Football: Statewide Class 4A regional playoff scenarios

October 24, 2012 

CLASS 4A

All records are league records only

Narrows League

Regional playoff spots: 4

Clinched: Bellarmine Prep

In the hunt: Central Kitsap (4-1), Olympia (3-2), South Kitsap (3-2), Yelm (2-3)

This week’s games: Central Kitsap vs. South Kitsap; Olympia vs. Yelm

Scenario: If CK beats SK, and Olympia beats Yelm, CK is No. 2, Olympia is No. 3 and SK is No. 4; but if Yelm beats Olympia, CK is No. 2, and there is a three-way tie for third

If SK beats CK, and Olympia beats Yelm, there is a three-way tie for second place; if Yelm beats Olympia, SK is No. 2, CK is No. 3 and Yelm is No. 4

KingCo

Regional playoff spots: 5.

Clinched: Skyline, Bothell

In the hunt: Woodinville, Issaquah, Inglemoor, Newport (Bellevue), Eastlake, Roosevelt

This week’s games: Woodinville at Issaquah, Inglemoor at Newport (Bellevue), Eastlake at Roosevelt, Skyline at Bothell

Scenario: Skyline is the No. 1 seed and Bothell the No. 2. All other games’ winners advance to regional playoffs and will be reseeded after games are over.

Greater St. Helens League

Regional playoff spots: 3

Clinched: Camas

In the hunt: Union (6-2), Skyview (6-2), Battle Ground (5-3)

This week’s games: Battle Ground at Camas, Union at Skyview

Scenario: Camas is the No. 1. If Camas wins, Battle Ground is eliminated and the Union-Skyview game determines the No. 2 and 3 seeds

Greater Spokane League

Regional playoff spots: 2

Clinched: Gonzaga Prep, Mead.

Scenario: Gonzaga Prep is No. 1 seed, Mead is No. 2.

SPSL North

Regional playoff spots: 4.5

Clinched: Kentwood, Auburn, Kentlake

In the hunt: Tahoma 4-3; Jefferson 3-4; Kent-Meridian 3-4; Kentridge 2-5

This week’s games: Tahoma at Jefferson, Kent-Meridian at Kentridge

Scenario: If Kentridge defeats Kent-Meridian and Tahoma defeats Jefferson, there is a three-way tie for the No. 5 seed; If Tahoma wins and Kent-Meridian wins, they are the No. 4 and 5 seeds; If Jefferson wins it is No. 4 and Tahoma is No. 5

SPSL South

Regional playoff spots: 4.5

Clinched: Federal Way, Curtis, Graham-Kapowsin, Rogers, Puyallup

This week’s games: Spanaway Lake at Graham-Kapowsin; Federal Way at Curtis; Rogers at Puyallup

Scenario: If Federal Way wins it is the No. 1, Graham-Kapowsin is the No. 2 and Curtis is the No. 3. If Curtis wins and G-K loses, Curtis No. 1, Federal Way is No. 2 and G-K is No. 3. If Curtis and Graham-Kapowsin win, there is a three-way tie.

Mid-Columbia Conference

Regional playoff spots: 2

Clinched: Richland and Chiawana

Scenario: If Richland defeats Pasco, it is No. 1. If Richland loses to Pasco and Chiawana defeats Walla Walla, Chiawana is No. 1.

Pigtail

TBA

(SPSL North No. 5) vs. Rogers/Puyallup loser (SPSL South No. 5) (winner to regional playoff)

REGIONAL PLAYOFFS

Nov. 3

Tahoma/Jefferson winner (SPSL North No. 4) at Monroe/Jackson winner (Wesco No. 1), 7 p.m. (winner is District 1 No. 1)

Rogers/Puyallup winner (SPSL South No. 4) at Monroe/Jackson loser (Wesco No. 2), 7 p.m. (winner is District 1 No. 2)

Kentlake (SPSL North 3) at Edmonds-Woodway/Lake Stevens winner (Wesco No. 3), 7 p.m. (winner is District 1 No. 3)

(SPSL North/South No. 5) at Skyline (KingCo No. 1), 7 p.m. (winner is District 2 No. 1)

(SPSL South No. 3) at Bothell (KingCo No. 2), 7 p.m. (winner is District 2 No. 2)

Edmonds-Woodway/Lake Stevens loser (Wesco No. 4) at Bellarmine Prep (Narrows No. 1), 7 p.m. (winner is District 3 No. 1)

(KingCo No. 5) at (SPSL South No. 1), 7 p.m. (winner is District 3 No. 2)

Arlington/Mariner winner (Wesco No. 5) at Kentwood (SPSL North No. 1), 7 p.m. (winner is District 3 No. 3)

(KingCo No. 4) at (Narrows No. 2), 7 p.m. (winner is District 3 No. 4)

(GSHL No. 3) at (SPSL South No. 2), 7 p.m. (winner is District 3 No. 5)

(Narrows No. 4) at Camas (GSHL No. 1), 7 p.m. (winner is District 4 No. 1)

KingCo No. 3 at GSHL No. 2, 7 p.m. (winner is District 4 No. 2)

(Narrows No. 3) at Auburn (SPSL North No. 2), 7 p.m. (winner is District 3 No. 6)

Mead (GSL No. 2) at Richland/Chiawana (Mid-Col No. 1), 7 p.m. (winner is District 5/8 No. 1 or 2)

Richland/Chiawana (Mid-Col No. 2) at Gonzaga Prep (GSL No. 1), 7 p.m. (winner is District 5/8 No. 1 or 2)

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service