Thursday's results from 4A/3A/2A Star Track XXX

By the Associated PressMay 25, 2012 

Results from the 4A/3A/2A Star Track XXX state track and field meet at Mt. Tahoma High School in Tacoma.

Washington 4A track and field results

Boys Finals

Shot put — 1, Dennis Christensen, Richland, 50-04.50. 2, Jack Scheideman, Roosevelt, 58-03.00. 3, Carey Campbell, Lake Stevens, 56-06.25. 4, Gino Bresolin, Eastlake, 55-02.25. 5, Dan Boyden, Arlington, 54-08.00. 6, Tyler Ambrose, Gig Harbor, 54-02.00; 7, Damon Unland, Ferris, 52-03.25. 8, Aaron Davis, Tahoma, 50-04.25.

3,200 run — 1, Andrew Gardner, Mead, 8:59.83. 2, Jacob Smith, Wenatchee, 9:01.96. 3, Conor McCandless, Gonzaga Prep, 9:03.60. 4, Wolfgang Beck, Gig Harbor, 9:14.60. 5, Santos Vargas, Eisenhower, 9:16.67. 6, Mark Tedder, Battle Ground, 9:17.08. 7, Jamie Couglin, Garfield, 9:18.40. 8, Logan Carroll, Gig Harbor, 9:22.71.

GIRLS FINALS

Discus — 1, Kaci Jones, Stanwood, 131-10. 2, Alyx Toeaina, Kentwood, 130-09. 3, Alexis Sarver, Arlington, 128-07. 4, Kelsie Forcier, South Kitsap, 127-06. 5, Sadie Nielsen, Moses Lake, 123-05. 6, Meaghan Nelson, Mead, 121-06. 7, Stephanie Simon, Evergreen (Vancouver), 120-04. 8, Quiana Lawrence, Spanaway Lake, 115-10.

Triple jump — 1, Courtney Jost, Gig Harbor, 39-04.50. 2, Nhautrey Brown, Garfield, 38-01.50. 3, Kelly Cronic, Curtis, 37-02.00. 4, Ali Rodseth, Auburn Riverside, 36-08.00. 5, Kira Perkins, Curtis, 36-01.5. 6, Jessica Ludwig, Arlington, 36-00.50. 7, Sarah Pierce, Chiawana, 35-08.00. 8, Adama Marenah, Mariner, 35-00.50.

3,200 run — 1, Chandler Olson, Woodinville, 10:33.69. 2, Jordan McPhee, Mount Rainier, 10:33.70. 3, Rachel Atwood, Auburn Riverside, 10:54.57. 4, Brenna Peloquin, Gig Harbor, 10:55.11. 5, Rose Christen, Central Kitsap, 10:57.77. 6, Sofia Kane, Olympia, 11:01.64. 7, Emily Dwyer, Eastlake, 11:04.67. 8, Kyra Burke, Inglemoor, 11:10.34.

COMBINED WHEELCHAIR (boys and girls)

3,200 — 1, Yen Hoang, Evergreen, 12:53.35.

Washington 3A track and field results

BOYS FINALS

200 run — 1, Joe Hardy, Seattle Prep, 8:55.22. 2, Nathan Weitz, 9:00.02. 3, Kai Wilmot, North Central, 9:01.83. 4, Curtis King, Peninsula, 9:02.47. 5, Anthony Armstrong, Kamiakin, 9:18.89. 6, Keenan Piper, Seattle Prep, 9:23.51. 7, Alec Temple, Capital, 9:23.82. 8, Cory Johnson, Enumclaw, 9:25.42.

Pole vault — 1, Berlie Walker, Eastmont, 14-03. 2, Zane Irvine, West Valley (Yakima), 14-03. 3, Jay Alexander, University, 14-00. 4 Kevin Sandison, Columbia River, 14-00. 5 Lev Marcus, Nathan Hale, 13-06. 6, Blake Erickson, Bellevue, 13-06. 7, Blane Behrent, Camas, 13-00. 8, Hamilton Noel, Liberty (Issaquah), 13-00.

GIRLS FINALS

High jump — 1, Molly Grager, Juanita, 5-04. 2, Melissa Merrill, Hanford, 5-02. 3, Kiana Davis, Kelso, 5-02. 4, Andrea Stapleton, Kamiakin, 5-02. 5, Danae Lee, Hudson’s Bay, 5-02. 6, Eunyque Patu, Cleveland, 5-01. 7, Cecelia Jackson, Holy Names Academy, 5-00. 8, Lauren Neff, Camas, 5-00.

3,200 run — 1, Katie Knight, North Central, 10:27.49. 2, Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak, 10:51.03. 3, Lily Engelbrekt, Bishop Blanchet, 11:09.52. 4, Andrea Masterson, Lakeside, 11:09.78. 5, Ana Delgadillo, Columbia River, 11:10.87. 6, Alissa Pudlitzke, Camas, 11:11.61. 7, Erin Russell, Prairie, 11:12.18. 8, Stephanie Rexus, Kamiakin, 11:14.38.

Washington 2A track and field results

BOYS FINALS

Long jump — 1, Cameron Braithwaite, Port Angeles, 22-05.50. 2, Christian Nuckolls, Ephrata, 22-03.75. 3, Anthony Manago, Foster, 21-07.00. 4, Raheem Howard, Tyee, 20-11.75. 5, Lane Russell, Tumwater, 20-11.50. 6, Jamie Culver, Mark Morris, 20-11.25. 7, Roger Benegar, East Valley (Spokane), 20-09.75. 8, Tuure Heikkila, Sumner, 20-08.25.

3,200 run — 1, Patrick Gibson, Squalicum, 9:01.86. 2, Marcus Dickson, White River, 9:04.91. 3. Poli Baltazar, Aberdeen, 9:14.34. 4, Dayde Collins, Deer Park, 9:15.09. 5, Daniel Amann, Deer Park, 9:18.06. 6, Connor Johnsen, Sehome, 9:24.14. 7, Travis Downen, Lindbergh, 9:25.78. 8, Sam Holeman, Archbishop Murphy, 9:26.02.

GIRLS FINALS

Javelin — 1, Jamie Weisner, Clarkston, 146-09. 2, Erika Wilson, Selah, 119-11. 3, Skylar Cannon, Lakewood, 118-10. 4, Racheal Pederson, Burlington-Edison, 116-07. 5, Kristen McDonnell, Ephrata, 116-00. 6, Savannah Barber, Fife, 114-06. 7, Shayna Wilson, Aberdeen, 114-03. 8, Jennifer Merrell, East Valley (Spokane), 113-02.

3,200 run — 1, Sanne Holland, Cheney, 10:48.40. 2, Brittany Gappa, Squalicum, 10:51.07. 3, Marina Roberts, Kingston, 11:03.74. 4, Lauryn Wate, White River, 11:06.37. 5, Emily Pittis, Sehome, 11:12.12. 6, Nikita Waghani, Interlake, 11:12.61. 7, Sarah Reiter, Lindbergh, 11:14.68. 8, Chantalle Blundell, Hockinson, 11:27.00.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service