Team scores, individual results from Star Track XXX

By the Associated PressMay 27, 2012 

Find your school's team score and individual results from the state track and field championships here:

4A Boys

At Mt. Tahoma High School, Tacoma

Team scores: Gig Harbor 62, Mead 58, Federal Way 52, Wenatchee 51, Arlington 29, Union 28, Auburn Riverside 27, Richland 19, Joel Ferris 18, Lewis & Clark 17, Roosevelt 16, Skyview 14, Skyline 14, Garfield 14, Gonzaga Prep 14, Issaquah 13, Bellarmine Prep 13, Eisenhower 13, Kentridge 13, Cascade-Everett 12, Heritage 12, Eastlake 11, Kent Meridian 10, Walla Walla 10, Curtis 10, Inglemoor 9, Emerald Ridge 9, Woodinville 8, South Kitsap 7, Snohomish 7, Rogers-Puyallup 6, Todd Beamer 6, Lake Stevens 6, Henry Jackson 5.5, Mariner 5, Mt. Tahoma 5, Bothell 4, Redmond 4, Olympia 3.5, Battle Ground 3, Auburn 3, Moses Lake 3, Marysville-Pilchuck 3, Central Valley 3, Kentlake 2.5, Puyallup 2, Stadium 2, Rogers-Spokane 1, A.C. Davis 1, Edmonds-Woodway 1, Tahoma 1, Shelton 0.5.

800 run — 1, Nick Boersma, Wenatchee, 1:49.87. 2, Tanner Sork, Union, 1:52.26. 3, Drew Schreiber, Eisenhower, 1:52.90.

300 hurdles — 1, Blake Gerling, Walla Walla, 37.99. 2, Andrey Zadneprovskiy, Auburn Riverside, 38.40. 3, Jared Alskog, Arlington, 38.50.

Javelin — 1, Sean Keller, Heritage, 227-11. 2, Blake McPherson, Arlington, 197.06. 3, Carson Fuller, Ferris, 191-10. 4, Joey Payne, Richland, 184-03.

100 dash — 1, Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee, 10.82. 2, Justin Browne, Gig Harbor, 10.92. 3, Wes Bailey, Mead, 11.03.

400 relay — 1, Gig Harbor, 41.43. 2, Federal Way, 41.80. 3, Mead, 41.82.

400 dash— 1, Wes Bailey, Mead, 47.85. 2, Tanner Sork, Union, 48.03. 3, Drew Matthews, Skyline, 48.40.

Long jump — 1, Justin Browne, Gig Harbor, 23-00.50. 2. Jorrell Dorsey, Issaquah, 23-00.50. 3, Michael Tate, Federal Way, 22-03.00. Also: 8, Payton Radliff, Richland, 21-00.75.

200 dash — 1, Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee, 21.74. 2, Wes Bailey, Mead, 21.97. 3, Byron Howell, Garfield, 22.18.

1,600 run — 1, Andrew Gardner, Mead, 4:09.71. 2, Conor McCandless, Gonzaga Prep, 4:09.72. 3, Jacob Smith, Wenatchee, 4:10.40.

1,600 relay — 1, Federal Way, 3:19.08. 2, Skyline, 3:20.85. 3, Union, 3:22.81.

4A Girls

Team scores: Curtis 62, Auburn Riverside 55, Kentwood 45, Gig Harbor 36, Issaquah 32, Bellarmine Prep 27, Union 25, Ballard 24, Federal Way 24, Mead 23, Richland 22, Chiawana 18.5, Mt. Rainier 18, Wenatchee 17, Stanwood 17, Arlington 17, Moses Lake 16, Skyline 16, Garfield 15, Woodinville 15, Emerald Ridge 13, Kent Meridian 12.5, Monroe 12.5, Redmond 12, Skyview 11, Central Valley 11, Central Kitsap 10, Olympia 8, Snohomish 8, Newport-Bellevue 8, Kentridge 8, Bethel 7, Evergreen-Vancouver 5, Tahoma 5, Edmonds-Woodway 5, Thomas Jefferson 5, Marysville-Pilchuck 5, South Kitsap 5, Puyallup 4, Gonzaga Prep 4, Eastlake 4, Henry Jackson 3, Kamiak 3, Todd Beamer 2, Joel Ferris 2, Spanaway Lake 1, Bothell 1, Inglemoore 1, Mariner 1.

800 relay — 1, Curtis, 1:42.29. 2, Issaquah, 1:42.60. 3, Federal Way, 1:42.86.

800 run — 1, Alexis Fuller, Union, 2:13.69. 2, Lauren Perry, Richland, 2:14.88. 3, Rose Christen, Central Kitsap, 2:15.18.

High jump — 1, Audrey Ketcham, Wenatchee, 5-07. 2, Courtney Jost, Gig Harbor, 5-06. 3, Katie Lord, Redmond, 5-05. Also: 8 (tie), Sadie Sparks, Chiawana, Breaunna Fontenette, Bethel, 5-00.

300 hurdles — 1, Mariah Vongsaveng, Federal Way, 44.79. 2, Sadie Sparks, Chiawana, 44.88. 3, Lexi Klinkenberg, Kentridge, 45.21. 4, Alysha Overland, Moses Lake, 45.22.

100 dash — 1, Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis, 12.10. 2, Brandi Williams, Auburn Riverside, 12.24. 3, Emmaline Suchland, Ballard, 12.26.

400 relay — 1, Curtis, 48.31. 2, Federal Way, 49.13. 3, Mead, 49.16.

400 dash — 1, Hannah Derby, Bellarmine Prep, 55.51. 2, Leiran Cornish, Snohomish, 57.34. 3, Alexis Daugherty, Skyline, 57.68.

Javelin — 1, Taylor Barrus, Skyview, 150-07. 2, Ashley Alexander, Monroe, 143-09. 3, Kacie Seims, Kentwood, 136-09.

200 dash — 1, Kenndi Bouyer, Curtis, 24.95. 2, Emmaline Suchland, Ballard, 24.97. 3, Brandi Williams, Auburn Riverside, 25.13.

