Washington State University Tri-Cities graduates class of 2012

May 30, 2012 

Advanced Degree Candidates

College of Agricultural, Human & Natural Resource Sciences, Doctor of Philosophy (soil science): Kenton Alan Rod.

College of Education, Doctor of Education in Educational Leadership: Bryce R. Humpherys.

College of Business Master of Business Administration: Thomas J. Andrus, Crystal Bates, Joshua R. Bohlke, Kyle Bongers, Cary W. Burrup, Matthew Raymond Carter, Stephen H. Dart, Albania Schneegans Davis, David Benjamin Denton, Tyson Craig Deschamp, Ram Devanathan, Dragana Etheridge, Darrol John Fluckiger, Brian Cullen Griff, Benjamin Aaron Hawkes, Ken E. Idler, Christopher Jonathan Porter, Brock Allan Remy, Ryan Z. Rickenbach, Carl William Shaw, Richa Sigdel, Tony Kice Smith, Ryan James Welch.

College of Education, Master of Arts in Education: Monica Orellana, Richard Kelly Powelson, Valene Renee Rives, Adriana G. Saenz, Amelia Ann Sanzon, Nicole Lynne Schwartz, Paul Sliva.

Master of Education: Kristin Nicole Baker, Kimberly Lynn Bentley, Michelle Lynn Briggs, Estella Reyna Bross, Michelle, Janette Fickle, Jessica Rose Fife, Bonnie Ann Flanagan, Cecilia, Denise Garza, Nicole Ann Giles, Teona Mae Golding, Shayla Ann Pambrun Grigsby, Lori Odette Hunt, Angelica Marie Jarvis, Ryan Neal Lackey, Kimberly Kristine Lamb, Daphne Joy Lightfoot, Elisabeth Lopez, Analy Pruneda, Erica Lynn Quiring, Virginia Marie Sliman, Benjamin David Sonnichsen, Laura Alexsandra Southern, Randall Tyler Spaur, Lara Stark-Wickman, Irina Babiy Tarankov, Amy M. Tolrud, Tara J. Trepanier, Zlatan Tubic, Melissa Darlene Tunnell, Jennifer Diane Weisgerber, Tabitha Ellynne Wilson, Angela Janett Witters, Marlena M. Workman.

College of Engineering and Architecture, Master of Engineering and Technology Management: Shan Thomas-Glen Belew, T. Ricky D. Hyson, Cherie Dawn Sonoda, Jesse Alan Willett.

Master of Science in Electrical Engineering: Patrick Joseph Corrigan, Matthias Engels.

Master of Science in Environmental Engineering: Muayad Naser Al Abody, Hasanain M. Alameen, Hadi Mohammed Al-Azzawi, Ali Hussein Ali, Muthanna Ameer Saber.

Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering: Daniel Bryan Arnold, David Hanson, Jaime Stephen Lue, Baudelio Martinez.

College of Nursing, Master of Nursing, Community-based/population focused care: Lana D. Toelke.

Family Nurse Practitioner: Tehea Kae Elsethagen, Julie K. Hereford, Vienna D. Loften, Albina Pace, Matthew M. Palmblad, Catherine Colleen Patnode, Trudy Marie Sharp, Colleen Elizabeth Strand, Tiffany Debra Zimmer.

Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner: Stephen Andersen Hull, Candace Rene Osgood, Jennifer Douglas.

College of Sciences, Master of Science in Chemistry: Andrea Lynn Hjerpe, Jared Wayne Templeton, Michael Scott Wibbens.

Master of Science in Environmental Science: Kathryn E. Draper, Christopher Ehlers Nielsen, Timothy J. Southworth.

Baccalaureate Degree Candidates

College of Agricultural, Human, and Natural Resource Sciences, Bachelor of Science in Horticulture: Rebecca Paige Bailey, Kyle Jeffery Hanson.

