Girls basketball: Standings through Jan. 18

January 18, 2013 

MID-COLUMBIA CONFERENCE

League Overall

Chiawana (4A) 9-1 11-5

Walla Walla(4A) 8-2 12-2

Kamiakin (3A) 7-2 12-3

Hanford (3A) 7-3 10-7

Richland (4A) 5-5 7-9

Kennewick (3A) 2-7 4-10

Southridge (3A) 1-9 4-11

Pasco (4A) 0-10 0-15

Friday’s scores

Richland 55, Hanford 43

Walla Walla 59, Pasco 16

Chiawana 60, Kennewick 32

Kamiakin 60, Southridge 35

Saturday’s games

Richland at Kennewick, 5:45 p.m.

Pasco at Kamiakin, 5:45 p.m.

Walla Walla at Hanford, 5:45 p.m.

Chiawana at Southridge, 5:45 p.m.

CBBN

League Overall

Moses Lake (4A) 8-1 10-3

Davis (4A) 6-3 6-6

Sunnyside (3A) 6-3 8-6

Eastmont (4A) 5-4 10-4

Wenatchee (4A) 2-7 2-11

Eisenhower (4A) 0-9 0-12

Friday’s scores

Wenatchee 57, Eisenhower 20

Davis 44, Eastmont 41

Moses Lake 56, Sunnyside 45

Saturday’s games

Eisenhower at Moses Lake, 5:45 p.m.

Sunnyside at Eastmont, 5:45 p.m.

Wenatchee at Davis, 5:45 p.m.

CWAC

League Overall

Wapato 11-0 12-1

Ellensburg 9-2 11-2

Grandview 9-2 10-3

West Valley 8-3 8-5

Selah 5-6 7-6

East Valley 4-6 4-8

Toppenish 4-7 6-7

Ephrata 2-8 3-9

Prosser 2-9 2-11

Othello 0-11 1-12

Friday’s scores

West Valley 54, Prosser 26

Toppenish 51, Othello 21

Grandview 65, Ellensburg 59

East Valley at Ephrata (n)

Wapato 64, Selah 60 (OT)

Saturday’s games

Ephrata at Prosser, 5:45 p.m.

Othello at Grandview, 5:45 p.m.

Ellensburg at East Valley, 5:45 p.m.

West Valley at Wapato, 5:45 p.m.

Selah at Toppenish, 5:45 p.m.

SCAC EAST

League Overall

Connell 6-0 11-3

Columbia (Burbank) 7-1 11-2

Kiona-Benton 5-2 9-5

River View 4-3 5-9

Wahluke 1-5 1-12

Warden 1-5 2-8

Royal 0-7 0-12

Friday’s scores

River View 43, Royal 25

Columbia (Burbank) 52, Wahluke 30

Kiona-Benton 46, Warden 35

Saturday’s games

River View at Warden, 6 p.m.

Connell at Columbia (Burbank), 6 p.m.

Wahluke at Royal, 6 p.m.

Southeast 2B

League Overall

Dayton 3-1 10-2

DeSales 4-0 11-2

Asotin 2-2 5-7

Waitsburg-Prescott 2-2 5-8

Tri-Cities Prep 1-3 6-6

WWVA 0-4 5-6

Friday’s scores

Asotin at DeSales (n)

Tri-Cities Prep at Dayton (n)

Saturday’s games

Asotin at Dayton, 5 p.m.

Waitsburg-Prescott at Tri-Cities Prep, 5 p.m.

Southeast 1B

League Overall

Colton 10-0 13-1

St. John-Endicott 9-2 11-3

Tekoa-Oakesdale 8-3 12-3

Touchet 7-3 10-4

Rosalia 6-5 9-6

Garfield-Palouse 3-8 3-12

Liberty Christian 3-8 3-11

Pomeroy 2-8 3-10

LaCrosse-Washtucna 0-11 0-15

Friday’s scores

Rosalia 44, LaCrosse-Washtucna 13

St. John-Endicott 49, Liberty Christian 42

Touchet 61, Garfield-Palouse 41

Colton 62, Tekoa-Oakesdale 26

Saturday’s games

Pomeroy at Rosalia, 5 p.m.

Colton at Liberty Christian, 5 p.m.

LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus at Garfield-Palouse, 5 p.m.

Touchet at St. John-Endicott, 5 p.m.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service