Football: State playoff matchups

November 3, 2012 

CLASS 4A

FIRST ROUND

Game 1: Rogers (Puyallup) (6-4) at Federal Way (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 2: Arlington (6-4) at Camas (10-0), 6 p.m. Saturday, Doc Harris Stadium, Camas

Game 3: Lake Stevens (8-2) at Skyline (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 4: Roosevelt (7-3) at Jackson (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Everett

Game 5: Newport (Bellevue) (7-3) at Mead (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Joe Albi Stadium, Spokane

Game 6: Auburn (8-2) at Eastmont (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, East Wenatchee

Game 7: Bothell (6-4) at Bellarmine Prep (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Mount Tahoma Stadium, Tacoma

Game 8: Union (7-3) at Gonzaga Prep (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

CLASS 3A

FIRST ROUND

Game 1: Kennedy Catholic (8-1) at Columbia River, 4 p.m. Saturday, Kiggins Bowl, Vancouver

Game 2: Mount Si (9-1) at Glacier Peak (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Veterans Memorial Stadium, Snohomish

Game 3: Nathan Hale (8-2) at Peninsula (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Roy Anderson Field, Gig Harbor

Game 4: Ferndale (9-1) at Bellevue (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 5: Kelso (9-1) at Eastside Catholic (10-0), 7 p.m. Saturday, Memorial Stadium, Seattle

Game 6: Marysville-Pilchuck (8-2) at Timberline (9-1), 7 p.m. Saturday, South Sound Stadium, Lacey

Game 7: North Thurston (8-2) at Kennewick (7-2-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, Lampson Stadium, Kennewick

Game 8: O’Dea (8-2) at University (6-4), 3 p.m. Saturday

CLASS 2A

FIRST ROUND

Game 1: Burlington-Edison (7-3) at Orting (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 2: Capital (8-2) at Lakewood (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Goddard Stadium, Everett

Game 3: Mark Morris (9-1) at Lynden (9-1), 5 p.m. Saturday, Civic Stadium, Bellingham

Game 4: Kingston (6-4) at Sumner (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

Game 5: Archbishop Murphy (7-2) at Bremerton (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Silverdale Stadium

Game 6: Steilacoom (6-4) at Tumwater (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 7: Cheney (6-4) at Othello (10-0), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 8: Prosser (9-1) at Pullman (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday

CLASS 1A

FIRST ROUND

Game 1: Cle Elum/Roslyn (8-1) at Cashmere (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 2: Cascade (Leavenworth) (7-2) at Royal (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 3: Quincy (6-4) at Zillah (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 4: River View (9-1) at Chewelah (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 5: Woodland (8-2) at Mt. Baker (8-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Civic Stadium, Bellingham

Game 6: Meridian (6-4) at LaCenter (10-0), 1 p.m. Saturday, District Stadium, Battleground

Game 7: King’s (10-0) at Hoquiam (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Olympic Stadium, Hoquiam

Game 8: Montesano (8-2) at Charles Wright (8-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Harry E. Lang Stadium, Lakewood

CLASS 2B

FIRST ROUND

Game 1: Napavine (7-3) at Raymond (6-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Aberdeen

Game 2: Wahkiakum (8-1) at LaConner (8-1), 7 p.m. Saturday, Mt. Vernon

Game 3: Mossyrock (6-4) at Concrete (8-1), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Everett

Game 4: Adna (7-3) at Morton/White Pass (9-0), 7 p.m. Friday, White Pass High

Game 5: Oroville at Waitsburg-Prescott (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Edgar Brown Stadium, Pasco

Game 6: Reardan (7-2) at Kittitas (6-2), 6 p.m. Friday

Game 7: White Swan (8-2) at DeSales (8-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Chiawana High, Pasco

Game 8: Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia (8-1) at Lind-Ritzville-Sprague (9-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Ritzville High

CLASS 1B

REGIONAL PLAYOFFS

LaCrosse-Washtucna at Almira-Coulee-Hartline, 7 p.m. Friday (winner is District 7/9 No. 3)

Odessa-Harrington vs. Liberty Christian, 4 p.m. Friday, Edgar Brown Stadium, Pasco (winner is District 7/9 No. 2)

Wellpinit at Touchet, 1 p.m. Saturday (winner is District 7/94 No. 4)

Columbia (Inchelium) vs. Cusick, 7 p.m. Friday at Newport (winner is District 7/9 No. 1)

Mary Knight vs. Lopez, 4 p.m. Saturday (winner is District 1/2/3 No. 3)

Quilcene vs. Taholah, TBA (winner is District 4 No. 1)

Neah Bay is District 1/2/3 No. 1, Lummi Nation is District 1/2/3 No. 2

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service