College of Business, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration, Accounting: Amanda Sue Anderson, Kristina B. Bahovich, Liza Anne Beam (Summa Cum Laude), Jennifer Nicole Becker (Cum Laude), Heather M. Brower, Stuart E. Burke, Nadiya M. Coles (Magna Cum Laude), Lynn Collins, Kyle Paul Craigen (Summa Cum Laude), Tanna Marie Finkbeiner (Summa Cum Laude), Osbaldo Flores, Justin R. Foeppel (Summa Cum Laude), Michael John Laferriere (Magna Cum Laude), Felicia Eileen Murray, Alan S. Nielsen (Cum Laude) Melinda K. Rathjen (Magna Cum Laude), Andrew Rausch, Priya Sabharwal (Cum Laude), Kerri Cathleen Scott (Magna Cum Laude), Brittany Nicole Van Roekel (Cum Laude), Georgina Vega De Diaz, Lisa Marie Wade, Angela Maria Lemos Weatherill (Summa Cum Laude), Ashley Anne Wilde (Cum Laude).

Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration, Accounting and Information Systems: Erin E. Riedinger (Magna Cum Laude), Zachary Lynn Widhalm (Cum Laude).

Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration, Business Administration: Casey W. Bettendorf, Kristi Annette Brinkerhoff (Cum Laude), James Bryant (Cum Laude), Sandra A. Carrasco, Crystal Nikole Conner, Kelsie Louise Davidson, Michael Alan Ellis, Richard Michael Fuher (Cum Laude), Katelyn Marie Gardner, Sarah Michelle Garza, Maribel Estrada Gomez, Rachael E. Groenendale, Melissa Grace Huber, Teresa Iztas, Jenae L. Jetton (Cum Laude), Sara Elizabeth Lenseigne, Jessica Candice Linton, Angela Faviola Lupercio, Vanessa Magana, Alexander Gregory McLain, Mayra Lizbeth Mendoza, Victoria Nalbandyan (Cum Laude), Heidi Renea Nelson, Weston J. Nielson (Cum Laude), Christie Elizabeth Oar (Cum Laude), Marisela Olivera, Meghan A. Olsen, Matthew Raymond Parker, Nicole Yvonne Perez, Monica Elaine Riggs (Cum Laude), Rebecca Lynn Spaniel, Robert John Stalberger, Hugo Trejo Trejo, Candice Helene Trader.

Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration, Management and Operations: Errika Heather Armatrout, Courtney Elizabeth Brady, Hunter Alonso Contreras, Emilio Delgado Chavez, Meegan Ann Dudney, Dalicia Joy Flora, Augustine Mario Gonzales, Carmen Gonzalez, Donna Isabel Acosta Gutierrez (Cum Laude), Stephanie Lynn Hanson, James Clyde Humphreys, Andrew Michael Jameson, Ashley Renea Meyer, Mathew David Miles, Jeffrey Nichols (Magna Cum Laude), Angela Olson, Amber Alice Pack, Garrett S. Questad (Cum Laude), Mark S. Sebelien, Erin Lee Story, Nicholas Vinh Thai, Caitlin Jessica Watts (Cum Laude). Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration, Management Information Systems: Simon David Bensussen, Susan M. Brenchley, Kevin Anthony Davis, Ngoc Bao Ho, Janet K. Hovland (Cum Laude), Angelina Marie Smith (Cum Laude), Kyle C. Upton (Cum Laude).

College of Education, Bachelor of Arts in Education: Shiloh Gay Akari (Cum Laude), Katie Marie Bekhazi, Laura Lynn Berg (Magna Cum Laude), Samantha Jo Bramblett, Stephanie Dava Brooks, Maura Leah Carman (Summa Cum Laude), Marc Alan Case (Cum Laude), Lucero Herrera Castaneda, Morgan Rose Chittenden (Cum Laude), Kristopher C. Coxen (Cum Laude), Jordan Ashley Demille, Audeena Michelle Faubert (Cum Laude), Joseph Paul Fox (Cum Laude), Jane V. Froese (Summa Cum Laude), Jason Keith Gradwohl, Pamela Halgren (Magda Cum Laude), Leah Katharine Harrell (Cum Laude), Kurtis Ryan Henry (Magda Cum Laude), Rachel Elizabeth Hicks (Magda Cum Laude), Kristine R. Mars (Summa Cum Laude), Mallory Doreen Miller, Petra Perez, Jordan Nicole Rehder (Summa Cum Laude), Colleen Rose Roddy, Kristina P. Shelestovskiy (Magda Cum Laude), Jessica Lynn Smith (Cum Laude), Tyler Trey Thompson (Magda Cum Laude), Brandi Leanne Thorne, Meghan Mariah Trunnell, Joel Brandyn Van Sant VI (Cum Laude), Angela Vargas (Magda Cum Laude), Breanne Woodard (Summa Cum Laude), Alexie Breann Loudin (Magda Cum Laude).

