Cross country roundup: Saturday, Sept. 29

TRI-CITY HERALDSeptember 30, 2012 

They won neither the individual race nor the team trophy, but the Tri-Cities Prep boys made a big statement Saturday at the Pasco Big Cross.

Skyler Larson placed fourth overall and the Jaguars second as a team at the Tri-Cities International 5K course.

But the two-time defending 2B/1B state champions were swimming in some big-school waters, with a mostly JV squad from Kamiakin winning the team title ahead of TC Prep and Hanford's varsity. Northwest Christian (Colbert), the top-ranked 2B/1B team in the state polls, finished fourth -- 93 points behind TC Prep in the overall standings and more than double the Jaguars' point total (33-72) in the small-school scoring.

Austin Oser, one of Kamiakin's top varsity runners, was the top finisher in 16 minutes, 18 seconds, with Waitsburg-Prescott's Seth Deal and Hanford's Jeevan Philip finishing 2-3. Larson and Cameron Glade, Kamiakin's top JV runner, came in together in fourth and fifth.

Kennewick's Joseph Schuld-heisz (seventh) and South-ridge's Brody Sams (10th) also finished well in the field of 121 runners.

Kamiakin dominated the girls race with a full varsity squad, scoring 28 points to finish 44 in front of Southridge. St. John-Endicott, a favorite for the 2B/1B state title, placed third at 139.

Kamiakin's Megan Beauchene placed first in 18:52.1, 51/2 seconds ahead of Cheney's Sanne Holland (three-time top-four finisher in state 2A). Braves teammate Michelle Fletcher was third and Southridge's Emily Kump fourth. Two more Kamiakin runners, Brittany Brooks and Emily Moon, finished 8-9.

At Tri-Cities International (5K)

Boys

Team scores--Kamiakin 50, Tri-Cities Prep 78, Hanford 155, Northwest Christian-Colbert 171, Ephrata 172, Cashmere 197, Quincy 212, Eastmont 220, Pullman 247, Southridge 267, Chiawana 301, Sunnyside 301, Connell 317, Kennewick 336, Waitsburg-Prescott 337, Wenatchee 378, Othello 390.

Top 3--Austin Oser (Kam) 16:18.1; Seth Deal (WP) 16:29.1; 3, Jeevan Philip (Han) 16:38.8. Chiawana--44, Abram Valdovinos 18:30.0; 45, David Thien 18:31.0; 62, Eric Stauffer 19:09.3; 77, Nick Cooper 19:44.1; 81, Carl Howald 19:48.7. Pasco--108, Roberto Cardona 20:42.8. Hanford--3, Philip; 16, Hao Zhai 17:42.8; 24, Caleb Smith 18:02.1; 42, Steven Lutz 18:27.1; 74, Ben Hoffner 19:39.9. Kamiakin--1, Oser; 5, Cameron Glade 16:42.5; 12, Brent Christianson 17:29.6; 15, Muhamud Noor 17:42.5; 17, Ben Brooks 17:43.2. Kennewick--7, Joseph Schuldheisz 17:02.8; 64, Chase Onstot 19:16.1; 70, Mason Klippert 19:24.5; 99, Colin Rice 20:23.4; 113, Luis Zamarripa 21:05.9. Southridge--10, Brody Sams 17:13.0; 28, Cameron Johnston 18:11.2; 46, Triston Drollinger 18:31.6; 96, Sterling Scogin 20:18.9; 100, Tyler Brunson 20:25.2. Sunnyside--31, Jesus Marquez 18:14.0; 48, Manuel Dimas 18:32.6; 69, Alvin Lopez 19:24.3; 79, Eduardo Cuevas 19:46.8; 83, Christian Ruiz 19:56.6. Othello--29, Jose Cabrera 18:11.9; 75, Cody Alvarez 19:40.8; 101, Anthony Barrera 20:30.6; 102, Arturo Aranzazu 20:31.0; 104, Ivan Mendoza 20:35.2. Connell--32, Eric Serna 18:14.8; 55, Alfredo Leon 18:45.1; 56, Robert Orozco 18:48.2; 92, Colton Wallin 20:15.1; 95, Oscar Ortiz 20:18.3. Tri-Cities Prep--4, Skyler Larson 16:42.3; 13, Sam Leon 17:34.4; 18, Joseph Ghirardo 17:43.8; 22, Will Bryan 17:59.3; 23, Kelly Smith 18:01.2. Waitsburg-Prescott--2, Deal; 41, Tewedros McDowell 18:26.7; 85, E.J. Meserve 19:59.0; 115, Jacob Dingfield 21:20.6; 117, Kevin Kamel 21:28.9.

