Track and field: Mid-Columbia Honor Roll

May 15, 2012 

Through Tuesday, May 15

*-denotes new this week

x-denotes best in the state

y-denotes best for that classification

BOYS

100 meters

1. Tyler Perrins, Kamiakin 10.74

2. Joshua Richards, Southridge 11.04

*3. Herman Herrera, Grandview 11.13

4. Corey McLean, Kamiakin 11.22

*5. Stuart Gillin, Walla Walla 11.23

6. Sterling Clark, Prosser 11.25

7. Jared Johnson, River View 11.34

7. James Thompkins, Waitsburg-Prescott 11.34

9. Jonah Hoe, Walla Walla 11.35

10. Ben Kelly, Hanford 11.44

200

1. Jonah Hoe, Walla Walla 22.54

*2. Blake Gerling, Walla Walla 22.73

3. Joshua Richards, Southridge 22.81

*4. Ben Kelly, Hanford 22.82

*5. Corey McLean, Kamiakin 22.86

6. Stuart Gillin, Walla Walla 22.96

7. Isaac Anderson, Prosser 23.0

8. Joe Collett, Hanford 23.12

9. James Wildman, Prosser 23.19

*10. James Thompkins, Waitsburg-Prescott 23.24

400

1. Joe Collett, Hanford 49.08

2. Clay Gonzales, Southridge 51.05

3. Tyler Perrins, Kamiakin 51.08

*4. Reyes Cuevas, Sunnyside 51.22

*5. Jonah Hoe, Walla Walla 51.35

6. James Thompkins, Waitsburg-Prescott 51.64

*7. Matthew Gilbert, Chiawana 51.74

8. Spencer Ballo, Kamiakin 51.97

9. Sterling Clark, Prosser 52.22

*10. Presley Powell, Pasco 52.45

800

1. Anthony Armstrong, Kamiakin 1:56.33

*2. Noel Hathaway, Hanford 1:59.19

3. Greggory Heller, Walla Walla 1:59.21

*4. Ty Hafen, Walla Walla 2:00.25

5. JP Wolpert, Walla Walla 2:00.34

6. Taylor Kraal, Kamiakin 2:00.66

7. Adrian Castellanos, Kiona-Benton 2:01.01

*8. Seth Cook, Hanford 2:01.79

9. Ben Wolpert, Walla Walla 2:01.85

*10. Garrett Kraal, Kamiakin 2:02.19

1,600

1. Anthony Armstrong, Kamiakin 4:10.72

2. Ben Wolpert, Walla Walla 4:18.45

3. JP Wolpert, Walla Walla 4:21.75

*4. Greggory Heller, Walla Walla 4:28.36

*5. Keegan McCormick, Kamiakin 4:28.37

*6. Austin Oser, Kamiakin 4:29.9

7. Ryan Francis, Richland 4:31.69

*8. Sean Hollenbeck, Walla Walla 4:32.26

*9. Ahmed Ibrahim, Kamiakin 4:32.39

*10. Seth Deal, Waitsburg-Prescott 4:32.83

3,200

1. Anthony Armstrong, Kamiakin 9:20.1

2. JP Wolpert, Walla Walla 9:30.22

3. Austin Oser, Kamiakin 9:32.84

*4. Sean Newcomb, Walla Walla 9:43

*5. Keegan McCormick, Kamiakin 9:49.85

*6. Ahmed Ibrahim, Kamiakin 9:52.9

*7. Garrett Kraal, Kamiakin 9:56.2

8. Seth Deal, Waitsburg-Prescott 9:58.49

*9. Jeevan Philip, Hanford 9:59.65

10. Ryan Francis, Richland 10:01.22

110 hurdles

y-1. Joe Collett, Hanford 14.39

*2. Blake Gerling, Walla Walla 14.69

*3. Rafa Mendoza, Wahluke 15.23

*4. Kyle Jameson, Walla Walla 15.27

5. Josh Finger, Hanford 15.44

6. Ivan Popovich, Richland 15.58

7. Dennzell Mickelson, Richland 15.59

8. Gage Leavitt, Kiona-Benton 15.6

9. Tanner Casper, Connell 15.84

10. Derek Klindworth, Connell 16.04

300 hurdles

*1. Blake Gerling, Walla Walla 38.41

2. Joe Collett, Hanford 38.84

*3. Kyle Jameson, Walla Walla 39.77

*y-4. Nick Wales, DeSales 39.93

5. Rafa Mendoza, Wahluke 40.23

6. Anthony Galat, Richland 40.84

*7. Ivan Popovich, Richland 40.89

8. Tanner Casper, Connell 40.94

9. Josh Finger, Hanford 41.0

10. Brenden Kelly, Southridge 41.11

4x100 relay

*1. Kamiakin (Corey McLean, Austin Gutierrez, Jim Fowler, Tyler Perrins) 43.46

*2. Walla Walla (Nathaniel Lynn, Stuart Gillin, Robert Miller, Darnell Handcox) 44.03