Pole vault — 1, Elizabeth Quick, Richland, 12-03. 2, Eva Perry, Issaquah, 11-00. 3, Beth Parrish, Kentwood, 11-00.

1,600 run — 1, Jordan McPhee, Mount Rainier, 5:01.27. 2, Alexis Fuller, Union, 5:02.84. 3, Mia Wrey, Ballard, 5:05.26. Also: 5, Lauren Perry, Richland, 5:06.70.

1,600 relay — 1, Bellarmine Prep, 3:51.85. 2, Issaquah, 3:53.99. 3, Skyline, 3:56.01.

Combined Wheelchair

100 — 1, Austin Pruitt, Central Valley, 17.78. 2, Chelsea McClammer, Richland, 19.98. 3, Truman Walker, Marysville-Pilchuck 21.51.

1,600 — 1, Pruitt, 4:00.85. 2, Yen Hoang, Evergreen, 5:56.93.

200 — 1, Pruitt, 31.14. 2, McClammer, 36.09.

3A boys

At Mt. Tahoma High School, Tacoma

Team scores— Bellevue 65, Lakes 45, Hanford 37, Peninsula 33, Liberty-Issaquah 30.5, Shadle Park 28, University 24, Seattle Prep 23, Lincoln 22, Nathan Hale 22, Juanita 22, O’Dea 22, Auburn Mountainview 21, Timberline 21, Henry Foss 20, Eastmont 19, Columbia River 19, Decatur 16.5, Lynnwood 16, Mercer Island 16, Franklin 14.5, Yelm 11, Glacier Peak 10, Mt. Si 10, North Central 9, Kamiakin 8, West Valley Yakima 8, Mountain View 7.5, Prairie 7, Camas 6, Mt. Spokane 6, Sunnyside 6, Shorewood 5, Bainbridge 6, Woodrow Wilson 4, Kelson 4, Rainier Beach 4, Hudson’s Bay 3, Shorecrest 2, Ingraham 2, Capital 2, Kennewick 1, Chief Sealth 1, Oak Harbor 1, Mountlake Terrace 1, Enumclaw 1, Everett 1.

800 run — 1, Izaic Yorks, Lakes, 1:50.56. 2, Eric Shulz, Mercer Island, 1:53.51. 3, Will Sheeran, Bellevue, 1:53.83.

300 hurdles — 1, Joseph Collett, Hanford, 38.00. 2, Rashon Smith, Timberline, 38.63. 3, Zach Williams, Yelm, 38.74. Also: 8, Bodie Simpson, Kennewick, 41.30.

Triple jump — 1, Luke Plummer, Peninsula, 46-10.00. 2, Marcus Ekeya, Columbia River, 46-01.00. 3, Joshua Gordon, Liberty (Issaquah) 45.03.25.

100 dash — 1, Tatum Taylor, O’Dea, 10.68. 2, Markeith Harris, Nathan Hale, 10.68. 3, Quadelle Satterwhite, Lincoln, 10.92.

400 relay — 1, Bellevue, 42.30. 2, Lincoln, 42.58. 3, Juanita, 43.01.

Shot put — 1, Andrew Basham, Lynnwood, 55-07.00. 2, Mitchell Stuart, Bellevue, 54-00.50. 3, Michael Kneip, Bellevue, 53-10.50. 4, Aarron Cunningham, Hanford, 53-05.00.

400 dash — 1, Marcus Chambers, Foss, 47.36. 2, Andre Prentice, Glacier Peak, 48.39. 3, Marquin Russell, Lakes, 48.43. Also: 7, Joseph Collett, Hanford, 50.08.

1,600 run — 1, Izaic Yorks, Lakes, 4:04.77. 2, Nathan Weitz, Shadle Park, 4:05.60. 3, Joe Hardy, Seattle Prep, 4:09.89. Also: 5, Anthony Armonstrong, Kamiakin, 4:12.57.

High jump — 1, Eddie Gonzales, University, 6-06. 2, Cole Jensen, Shadle Park, 6-06. 3 (tie), Drew Thompson, Decatur, Grayson Anderson, Mountain View, 6-06.

200 dash — 1, Marcus Chambers, Foss, 21.41. 2, Quadelle Satterwhite, Lincoln, 22.81. 3, Tatum Taylor, O’Dea, 22.06.

1,600 relay — 1, Bellevue, 3:19.71. 2, Lakes, 3:20.50. 3, Liberty (Issaquah), 3:21.38.

3A Girls

Team scores — Kamiakin 85, Juanita 53, Holy Names Academy 36, Glacier Peak 31, Mt. Spokane 30, Kelso 27, North Central 25, Highline 25, Auburn Mountainview 24, Camas 24, Eastmont 21, Shorecrest 19, Columbia River 18, Bonney Lake 18, Shadle Park 17, Mountain View 16, Prairie 16, Nathan Hale 16, Bishop Blanchet 15, Lakeside 15, University 15, Hanford 13, Kenneweick 13, Bainbridge 13, West Seattle 12, Everett 11, Lakes 11, Enumclaw 10, Liberty-Issaquah 10, Kennedy 9, Bellevue 8, Woodrow Wilson 6, Mercer Island 5, Hudson’s Bay 4, Bremerton 4, Rainier Beach 4, Southridge 4, Lake Washington 3, Cleveland 3, West Valley Yakima 3, Mountlake Terrace 2, Hazen 2, Yelm 2, Seattle Prep 2, Lincoln 1.

800 relay — 1, Kamiakin (Lindsey Schauble, Khadidja Toure, Kyra Brannan, Ellie Heiden), 1:41.22. 2, Nathan Hale, 1:43.75. 3, Mount Spokane, 1:44.24.

800 run — 1, Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 2:10.32. 2, Alexa Efraimson, Camas, 2:10.51. 3, Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin, 2:12.99.

300 hurdles — 1, Cecelia Jackson, Holy Names Academy, 43.48. 2, Nicole Harris, Shorecrest, 44.42. 3, Tiara Pajimola, Shadle Park, 45.30.

