Boys basketball: Standings through Friday's games

February 1, 2013 

Mid-Columbia Conference

League Overall

Richland (4A) 12-2 16-4

Kamiakin (3A) 11-2 15-4

Hanford (3A) 9-4 14-5

Pasco (4A) 7-7 8-11

Walla Walla (4A) 7-7 12-8

Southridge (3A) 3-10 6-13

Chiawana (4A) 3-11 5-15

Kennewick (3A) 2-11 4-15

Friday’s scores

Richland 65, Kamiakin 55

Hanford 58, Kennewick 46

Pasco 63, Southridge 56

Walla Walla 41, Chiawana 40

Regular season

Hanford at Kamiakin, 5:45 p.m.

Southridge at Kennewick, 5:45 p.m.

District 5 Tournament

Elimination game

Chiawana at Walla Walla, 7:30 p.m.

CBBN

League Overall

Eastmont (4A) 11-2 15-3

Davis (4A) 10-3 11-7

Wenatchee (4A) 9-4 11-7

Sunnyside (3A) 5-8 7-12

Moses Lake (4A) 4-9 6-12

Eisenhower (4A) 0-12 0-14

Friday’s scores

Sunnyside 66, Eisenhower 57

Wenatchee 47, Eastmont 46

Davis 72, Moses Lake 57

Today’s game

Eastmont at Sunnyside, 7:30

Friday, Feb. 8

Wenatchee at Eisenhower, 7:30 p.m.

Davis at Eastmont, 7:30 p.m.

Sunnyside at Moses Lake, 7:30 p.m.

CWAC

League Overall

x-West Valley 15-0 16-1

x-Ellensburg 11-4 13-4

x-Wapato 11-4 13-4

x-Grandview 10-5 11-6

Ephrata 8-7 10-7

East Valley 7-8 8-9

Prosser 6-9 7-10

Toppenish 4-11 4-13

Selah 3-12 4-13

Othello 0-15 0-17

Friday’s scores

Toppenish 58, Prosser 55

Ellensburg 63, Othello 41

Grandview 72, Wapato 63

Ephrata 54, Selah 44

Today’s games

Othello at Prosser, 7:30 p.m.

Toppenish at Grandview, 7:30 p.m.

Selah at Ellensburg, 7:30 p.m.

West Valley at Ephrata, 7:30 p.m.

Wapato at East Valley, 7:30 p.m.

SCAC East

League Overall

x-Kiona Benton 9-2 12-7

x-River View 8-3 14-5

x-Columbia (Burbank) 7-4 10-9

x-Connell 7-5 10-10

Royal 5-6 8-10

Wahluke 3-9 7-13

Warden 1-11 4-16

Friday’s scores

River View 32, Connell 31

Columbia (Burbank) 43, Kiona-Benton 39

Royal 50, Warden 37

Today’s games

River View at Columbia (Burbank), 7:30 p.m.

Kiona-Benton at Royal, 7:30 p.m.

Southeast 2B

League Overall

x-WWVA 7-2 14-2

x-Asotin 6-3 11-7

x-Tri-Cities Prep 6-3 9-9

x-DeSales 4-4 9-9

Dayton 2-7 5-13

Waitsburg-Prescott 1-7 4-14

Friday’s scores

Waitsburg-Prescott at DeSales (n)

Tri-Cities Prep 63, Asotin 52

Today’s games

DeSales at Asotin, 6:30 p.m.

Dayton at Tri-Cities Prep, 6:30 p.m.

Southeast 1B

League Overall

x-Garfield-Palouse 12-2 15-3

x-LaCrosse-Washtucna 11-4 15-4

x-Colton 10-4 11-7

x-Pomeroy 10-5 13-6

Rosalia 8-7 10-9

Liberty Christian 6-9 7-12

Touchet 6-9 9-10

Tekoa-Oakesdale 2-13 3-16

St. John-Endicott 2-14 2-17

Friday’s scores

Rosalia 90, St. John-Endicott 82 (OT)

Liberty Christian 44, Tekoa-Oakesdale 33

Garfield-Palouse at Colton, 7:30 p.m.

Touchet 52, Pomeroy 45

Today’s games

Rosalia at Liberty Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Colton at LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus, 6:30 p.m.

Garfield-Palouse at Pomeroy, 6:30 p.m.

Tekoa-Oakesdale at Touchet, 6:30 p.m.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service