*3. Hanford (Abe Martinez, Joe Collett, Dan Miller, Ben Kelly) 44.29

*4. Richland (Connor Qualheim, Mason Jackson, Payton Radliff, Ivan Popovich) 44.33

*5. Southridge (Clay Gonzales, Tanner Pope, Robert Ellsworth, Chris Haueter) 44.44

*6. Prosser (Miguel Pedroza, James Wildman, Sterling Clark, Isaac Anderson) 44.48

*7. Grandview (Angel Abarca, Jose Castiellja, Herman Herrera, Andy Rodriguez) 44.73

*8. Kennewick (Bodie Simpson, Anthony Powell, Lee Walton, Jesse Salazar) 44.76

9. Connell (Matt Hadley, Austin Huber, Tanner Casper, Colton Thornton) 44.91

4x400

1. Walla Walla (unavailable) 3:25.65

*2. Prosser (Sterling Clark, Miguel Pedroza, Ethan Hibbs, James Wildman) 3:26.55

3. Kamiakin (Jim Fowler, Spencer Ballo, Anthony Armstrong, Tyler Perrins) 3:28.43

*4. Southridge (Robert Ellsworth, Clay Gonzales, Brenden Kelly, Isaac Lugenbeal) 3:30.4

5. Hanford (Josh Finger, Ben Kelly, Noel Hathaway, Joe Collett) 3:30.55

*6. Chiawana (Tyler Morris, Cortez Ruiz, Austin Sparks, Matthew Gilbert) 3:30.78

7. Connell (Tanner Casper, Matt Hadley, Austin Huber, Kade Eppich) 3:34.34

*8. Sunnyside (Eduardo Cuevas, Sergio Lugo, Brandon Daley, Audiel Sanchez) 3:35.4