Shot put — 1, Adara Winder, Bonney Lake, 45-09.25. 2, Tanisha Whitsett, University, 42-01.25. 3, Johna McEllrath, Prairie, 41-06.25.

Pole vault — 1, Jennifer DeBellis, Columbia River, 12-06. 2, Courtney Bray, Mount Spokane, 12-00. 3, McKenna Emmert, Kelso, 11-00. Also: 5, Danielle Brandon, Kamiakin, 10-06.

100 dash — 1, Alanna Coker, Juanita, 12.19. 2, Rebecca Tarbert, Eastmont, 12.25. 3, Erika Lombardo, Auburn Mountainview, 12.29. Also: 8, Khadidja Toure, Kamiakin, 12.70.

400 relay — 1, Kamiakin (Schauble, Toure, Brannan, Heiden), 48.42. 2, Auburn Mountainview, 48.67. 3, Nathan Hale, 49.54.

400 dash — 1, Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 55.18. 2, Kris Tollefson, West Seattle, 56.57. 3, Ashlee Pedersen, Mount Spokane, 57.60.

1,600 run — 1, Katie Knight, North Central, 4:50.20. 2, Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin, 4:55.36. 3, Lily Engelbrekt, Bishop Blanchet, 4:57.29.

Triple jump — 1, Alana Coker, Juanita, 40-01.75. 2, Kiana Davis, Kelso, 38-02.75. 3, India Smith, Glacier Peak, 36-05.75.

200 dash — 1, Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 25.03. 2, Rebecca Tarbert, Eastmont, 25.45. 3, Erika Lombardo, Auburn Mountainview, 25.52. Also: 7, Kyra Brannan, Kamiakin, 26.01.

1,600 relay — 1, Highline, 3:51.17. 2, Kamiakin, 3:58.44. 3, Holy Names Academy, 4:00.75.

2A boys

At Mt. Tahoma High School, Tacoma

Team scores—Ephrata 66, White River 58, Squalicum 44, Sehome 41.5, Tumwater 36, Pullman 24, Deer Park 22, Port Angeles 19, North Mason 18, Interlake 18, Lakewood 18, North Kitsap 17.5, Washington 16, Anacortes 16, Olympic 16, Archbishop Murphy 15, R.A. Long 15. Also: Prosser 9.

300 hurdles — 1, Daniel Zmuda, Steilacoom, 37.87. 2, Craig Allen, North Mason, 37.89. 3, Devin Liebel, White River, 38.50.

800 run — 1, Marcus Dickson, White River, 1:52.84. 2, Reed Henderson, Sehome, 1:53.35. 3, Dallas Snider, W.F. West, 1:53.75.

Discus — 1, Adam Mahama, Pullman, 172-03. 2, Nick Majeske, Anacortes, 167-05. 3, Armando Tafoya, Quincy, 162-01.

100 dash— 1, Jordan Todd, Interlake, 10.84. 2, Zachary Smith, Olympic, 10.93. 3, Jonathan Green, Ephrata, 10.95.

800 relay — 1, Ephrata, 42.41. 2, Sehome, 42.94. 3, Washington, 42.94.

1,600 run — 1, Marcus Dickson, White River, 4:10.79. 2, Patrick Gibson, Squalicum, 4:11.29. 3, Daniel Amann, Deer Park, 4:12.17.

400 dash — 1, Andrew Brown, Tumwater, 48.35. 2, Conner McCorkle, North Thurston, 49.31. 3, Jacob Green, Ephrata, 49.83.

200 dash — 1, Jonathan Green, Ephrata, 22.25. 2, Jordan Todd, Interlake, 22.33. 3, Andrew Brown, Tumwater, 22.58.

1,600 relay — 1, Ephrata, 3:20.25. 2, White River, 3:22.65. 3, Squalicum, 3:22.91. Also: 6, Prosser, 3:26.06.

2A girls

Team scores — North Kitsap 69, Sehome 67, Squalicum 63, Bellingham 56, Blaine 52, Cheney 44, Pullman 30, East Valley Spokane 29.50, Burlington-Edison 25, Clarkston 23, River Ridge 20, Interlake 20, Tumwater 19, Deer Park 14, Selah 13, Fife 12, North Mason 12, Kingston 11, Sumner 10. Also: Prosser 7.

800 run — 1, Summer Hanson, Interlake, 2:13.08. 2, Katlyn Mataya, Burlington-Edison, 2:16.71 3, Mia Hodges, Bellingham, 2:16.74.

800 relay — 1, Sehome, 1:41.70. 2, Bellingham, 1:42.08. 3, Cheney, 1:44.59.

300 hurdles — 1, Regan Colyer, North Kitsap, 43.97. 2, Hanna Tarleton, Sehome, 44.92. 3, Kendall Dunn, Cheney, 45.15. Also: 6, Madison Moore, Prosser, 47.00.

100 dash — 1, Cherish Morrison, Blaine, 12.36. 2, Alyssa Porter, Bellingham, 12.41. 3, Necy Wade, River Ridge, 12.41.

Long jump — 1, Alexandra Lanzafame,, North Kitsap, 18-04.75. 2, Jenna Dukovcic, Mark Morris, 18-01.25. 3, Anna Guo, Pullman, 16-11.50. Also: 8, Marlee Rees, Prosser, 16-02.75.

400 relay — 1, Bellingham, 48.33. 2, North Kitsap, 48.55. 3, Sehome, 49.17. Also: 7, Prosser, 50.74.

1,600 run — 1, Alyssa Murray, Sumner, 5:02.76. 2, Brittany Gappa, Squalicum, 5:03.47. 3, Emily Pittis, Sehome, 5:05.81.

400 dash — 1, Cherish Morrison, Blaine, 56.09. 2, Kiersten Sigfusson, Blaine, 57.50. 3, Janessa Day, Cheney, 58.21.

Discus — 1, Gina Flint, Squalicum, 143-09. 2, Darbi Dobson, East Valley (Spokane), 123-10. 3, Elisha Allred, East Valley (Spokane), 122-10.

