Mid-Columbia boys swim honor roll

January 31, 2013 


Through Saturday, Jan. 26

Bold: state-qualifying time


200-yard individual medley

State-qualifying times: 2:11.90 (2A), 2:03.50 (3A), 2:04.50 (4A)

1. Will Wertz, Hanford (12/15/12) 2:00.48

2. Patrick Giedeman, Walla Walla 2:01.12

3. Ashton Pollick, Richland 2:02.23

4. Jeevan Philip, Hanford 2:07.92

5. Andrew Blanchard, Richland 2:08.08


100-yard butterfly

State-qualifying times: 57.90 (2A), 55.40 (3A), 55.30 (4A)

1. Andrew Blanchard, Richland (1/18/13) 53.15

2. Jeevan Philip, Hanford 55.31

3. Russell Skorina, Walla Walla 55.90

4. Patrick Giedeman, Walla Walla 56.21

5. Jake Douglas, Hanford 56.30


100-yard backstroke

State-qualifying times: 59.50 (2A), 57.20 (3A), 56.90 (4A)

1. Ashton Pollick, Richland (1/12/13) 54.73

2. Will Wertz, Hanford 55.85

3. Luke Jackson, Richland 56.78

4. Andrew Blanchard, Richland 56.88

5. Patrick Giedeman, Walla Walla 59.07


100-yard breaststroke

State-qualifying times: 1:06.50 (2A), 1:03.40 (3A), 1:03.30 (4A)

1. Will Burgett, Prosser (1/12/13) 1:01.76

2. Will Wertz, Hanford 1:03.71

3. Tanner Collins, Hanford 1:05.01

4. Russell Skorina, Walla Walla 1:05.19

5. Ryan Shiplett, Richland 1:06.61


50-yard freestyle

State-qualifying times: 22.95 (2A), 22.75 (3A), 22.85 (4A)

1. Will Burgett, Prosser (12/13/12) 22.38

2. Will Wertz, Hanford 22.63

3. Andrew Blanchard, Richland 23.04

4. Taylor Armstrong, Richland 23.51

5. Timothy Bowen, Prosser 24.08


100-yard freestyle

State-qualifying times: 50.90 (2A), 49.90 (3A), 50.10 (4A)

1. Will Wertz, Hanford (12/1/12, 1/18/13) 48.82

2. Will Burgett, Prosser 50.37

3. Andrew Blanchard, Richland 50.69

4. Ashton Pollick, Richland 51.32

5. Patrick Giedeman, Walla Walla 51.58


200-yard freestyle

State-qualifying times: 1:52.90 (2A), 1:50.90 (3A), 1:50.50 (4A)
1. Will Wertz, Hanford (1/3/13) 1:47.96

2. Patrick Giedeman, Walla Walla 1:50.51

3. Andrew Blanchard, Richland 1:52.73

4. Ashton Pollick, Richland 1:53.58

5. Luke Jackson, Richland 1:53.60


500-yard freestyle

State-qualifying times: 5:14.90 (2A), 5:00.50 (3A), 5:01.90 (4A)

1. Patrick Giedeman, Walla Walla (1/3/13) 4:57.47

2. Luke Jackson, Richland 4:59.50

3. Will Wertz, Hanford 5:07.50

4. Jake Douglas, Hanford 5:10.48

5. Luis Hernandez, Richland 5:10.64


1-meter diving

1. Mitch Piper, Richland (1/18/13) 185.50

2. Brian Pulsipher, Richland 155.30

3. Matt Powers, Richland 151.40

4. Jaron Hunt, Richland 146.70

5. Stuart Moore, Richland 137.80


200-yard medley relay

State-qualifying times: 1:47.50 (2A), 1:44.70 (3A), 1:44.50 (4A)

1. Richland (Ashton Pollick, Luke Jackson, Andrew Blanchard, Taylor Armstrong, 1/12/13) 1:42.79

2. Hanford (Will Wertz, Tanner Collins, Jeevan Philip, Andrew Peacock) 1:45.51

3. Walla Walla (Patrick Giedeman, Josh Bumgarner, Russell Skorina, Jayden Wallace) 1:46.32


200-yard freestyle relay

State-qualifying times: 1:34.90 (2A), 1:33.70 (3A), 1:33.50 (4A)

1. Richland (Taylor Armstrong, Ashton Pollick, Luke Jackson, Andrew Blanchard, 1/12/13) 1:32.89

2. Hanford (Jake Douglas, Andrew Peacock, James Bennett, Will Wertz) 1:35.05

3. Walla Walla (Jayden Wallace, Patrick Giedeman, Josh Bumgarner, Braden Kimball) 1:39.07


400-yard freestyle relay

State-qualifying times: 3:32.90 (2A), 3:26.90 (3A), 3:26.50 (4A)

1. Richland (Scott Francis, Luke Jackson, Ashton Pollick, Andrew Blanchard, 1/19/13) 3:25.15

2. Hanford (Jeevan Philip, Parker Schumacher, Will Wertz, James Bennett) 3:25.71

3. Walla Walla (Patrick Giedeman, Jayden Wallace, Russell Skorina, Josh Bumgarner) 3:35.94

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service