9. Richland (Geoffrey DeShazo, Aiden Emerick, Ivan Popovich, Connor Qualheim) 3:35.86

Shot put

y-1. Dennis Christensen, Richland 61-1

2. Tyson Brook, Connell 51-9

y-3. Eshom Estes, Waitsburg-Prescott 50-10.5

4. Aarron Cunningham, Hanford 50-8.75

5. Scott Mayfield, Richland 49-11

6. Cody Quinton, Hanford 49-3.75

7. Forrest Reading, Kamiakin 48-7.25

*8. Logan Reardon, Walla Walla 48-0.5

9. Ben Shafer, Waitsburg-Prescott 46-9.75

10. Alberto Cruz, Wahluke 46-4

Discus

*1. Dennis Christensen, Richland 176-2

2. Cody Quinton, Hanford 161-3

3. Luke Bare, Kamiakin 153-4

*4. Alberto Cruz, Wahluke 151-3

*5. Anthony Brown, DeSales 150-9

*6. Scott Mayfield, Richland 147-9

*7. Aarron Cunningham, Hanford 143-2

*8. Zach Kreider, Pasco 142-9.5

*9. Joey Payne, Richland 142-2

10. Tyler Jackson, Richland 140-8

Javelin

*y-1. Matt Hadley, Connell 195-7

*2. Joey Payne, Richland 190-0

3. Eric Lee Amaro, Sunnyside 177-0

*4. Jeremiah Sprague, Kennewick 170-5

*5. Austin Richards, Kamiakin 169-1

*6. Miguel Guzman, Sunnyside 168-5

7. Rodolfo Cruz, Prosser 163-7

*8. Brian Baciu, Hanford 163-0

*9. Kyle Pruett, Connell 161-8

10. Jared Sabin, Wahluke 160-11

High jump

1. Wade French, Prosser 6-4

2. Cortez Ruiz, Chiawana 6-2

2. Parker Floyd, Southridge 6-2

2. Austin Sparks, Chiawana 6-2

5. Bernard Deatherage, Hanford 6-0

5. Tyler Perrins, Kamiakin 6-0

5. Chris Haueter, Southridge 6-0

5. Kade Eppich, Connell 6-0

5. Payton Brisby, River View 6-0

10. Ben Kelly, Hanford 5-10

10. Ethan Hibbs, Prosser 5-10

10. Brian Seekamp, Walla Walla 5-10

10. Brendan Rexus, Kamiakin 5-10

*10. Isiah Sprinkle, Pasco 5-10

*10. Riley Lyle, Connell 5-10

Pole vault

1. Joshua Gibson, Pasco 13-6

1. Dan Miller, Hanford 13-6

1. Arturo Gonzalez, Kamiakin 13-6

1. Isaac Anderson, Prosser 13-6

*1. Peter Sirmon, Walla Walla 13-6

6. Karson King, Pasco 13-0

6. Kyle Schmits, Pasco 13-0

6. Erik Rotness, Southridge 13-0

9. Nathaniel Erdman, Hanford 12-6

9. Cam Call, Hanford 12-6

9. Tyler Perrins, Kamiakin 12-6

9. Nic Venema, Bickleton 12-6

*9. Peter Clinton, Bickleton 12-6

Long jump

1. Chris Haueter, Southridge 21-11.5

*2. Payton Radliff, Richland 21-1.5

3. Eduardo Salmeron, Sunnyside 21-0

4. Tyler Perrins, Kamiakin 20-10

5. Adam Strohbehn, Dayton 20-8.75

6. Nick Wales, DeSales 20-8.5

*6. Dominic Garza, Prosser 20-8.5

8. Ryan Young, Hanford 20-7.5

8. Rafa Mendoza, Wahluke 20-7.5

10. Peter Sirmon, Walla Walla 20-5

Triple jump

1. Eduardo Salmeron, Sunnyside 43-2

2. Rafa Mendoza, Wahluke 42-9

3. Riley Haringa, Prosser 42-5.5

*4. Bernard Deatherage, Hanford 41-10.5

5. Ryan Young, Hanford 41-8.5

6. Anthony Powell, Kennewick 41-1

*7. Daniel Lara, Grandview 41-0.5

*8. Brandon Bissell, WWVA 40-10.5

9. Sergio Lugo, Sunnyside 40-10

10. Joey Hurtado, Prosser 40-9

GIRLS

100 meters

*1. Marlee Rees, Prosser 12.4

2. Khadidja Toure, Kamiakin 12.6

3. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 12.7

4. Kylie Fraga, Southridge 12.74

5. Shanda Korrell, Connell 12.81

*6. Alyssa Conger, Chiawana 12.89

*7. Alyssa Powell, Richland 12.91

8. Kamree Griffiths, Southridge 13.04

*9. Alexis Stephenson, Chiawana 13.1

10. Becca Niemeyer, Prosser 13.14

200

*y-1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 24.95

2. Kyra Brannan, Kamiakin 25.44

*3. Angelique Whistocken, Kennewick 26.13

4. Alyssa Powell, Richland 26.34

*5. Marisa Broersma, Sunnyside 26.35

*6. Nicole Edwards, Southridge 26.77

*7. Dominique Cox, Walla Walla 26.8

*8. Alyssa Conger, Chiawana 26.82

*9. Danielle Brandon, Kamiakin 26.88

10. Michelle Snider, Sunnyside 26.89

400

yx-1. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 56.87

*2. Angelique Whistocken, Kennewick 58.75

*3. Amy Pfaff, Hanford 59.39

4. Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin 59.76

*5. Maggie Callan, Walla Walla 59.9

*6. Nicole Edwards, Southridge 1:00.43

7. Danielle Brandon, Kamiakin 1:00.54

*8. Shanice Lakes, Richland 1:00.75

*9. Kolby Childers, Prosser 1:00.8

10. Dominique Cox, Walla Walla 1:00.99

800

1. Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin 2:13.55