200 dash — 1, Cherish Morrison, Blaine, 24.92. 2, Nancy Wade, River Ridge, 25.29. 3, Sarah Dolese, Sehome, 25.37.

1,600 relay — 1, Blaine, 3:56.59. 2, Sehome, 4:01.45. 3, Lynden 4:02.56.

1A boys

At Eastern Washington University, Cheney

Team—1, Hoquiam, 55. 2, Kalama, 48. 3, Charles Wright Academy, 47. 4, Freeman, 44. 5, Orting, 35.50. 6, Newport, 34. 7, Colville, 30.50. 8, Lakeside, 27. 9, Meridian, 26. 10, King’s, 25. 11, Wahluke, 23. 12, Elma, 20. 13, Cashmere, 19. 14, Naches Valley, 18. 14, Connell, 18. 29, Royal, 5. 41, Kiona Benton, 1.

100—1, Alexander Moore, Charles Wright Academy, 10.98. 2, Nolan Hoiness, Hoquiam, 11.01. 3, Jaysen Yoro, Orting, 11.07.

200—1, Alexander Moore, Charles Wright Academy, 22.30. 2, Jaysen Yoro, Orting, 22.58. 3, Jake Schmitt, Meridian, 22.84.

400—1, Quinn Robinson, Freeman, 49.46. 2, Austin Moore, Castle Rock, 50.60. 3, Angel Rodriguez, Zillah, 50.73.

800—1, Mitch Beard, Nooksack Valley, 1:59.44. 2, Michael Anderson, Lakeside, 1:59.71. 3, Logan Owens, Riverside, 2:00.62.

110 Hurdles—1, Zack Schnieder, Chewelah, 15.12. 2, Jared Neiman, Kalama, 15.14. 3, Rafa Mendoza, Wahluke, 15.42.

300 Hurdles—1, Joel Stark, Elam, 39.02. 2, Rafa Mendoza, Wahluke, 39.28. 3, Zack Schnieder, Chewelah, 39.47. 4, Laddie Goroski, Royal, 39.55. Also: 7, Tanner Casper, Connell, 41.29.

1600—1, Hap Emmons, King’s, 4:28.84. 2, Brad Rich, White Salmon, 4:29.68. 3, Mitch Beard, Nooksack Valley, 4:31.74.

3200—1, Stephen Bottoms, Onalaska, 9:29.57. 2, Ruben Riordan, Charles Wright Academy, 9:39.85. 3, Brad Rich, White Salmon, 9:44.95.

4x100—1, Hoquiam, 43.06. 2, Orting, 43.59. 3, Freeman, 43.75. Also: 8, Connell, 44.83.

4x400—1, Freeman, 3:25.33. 2, Riverside, 3:29.77. 3, Elma, 3:31.72. Also: Connell, DQ.

Pole Vault—1, Braden Barranco, Newport, 14-03. 2, Brad Wood, Cashmere, 14-00. 3, Daniel Calhoon, Cedar Park Christian/Bothell, 13-06. Also: 8, Eryk Nash, Kiona Benton, 12-06.

High Jump—1, Cole Smith, Hoquiam, 6-10. 2, Thane Pierson, Naches Valley, 6-08. 3, Darrin Love, Tenino, 6-06.

Long Jump—1, Jake Clizbe, Kalama, 22-03.75. 2, Ethan Cabbage, Colville, 22-00.25. 3, Kyle Powell, Lakeside, 21-09.50.

Triple Jump—1, Cody Unfred, Freeman, 45-05.25. 2, Kyle Powell, Lakeside, 44-10.00. 3, Ethan Cabbage, Colville, 44-09.25. Also: 6, Rafa Mendoza, Wahluke, 43-01.25.

Javelin—1, Tre Fess, Kalama, 196-00. 2, Matt Hadley, Connell, 192-04. 3, Denver Vander Yacht, Meridian, 183-11. 4, Jared Sabin, Wahluke, 174-00. Also: 8, Kyle Pruett, Connell, 162-07.

Shot Put—1, Aaron Castle, Newport, 64-04.50. 2, Jake Callaghan, Naches Valley, 56-00.25. 3, Tyson Brook, Connell, 51-03.

Discus—1, Aaron Castle, Newport, 165-11. 2, Joseph Winn, Hoquiam, 149-11. 3, Cainan Holte, Colville, 148-00. Also: 8, Alberto Cruz, Wahluke, 134-07.

1A girls

Team—1, Orting, 59. 2, King’s, 52. 3, Northwest, 49. 4, Bellevue Christian, 46. 5, Cedar Park Christian, 44. 6, Riverside, 39. 7, Lakeside, 38. 8, Colville, 32. 9, Cashmere, 27.50. 10, Newport, 24. 11, Montesano, 20. 12, Ridgefield, 19. 13, Naches Valley, 18. 14, Stevenson, 16. 15, Chewelah, 15. 15, Cascade Christian Puyallup, 15. 20, Columbia-Burbank, 12. 27, Connell, 9. 30, Wahluke, 6. 32, Kiona Benton, 5.

100—1, Karlie Storkson, King’s, 12.66. 2, Natalie Grant, Elma, 12.76. 3, Carlee Creager, Cle Elum/Roslyn, 12.77. Also: 8, Shanda Korrell, Connell, 13.10.

200—1, Karlie Storkson, King’s, 26.05. 2, Raigan Page, Ridgefield, 26.22. 3, Katie Mayer, Charles Wright Academy, 26.27.

400—1, Karlie Storkson, King’s, 57.31. 2, Jessica Chrisp, Riverside, 57.52. 3, Raigan Page, Ridgefield, 57.73.

800—1, Maddie Meyers, Northwest, 2:17.59. 2, Hazel Carr, Northwest, 2:18.03. 3, Caracol Haley, University Prep, 2:21.24.