College of Engineering and Architecture, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering: Kyle Mack Fritz, Jake Jacob Haertling, Lauren Elizabeth Swanson (Cum Laude).

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science: Thomas Edward Brunner, Jason Fraser (Magna Cum Laude), Michael Patrick O'Toole, Brian Travis Schrom, Joshua Short.

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering: Christopher Ayres, Victor Manuel Fuentes Jr. (Cum Laude), Sherlock Holmes Jr., William Alan Jorgensen (Cum Laude), Arnulfo Martinez (Cum Laude), Robin J. Mitchell,l James Mullen, Rodrigo Romero (Magna Cum Laude), Josue Espinoza Romero, Spencer Gordon Towne, Anthony David Vorpagel (Summa Cum Laude).

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering: Conan Andrew Byman, Joshua J. Clark, Nicholas Allen Coles, Lance William Foglesong (Summa Cum Laude), Peter W. Griffin (Cum Laude), Jason Robert Gunter (Magna Cum Laude), Robert Garrett Lutes (Summa Cum Laude), David Allen Pierce, Gregory Gray Pinkerton, Ryan Charles Scott (Magna Cum Laude).

College of Liberal Arts, Bachelor of Arts in Digital Technology and Culture: Joshua David Cook (Magna Cum Laude), Michael James Cooper, Kathleen R. Cullen, Nicholas Andrew Eshleman, Nancy Cardenas Johns, Adriana M. Naccarato, Nancy Ann Roe, Brent Michael Rust, Trevor Michelle Smith, Karah L. Sovern, Hans Christian Wellenbrock, Alexander Mark Whiting.

Bachelor of Arts in English: Yvonne Friederike Brenning (Cum Laude),, Betsy Ann Christiansen, Nicholas Jerome Elgin, Jarod Spencer Franklin (Magna Cum Laude), Hannah Elizabeth Jenkins, John Manley (Summa Cum Laude), Adam Reid Phillips (Summa Cum Laude), Andrew Treneer Pitman (Magna Cum Laude).

Bachelor of Arts in History: Molly Marie Gutke, Kadin Abraham Hopko, Robin Rae Marshall, Marty Macario Martinez, Justin Alexander Morgan, Andrew James Pine (Magna Cum Laude).

Bachelor of Arts in Humanities: Vonda Vernice Claw, Robert Clark Griffin, Michael Allen Morby.

Bachelor of Arts in Social Sciences: Stephanie Joy Akker (Magna Cum Laude), Robyn Alissa Alexander, Kellen Brian Belew, Christine Marie Bryan, Lauralee Christensen, Reggie Donnell Clinton, Jackie L. Dennis, Joseph Milton Edminster, Alex Paul Emig, Barbara Ann Fairbairn, Michelle Rae Fridley, Isaac Benjamin Gorton, Jordon Glenn Gregory (Cum Laude), Bryan William Grow, Krista Michelle Kaviani, Karin Elizabeth Keillor, Wendy Lee Knight, Andrea Lorraine Kollmar, Lori Joanne Lazor, Anthony Ricardo Lopez, Tracy Lee Macarthur, Mary Martha Marquez (Cum Laude),, Nikole Rae Mercer, Natalie Rose Rodriguez, Graciela Rodriquez, Sally Allyson Ruttan, Mysti R. Scott, David Wayne Smith, Brittany Kay Stearns, Josie Villa, Samantha Rene Wilder, Diana Young.

Bachelor of Arts in Sociology: Maria Esther Alvarado, Elizabeth Verenice Navarro.