2. Lauren Perry, Richland 2:15.35

3. Michelle Fletcher, Kamiakin 2:21.33

4. Rachel Nelson, Walla Walla 2:23.16

5. Emily Moon, Kamiakin 2:23.98

*6. Caroline Widgren, Kennewick 2:27.36

*7. Kayla Watson, Richland 2:27.49

8. Hannah Lea, Richland 2:27.82

*9. Michaela McCune, Southridge 2:28.43

10. Lilliana Rasmussen, Hanford 2:28.64

1,600

1. Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin 5:01

2. Lindsey Bradley, Richland 5:01.75

3. Lauren Perry, Richland 5:06.7

4. Michelle Fletcher, Kamiakin 5:21.43

*5. Stephanie Rexus, Kamiakin 5:24.13

*6. Sydney Blaser, Kamiakin 5:24.79

7. Rachel Nelson, Walla Walla 5:26.48

*8. Leslie Olsen, Southridge 5:28.14

9. Kinzie Icayan, Richland 5:28.21

*10. Sidney Bullock, Richland 5:31.02

3,200

1. Lindsey Bradley, Richland 11:12.69

*2. Stephanie Rexus, Kamiakin 11:28.57

3. Michelle Fletcher, Kamiakin 11:37.26

*4. Sydney Blaser, Kamiakin 11:39.72

*5. Sidney Bullock, Richland 11:48.88

*6. Hannah Hampson, Walla Walla 11:50.04

*7. Catherine Feistner, Walla Walla 11:55.7

*8. Lea Davidson, Walla Walla 11:56.09

*9. Emily Kump, Southridge 12:04.48

*10. Leslie Olsen, Southridge 12:08.85

100 hurdles

1. Khadidja Toure, Kamiakin 14.84

*2. Sadie Sparks, Chiawana 14.94

*3. Michelle Snider, Southridge 15.66

*4. Charlene Manning, Richland 15.84

*5. Madison Powers, Chiawana 16.14

6. Allison Wujek, DeSales 16.36

7. Shelby Covert, Hanford 16.52

8. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin 16.64

9. Hannah Hayduk, Othello 16.7

10. Phenix Kline, Hanford 16.74

300 hurdles

*1. Sadie Sparks, Chiawana 45.19

*2. Madison Moore, Prosser 47.06

*3. Ashley Cornia, Walla Walla 47.35

*4. Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin 47.43

5. Shelby Covert, Hanford 48.24

*6. Kelly Breard, Richland 48.39

*7. Charlene Manning, Richland 48.46

8. Hannah Hayduk, Othello 48.75

9. Melissa Merrill, Hanford 48.94

10. Brittney Broersma, Sunnyside 49.12

4x100 relay

yx-1. Kamiakin (Lindsey Schauble, Khadidja Toure, Kyra Brannan, Ellie Heiden) 48.36

*2. Southridge (Kimberly Brinkworth, Nicole Edwards, Michelle Snider, Kamree Griffiths) 49.82

*3. Chiawana (Alyssa Conger, Sarah Pierce, Alexis Stephenson, Sadie Sparks) 50.04

*4. Richland (Roddie Shanley, Megan Deen, Asia Augustine, Alyssa Powell) 50.16

*5. Prosser (Madison Moore, Kolby Childers, Becca Niemeyer, Marlee Rees) 50.69

*6. Sunnyside (Vanessa Alvarez, Brittney Broersma, Leah Diddens, Alondra Quezadas) 50.82

7. Kennewick (Jacqueline Ines, Sophia Clinton, Jenna Ballandby, Angelique Whistocken) 51.45

*8. Hanford (Shelby Covert, Chelsey Gaunt, Emily Busselman, Rebecca Arneson) 51.81

*9. Connell (Shelby English, Cassie Riner, Adriana Zuniga, Rashae Spencer) 51.87

4x200

*yx-1. Kamiakin (Lindsey Schauble, Khadidja Toure, Kyra Brannan, Ellie Heiden) 1:43.03

2. Prosser (Madison Moore, Kolby Childers, Becca Niemeyer, Marlee Rees) 1:45.88

*3. Kennewick (Jacqueline Ines, Kim Harrod, Jenna Ballandby, Angelique Whistocken) 1:46.8

*4. Richland (Kendyl Foster, Charlene Manning, Roddie Shanley, Alyssa Powell) 1:47.88

5. Walla Walla (Dominique Cox, Maggie Callan, Ashley Cornia, Anna Pettyjohn) 1:48.99

6. Connell (Adriana Zuniga, Shelby English, Rashae Spencer, Katie Stredwick) 1:49.5

7. Sunnyside (Alondro Quezadas, Brittney Broersma, Vanessa Alvarez, Marisa Broersma) 1:49.53

8. Southridge (Kamree Griffiths, Michelle Snider, Nicole Edwards, Kylie Fraga) 1:50.04

*9. Hanford (Shelby Covert, Chelsey Gaunt, Reilee Williams, Rebecca Arneson) 1:51.19

4x400

1. Kamiakin (Danielle Brandon, Megan Beauchene, Michelle Fletcher, Ellie Heiden) 4:02.81

*2. Walla Walla (Ashley Cornia, Dominique Cox, Rachel Nelson, Maggie Callan) 4:05.73

3. Richland (Roddie Shanley, Lindsey Bradley, Lauren Perry, Sophie Podhaisky) 4:08.13

*4. Hanford (Phenix Kline, Melissa Merrill, Jessy Frey, Amy Pfaff) 4:10.9

5. Prosser (Madison Moore, Marlee Rees, Becca Niemeyer, Kolby Childers) 4:17.18

6. Southridge (Nicole Edwards, Susana Vidrio, Michaela McCune, Michelle Snider) 4:20.52

*7. Pasco (Andrea Bonnington, Cameron Estes, Tania Martinez, Makena Snider) 4:26.2

