Boys basketball: Standings through Friday night's games

January 25, 2013 

Mid-Columbia Conference

League Overall

Kamiakin (3A) 10-1 14-3

Richland (4A) 10-2 14-4

Hanford (3A) 7-4 12-5

Walla Walla (4A) 6-6 11-7

Pasco (4A) 5-7 6-11

Southridge (3A) 3-8 6-10

Chiawana (4A) 3-9 5-13

Kennewick (3A) 2-9 4-13

Friday’s scores

Pasco 65, Chiawana 57

Richland 83, Walla Walla 59

Today’s games

Chiawana at Hanford, 7:30 p.m.

Kamiakin at Walla Walla, 7:30 p.m.

Kennewick at Pasco, 7:30 p.m.

Richland at Southridge, 7:30 p.m.

CBBN

League Overall

Eastmont (4A) 10-1 14-2

Davis (4A) 8-3 9-7

Wenatchee (4A) 6-4 8-7

Moses Lake (4A) 4-6 6-9

Sunnyside (3A) 4-7 6-11

Eisenhower (4A) 0-10 0-12

Friday’s scores

Eastmont 75, Eisenhower 27

Davis 67, Sunnyside 63

Wenatchee at Moses Lake (n)

Today’s games

Davis at Eisenhower, 7:30 p.m.

Eastmont at Moses Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Sunnyside at Wenatchee, 7:30 p.m.

CWAC

League Overall

x-West Valley 12-0 13-3

Ellensburg 10-3 12-3

Wapato 10-3 12-3

Grandview 8-4 9-5

East Valley 6-5 7-6

Ephrata 5-6 7-6

Prosser 4-8 5-9

Selah 3-10 4-11

Toppenish 3-9 3-11

Othello 0-13 0-16

Friday’s scores

Wapato 60, Prosser 50

East Valley 57, Othello 44

Grandview 80, Selah 62

Ellensburg 55, Ephrata 33

Toppenish at West Valley, (n)

Today’s games

Ellensburg at Prosser, 7:30 p.m.

Othello at Ephrata, 7:30 p.m.

West Valley at Grandview, 7:30 p.m.

Selah at East Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Toppenish at Wapato, 7:30 p.m.

SCAC East

League Overall

x-Kiona Benton 8-1 12-6

River View 6-3 12-5

Connell 6-3 9-8

Columbia (Burbank) 5-4 8-9

Royal 4-6 7-10

Wahluke 3-7 7-11

Warden 1-9 4-14

Friday’s scores

Connell 47, Warden 37

Columbia (Burbank) 55, Royal 47

Kiona-Benton 64, Wahluke 36

Today’s games

River View at Wahluke, 7:30 p.m.

Kiona-Benton at Connell, 7:30 p.m.

Warden at Columbia (Burbank), 7:30 p.m.

Southeast 2B

League Overall

WWVA 5-1 12-1

Tri-Cities Prep 5-1 8-7

Asotin 4-2 9-6

DeSales 2-4 7-7

Dayton 1-5 4-11

Waitsburg-Prescott 1-5 3-12

Friday’s games

Tri-Cities Prep at DeSales, (n)

Dayton at Waitsburg-Prescott, (n)

Today’s games

DeSales at Dayton, 6:30 p.m.

Waitsburg-Prescott at Asotin, 6:30 p.m.

Tri-Cities Prep at WWVA, 6:30 p.m.

Southeast 1B

League Overall

Garfield-Palouse 11-2 14-3

Colton 9-3 10-6

LaCrosse-Washtucna 9-3 12-3

Pomeroy 9-3 12-4

Rosalia 7-6 9-7

Liberty Christian 5-8 6-10

Touchet 3-8 6-9

St. John-Endicott 2-11 2-14

Tekoa-Oakesdale 0-12 1-15

Friday’s games

LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus at Touchet, (n)

Liberty Christian 39, Pomeroy 34

Garfield-Palouse 65, Tekoa-Oakesdale 31

Colton 58, St. John-Endicott 47

Today’s games

Rosalia at Garfield-Palouse, 6:30 p.m.

Pomeroy at LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus, 6:30 p.m.

Touchet at Colton, 6:30 p.m.

St. John-Endicott at Tekoa-Oakesdale, 6:30 p.m.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service