Boys basketball: Standings through Jan. 18

January 18, 2013 

Mid-Columbia Conference

League Overall

Kamiakin (3A) 9-0 13-2

Richland (4A) 8-2 12-4

Hanford (3A) 6-4 11-5

Walla Walla (4A) 6-4 11-5

Pasco (4A) 4-6 5-10

Chiawana (4A) 3-7 5-11

Southridge (3A) 2-8 5-10

Kennewick (3A) 1-8 3-12

Friday’s scores

Hanford 67, Richland 62

Chiawana 70, Kennewick 63

Kamiakin 52, Southridge 43

Pasco 46, Walla Walla 43

Saturday’s games

Chiawana at Southridge, 7:30 p.m.

Pasco at Kamiakin, 7:30 p.m.

Richland at Kennewick, 7:30 p.m.

Walla Walla at Hanford, 7:30 p.m.

CBBN

League Overall

Eastmont (4A) 8-1 12-2

Davis (4A) 6-3 7-7

Wenatchee (4A) 6-3 8-6

Sunnyside (3A) 3-5 5-9

Moses Lake (4A) 3-6 5-9

Eisenhower (4A) 0-8 0-11

Friday’s scores

Wenatchee 72, Eisenhower 32

Davis 56, Eastmont 53 (OT)

Sunnyside 58, Moses Lake 57

Saturday’s games

Eisenhower at Moses Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Sunnyside at Eastmont, 7:30 p.m.

Wenatchee at Davis, 7:30 p.m.

CWAC

League Overall

West Valley 11-0 12-3

Wapato 9-2 11-2

Ellensburg 8-3 10-3

Grandview 6-4 7-5

East Valley 5-4 6-5

Ephrata 4-5 6-5

Prosser 4-6 5-7

Selah 3-8 4-9

Toppenish 2-9 2-11

Othello 0-11 0-14

Friday’s scores

East Valley at Ephrata, 7:30 p.m.

Ellensburg 61, Grandview 56

Toppenish 63, Othello 58

Wapato 84, Selah 39

West Valley 70, Prosser 67

Saturday’s games

Ellensburg at East Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Ephrata at Prosser, 7:30 p.m.

Othello at Grandview, 7:30 p.m.

Selah at Toppenish, 7:30 p.m.

West Valley at Wapato, 7:30 p.m.

SCAC East

League Overall

Kiona Benton 7-0 10-5

Connell 4-1 7-5

Columbia (Burbank) 3-3 6-7

River View 3-3 9-5

Wahluke 2-5 5-9

Royal 1-4 5-7

Warden 1-5 4-10

Friday’s scores

Royal 45, River View 43 (OT)

Columbia (Burbank) 49, Wahluke 32

Kiona-Benton 86, Warden 34

Saturday’s games

River View at Warden, 7:30 p.m.

Connell at Columbia (Burbank), 7:30 p.m.

Wahluke at Royal, 7:30 p.m.

Southeast 2B

League Overall

WWVA 3-1 11-1

Tri-Cities Prep 3-1 5-7

Asotin 2-2 6-6

DeSales 2-2 7-6

Dayton 1-3 3-9

Waitsburg-Prescott 1-3 3-10

Friday’s scores

Asotin at DeSales (n)

Tri-Cities Prep at Dayton (n)

Saturday’s games

Asotin at Dayton, 6:30 p.m.

Waitsburg-Prescott at Tri-Cities Prep, 6:30 p.m.

Southeast 1B

League Overall

LaCrosse-Washtucna 9-1 13-1

Garfield-Palouse 9-2 12-3

Colton 7-3 8-6

Pomeroy 8-2 11-2

Rosalia 6-4 8-6

Liberty Christian 4-7 5-8

Touchet 2-8 5-9

St. John-Endicott 2-9 2-12

Tekoa-Oakesdale 0-11 1-14

Friday’s scores

Rosalia at LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus (n)

Liberty Christian 49, St. John-Endicott 41

Garfield-Palouse 50, Touchet 47

Colton 64, Tekoa-Oakesdale 23

Saturday’s games

Pomeroy at Rosalia, 6:30 p.m.

Colton at Liberty Christian, 6:30 p.m.

LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus at Garfield-Palouse, 6:30 p.m.

Touchet at St. John-Endicott, 6:30 p.m.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service