Girls

Team scores--Kamiakin 28, Southridge 72, St. John-Endicott 139, Cashmere 149, Eastmont 163, Ephrata 168, Wenatchee 181, Pullman 191, Quincy 236, Hanford 240, Tri-Cities Prep 272, Sunnyside 279, Connell 299, Othello 337.

Top 3--Megan Beauchene (Kam) 18:52.1; Sanne Holland (Chen) 18:57.6; Michelle Fletcher (Kam) 19:13.2. Chiawana--12, Samantha Cowan 21:02.2; 46, Marylou Martinez 23:27.9; 49, Andrea Bonnington 23:35.9; 58, Genesis Taber 24:04.9. Hanford--19, Beverly McCarthy 22:14.5; 27, Haley Porter 22:35.5; 57, Diana Wang 24:02.3; 75, Alisa Chuang 25:39.2; 90, Dina Gebretatios 27:19.9. Kamiakin--1, Beauchene; 3, Fletcher; 8, Brittany Brooks 20:50.3; 9, Emily Moon 20:52.7; 15, Jori Perrins 21:38.1. Kennewick--36, Melissa Schmitz 23:07.5; 93, Zoe Lucke 27:29.7. Southridge--4, Emily Kump 19:24.1; 11, Jamie Callahan 20:56.2; 13, Leslie Olsen 21:13.1; 26, Annie Samuelson 22:30.1; 30, Michaela McCune 22:48.6. Sunnyside--31, Vanesa Quiroz 22:49.1; 54, Kayla Gonzalez 23:43.8; 68, Jeniya Guillen 24:45.2; 72, Claudia Rivera 25:16.8; 87, Briseida Soberanes 27:00.4. Othello--38, Michelle Murillo 23:10.5; 69, Estphania Miron 24:46.4; 86, Julissa Valenicano 26:48.2; 89, Naomi Begay 27:10.9; 91, Isabel Rocha 27:23.4. Columbia-Burbank--65, Christina Reusenauer 24:25.3. Connell--41, Rachael Price 23:19.2; 60, Alanta Keskitalo 24:07.0; 70, Haleigh Noyes 24:51.4; 78, Rian Naef 25:48.3; 85, Rachel Eskildsen 26:41.4. Tri-Cities Prep--21, Victoria Nunez 22:18.2; 47, Yvonne Lumetta 23:29.5; 76, Annie Bayless 25:39.5; 77, Alli Jacobs 25:42.1; 83, Madelyn Noble 26:33.7.

Nike Pre-Nationals: Richland sophomore Lindsey Bradley uncorked the finest performance of her young varsity career, placing ninth in the prestigious Jim Danner Championship flight in Portland and leading the Bombers to third place.

"They had a really good day," said Richland coach Jay Bartlett. "I thought they ran fantastic."

Bradley clocked in at 18:18.80 on the 5K course, about 71/2 seconds off the pace of defending 4A state champion Jordan McPhee of Mt. Rainier. Anna Maxwell of San Lorenzo Valley, Calif., won in 17:37.38.

Lauren Perry finished 21st for the Bombers, who placed four among the top 52 in the field 165 runners. Hermiston's Maggie Coleman was 23rd.

The Bulldogs placed fifth in the boys race, led by Jose Macias in ninth place. Eduardo Juarez (17th) and Alejandro Cisneros (24th) also finished strong.