100 Hurdles—1, Arielle Walden, Newport, 15.45. 2, Chelsea Phillips, Colville, 16.02. 3, Kayla Williams Orting, 16.06. Also: 5, Harley McBride, Columbia-Burbank, 16.51.

300 Hurdles—1, Bree Oldham, Bellevue Christian, 45.36. 2, Kayla Williams, Orting, 46.58. 3, Paige Knight, Bellevue Christian, 46.83.

1600—1, Maddie Myers, Northwest, 5:00.65. 2, Sally Larson, Cedar Park Christian/Bothell, 5:09.82. 3, Hazel Carr, Northwest, 5:10.93.

3200—1, Maddie Meyers, Northwest, 11:05.24. 2, Sally Larson, Cedar Park Christian/Bothell, 11:07.44. 3, Jess Mildes, Riverside, 11:13.91.

4x100—1, Colville, 50.36. 2, Riverside, 50.54. 3, Lakeside, 50.90. Also: 6, Connell, 51.22.

4x200—1, King’s, 1:46.33. 2, Bellevue Christian, 1:46.52. 3, Cashmere, 1:46.89. Also: 7, Connell, 1:48.16.

4x400—1, Bellevue Christian, 4:02.77. 2, Riverside, 4:05.20. 3, Cedar Park Christian/Bothell, 4:05.68.

Long Jump—1, Savannah Burr, Orting, 17-07.00. 2, Jen Rathgeber, Stevenson, 17-04.50. 3, Arielle Walden, Newport, 17-00.00.

High Jump—1, Maddie Timm, Okanogan, 5-05. 2, Harley McBride, Columbia-Burbank, 5-04. 3, Katie Hebdon, La Center, 5-02.

Triple Jump—1, Savannah Burr, Orting, 37-01.50. 2, Arielle Walden, Newport, 36-11.25. 3, Katelyn Peterson, Wahluke, 35-08.75.

Pole Vault—1, Anandae Clark, Lakeside, 12-07. 2, Nicole Talcott, Rainier, 10-09. 3, Farrahn O’Hara, Lakeside, 10-00.

Javelin—1, Kelsie Taylor, Naches Valley, 131-03. 2, Deanna Avalos, La Salle, 130-04. 3, Karly Hibbard, King’s, 123-00. Also: 6, Kenidi Whitby, Connell, 119-07.

Shot Put—1, Tera Novy, Montesano, 48-00.00 (New WIAA Meet Record; Previous Record Jennifer Ponath, Shorewood, 47-09.50, 1993). 2, Mykaelynn Powers, Orting, 39-08.00. 3, Makayla Earl, Chewelah, 38-09.50.

Discus—1, Tera Novy, Montesano, 145-05. 2, Makayla Earl, Chewelah, 116-01. 3, Mykaelynn Powers, Orting, 112-07. 4, Kendall Watts, Kiona Benton, 112-05.

2B boys

Eastern Washington University, Cheney

Team—1, Riverside Christian, 48. 2, Davenport, 47. 2, La Conner, 47. 4, Waitsburg-Prescott, 46. 5, Tacoma Baptist, 42. 6, Northwest Christian Lacey, 41. 7, Asotin, 35. 8, St. George’s, 32. 9, Northwest Christian Colbert, 30. 10, Mossyrock, 27.33. 11, Colfax, 21. 12, Morton-White Pass, 19. 12, DeSales, 19. 14, Ocosta, 17.33. 15, Manson, 17. 16, Kittitas, 16.33. 17, Willapa Valley, 15. 18, North Beach, 14. 19, Reardan, 13. 20, Naselle, 12. 21, Lind-Ritzville, 10. 21, Raymond, 10. 23, Liberty Bell, 8. 23, Kettle Falls, 8. 23, Wahkiakum, 8. 23, Oroville, 8. 27, Seattle Lutheran, 6. 27, South Bend, 6. 27, Lake Roosevelt, 6. 30, Bridgeport, 5. 30, Mount Vernon Christian, 5. 30, Shoreline Christian, 5. 33, St John-Endicott/LaCrosse-Wash., 4.50. 34, Entiat, 4. 35, Dayton, 3.50. 36, Toutle Lake, 2. 36, Bear Creek 2. 38, Winlock 1. 38, Liberty Spangle, 1. 38, Concrete, 1.

100—1, Christian Meyer, Northwest Christian Colbert, 11.01. 2, Nate Graham, St. George’s, 11.10. 3, Nate VanTuinen, Riverside Christian, 11.14. Also: 6, James Thompkins, Waitsburg-Prescott, 11.33. 7, Matt Fryberger, Lind-Ritzville, 11.45.

200—1, Gunnar Trygstad, North Beach, 22.35. 2, Brandon Richardson, Mossyrock, 22.72. 3, Keaton Cruver, Tacoma Baptist, 22.86. Also: 5, James Thompkins, Waitsburg-Prescott, 22.92. 6, Matt Fryberger, Lind-Ritzville, 22.94.

400—1, Keaton Cruver, Tacoma Baptist, 49.61. 2, Roy Walser, Reardan, 49.70. 3, Nate VanTuinen, Riverside Christian, 50.32. Also: 6, Matt Fryberger, Lind-Ritzville, 51.70. 7, James Thompkins, Waitsburg-Prescott, 51.92.

800—1, Lucas Graham, Northwest Christian Lacey, 1:58.76. 2, Nate Dalton, Asotin, 1:59.61. 3, Julian Avalos, Kittitas, 2:00.47.

110 Hurdles—1, Joey Gunning, Davenport, 14.97. 2, Jamall James, La Conner, 15.24. 3, Cole Evers, Davenport, 15.24. Also: 6, Billy Brown, Waitsburg-Prescott, 15.84. 8, Ryan Whitmore, Lind-Ritzville, 16.07.

300 Hurdles—1, Nick Wales, DeSales, 38.87. 2, Cole Evers, Davenport, 40.57. 3, Jesse Adkins, Lake Roosevelt, 41.12. Also: 8, Ryan Whitmore, Lind-Ritzville, 42.60.

