Football: State playoff pairings

November 8, 2012 

WASHINGTON

CLASS 4A

FIRST ROUND

Game 1: Rogers (Puyallup) (6-4) at Federal Way (10-0), 7 p.m. today

Game 2: Arlington (6-4) at Camas (10-0), 6 p.m. Saturday, Doc Harris Stadium, Camas

Game 3: Lake Stevens (8-2) at Skyline (10-0), 7 p.m. today

Game 4: Roosevelt (7-3) at Jackson (9-1), 7 p.m. today, Memorial Stadium, Everett

Game 5: Newport (Bellevue) (7-3) at Mead (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Joe Albi Stadium, Spokane

Game 6: Auburn (8-2) at Eastmont (8-2), 7 p.m. today, East Wenatchee

Game 7: Bothell (6-4) at Bellarmine Prep (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Mount Tahoma Stadium, Tacoma

Game 8: Union (7-3) at Gonzaga Prep (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

CLASS 3A

FIRST ROUND

Game 1: Kennedy Catholic (8-1) at Columbia River (7-3), 4 p.m. Saturday, Kiggins Bowl, Vancouver

Game 2: Mount Si (9-1) at Glacier Peak (9-1), 7 p.m. today, Veterans Memorial Stadium, Snohomish

Game 3: Nathan Hale (8-2) at Peninsula (8-2), 7:30 p.m. today, Roy Anderson Field, Gig Harbor

Game 4: Ferndale (9-1) at Bellevue (10-0), 7 p.m. today

Game 5: Kelso (9-1) at Eastside Catholic (10-0), 7 p.m. Saturday, Memorial Stadium, Seattle

Game 6: Marysville-Pilchuck (8-2) at Timberline (9-1), 7 p.m. Saturday, South Sound Stadium, Lacey

Game 7: North Thurston (8-2) at Kennewick (7-2-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, Lampson Stadium, Kennewick

Game 8: O’Dea (8-2) at University (6-4), 3 p.m. Saturday

CLASS 2A

FIRST ROUND

Game 1: Burlington-Edison (7-3) at Orting (6-4), 7 p.m. today

Game 2: Capital (8-2) at Lakewood (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Goddard Stadium, Everett

Game 3: Mark Morris (9-1) at Lynden (9-1), 5 p.m. Saturday, Civic Stadium, Bellingham

Game 4: Kingston (6-4) at Sumner (8-2), 7 p.m. today, Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

Game 5: Archbishop Murphy (7-2) at Bremerton (9-1), 7 p.m. today, Silverdale Stadium

Game 6: Steilacoom (6-4) at Tumwater (9-1), 7 p.m. today

Game 7: Cheney (6-4) at Othello (10-0), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 8: Prosser (9-1) at Pullman (6-3), 7 p.m. today

CLASS 1A

FIRST ROUND

Game 1: Cle Elum/Roslyn (8-1) at Cashmere (10-0), 7 p.m. today

Game 2: Cascade (Leavenworth) (7-2) at Royal (10-0), 7 p.m. today

Game 3: Quincy (6-4) at Zillah (9-1), 7 p.m. today

Game 4: River View (9-1) at Chewelah (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 5: Woodland (8-2) at Mt. Baker (8-1), 7 p.m. today, Civic Stadium, Bellingham

Game 6: Meridian (6-4) at LaCenter (10-0), 1 p.m. Saturday, District Stadium, Battleground

Game 7: King’s (10-0) at Hoquiam (10-0), 7 p.m. today, Olympic Stadium, Hoquiam

Game 8: Montesano (8-2) at Charles Wright (8-0), 7 p.m. today, Harry E. Lang Stadium, Lakewood

CLASS 2B

FIRST ROUND

Game 1: Napavine (7-3) at Raymond (6-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Aberdeen

Game 2: Wahkiakum (8-1) at LaConner (8-1), 7 p.m. Saturday, Mt. Vernon

Game 3: Mossyrock (6-4) at Concrete (8-1), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Everett

