Hanford dances to state title

By Rocky Morrow, Tri-City Herald March 31, 2012 

YAKIMA -- The Hanford Falcons earned their eighth consecutive dance title with a score of 467 in the Class 3A competition at the state dance and drill championships March 23-24 at the Yakima SunDome.

Pasco (427) and Kamiakin (407.5) finished third and fourth in the dance category.

Hanford coach Rachael Morgan said her team invested its dance routine with a message.

"Ours was a lyrical routine," Morgan said. "It had an anti-drunk driving message."

Morgan credited choreographer Anna Merrifield, a 2008 Falcon graduate and performer for the University of Cincinnati dance team, with helping bring to life the top-scoring, high-concept mash-up of athleticism and social commentary.

"They really did feel a connection to the song and message," said Morgan, who noted that the piece's backing music included Avril Lavigne's ballad Slipped Away and excerpts from a pre-recorded poem about the consequences of drunk driving.

"It was a pretty cool moment."

And Pasco coach Becca Schwan-Story was pleased with her own team's dance performance.

"They were amazed, overwhelmed," she said. "This is our first time competing in the dance category.

"We normally compete in hip hop, show and pom, but tried something different this year."

As well as dance, the Bulldogs also participated in the show competition, placing first in the 3A/2A/1A division with a score of 439.6, and in hip hop with a fourth-place score of 422.5.

"The kids are on a high right now," Schwan-Story said.

Moses Lake's squad received first-place ratings in military (474.1) and kick (459.75) at the 4A state finals. Walla Walla finished with a score of 427 to take second place in 4A dance and Richland finished with respectable ratings in dance (fifth, 388.5) and pom (eighth, 394.3).

Sunnyside placed second in 3A hip hop competition with a score of 458.75. Othello placed second in 2A/1A pom (401.9) and third in 2A/2B hip hop (392).

Dance/Drill team rosters

Hanford

Jill Ellis, sr.; Sarah Hughes, sr.; Devyn Phillips, sr.; Anna Seiler, sr.; Tayler Warner, sr.; Sophie Cavanah, jr.; Eva Grate, jr.; Kayla Kammenzind, jr.; Marissa Krajcik, jr.; Rebekah Markillie, jr.; Alexandra Martin, jr.; Alexandra Martin, jr.; Alexzandra Fox, soph.; Sarah Giomi, soph.; Sierra Gosney, soph.; Destiny Ridge, soph.; Kathleen Vandervert, soph.; Monica Dunn, fr. Jill Dickman, assistant coach; Rachael Morgan, head coach.

Kamiakin

Kristina Mackie, sr., captain; Hannah Nicholas, sr., captain; Brittany Bayles, sr.; Rachael Brooks, sr.; Melissa Coppinger, jr.; Desi Guzman, soph.; Alyssa Bills, fr.; Alexa VanMeighem, fr.; Alexis Phipps, fr.; Alison Edwards, fr.; Becca Helmann, fr.; Ashlee Mearns, fr.; Christina Mejia, fr.; Brielle Olson, assistant coach; Sara Kennedy, head coach.

Pasco

Mairany Alcaraz, fr.; Tayleur Docken, soph.; Jessica Enriquez, sr.; Celina Flores, sr.; Jasmine Garcia, fr.; Kierra Groce, soph.; Na Shon Hill, soph.; Alejandra Languren, jr.; Esther Lara, soph.; Rebecca Liudahl, fr.; Roger Lujano, sr.; Alyssa Parra, soph.; Kaetlyn Posada, fr.; Presley Powell, sr.; Lizette Rivas, fr.; Marlando Sparks, soph.; Samantha Thai, soph.; Fiorella Toranzo, jr.; Christine Tran, fr.; Amanda Vega, soph. NadiaLisa Martinez, assistant coach; Jennifer Garcia, assistant coach; Becca Schwan-Story, head coach.

Othello

Abraham Beltran, Chelsea Brunetti, Juana Delgado, Daijarae Escamilla, Aubrietta Firth, Alex Garcia, Morgan Logan, Liana Martinez, Mikayla Mendez, Stephania Miron, Jessica Porter, Jose Reynoso, Jennie St. Mary, Liliana Torres, Bethany Vargas, Isamara Velasco.

Royal

Renee Collins, jr., captain; Makynlee Miller, jr., captain; Mariana Alvarez, sr.; Cynthia Cid, soph.; Lanea Clouse, jr.; Bella Fernandez, sr.; Stef Guadarrama, sr.; Cambree Harris, sr.; Cambree Harris; Allie Janett, soph.; Hannah Larson, fr.; Patty Lopez, sr.; Gabriela Sabalsa, sr.; Morgan Small, soph.; Samantha Solis, soph.

Sunnyside

Kayla Amaro, jr.; Stefani Anciso, soph.; Nereyda Barajas, soph.; Maria Barreras, jr.; Jerry Cardenas, jr.; Amanda Cervantes, soph.; Ebony Negrete-Chaves, soph.; Kayla Esqueda, fr.; Roger Lozano, jr.; Josh Magana, jr.; Lauren Meeker, sr.; Jasmine Paxton, fr.; Sammi Rodriguez, fr.; Zachary Salinas, fr.; Tara Van Corbach, jr.; Melodie Griffin, head coach.

2012 Dance/Drill State Championships

Yakima Valley SunDome

March 23-24

First place and area results by category

4A

Dance: 1, Kentridge, 437; 2, Walla Walla, 427; 5, Richland, 388.5. Military: 1, Moses Lake, 474.1. Hip Hop: 1, Todd Beamer, 439. Kick: 1, Moses Lake, 459.75. Pom: 1, Eastlake, 461.3; 2, Moses Lake, 454; 8, Richland, 394.3. Show: 1, Kentridge, 443.5. Drill down: 1, Kennedy Chaney (Jackson).

3A/2A/1A

Hip Hop (2a/2b): 1, Tumwater, 445; 3, Othello, 392. Hip Hop (3a): 1, Lakes, 460; 2, Sunnyside, 458.75; 4, Pasco 422.5; 6, Kamiakin, 397.5. Military (1a/2a): 1, Interlake, 443. Military (3a): 1, Hazen 440.5. Pom (1a/2a): 1, Tumwater, 457.8; 2, Othello, 401.9; 6, Royal, 370.6. Pom (3a): 1, Hazen, 456.5; 10, Sunnyside, 364.05. Show (1a/2a/3a): 1, Pasco, 439.6 Kick (1a/2a/3a): 1, Decatur, 455.75; 3, Hanford 429.5 Dance (1a/2a/3a): 1, Hanford, 467; 3, Pasco, 427; 4, Kamiakin, 407.5 Drill down: 1, Arielle Opachan (Capital).

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service