1600—1, Lucas Graham, Northwest Christian Lacey, 4:34.83. 2, Seth Deal, Waitsburg-Prescott, 4:37.94. 3, Marcus Vanderholm, Manson, 4:39.08.

3200—1, Lucas Graham, Northwest Christian Lacey, 9:51.16. 2, Chase Teigen, Asotin, 9:53.90. 3, Seth Deal, Waitsburg-Prescott, 9:54.73.

4x100—1, Morton-White Pass, 44.18. 2, Colfax, 44.84. 3, Waitsburg-Prescott, 44.95.

4x400—1, Tacoma Baptist, 3:28.32. 2, Davenport, 3:28.83. 3, Kittitas, 3:31.69.

Long Jump—1, Jamall James, La Conner, 22-00.00. 2, Nate VanTuinen, Riverside Christian, 21-08.00. 3, Nate Graham, St. George’s, 20-08.00. Also: 5, Nick Wales, DeSales, 20-05.75.

Triple Jump—1, Jamall James, La Conner, 45-06.50. 2, CJ Mathews, Oroville, 42-10.50. 3, Nate VanTuinen, Riverside Christian, 42-06.75.

High Jump—1, Reuben Clark, Northwest Christian Colbert, 6-05. 2, Justin Beraducci, Colfax, 6-04. 3, Landy James, La Conner, 6-02. Also: 5, Brandon Clark, Dayton, 5-10.

Pole Vault—1, David Rockett, Willapa Valley, 12-09. 2, Michael Martinez, Asotin, 12-00. 3, Austin Telford, Davenport, 11-06.

Javelin—1, Fernando Valencia, Riverside Christian, 189-03. 2, Landy James, La Conner, 177-07. 3, Brian Stefanoff, Seattle Lutheran, 172-06. Also: 13, Eshom Estes, Waitsburg-Prescott, 138-03. 14, Jacob Cantuna, Waitsburg-Prescott, 134-05.

Shot Put—1, Eshom Estes, Waitsburg-Prescott, 50-04.50. 2, William Helman, Ocosta, 48-01.50. 3, Levi Bale, South Bend, 47-11.00. Also: 5, Ben Shafer, Waitsburg-Prescott, 44-10.50.

Discus—1, Walker Williams, Tacoma Baptist, 161-05. 2, Brett Chaput, Wahkiakum, 146-04. 3, William Helman, Ocosta, 137-05. 4, Anthony Brown, DeSales, 136-08.

2B girls

Team—1, Pe Ell, 76. 2, Northwest Christian Lacey, 74.75. 3, Tacoma Baptist, 53. 4, Asotin, 50. 5, Colfax, 48. 6, Bear Creek, 33. 7, Raymond, 31. 8, Riverside Christian, 30. 9, Lake Roosevelt, 29. 10, Kittitas, 24.25. Also: 17, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse-Wash., 13. 20, DeSales, 12.75. 27, Lind-Ritzville, 7. 33, Waitsburg-Prescott, 2.

100—1, Regyn Gaffney, Adna, 12.60. 2, Rebecca McDonald, Tacoma Baptist, 12.73. 3, Hannah Borden, Raymond, 12.76. Also: 5, Kate Schell, Lind-Ritzville, 13.14.

200—1, Alissa Brooks-Johnson, Pe Ell, 25.46. 2, Rebecca McDonald, Tacoma Baptist, 25.79. 3, Grace Garguile, Crosspoint Academy, 26.12. Also: 7, Kate Schell, Lind-Ritzville, 27.31.

400—1, Grace Garguile, Crosspoint Academy, 59.10. 2, Kim Barry, Lake Roosevelt, 59.74. 3, Allison Sowers, Northwest Christian Lacey, 59.81. Also: 7, Kristin Potter, Waitsburg-Prescott, 1:02.06.

800—1, Kim Barry, Lake Roosevelt, 2:21.57. 2, Elizabeth Weber, Northwest Christian Lacey, 2:21.67. 3, Hailey Bredeson, Northwest Christian Lacey, 2:24.39.

100 Hurdles—1, Alissa Brooks-Johnson, Pe Ell, 14.95. 2, Hannah Borden, Raymond, 15.06. 3, Sami Robinson, Pe Ell, 15.83. Also: 6, Allison Wujek, DeSales, 16.77.

300 Hurdles—1, Alissa Brooks-Johnson, Pe Ell, 44.24. 2, Hannah Borden, Raymond, 45.17. 3, Allison Sowers, Northwest Christian Lacey, 46.53.

1600—1, Morgan Willson, Colfax, 5:14.1h. 2, Elizabeth Weber, Northwest Christian Lacey, 5:17.6h. 3, Anna Henry, Northwest Christian, Colbert, 5:21.1h.

3200—1, Morgan Willson, Colfax, 11:05.21. 2, Elizabeth Weber, Northwest Christian Lacey, 11:45.11. 3, Kim Barry, Lake Roosvelt, 11:48.02.

4x100—1, Tacoma Baptist, 50.93. 2, Colfax, 51.33. 3, South Bend, 51.97.

4x200—1, Tacoma Baptist, 1:46.96. 2, Colfax, 1:47.16. 3, Bear Creek, 1:47.85.

4x400—1, Northwest Christian Lacey, 4:13.13. 2, Kittitas, 4:14.49. 3, Entiat, 4:15.59.

Pole Vault—1, Michaela Huber, Willapa Valley, 9-06. 2, Callie Barker, Oroville, 9-06. 3, Lauren Friese, Willapa Valley, 9-06.

Long Jump—1, Alissa Brooks-Johnson, Pe Ell, 17-07. 2, Sami Robinson, Pe Ell, 17-02.25. 3, Gretchen VanLith, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse-Wash., 16-08.50. Also: 5, Allison Wujek, DeSales, 15-11.

Triple Jump—1, Bethany Imperial, Riverside Christian, 36-00.25. 2, Sami Robinson, Pe Ell, 35-09.75 3, Lauren Kuiper, Northwest Christian Colbert, 34-11.50.