At Portland Meadows (5K)

Boys Division 1

Top 3 team scores--Peninsula 144, Centennial 189, Wilsonville 259; 11, Richland 330; 16, Walla Walla 400. Top 3--Nicholas Hauger (Shadle Park) 15:40.37; Sean Newcomb (WW) 15:49.01; Travis Hensley (Charles Wright) 15:53.74. Richland--7, Michael Williams 16:12.57; 15, Ryan Francis 16:23.25; 89, Dennis McDuffie 17:30.41; 105, Jonah Sandoval 17:41.50; 114, John Crandall 17:47.66. Walla Walla--2, Newcomb; 13, Ben Wolpert 16:20.82; 82, Juan Cortez 17:25.06; 139, Zach Telfer 18:04.75; 164, C. Reid Reinninger 18:26.85.

Boys Jim Danner Championship

Top 5 team scores--Rocky Mountain (Mont.) 112, Rancho Cucamonga (Calif.) 163, Eisenhower 175, Warren 191, Hermiston 207. Top 3--Wolfgang Beck (Gig Harbor) 15:16.82; Elijah Armstrong (Poc) 15:28.86; Jackson Darland (Shel) 15:30.25. Hermiston--9, Jose Macias 15:44.93; 17, Eduardo Juarez 15:59.81; 24, Alejandro Cisneros 16:08.80; 80, Efrain Jaime 16:55.05; 126, Tim Swarat 17:36.47.

Girls Jim Danner Championship

Top 5 team scores--Rocky Mountain (Mont.) 147, South Eugene 156, Richland 171, Grant 173, Sunset 178; 15, Walla Walla 358; 18, Hermiston 412. Top 3--Anna Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley, Calif.) 17:37.38; Sara Tsai (S. Eugene) 17:43.13; Erin Clark (S. Eugene) 17:46.03. Richland--9, Lindsey Bradley 18:18.80; 21, Lauren Perry 18:57.00; 39, Sidney Bullock 19:26.56; 52, Kinzie Icayan 19:44.82; 87, Samantha Bagley 20:23.38. Walla Walla--53, Hannah Hampson 19:45.23; 74, Catherine Feistner 20:09.47; 122, Lea Davidson 21:12.94; 127, Rachel Nelson 21:23.56; 142, Ashley Cornia 21:51.05. Hermiston--23, Maggie Coleman 19:00.13; 60, Katie Markwick 19:51.37; 110, Zoey Garcia 20:55.37; 131, Brenda Ortiz 21:33.19; 136, Kylie Markwick 21:41.15.

Prosser Invite: Peyton Sperl finished second and Nathan Christensen fourth to pace the Mustangs to a second-place finish on the boys side of a meet moved up after Yakima's Sunfair was pushed back a week because of poor air quality.

The Prosser girls also placed second, with Hana VerMulm taking sixth and Kolby Childers eighth.

At Prosser (5K)

Boys

Team scores--West Valley-Yakima 23, Prosser 46, Wapato 77, Granger 119, Grandview 125, Kiona-Benton 163. Top 3--Justin Irvine (WV) 17:56; Peyton Sperl (Pro) 18:45; Colton Hoggarth (WV) 18:57. Grandview--22, Jose Velasquez 21:04; 23, Alex Soberanes 21:08; 25, Carlos Granados 21:25; 31, Jaron Raymond 23:02; 34, Fernando Serna 23:41. Prosser--2, Sperl; 4, Nathan Christensen 19:02; 11, Nick Meza 20:24; 14, Lial Rivera 20:37; 15, Justin Maljaars 20:38. Kiona-Benton--28, Tristan Renz 22:18; 33, Christian Cuevas 23:24; 35, Lincoln Hammond 23:41; 37, Alexis Mercado 24:49; 41, Andre Santoy 25:45.

Girls

Team scores--West Valley 15, Prosser 52, Wapato 68. Top 3--Cielle Thiry-Hardenburg (WV) 22:39; Emily Lewis (WV) 22:48; Kaili Keefe (WV) 22:56. Prosser--6, Hana VerMulm 23:31; 8, Kolby Childers 23:45; 11, Hailey Buttars 24:41; 17, Mariana Perez 26:33; 19, Mackenzie Davis 27:04. Kiona-Benton--10, Analicia Alverado 24:23; 37, Allison Vering 36:18; 38, Kristina Mendoza 36:31.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service