Mid-Columbia sports schedule for Friday, Dec. 7

By the Tri-City HeraldDecember 7, 2012 

Here is the Mid-Columbia sports schedule for Friday, Dec. 7:

Men's basketball

Nonleague -- Walla Walla at Big Bend tournament

Women's basketball

Nonleague -- Walla Walla at Mt. Hood, 7 p.m.

Boys basketball

MCC 4A-3A -- Southridge at Hanford, 7:30 p.m.

CBBN 4A-3A -- Eisenhower at Eastmont, 7:30 p.m.; Sunnyside at Davis, 7:30 p.m.; Wenatchee at Moses Lake, 7:30 p.m.

2A CWAC -- East Valley at Prosser, 7:30 p.m.; Ephrata at Grandview, 7:30 p.m.; Toppenish at Ellensburg, 7:30 p.m.; West Valley-Yakima at Selah, 7:30 p.m.

Southeast 1B -- Garfield-Palouse at Liberty Christian, 7:30 p.m.; LaCrosse-Washtucna at Tekoa-Oakesdale, 7:30 p.m.; Pomeroy at St. John-Endicott, 7:30 p.m.; Rosalia at Touchet, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague -- Coeur d'Alene at Chiawana, 7 p.m.; Connell at Goldendale, 7:30 p.m.; Helix at Bickleton, 6:30 p.m.; Irrigon at Condon tournament; Kamiakin at Hermiston, 7 p.m.; Mabton at River View, 7:30 p.m.; Naches Valley at Warden, 7:30 p.m.; Pasco at Pendleton tournament; Pilot Rock at Riverside, 7:30 p.m.; Post Falls at Richland, 7:30 p.m.; Riverside Christian at Sunnyside Christian, 7:30 p.m.; Stanfield at Echo, 7:30 p.m.; Wahluke at La Salle, 7:30 p.m.; Waitsburg-Prescott at Weston-McEwen, 7:30 p.m.; Zillah at Kiona-Benton, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

MCC 4A-3A -- Southridge at Hanford, 5:45 p.m.

CBBN 4A-3A -- Eisenhower at Eastmont, 5:45 p.m.; Sunnyside at Davis, 5:45 p.m.; Wenatchee at Moses Lake, 5:45 p.m.

2A CWAC -- East Valley at Prosser, 5:45 p.m.; Ephrata at Grandview, 5:45 p.m.; Toppenish at Ellensburg, 5:45 p.m.; West Valley-Yakima at Selah, 5:45 p.m.

Southeast 1B -- Garfield-Palouse at Liberty Christian, 6 p.m.; LaCrosse-Washtucna at Tekoa-Oakesdale, 6 p.m.; Pomeroy at St. John-Endicott, 6 p.m.; Rosalia at Touchet, 6 p.m.

Nonleague -- Chiawana at Coeur d'Alene, 7 p.m.; Connell at Goldendale, 6 p.m.; Helix at Bickleton, 5 p.m.; Hermiston at Kamiakin, 7:30 p.m.; Irrigon at Condon tournament; Lake City at Kennewick, 7:30 p.m.; Mabton at River View, 6 p.m.; Naches Valley at Warden, 6 p.m.; Pasco at Pendleton tournament; Pilot Rock at Riverside, 6 p.m.; Richland at Post Falls, 7:30 p.m.; Riverside Christian at Sunnyside Christian, 6 p.m.; Stanfield at Echo, 6 p.m.; Wahluke at La Salle, 6 p.m.; Waitsburg-Prescott at Weston-McEwen, 6 p.m.; Zillah at Kiona-Benton, 6 p.m.

Hockey

Nor-Pac League -- Eugene Generals at Tri-City Outlaws, Toyota Arena, 6:30 p.m.

Prep wrestling

2A CWAC -- Prosser at Othello, 5 p.m.

Nonleague -- Hermiston at Ironman tournament, St. Paris High School, Ohio, 2 p.m.; Kennewick, Richland at Inland Empire tournament, Central Valley High, Spokane, 4:30 p.m.; Kettle Falls, Stanwood, Tri-Cities Prep at Othello, 5 p.m.; Pasco at Bucks Bags tournament, Boise, Idaho, 9 a.m.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service