Boys basketball: Standings through Saturday night's games

January 26, 2013 

Mid-Columbia Conference

League Overall

Kamiakin (3A) 11-1 15-3

Richland (4A) 11-2 15-4

Hanford (3A) 8-4 13-5

Walla Walla (4A) 6-7 11-8

Pasco (4A) 6-7 7-11

Southridge (3A) 3-9 6-11

Chiawana (4A) 3-10 5-14

Kennewick (3A) 2-10 4-14

Saturday’s scores

Hanford 54, Chiawana 48

Kamiakin 48, Walla Walla 38

Pasco 60, Kennewick 47

Richland 85, Southridge 36

Tuesday’s game

Pendleton at Southridge, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

Kamiakin at Richland, 7:30 p.m.

Southridge at Pasco, 7:30 p.m.

Kennewick at Hanford, 7:30 p.m.

Walla Walla at Chiawana, 7:30 p.m.

CBBN

League Overall

Eastmont (4A) 11-1 15-2

Davis (4A) 9-3 10-7

Wenatchee (4A) 8-4 10-7

Moses Lake (4A) 4-8 6-11

Sunnyside (3A) 4-8 6-12

Eisenhower (4A) 0-11 0-13

Saturday’s scores

Davis 86, Eisenhower 38

Eastmont 67, Moses Lake 37

Wenatchee 57, Sunnyside 28

Friday’s games

Eisenhower at Sunnyside, 7:30 p.m.

Wenatchee at Eastmont, 7:30 p.m.

Moses Lake at Davis, 7:30 p.m.

CWAC

League Overall

x-West Valley 14-0 15-3

Wapato 11-3 13-3

Ellensburg 10-4 12-4

Grandview 8-5 9-6

East Valley 7-5 8-6

Ephrata 6-6 8-6

Prosser 5-8 6-9

Selah 3-11 4-12

Toppenish 3-11 3-13

Othello 0-14 0-17

Saturday’s scores

Prosser 69, Ellensburg 66

Ephrata 69, Othello 39

West Valley 76, Grandview 68

East Valley 65, Selah 51

Wapato 64, Toppenish 49

Thursday’s game

East Valley at West Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

Prosser at Toppenish, 7:30 p.m.

Ellensburg at Othello, 7:30 p.m.

Grandview at Wapato, 7:30 p.m.

Ephrata at Selah, 7:30 p.m.

SCAC East

League Overall

x-Kiona Benton 9-1 13-6

River View 7-3 13-5

Columbia (Burbank) 6-4 9-9

Connell 6-4 9-9

Royal 4-6 7-10

Wahluke 3-8 7-12

Warden 1-10 4-15

Saturday’s scores

River View 45, Wahluke 42

Kiona-Benton 37, Connell 34

Columbia (Burbank) 49, Warden 33

Thursday’s game

Wahluke at Connell, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

Connell at River View, 7:30 p.m.

Columbia (Burbank) at Kiona-Benton, 7:30 p.m.

Royal at Warden, 7:30 p.m.

Southeast 2B

League Overall

WWVA 5-1 12-1

Tri-Cities Prep 5-1 8-7

Asotin 5-2 10-6

DeSales 3-4 8-7

Dayton 1-6 4-12

Waitsburg-Prescott 1-6 3-13

Saturday’s scores

DeSales 53, Dayton 41

Asotin 64, Waitsburg-Prescott 29

Tri-Cities Prep at WWVA (n)

Tuesday’s games

DeSales at Sunnyside Christian, 7:30 p.m.

WWVA at Dayton, 7:30 p.m.

McLoughlin at Waitsburg-Prescott, 7:30 p.m.

Southeast 1B

League Overall

Garfield-Palouse 11-2 14-3

Colton 10-3 11-6

LaCrosse-Washtucna 10-4 13-4

Pomeroy 9-4 12-5

Rosalia 7-6 9-7

Liberty Christian 5-8 6-10

Touchet 4-9 7-10

St. John-Endicott 2-12 2-15

Tekoa-Oakesdale 1-12 2-15

Saturday’s scores

Rosalia at Garfield-Palouse, (n)

LaCrosse-Washtucna 50, Pomeroy 38

Colton 55, Touchet 47

Tekoa-Oakesdale 68, St. John-Endicott 67

Tuesday’s games

Liberty Christian at Touchet, 7:30 p.m.

Pomeroy at Colton, 7:30 p.m.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service