Girls basketball: Standings through Friday's games

February 1, 2013 

MID-COLUMBIA CONFERENCE

League Overall

Chiawana (4A) 12-2 14-6

Walla Walla(4A) 12-2 18-2

Kamiakin (3A) 10-3 15-4

Hanford (3A) 7-6 10-10

Richland (4A) 7-7 8-12

Kennewick (3A) 4-9 6-12

Southridge (3A) 2-11 6-13

Pasco (4A) 0-14 0-19

Friday’s scores

Kamiakin 61, Richland 55

Southridge 41, Pasco 31

Kennewick 59, Hanford 52

Walla Walla 46, Chiawana 45

Today’s game

Chiawana at Walla Walla, 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Regular season

Hanford at Kamiakin, 5:45 p.m.

Southridge at Kennewick, 5:45 p.m.

District 5 Tournament

Elimination game

Pasco at Richland, 7:30 p.m.

CBBN

League Overall

x-Moses Lake (4A) 12-1 14-3

Davis (4A) 9-4 9-7

Sunnyside (3A) 8-5 10-8

Eastmont (4A) 8-5 13-5

Wenatchee (4A) 2-11 2-15

Eisenhower (4A) 0-13 0-16

Friday’s scores

Sunnyside 64, Eisenhower 33

Eastmont 39, Wenatchee 35

Moses Lake 61, Davis 44

Today’s game

Eastmont at Sunnyside

Friday, Feb. 8

Wenatchee at Eisenhower, 5:45 p.m.

Davis at Eastmont, 5:45 p.m.

Sunnyside at Moses Lake, 5:45 p.m.

CWAC

League Overall

x-Wapato 15-0 16-1

x-Ellensburg 13-2 15-2

x-Grandview 12-3 13-4

x-West Valley 9-6 9-8

East Valley 8-7 8-9

Selah 7-8 9-8

Toppenish 5-10 7-10

Ephrata 4-11 5-12

Prosser 2-13 2-15

Othello 0-15 1-16

Friday’s scores

Toppenish 72, Prosser 64 (OT)

Ellensburg 68, Othello 20

Wapato 52, Grandview 48

Selah 78, Ephrata 67

Today’s games

Othello at Prosser, 5:45 p.m.

Toppenish at Grandview, 5:45 p.m.

Selah at Ellensburg, 5:45 p.m.

West Valley at Ephrata, 5:45 p.m.

Wapato at East Valley, 5:45 p.m.

SCAC EAST

League Overall

x-Connell 12-0 17-3

x-Columbia (Burbank) 9-2 14-4

x-Kiona-Benton 7-4 12-7

x-River View 5-6 6-12

Warden 3-8 4-13

Wahluke 3-9 3-16

Royal 0-10 0-18

Friday’s scores

Connell 47, River View 26

Columbia (Burbank) 43, Kiona-Benton 39

Royal at Warden (n)

Today’s games

River View at Columbia (Burbank), 6 p.m.

Kiona-Benton at Royal, 6 p.m.

Southeast 2B

League Overall

x-DeSales 7-1 13-4

x-Dayton 7-2 14-5

Waitsburg-Prescott 4-4 7-11

Asotin 4-4 6-11

Tri-Cities Prep 3-5 9-8

WWVA 0-9 5-11

Friday’s scores

Waitsburg-Prescott at DeSales (n)

Asotin at Tri-Cities Prep (n)

Today’s games

DeSales at Asotin, 5 p.m.

Dayton at Tri-Cities Prep, 5 p.m.

Southeast 1B

League Overall

x-Colton 15-0 18-1

x-Tekoa-Oakesdale 12-3 17-2

x-St. John-Endicott 12-4 14-5

x-Touchet 9-5 12-6

x-Rosalia 7-8 10-9

Garfield-Palouse 5-10 5-14

Pomeroy 4-10 6-12

Liberty Christian 3-12 3-16

LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus 0-15 0-19

Friday’s scores

St. John-Endicott 49, Rosalia 35

Tekoa-Oakesdale 69, Liberty Christian 29

Colton 68, Garfield-Palouse 12

Touchet at Pomeroy (n)

Today’s games

Rosalia at Liberty Christian, 5 p.m.

Colton at LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus, 5 p.m.

Garfield-Palouse at Pomeroy, 5 p.m.

Tekoa-Oakesdale at Touchet, 5 p.m.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service