Girls basketball: Standings and state scores

January 4, 2013 

MID-COLUMBIA CONFERENCE

League Overall

Kamiakin (3A) 5-0 10-1

Walla Walla(4A) 4-1 8-1

Hanford (3A) 4-1 6-5

Chiawana (4A) 4-1 6-5

Richland (4A) 2-3 4-7

Southridge (3A) 1-4 4-5

Kennewick (3A) 0-5 2-8

Pasco (4A) 0-5 0-10

Friday’s scores

Richland 62, Kennewick 38

Kamiakin 81, Pasco 38

Walla Walla 60, Hanford 40

Chiawana 59, Southridge 27

Saturday’s games

Richland at Walla Walla, 5:45 p.m.

Kennewick at Southridge, 5:45 p.m.

Kamiakin at Hanford, 5:45 p.m.

Chiawana at Pasco, 5:45 p.m.

CBBN

League Overall

Moses Lake (4A) 4-1 6-3

Davis (4A) 4-1 4-4

Eastmont (4A) 3-2 8-2

Sunnyside (3A) 3-2 5-5

Wenatchee (4A) 1-4 1-8

Eisenhower (4A) 0-5 0-8

Friday’s scores

Moses Lake 75, Eisenhower 32

Sunnyside 61, Eastmont 57

Davis 66, Wenatchee 58

Saturday's games

Eastmont at Eisenhower, 5:45 p.m.

Davis at Sunnyside, 5:45 p.m.

Moses Lake at Wenatchee, 5:45 p.m.

CWAC

League Overall

Wapato 7-0 8-1

Ellensburg 7-0 9-0

West Valley 5-2 5-4

Grandview 5-2 6-3

Selah 3-4 5-4

Toppenish 2-5 4-5

Ephrata 2-5 3-6

East Valley 2-5 2-7

Prosser 2-5 2-7

Othello 0-7 0-8

Friday’s scores

Prosser 52, Othello 34

Grandview 64, Toppenish 60

West Valley 46, Ephrata 39

Ellensburg 62, Selah 34

Saturday’s games

Grandview at Prosser, 5:45 p.m.

Selah at Othello, 5:45 p.m.

Wapato at Ephrata, 5:45 p.m.

West Valley at Ellensburg, 5:45 p.m.

Toppenish at East Valley, 5:45 p.m.

SCAC EAST

League Overall

Connell 2-0 7-2

Kiona-Benton 3-0 6-3

River View 2-1 2-6

Columbia (Burbank) 3-1 5-2

Wahluke 1-2 1-7

Warden 0-2 1-5

Royal 0-4 0-7

Saturday’s games

Dayton at River View, 6 p.m.

Warden at Connell, 6 p.m.

Columbia (Burbank) at Mabton, 6 p.m.

Lind-Ritzville at Royal, 6 p.m.

Southeast 2B

League Overall

Dayton 2-0 6-0

DeSales 2-0 4-1

Waitsburg-Prescott 1-1 2-3

Asotin 1-1 2-3

Tri-Cities Prep 0-2 5-2

WWVA 0-2 1-3

Friday’s scores

Tri-Cities Prep 40, Troutlake Glenwood 33

Saturday’s games

Sunnyside Christian at DeSales, 5 p.m.

Dayton at River View, 5 p.m.

Liberty Christian at Tri-Cities Prep, 5 p.m.

WWVA at Helix tournament, 6 p.m.

Southeast 1B

League Overall

St. John-Endicott 5-0 5-1

Colton 5-0 6-0

Tekoa-Oakesdale 3-1 6-1

Rosalia 3-2 5-2

Touchet 2-2 3-2

Liberty Christian 2-4 2-4

LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus 1-4 1-7

Pomeroy 1-4 1-6

Garfield-Palouse 0-4 0-8

Friday’s scores

Rosalia 50, Liberty Christian 24

Colton 79, LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus 10

Pomeroy 43, Garfield-Palouse 42

St. John-Endicott 47, Tekoa-Oakesdale 42

Saturday’s games

Rosalia at Pomeroy, 5 p.m.

Garfield-Palouse at LaCrosse-Washtucna, 5 p.m.

Liberty Christian at Tri-Cities Prep, 5 p.m.

St. John-Endicott at Colton, 5 p.m.

Touchet at Tekoa-Oakesdale, 5 p.m.

Statewide scores

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 56, Wilbur-Creston 48

Archbishop Murphy 65, South Whidbey 35

Arlington 82, Kamiak 80

Bellarmine Prep 64, Mount Tahoma 43

Bonney Lake 41, Auburn Mountainview 27

Brewster 72, Chelan 58

Cascade Christian 44, Bellevue Christian 32

Castle Rock 45, Seton Catholic 14

Chief Sealth 49, Nathan Hale 36

Colfax 66, Springdale 32

Columbia (Hunters) 44, Republic 39

Coupeville 39, Granite Falls 33

Crosspoint Academy 40, Chief Leschi 13

Curlew 56, Inchelium 44

Cusick 58, Northport 46

East Valley (Spokane) 53, Clarkston 31

Eastlake 55, Redmond 39

Eastside Catholic 79, Rainier Beach 40

Elma 62, Rochester 51

Entiat 56, Bridgeport 16

Evergreen (Vancouver) 37, Heritage 12

Ferndale 42, Sehome 25

Ferris 56, North Central 45

Fife 43, Steilacoom 25

Franklin 55, West Seattle 38

Freeman 66, Kettle Falls 16

Gig Harbor 49, Yelm 42

Granger 51, Cle Elum/Roslyn 40

Holy Names 39, Lakeside (Seattle) 38

Hoquiam 34, Montesano 30

Ilwaco 51, Kalama 42

Jackson 39, Monroe 32

Juanita 55, Interlake 18

Kennedy 27, Hazen 22

Klickitat 48, Bickleton 40

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 58, Riverside 17

Liberty 45, Lake Washington 38

Lincoln 63, Foss 12

Lopez 30, Mount Vernon Christian 28

Mark Morris 62, Hockinson 35

Mary Knight 47, Oakville 21

Mead 51, Shadle Park 33

Meadowdale 52, Marysville-Pilchuck 51

Mountain View 64, Capital 40

Mt. Rainier Lutheran 56, Muckleshoot Tribal Schl 32

Mt. Spokane 51, Lewis and Clark 50

Napavine 53, Pe Ell 48

Newport 59, Garfield 17

Newport 51, Medical Lake 35

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 58, Davenport 26

Oak Harbor 48, Mountlake Terrace 44

Odessa-Harrington 51, St. Michael’s 37

Olympia 58, Stadium 32

Onalaska 57, Winlock 14

Peninsula 40, Klahowya 39

Raymond 71, Northwest Christian (Lacey) 41

Reardan 63, Liberty (Spangle) 28

Renton 66, Lindbergh 35

Seattle Christian 49, Chimacum 18

Shore. Christian 56, Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 21

Shorewood 59, Everett 49

Skyline 54, Ballard 53

Skyview 70, Camas 47

St. George’s 44, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 37

Stanwood 53, Shorecrest 46

Sunnyside Christian 66, Yakama Tribal 21

Tacoma Baptist 27, Seattle Lutheran 21

Timberline 55, Shelton 22

Toutle Lake 46, Adna 32

Tulalip Heritage 49, Highland Christian Prep 30

Union 80, Battle Ground 60

Wahkiakum 43, Mossyrock 33

Washington 44, Sumner 24

Wellpinit 66, Valley Christian 24

White Swan 68, Lake Roosevelt 39

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service