High Jump—1, Madelyn Magee, Bear Creek, 5-09. 2, Lindsay Clerf, Kittitas, 5-00. 2, Allison Sowers, Northwest Christian Lacey, 5-00. 2, Brette Boesel, Brewster, 5-00. 2, Allison Wujek, DeSales, 5-00.

Discus—1, Kayla Loop, Asotin, 139-10. 2, Mckayla Swearingen, Asotin, 112-06. 3, Piper Loop, Asotin, 107-04.

Javelin—1, Sami Robinson, Pe Ell, 127-00. 2, Jessica Filtz, Concrete, 123-04. 3, Nicole Nobbs, Riverside Christian, 120-08.

Shot Put—1, Kayla Loop, Asotin, 42-02. 2, Crystal Lynch, North Beach, 36-05.75. 3, Piper Loop, Asotin,

1B boys

Eastern Washington University, Cheney

Team—1, Valley Christian, 85. 2, Crescent, 83. 3, Pomeroy, 61. 4, Bickleton, 55. 5, Seton Catholic, 47. 6, Mansfield, 35. 7, Shorewood Christian, 32. 7, Taholah, 32. 9, Columbia Hunters, 27. 10, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 26.

100—1, Dominic Marquez, Columbia Hunters, 11.641. 2, Tory Knebel, Pomeroy, 11.645. 3, Ian Boyle, Seton Catholic, 11.72.

200—1, Dominic Marquez, Columbia Hunters, 23.37. 2, Austin Reisdorph, Pomeroy, 23.95. 3, Ian Boyle, Seton Catholic, 23.95.

400—1, Brandon Eberley, Curlew, 52.85. 2, Austin Reisdorph, Pomeroy, 53.40. 3, Kyle Brotherton, Shorewood Christian, 53.88. Also: 5, Peter Clinton, Bickleton, 55.21.

800—1, Grant Marchant, Valley Christian, 2:01.91. 2, Richard Nyambura, Valley Christian, 2:05.09. 3, Alex King, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 2:05.28.

1600—1, Richard Nyambura, Valley Christian, 4:41.34. 2, Grant Marchant, Valley Christian, 4:42.41. 3, Alex King, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 4:49.05.

3200—1, Grant Marchant, Valley Christian, 10:11.60. 2, Solomon Bill, Lopez, 10:13.70. 3, Tommy Defilippis, Seton Catholic, 10:22.70.

110 Hurdles—1, Nic Venema, Bickleton, 16.14. 2, Craver Small, Valley Christian, 16.58. 3, Joel Williams, Crescent, 16.60. Also: 6, Taylor Brown, Bickleton, 18.25.

300 Hurdles—1, Matthew Waldrip, Crescent, 42.28. 2, Joel Williams, Crescent, 42.67. 3, Nic Venema, Bickleton, 43.79. Also: 7, Taylor Brown, Bickleton, 46.17.

4x100—1, Pomeroy, 45.65. 2, Crescent, 46.55. 3, Neah Bay, 46.78. Also: 5, Bickleton, 48.66.

4x400—1, Pomeroy, 3:38.95. 2, Shorewood Christian, 3:42.37. 3, Crescent, 3:45.05.

Triple Jump—1, Macen McLean, Mansfield, 43-10.00 (New Meet Record; Old Record Derek Jurasin, Wishkah Valley, 42-10, 2007). 2, Kolby Blew, Valley Christian, 40-01.75. 3, Derek Findley, Crescent, 40-00.00. Also: 8, Mitchell Powers, Bickleton, 37-03.25.

High Jump—1, Macen McLean, Mansfield, 6-02. 2, Donovan Christie, Crescent, 6-01. 3, Ryan Willis, Clallam Bay, 5-10. Also: 6, Mitchell Powers, Bickleton, 5-08.

Long Jump—1, Macen McLean, Mansfield, 21-08.25. 2, AJ Kieffer, Wellpinit, 20-03.50. 3, Titus Pascua, Neah Bay, 19-08.75.

Pole Vault—1, Nic Venema, Bickleton, 12-09. 2, Peter Clinton, Bickleton, 12-06. 3, Jon Atchley, Pomeroy, 12-00.

Javelin—1, Hayden Herdrick, Wilbur-Creston, 159-10. 2, Cole Walters, Klickitat, 158-00. 3, Jon Jackson, Taholah, 151-10.

Shot Put—1, Cecil, Capoeman, Taholah, 49-06. 2, Mike Zapien, Crescent, 46-02. 3, Tory Knebel, Pomeroy, 41-06. Also: 8, Taylor Brown, Bickleton, 35-05.

Discus—1, Mike Zapien, Crescent, 126-06. 2, Cole Walters, Kilickitat, 122-08. 3, Ben Nelson, North River, 117-06.

1B Results girls

Team—1, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 90. 2, Seton Catholic, 76. 3, Columbia Hunters, 64. 4, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 55. 5, Northport, 38. 6, Bickleton, 36. 7, Thorp, 33. 7, King’s Way Christian, 33. 7, Odessa-Harrington, 33. 10, Valley Christian, 21.50.

100—1, Kassie Guglielmino, Northport, 12.81. 2, Katelyn Pendley, Thorp, 13.18. 3, Jordyn Tanke, Odessa-Harrington, 13.32.

200—1, Kassie Guglielmino, Northport, 26.26. 2, Katelyn Pendley, Thorp, 26.83. 3, Kendra Windham, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 27.43. Also: 7, Jamie Venema, Bickleton, 28.48.

400—1, Kassie Guglielmino, Northport, 1:01.46. 2, Katelyn Pendley, Thorp, 1:01.84. 3, Claire Snodgrass, Seton Catholic, 1:03.38.

800—1, Jamie Cummins, Lopez, 2:25.82. 2, Valerie Vogt, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 2:25.99. 3, Hannah Frost, Mary Knight, 2:29.22.

100 Hurdles—1, Rachel Siltman, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 16.64. 2, George Shafer, Selkirk, 17.24. 3, Jamie Cummins, Lopez, 17.24. Also: 5, Lindsay Brown, Bickleton, 18.15.

