Cross country: Tri-Cities Prep sweeps team titles at own meet

October 13, 2012 

Tri-Cities Prep Jaguar Invite: Skyler Larson and Victoria Nunez won their host meet at Big Cross in Pasco, as both the boys and girls teams won the team titles as well.

At Big Cross (5k)

Boys

Team scores—1. Tri-Cities Prep, 15; 2. Toppenish, 69; 3. Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia, 77; 4. Granger, 80. Top 3—1. Skyler Larson, Tri-Cities Prep, 17:07; 2. David Eisenhauer, Riverside Christian, 17:14; 3. Kelly Smith, Tri-Cities Prep, 17:26. Tri-Cities Prep—Larson; Smith; 4. Joseph Ghirardo, 17:46; 5. John Hylden, 18:01; 6. Will Bryan, 18:02. Liberty Christian—16. Daniel Witwer, 19:44; 28. Matt Talbot, 20:42; 36. Andrew Hutson, 22:12; 37. Brian Talbot, 22:13. Dayton—33. Austin Krekula, 21:19; 47. Tim Ihle, 25:25.

Girls

Team scores—1. Tri-Cities Prep, 34; 2. Southridge, 38; 3. Toppenish 49. Top 3—1. Victoria Nunez, Tri-Cities Prep, 21:30; 2. Courtenay Perry, T-O-R, 21:50; 3. April Soelberg, Riverside Christian, 22:12. Tri-Cities Prep—Nunez; 5. Yvonne Lumetta, 23:15; 8. Madelyn Noble, 24:08; 12. Annie Bayless, 25:30; 22. Adriana Bernal, 27:04. Southridge—4. Alissa Huff, 22:38; 7. Allie Stites, 23:24; 11. Kendall Hill, 25:27; 13. Alyssa DeGraaf, 25:43; 19. Chelsee Hansen, 26:28. Columbia (Burbank)—6. Christina Reisenhauer, 23:23; 20. Amber Holst, 26:41. Dayton—25. Kiara Biggar, 29:26

Quincy Invite: Prosser’s Bradley Buttars and Peyton Sperl finished second and third as the Mustangs boys took second.

On the girls side, Prosser took fourth behind Kolby Childers’ third-place finish in 21:04.

At Quincy HS (3 miles)

Boys

Team scores—1. Quincy, 51; 2. Prosser, 79; 3. Pullman, 86; 4. Othello, 87; 5. Sunnyside, 146; 6. Connell, 149; 7. Omak, 154; 8. Bickleton, 208; 9. Manson, 215; 10. Ephrata, 241; 11. Cle Elum, 278. Top 3—1. Victor Salgado, Quincy, 16:31; 2. Bradley Buttars, Prosser, 17:06; 3. Peyton Sperl, Prosser, 17:23. Prosser—Buttars; Sperl; 12. Nathan Christensen, 17:39; 26. Justin Maljaars, 18:28.4; 36. Nick Meza, 18:54.07. Othello—7. Jose Cabrera, 17:30; 15. Ryan Gonzalez, 17:59; 17. Cody Alvarez, 18:09; 20. Ivan Mendoza, 18:14; 28. Anthony Barrera, 18:38. Sunnyside—9. Manuel Dimas, 17:33; 24. Jesus Marquez, 18:26; 32. Alvin Lopez, 18:43; 51. Javier Tapia, 19:46.9; 52. Daniel Guillen, 19:48. Connell—14. Robert Orozco, 17:53; 22. Eric Serna, 18:20; 27. Oscar Ortiz, 18:31; 29. Alfredo Leon, 18:40; 63. Bergen Eskildsen, 20:54. Bickleton—8. Peter Clinton, 17:32; 33. Troy Roberts, 18:45; 53. Joey Cardenas, 19:58; 59. Kane Lowe, 20:38; 71. Joshua Cummings, 24:01.

Girls

Team scores—1. Pullman, 36; 2. Quincy, 71; 3. Omak, 76; 4. Prosser, 91; 5. Sunnyside, 138; 6. Othello, 170; 7. Ephrata, 172; 8. Connell, 190. Top 3—1. Miranda Hyatt, Pullman, 20:49; 2. Alejandra Diaz, Quincy, 21:01; 3. Kolby Childers, Prosser, 21:04. Prosser—Childers; 7. Hana VerMulm, 21:36; 15. Hailey Buttars, 22:30; 32. Chelsie Price, 24:09; 36. Mackenzie Davis, 24:16. Sunnyside—19. Kayla Gonzalez, 22:36; 21. Vanesa Quiroz, 23:03; 23. Jeniya Guillen, 23:09; 24. Claudia Rivera, 23:21; 61. Jessica Ambriz, 27:16. Othello—11. Michelle Murillo, 21:49; 33. Stephania Miron, 24:11; 40. Julissa Valenicano, 24:32; 41. Isabel Rocha, 24:34; 53. Tristen Begay, 25:27. Connell—14. Atlanta Keskitalo, 22:08; 38. Emalee Loeber, 24:23; 42. Rachel Eskildsen, 24:36; 50. Rian Naef, 25:02; 69. Brenda Rodriguez, 28:51.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service