columbia River; Angela Fischer, Holy Names; Andrea Bowman, Bonney Lake.

Goal Keeper – Corey Goelz, Mercer Island.

Second Team

Forwards – Haley Ayers, Everett; Riley Richardson, Mt. Spokane; Emma Bergstrom, Interlake; Katie Chandler, Holy Names.

Midfielders – Jaimee Farrell, Interlake; Rosie Kerstetter, Bainbridge; Brittainy Canonica, Wilson; Alexa Whitney, Hudson’s Bay; KK Standish, Eastside Catholic; Laura Harrison, Mercer Island.

Defenders – Emma Sanders, Southridge; Kelsey Lindor, Mt. Si; Lauren McKinney, Kamiakin; Gabby Brower, Hazen; Taylor Hallquist, Columbia River; Kelsey Frank, Mt. Spokane.

Goal Keeper – Frida Swensen, Shorecrest; Ashley Routh, Meadodale.

Honorable Mention

Forwards – Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin; Mary Ann Santucci, Seattle Prep; Marissa Hammerstrom, Mercer Island; Kailiana Johnson, Liberty; Ashley Cade, Bonney Lake.

Midfielders – Annie Flora, Holy Names; Hannah Sanders, Southridge; Alyssa Lloyd, Mt. Spokane.

Defenders – Ashley Martinez, Timberline; Courtney Fedor, Interlake; Haley Story, Bainbridge; Samantha Hiatt, Seattle Prep; Cozette Padon, Seattle Prep; Breezy Brookbank, Highline; Jessica Snoen, Enumclaw.

Goal Keeper – Katie Campbell, Peninsula.

CLASS 2A

MVP – Kaylie Rozell, Forward – Sumner.

Coach of the Year – Robi Turley – Sumner.

First Team

Forwards – Kaylie Rozell, Sumner; Shelby Koch, Archbishop Murphy; Rashelle Fisher, WF West; Alyssa Wickenhagen, West Valley Yakima.

Midfielders – Emily Webster, Sehome; Calisse Crisler, Archbishop Murphy; Arin Seidlitz, Black Hills; Oryian Matheny, Grandview.

Defenders – Sarah Carter, Sumner; Lindsay Burns, West Valley Yakima; Stephanie Reynaud, Archbishop Murphy; Cecilia Nguyen, Archbishop Murphy.

Goal Keeper – Rachel Albert, Sehome.

Second Team

Forwards – Elise Aylward, Lindbergh; Kavita Batton, Hockinson; Aurora Bodenhamer, Hockinson; Karli White, Cedarcrest.

Midfielders – Julia DeVere, Squalicum; Hanna Tarleton, Sehome; Brooke Lancaster, Sumner; Emily Barclift, Tumwater.

Defenders – Kennady Bonnallie, Lakewood; Andrea DeVere, Squalicum; Lauren Wallace, Squalicum; Kendra Morscheck, East Valley Spokane.

Goal Keeper –Jamie Lange, Sumner.

Honorable Mention

Forwards – Kayla Williams, Orting; Kim Hazlett, Squalicum; Meghan Ward, WF West; Whitney Lowe, Black Hills; Abbey Bergquist, Tumwater; Bre Daugherty, Pullman.

Midfielders – Olivia Erskine, WF West; Lizzie Vance, Ridgefield; Alison Alderman, West Valley Yakima; Rylee Seekins, Hockinson.

Defenders – Loren Switzer, Capital; Carly Estes, Ridgefield; Emily Russell, Sehome; Maya Nicol, Hockinson; Allison Fernald, Lindbergh.

Goal Keeper – Alexxi Timmons, Aberdeen.

CLASS 1A

MVP – Ayana O’Neal, Midfielder – University Prep

Coach of the Year – Alex Duxbury – University Prep

First Team

Forwards – Beth Stella, Kings; Alissa Soo, University Prep; Camryn Althauser, Rochester; Michaela Graddy, Eatonville.

Midfielders – Ayana O’Neal; University Prep; Tianna Helm, Cashmere; Taylor Lunde, Meridian; Deanna Avalos, La Salle.

Defenders – Mia Bladin, Northwest; Izzy Fikso, Seattle Academy; Morgan Gaston, Seattle Christian; Kimber Howard, Seattle Christian.

Goal Keeper – Erin Swain, Seattle Christian.

Second Team

Forwards – Delaney Romero, Naches Valley; Adrianna Gildner, Overlake; Abbigail Kim, Seattle Christian; Brooke Goldsmith, Elma.

Midfielders – Kaley Roberts, Naches Valley; Megan Barwick, Seattle Academy; Brynne Dykes, La Center; Tess Edenholm, Overlake; India Jencks, University Prep.

Defenders – Allie McCaw, Montesano; Katie Mayer, Charles Wright; Lily O’Connor, La Salle; Taylor Hentschell, Seattle Christian.

Goal Keeper – Takara Mitsui, Kings.

Honorable Mention

Forwards – Tessa McCormick, Cashmere; Grace Martin, La Salle; Ashley Cook-Cox, Lakeside; Linnea Soo, University Prep; Danica Granard, Cedar Park Christian; Leeann Rhoden, Montesano.

Midfielders – Mykenzie Lilly, Kiona-Benton; Sierra Seymour, Rochester; Heidi Fronk, King’s Way; Darbey Peters, Lakeside; Megan Nielson, Seattle Christian; Shaina Mitchell, Seattle Christian; Izzy Christelli, Elma.

Defenders – Karly Thies, Cashmere; Libby Lavitt, Northwest; Lexi Whipple, Elma.

Goal Keeper – Lauren Patefield, Cascade Christian.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service