*8. Grandview (Miranda Ebbelaar, Kaysie Kollmar, Kassie Prieto, Jamila Shafer) 4:27.37

9. Kennewick (Ericka Moreno, Melissa Schmitz, Loren Mata, Caroline Widgren) 4:31.68

Shot put

1. Kimberly Brinkworth, Southridge 37-8.5

2. Gabby Hinojosa, Southridge 37-4.5

3. Sira Toure, Kamiakin 36-5.75

4. Jen Wood, Kennewick 36-4.5

*5. Panisesi Taimani, Kennewick 35-2

6. McKenzie Webb, Richland 35-0

7. Hannah Burns, Walla Walla 34-11

8. Kendreya Skinner, Hanford 34-10

9. Samantha Lester, Kennewick 34-9

10. Kendall Watts, Kiona-Benton 34-6

Discus

*1. Sira Toure, Kamiakin 123-9

2. Samantha Lester, Kennewick 123-0

*3. Kendall Watts, Kiona-Benton 117

*4. Macey Weitz, Richland 114-0

*5. Alexis Scott, Kamiakin 113-0.5

6. Panisesi Taimani, Kennewick 111-6

7. Jen Wood, Kennewick 110-0

8. Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin 109-9

9. Kim Harrod, Kennewick 108-0

10. Anna White, Prosser 105-11

Javelin

*1. Angelique Whistocken, Kennewick 132-0

*2. Madeline Jacobson, Walla Walla 131-5

3. Gabby Hinojosa, Southridge 126-3

4. Kennidi Whitby, Connell 125-11

*5. Amanda Miller, Kamiakin 118-1

*6. Kim Harrod, Kennewick 116-0

7. Bridgette Underwood, Richland 114-4

*8. Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin 111-4

*9. Paris Airoldi, Southridge 109-9

*10. Anna Croskrey, Richland 109-3

High jump

yx-1. Melissa Merrill, Hanford 5-8

*2. Andrea Stapleton, Kamiakin 5-6

3. Elizabeth Quick, Richland 5-4.96

4. Sadie Sparks, Chiawana 5-4

4. Rashae Spencer, Connell 5-4

6. Allison Wujek, DeSales 5-3

7. Harley McBride, Columbia (Burbank) 5-2

7. Allison Wujek, Dayton 5-2

9. Monica Rowley, Hanford 5-0

9. Charlene Manning, Richland 5-0

9. Ava Tolcacher, Prosser 5-0

9. Paige Thompson, Southridge 5-0

Pole vault

y-1. Elizabeth Quick, Richland 12-0

2. Danielle Freund, Southridge 9-9

3. Danielle Brandon, Kamiakin 9-6

3. Madison Moore, Prosser 9-6

*3. Macey Weitz, Richland 9-6

6. Hannah Hayduk, Othello 9-0

6. Madelyn Rowse, Kamiakin 9-0

6. Anna Hansen, Hanford 9-0

9. Jamie Venema, Bickleton 8-8

10. Maeloni Ogle, Southridge 8-6

10. Emily DeFord, Kamiakin 8-6

10. Geordan Skyles, Sunnyside 8-6

10. Megan O’Leary, Southridge 8-6

10. Mackenzie Davis, Prosser 8-6

10. Allison Sheen, Hanford 8-6

10. Lydia Chidester, Chiawana 8-6

*10. Natalie Cramer, Hanford 8-6

Long jump

1. Kyra Brannan, Kamiakin 18-3

*2. Marlee Rees, Prosser 17-5.5

3. Sarah Pierce, Chiawana 17-3

*4. Danielle Loving, Ciawana 16-10.5

5. Rebecca Neal, Kamiakin 16-9.5

6. Allison Wujek, DeSales 16-9

7. Kylie Fraga, Southridge 16-8

8. Michelle Snider, Southridge 16-6

8. Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin 16-6

*10. Elizabeth Quick, Richland 16-5.5

Triple jump

1. Sarah Pierce, Chiawana 37-8

2. Madison Powers, Chiawana 35-5.25

*3. Danielle Loving, Chiawana 35-1.5

*4. Katelyn Peterson, Wahluke 35-0

5. Ashley Cornia, Walla Walla 34-9.5

6. Sira Toure, Kamiakin 34-1

7. Paige Thompson, Southridge 34-0.5

8. Sophia Clinton, Kennewick 33-8.75

9. Lexi McQueary, Kamiakin 33-4.5

10. Charlene Manning, Richland 33-3.25

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service