Bachelor of Science in Psychology: Anthony Henry Andrews, Jonathan Garland Barcom (Cum Laude), Ariane Marie Bosquet (Summa Cum Laude), Anna Capps Bradfield (Cum Laude), Deborah Jean Brodaczynski, Elissa Ann Burnley, Melissa Raelynn Castaneda, Julie Ann Cooper, Jennifer Marie Guerra, Shane Arthur Gulley, Rachel S. Hockaday, Melinda Ellen Holloway, Kristen Lorraine Howard, Izaiah D. Long, Brittany Leigh Long, Maigan Lee Macfarlan, Stacey Lynne McLachlan, Lindy Jill Meehan, Shelby Gail Meyer, Olesya Vladimirovna Mikheeva (Summa Cum Laude), Chelsea Maureen Minor (Cum Laude), Jessica Danylle Mix, Adriana M. Naccarato, Shelly Lyn Palmer (Cum Laude), Janae Kelleen Ransom, Jabali Wowoco Ray (Cum Laude), Rachel Rodriguez, Joshua Michael Schnellbach (Summa Cum Laude), Katie Seward, Alexis Camille Stalberger, Heather Louise Wadsworth (Summa Cum Laude), Drew Michael Warner, Rachel Diane Wildey (Cum Laude), La'Ticia (Tia) Wilks, Lori Anne Williams (Magna Cum Laude).

College of Nursing, Bachelor of Science in Nursing: Hannah Patricia Anthony (Magna Cum Laude), Kali L. Beasley, Timothy S. Blanscett (Summa Cum Laude), Kelli L. Burns Mitchell (Cum Laude), Caitlin Erin Campbell (Magna Cum Laude), Kathy Grade Christensen (Magna Cum Laude), Anna Rosa Curiel (Cum Laude), Robyn Elizabeth Demers (Magna Cum Laude), Alexandra Ray Derbawka (Magna Cum Laude), Sharon Marie Edgar (Summa Cum Laude), Cynthia Dawn Fajmon (Summa Cum Laude), Angela Joan Fuqua, Angelina Garcia (Summa Cum Laude), Alyssa Reneé Gladden (Cum Laude), Diana Marie Griffin (Summa Cum Laude), Anna V. Gusar (Cum Laude), Heather Nicole Harding (Magna Cum Laude), Amanda Hemperly (Magna Cum Laude), Amanda Kay Hemperly (Magna Cum Laude), Lauren Megan Jones (Magna Cum Laude), George V. Kovach (Summa Cum Laude), Lesli Louise Lamach, Angelene Renee Luke, Laura Michelle Mayfield (Magna Cum Laude), Amanda K. McAlister (Cum Laude), Jodi Lee McCune (Summa Cum Laude), David John McLain (Magna Cum Laude), Aimee M. Miller (Cum Laude), Jennifer Michelle Phillips (Magna Cum Laude), Chelsea Jo Rada (Summa Cum Laude), Erik William Rammelsberg (Cum Laude), Andrea Maureen Roberts (Summa Cum Laude), Erika Libby Rootvik (Summa Cum Laude), Carol Evette Rosa-Guzman (Summa Cum Laude), Alexis J. Sánchez, Julie Ann Savard, Roy Lee Sherman (Cum Laude), Michelle C. Smith (Cum Laude), Aron Christian Steward, Maria Juana Stidham (Magna Cum Laude), Monica Lisa Teague, Austin Michael Thomas (Cum Laude), Toni Van Dyk (Summa Cum Laude), Rubi Vargas, Jennifer Nicole Vidmar (Cum Laude), Lacey Kay Wilson (Summa Cum Laude), Brenton Michael Wilson, Boram Yu.

College of Sciences, Bachelor of Science in General Studies, Biological Science: Tania Danielle Andersch, Dale Robert Bourgeois (Cum Laude), Casey B. Carter (Magna Cum Laude), Bryan Dennis Crisp, Bethany Rose Dundon, Bettina Louise Evans, Clarissa Marlene Jones, Kelcee Marie Parker, Vangie Loujean Robbins, Lindsey John Smith, Ben Robert Walthers, Rachel Marie Wirgau (Cum Laude), Victor Garza Sauceda.

Bachelor of Science in General Studies, Mathematics: Xiomara Zoraida Escobar, John Michael Shaw.

Bachelor of Science in General Studies, Physical Science: Wade Michael Carter (Summa Cum Laude), Heidi Mikkelsen.

Bachelor of Science in Biology: Chance Jonathan Cruzen, Erik Robert Hawley, Melissa Ann Huff, Tauni Marie Wright.

Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science: Desiree Marie Ashley (Cum Laude), Brett Peter Bergum (Magna um Laude), Erika Cristina Cutsforth, Michael Kromer, Justin William Mitzel.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service