All-state baseball tournament rosters set

June 5, 2012 

Kennewick’s Stetson Plew and Trek Stemp will be facing off on different teams at 3:15 p.m. Saturday as the All-State baseball tournament kicks into high gear at Yakima County Stadium.

Plew is joined by Kiona-Benton’s Daniel Deaton and Southridge’s Matt Mendenhall on Team St. Helens, and Stemp will lend his talents to the Team Rainier roster alongside three-time All-League selection Corey Morris of Richland.

At noon Saturday, Team Adams, featuring Kamiakin’s Jesse Houser and Drew Oord, will square off against Team Baker.

The tournament will wrap up Sunday as the losing teams vye for third at 10:25 a.m. The championship contest is slated for a 1:35 p.m. start.

All-State Tournament Rosters

Team Adams

Michael Wyatt (Ellensburg), Jesse Houser (Kamiakin), Noel Gonzalez (Naches), Cole Gilman (Naches), Evan Peterson (Puyallup), Spenser Douglas (Newport), Drew Oord (Kamiakin), Austin Barr (Camas), Michael Rucker (Auburn Riverside), Tyler Stumph (Stadium), Nick Bettinson (Shadle Park), Nathan Lauritzen (Camas), Levi Mavorhis (Archbishop Murphy), Brandon Mahovlich (Issaquah), Vince Sablan (South Kitsap), Slate Miller (Kelso), Michael Nelson (South Kitsap), Lavonte Allen (Davis).

Team Baker

Colton Loomis (Cashmere), Sheldon Stober (Kentridge), Connor Cloyd (Tahoma), Kyle Weiler (Cashmere), Matt Becker (Puyallup), Ted Hammond (Shorecrest), Matt Bower (Todd Beamer), Nate Reece (North Kitsap), Andrew Mattingly (Peninsula), Eric Lawson (Archbishop Murphy), Zach Naon (Roosevelt), Joel Moore (Orting), Hugo Lemus (East Valley), Chris Hunter (Auburn Mountainview), Zach Torson (Mountainview), Nate Potter (Bonney Lake), Austin Baker (Montesano), Zach Johnson (Lake Washington).

Team St. Helens

T.C. Florentine (Woodenville), Anthony Blackie (Lake Stevens), Daniel Deaton (Kiona Benton), Josh Vogel (Mossyrock), Nathan Culver (Camas), Jeremy Alderman (Cheney), Nick Minteer (Auburn Riverside), Tyler Carlson (Enumclaw), Nick Sagendorf (Mead), Easton Napiontek (Port Angeles), Josh Snider (Ephrata), Aaron Stroosma (Sedro Woolley), Alex Hatch (Mountlake Terrace), Austin Johnson (Mountlake Terrace), Conner Jensen (Bellarmine), Lars Rider (Kalama), Matt Mendenhall (Southridge), Stetson Plew (Kennewick).

Team Rainier

Trevor Houser (Olympia), Buck Hale (Hudsons Bay), Corey Morris (Richland), Chase Helsep (Meridian), Chris McDowell (Mount Vernon), J.R. Henry (Colville), Blake Valley (Peninsula), Seth Pedersen (Mark Morris), Brandon Dormaier (Marysville), Jackson Webb (Asotin), Jake Nelson (Lake Stevens), Andrew Petersdorf (University Prep), Walker Olis (Burlington Edison), Dylan Lavelle (Lake Stevens), Caleb Jaeger (Ballard), Jens Jensen (Davis), Peter Hendren (Redmond), Trek Stemp (Kennewick), Zach Larson (Aberdeen).

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service