Girls basketball: Standings through Saturday night's games

January 26, 2013 

MID-COLUMBIA CONFERENCE

League Overall

Chiawana (4A) 12-1 14-5

Walla Walla(4A) 11-2 15-2

Kamiakin (3A) 9-3 14-4

Hanford (3A) 7-5 10-9

Richland (4A) 7-6 9-10

Kennewick (3A) 3-9 5-12

Southridge (3A) 1-11 4-13

Pasco (4A) 0-13 0-18

Saturday’s scores

Richland 49, Southridge 31

Kennewick 54, Pasco 38

Walla Walla 62, Kamiakin 55

Chiawana 64, Hanford 43

Tuesday’s game

Pendleton at Southridge, 5:45 p.m.

Friday’s games

Kamiakin at Richland, 5:45 p.m.

Southridge at Pasco, 5:45 p.m.

Kennewick at Hanford, 5:45 p.m.

Walla Walla at Chiawana, 5:45 p.m.

CBBN

League Overall

Moses Lake (4A) 11-1 13-3

Davis (4A) 9-3 9-6

Eastmont (4A) 7-5 12-5

Sunnyside (3A) 7-5 9-8

Wenatchee (4A) 2-10 2-14

Eisenhower (4A) 0-12 0-15

Saturday’s scores

Davis 53, Eisenhower 40

Moses Lake 54, Eastmont 51

Sunnyside 56, Wenatchee 34

Friday’s games

Eisenhower at Sunnyside, 5:45 p.m.

Wenatchee at Eastmont, 5:45 p.m.

Moses Lake at Davis, 5:45 p.m.

CWAC

League Overall

x-Wapato 14-0 15-1

x-Ellensburg 12-2 14-2

x-Grandview 12-2 13-3

West Valley 9-5 9-7

East Valley 6-7 6-9

Selah 6-8 8-8

Ephrata 4-9 5-10

Toppenish 4-10 6-10

Prosser 2-12 2-14

Othello 0-14 1-15

x-clinched playoff spot

Saturday’s scores

Ellensburg 55, Prosser 41

Ephrata 67, Othello 33

Grandview 69, West Valley 54

East Valley 45, Selah 32

Wapato 64, Toppenish 54

Thursday’s game

East Valley at West Valley, 5:45 p.m.

Friday’s games

Prosser at Toppenish, 5:45 p.m.

Ellensburg at Othello, 5:45 p.m.

Grandview at Wapato, 5:45 p.m.

Ephrata at Selah, 5:45 p.m.

SCAC EAST

League Overall

x-Connell 10-0 15-3

x-Columbia (Burbank) 8-2 13-4

x-Kiona-Benton 7-3 11-6

x-River View 5-5 6-11

Wahluke 3-8 3-15

Warden 3-8 4-13

Royal 0-10 0-18

x-clinched playoff spot

Saturday’s scores

Wahluke 52, River View 47

Connell 66, Kiona-Benton 48

Columbia (Burbank) 50, Warden 22

Thursday’s game

Wahluke at Connell, 6 p.m.

Friday’s games

Connell at River View, 6 p.m.

Columbia (Burbank) at Kiona-Benton, 6 p.m.

Royal at Warden, 6 p.m.

Southeast 2B

League Overall

DeSales 6-1 13-3

Dayton 6-1 13-4

Asotin 4-4 6-10

Waitsburg-Prescott 3-4 5-10

Tri-Cities Prep 2-4 8-7

WWVA 0-7 5-9

Saturday’s scores

Dayton 45, DeSales 40

Asotin 49, Waitsburg-Prescott 42

Tri-Cities Prep at WWVA (n)

Tuesday’s games

DeSales at Sunnyside Christian, 6 p.m.

WWVA at Dayton, 6 p.m.

McLoughlin at Waitsburg-Prescott, 6 p.m.

Southeast 1B

League Overall

Colton 13-0 16-1

Tekoa-Oakesdale 10-3 14-3

St. John-Endicott 10-4 12-5

Touchet 8-5 11-6

Rosalia 7-6 10-7

Garfield-Palouse 5-9 5-13

Pomeroy 4-9 6-11

Liberty Christian 3-10 3-14

LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus 0-14 0-18

Saturday’s scores

Garfield-Palouse 34, Rosalia 33

Pomeroy 46, LaCrosse-Washtucna 17

Colton 84, Touchet 22

Tekoa-Oakesdale 60, St. John-Endicott 40

Tuesday’s games

Liberty Christian at Touchet, 6 p.m.

Pomeroy at Colton, 6 p.m.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service