300 Hurdles—1, Rachel Siltman, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 48.22. 2, Courtney Pierce, Wellpinit, 50.29. 3, Lindsay Brown, Bickleton, 51.01.

1600—1, Lucy Defilippis, Seton Catholic, 5:31.88. 2, Valerie Vogt, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 5:34.07. 3, Julia Vorobyev, Valley Christian, 5:52.73.

3200—1, Lucy Defilippis, Seton Catholic, 12:03.24. 2, Valerie Vogt, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 12:26.06. 3, Julia Vorobyev, Valley Christian, 13:19.32.

4x100—1, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 53.37. 2, Odessa-Harrington, 54.46. 3, Seton Catholic, 54.52. Also: 8, Bickleton, 1:00.55.

4x200—1, Odessa-Harrington, 1:52.1h. 2, Seton Catholic, 1:52.7h. 3, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 1:54.4h. Also: 6, Bickleton, 2:08.1h.

4x400—1, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 4:23.24. 2, Seton Catholic, 4:27.75. 3, Columbia Hunters, 4:30.15. Also: 8, Bickleton, 5:41.66.

High Jump—1, Lindsay Loe, Columbia Hunters, 5-00. 2, Harper Christian, King’s Way Christian, 4-10. 3, Katelyn Pendley, Thorp, 4-08.

Long Jump—1, Elizabeth Larrew, Columbia Hunters, 16-08.50. 2, Kassie Guglielmino, Nortprt, 15-10.00. 3, Harper Christian, King’s Way Christian, 15-05.75. Also: 7, Jamie Venema, Bickleton, 14-06.50.

Triple Jump—1, Rachel Siltman, Mont Rainier Lutheran, 34-04. 2, Lindsay Loe, Columbia Hunters, 32-11.50. 3, Jamie Venema, Bickleton, 32-08. Also: 8, Sydnie O’Banion, Bickleton, 24-05.50.

Pole Vault—1, Jamie Venema, Bickleton, 8-00. 2, Xandria Korn, Eastside Prepatory, 7-06. 3, Amy Underwood, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 7-06.

Javelin—1, Kindsey Bott, Pomeroy, 118-09. 2, Rachel Cheney, Tahlolah, 107-05. 3, Lara Parsons, Klickitat, 105-03.

Shot Put—1, Andrea Heinen, Cusick, 36-10.00. 2, Kaitlin Jones, Columbia Hunters, 33-05.50. 3, Serena Hedman-Bergmeier, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 33-03.00.

Discus—1, Andrea Heinen, Cusick, 118-03. 2, Kaitlin Jones, Columbia Hunters, 115-03. 3, Hannah Frost, Mary Knight, 95-02.

Oregon 5A state meet

Hayward Field,University of Oregon

Boys

Team scores (17 events scored)—1, Summit 88; 2, Marist 67.50; 3, Wilsonville 48.33; 4, Marshfield 45; 5, Bend 38; 5t, Bend and Eagle Point tied at 38; 7, Silverton 33; 8, Ashland 28; 9, Pendleton 25; 10t, St. Helens and Sandy tied at 21; 12t, Hermiston and Franklin tied at 20; 14, Mountain View 18.83; 15t, Sherwood and Churchill 16.

100—1, Taylor Walcott (Marist) 10.96.

200—1, Taylor Walcott (Marist) 22.51. 400—1, Michael Wilson (Summit) 49.17.

800—1, Sam Jackson (Ashland) 1:56.27; 7, Javier Velasco (Hermiston) 1:58.73.

1,500—1, Ryan Byrd (St. Helens) 4:01.50; 8, Jose Macias (Hermiston) 4:08.06.

110H—1, Tyrone Holmes (Eagle Point) 14.86.

300H—1, Michael Wilson (Summit) 39.17.

4x100 relay—1, Summit (Lybarger, Wilson, Thomas, Peay) 42.64.

4x400 relay—1, Wilsonville 3:24.30.

HJ—1, Bradley Laubacher (Summit) 6-10.

TJ—1, Jonathan Emerald (Springfield) 45-02.50.

Jav—1, Garrett Snow (Eagle Point) 205-08; 2, David Barnett (Hermiston) 192-02.

Girls

Team scores (17 events scored)—1, Summit 106; 2, Sandy 74; 3, Corvallis 46; 4t, Mountain View, Hermiston and Hood River Valley tied at 45; 7, Marshfield 40; 8, Wilsonville 29; 9t, Dallas and Silverton tied at 26; 11, Crescent Valley 24; 12, Churchill 22; 13, Lebanon 20; 14, Milwaukie 18; 15, Cleveland 15.

100—1, Jestena Mattson (Hood River Valley) 12.78.

200—1, Caitlyn Safley (Sandy) 25.93.

400—1, Aiyanna Cameron-Lewis (Crescent Valley) 56.83.

800—1, Taryn Rawlings (Wilsonville) 2:12.25.

1,500—1, Ashley Maton (Summit) 4:37.57.

100H—1, Kara Hallock (Lebanon) 14.95.

300H—1, Malika Waschmann (Corvallis) 44.94; 8, Abby Johnston (Hermiston) 47.77.

4x100 relay—1, Summit 49.4; 8, Hermiston (Crystal Cain, Mckenzie Byrd, Kalee Pratt, Karla Gonzalez) 51.25.

4x400 relay—1, Corvallis 3:57.56.

PV—1, Olivia Campbell (Hood River Valley) 12-01.

TJ—1, Lucinda Howard (Summit) 37-00; 3, Kalee Pratt (Hermiston) 35-08; 5, Crystal Schmidt (Hermiston) 35-04.

Shot— 1, McKenzie Warren (Sandy) 41-03.25; 3, Mckenzie Byrd (Hermiston) 38-03.50; 4, Kayla Blankenship (Hermiston) 36-09.25.

Dis—1, McKenzie Warren (Sandy) 137-05; 2, Kayla Blankenship (Hermiston) 119-00.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service