Game 4: Adna (7-3) at Morton/White Pass (9-0), 7 p.m. today, White Pass High

Game 5: Oroville (6-4) at Waitsburg-Prescott (9-1), 7 p.m. today, Edgar Brown Stadium, Pasco

Game 6: Reardan (7-2) at Kittitas (6-2), 6 p.m. today

Game 7: White Swan (8-2) at DeSales (8-1), 7 p.m. today, Chiawana High, Pasco

Game 8: Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia (8-1) at Lind-Ritzville-Sprague (9-0), 7 p.m. today, Ritzville High

CLASS 1B

REGIONAL PLAYOFFS

LaCrosse-Washtucna at Almira-Coulee-Hartline, 7 p.m. today (winner is District 7/9 No. 3)

Odessa-Harrington vs. Liberty Christian, 4 p.m. today, Edgar Brown Stadium, Pasco (winner is District 7/9 No. 2)

Wellpinit at Touchet, 1 p.m. Saturday (winner is District 7/94 No. 4)

Columbia (Inchelium) vs. Cusick, 7 p.m. today at Newport (winner is District 7/9 No. 1)

Mary Knight vs. Lopez, 4 p.m. Saturday (winner is District 1/2/3 No. 3)

Quilcene vs. Taholah, TBA (winner is District 4 No. 1)

Neah Bay is District 1/2/3 No. 1, Lummi Nation is District 1/2/3 No. 2

OREGON

Class 5A

FIRST ROUND

Game 1: Churchill at Redmond, 7 p.m. today

Game 2: Crescent Valley vs. Wilson, 7 p.m. today, Cleveland High

Game 3: Bend Mountain View at Wilsonville, 7 p.m. today

Game 4: Hermiston vs. Marist (Eugene), 7 p.m. today, Willamette High

Game 5: Putnam at Silverton, 7 p.m. today

Game 6: Ashland at West Albany, 7 p.m. today

Game 7: Roosevelt vs. Springfield, 7 p.m. today, North Eugene High

Game 8: Lebanon at SHerwood, 7 p.m. today

Class 3A

FIRST ROUND

Game 1: Warrenton at Dayton, 7 p.m. today

Game 2: Willamina at Coquille, 7 p.m. today

Game 3: Lakeview/Paisley at Santiam Christian, 7 p.m. today

Game 4: Glide at Horizon Christian (Tualatin), 7 p.m. today

Game 5: Clatskanie vs. Scio, 7 p.m. today, North Salem High

Game 6: Blanchet Catholic vs. Rainier, 7:30 p.m. today, Hare Field, Hillsboro

Game 7: Pleasant Hill at Nyssa, noon Saturday

Game 8: Vale vs. Cascade Christian, 2 p.m. Saturday, U.S. Cellular Fields

Class 2A

FIRST ROUND

Game 1: Bonanza vs. Kennedy, 1 p.m. Saturday, Salem Academy

Game 2: Gaston at Central Linn, 7 p.m. today

Game 3: Enterprise vs. Oakland, 1 p.m. Saturday, Sutherlin High

Game 4: Knappa vs. Gold Beach, 1 p.m. Saturday, Marshfield

Game 5: Oakridge vs. Heppner, 1 p.m. Saturday, Morrow County Fairgrounds

Game 6: Stanfield vs. Portland Christian, 6 p.m. today, David Douglas High, Portland

Game 7: Regis at Grant Union, noon Saturday

Game 8: Monroe at Lost River, 1 p.m. Saturday

Class 1A

FIRST ROUND

Game 1: Powder Valley at St. Paul, 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 2: Triad at Adrian, noon Saturday

Game 3: Crow at Dufur, 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 4: Echo at Lowell, 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 5: Cove at Camas Valley, 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 6: Elkton at Sherman, 7 p.m. today

Game 7: Jordan Valley at Perrydale, 4 p.m. today

Game 8: Triangle Lake at Imbler, 1 p.m. Saturday

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service