Boys basketball: Standings and state scores

January 4, 2013 

Mid-Columbia Conference

League Overall

Kamiakin (3A) 5-0 9-2

Hanford (3A) 4-1 9-2

Walla Walla (4A) 4-1 9-2

Richland (4A) 4-1 7-3

Southridge (3A) 1-4 4-6

Kennewick (3A) 1-4 3-8

Pasco (4A) 1-4 2-8

Chiawana (4A) 0-5 2-9

Friday’s scores

Hanford 61, Walla Walla 58

Kamiakin 47, Pasco 35

Richland 97, Kennewick 92

Southridge 55, Chiawana 44

Saturday’s games

Chiawana at Pasco, 7:30 p.m.

Kamiakin at Hanford, 7:30 p.m.

Kennewick at Southridge, 7:30 p.m.

Richland at Walla Walla, 7:30 p.m.

CWAC

League Overall

West Valley 7-0 8-2

Ellensburg 6-1 8-1

Wapato 6-1 8-1

Prosser 4-3 5-4

Grandview 4-3 5-4

East Valley 3-3 4-4

Ephrata 2-5 4-5

Selah 2-5 3-6

Toppenish 1-6 1-8

Othello 0-7 0-8

Friday’s scores

Selah 69, Ellensburg 67

West Valley 70, Ephrata 30

Grandview 67, Toppenish 56

Prosser 65, Othello 42

Saturday’s games

Grandview at Prosser, 7:30 p.m.

Selah at Othello, 7:30 p.m.

Toppenish at East Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Wapato at Ephrata, 7:30 p.m.

West Valley at Ellensburg, 7:30 p.m.

SCAC East

League Overall

Kiona Benton 3-0 6-4

Connell 2-0 5-4

Wahluke 2-2 4-6

Columbia (Burbank) 1-1 4-4

River View 1-2 4-4

Warden 1-2 4-7

Royal 0-3 2-5

Saturday’s games

Warden at Connell, 7:30 p.m.

Columbia (Burbank) at Mabton, 7:30 p.m.

Dayton at River View, 7:30 p.m.

Lind-Ritzville-Sprague at Royal, 7:30 p.m.

Southeast 2B

League Overall

WWVA 2-0 9-0

Tri-Cities Prep 1-0 4-4

Dayton 1-1 3-6

Asotin 1-1 2-5

Waitsburg-Prescott 0-1 2-3

DeSales 0-2 4-5

Friday’s score

Tri-Cities Prep 70, Troutlake Glenwood 41

Saturday’s games

Dayton at River View, 7:30 p.m.

Liberty Christian at Tri-Cities Prep, 6:30 p.m.

Sunnyside Christian at DeSales, 6:30 p.m.

Southeast 1B

League Overall

LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus 5-0 7-0

Colton 4-0 5-2

Pomeroy 5-1 8-1

Garfield-Palouse 3-1 6-2

Rosalia 2-3 4-5

St. John-Endicott 2-3 2-7

Touchet 0-3 1-3

Tekoa-Oakesdale 0-5 1-6

Liberty Christian 0-5 0-5

Friday’s scores

LaCrosse-Washtucna at Colton (n)

Rosalia 78, Liberty Christian 73 (2OT)

Garfield-Palouse 54, Pomeroy 42

St. John-Endicott 58, Tekoa-Oakesdale 39

Saturday's games

Garfield-Palouse at LaCrosse-Washtucna, 6:30 p.m.

Rosalia at Pomeroy, 6:30 p.m.

St. John-Endicott at Colton, 6:30 p.m.

Touchet at Tekoa-Oakesdale, 6:30 p.m.

Statewide scores

Archbishop Murphy 84, South Whidbey 53

Arlington 82, Kamiak 80

Auburn Mountainview 73, Bonney Lake 51

Bainbridge 66, Ingraham 47

Ballard 49, Skyline 41

Bothell 77, Post Falls, Idaho 50

Bridgeport 64, Entiat 55

Castle Rock 43, Seton Catholic 30

Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 74, Life Christian Academy 57

Central Valley 76, Rogers (Spokane) 42

Centralia 80, Tumwater 77

Chelan 54, Brewster 36

Clover Park 78, Franklin Pierce 63

Colfax 59, Springdale 24

Columbia River 77, Kelso 44

Crosspoint Academy 65, Chief Leschi 61

Curlew 58, Inchelium 48

Cusick 91, Northport 45

East Valley (Spokane) 59, Clarkston 57, OT

Eastmont 68, Sunnyside 21

Eatonville 53, Vashon Island 45

Edmonds-Woodway 69, Mount Vernon 67

Evergreen (Vancouver) 73, Heritage 61

Ferris 58, North Central 33

Fife 52, Steilacoom 46

Fort Vancouver 47, Prairie 38

Garfield 53, Newport 50

Glacier Peak 80, Marysville-Getchell 46

Gonzaga Prep 69, University 54

Granite Falls 72, Coupeville 46

Highline 49, Foster 46

Hoquiam 61, Montesano 39

Inglemoor 79, Woodinville 46

Issaquah 53, Roosevelt 49

Jackson 54, Monroe 53

Kalama 61, Ilwaco 20

Kennedy 58, Hazen 45

Kettle Falls 55, Freeman 49

King’s 56, Cedarcrest 52

King’s Way Christian School 53, Columbia (White Salmon) 39

Klickitat 48, Bickleton 40

LaConner 102, Orcas Island 38

Lake Stevens 55, Cascade (Everett) 31

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 69, Riverside 45

Lakeside (Seattle) 74, O’Dea 56

Liberty 64, Lake Washington 44

Liberty (Spangle) 57, Reardan 55

Lopez 40, Mount Vernon Christian 39

Lynden 75, Anacortes 58

Mabton 62, Zillah 58

Mary Knight 59, Oakville 36

Mead 62, Shadle Park 47

Meadowdale 57, Marysville-Pilchuck 50

Medical Lake 62, Newport 36

Mercer Island 66, Bellevue 54

Moses Lake 56, Eisenhower 35

Mount Si 64, Sammamish 41

Mountain View 45, Hudson’s Bay 44

Mountlake Terrace 65, Oak Harbor 53

Mt. Spokane 54, Lewis and Clark 50

Muckleshoot Tribal School 47, Mt. Rainier Lutheran 39

Nathan Hale 43, Chief Sealth 38

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 58, Davenport 49

Odessa-Harrington 56, St. Michael’s 32

Oroville 48, Pateros 38

Redmond 59, Eastlake 56

Renton 56, Lindbergh 51

Republic 65, Columbia (Hunters) 29

River Ridge 64, Aberdeen 45

Rochester 57, Elma 43

Rosalia 78, Liberty Christian 73, 2OT

Seattle Christian 71, Chimacum 41

Seattle Prep 68, Blanchet 46

Shorewood 55, Everett 39

Snohomish 57, Mariner 51

St. George’s 64, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 41

Stadium 53, Olympia 37

Stanwood 56, Shorecrest 43

Sumner 52, Washington 47

Sunnyside Christian 74, Highland 44

Tacoma Baptist 46, Seattle Lutheran 42

Tenino 49, Forks 48

Timberline 68, Shelton 42

Todd Beamer 59, Decatur 40

Toledo 74, Woodland 38

Union 61, Battle Ground 52

W. F. West 76, Black Hills 34

Wellpinit 76, Valley Christian 62

Wenatchee 53, Davis 44

White Swan 49, Lake Roosevelt 39

Wilbur-Creston 46, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 43

Wilson 60, North Thurston 36

Wishkah Valley 64, North River 18

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service