Girls state basketball tournament scoreboard

TRI-CITY HERALD March 3, 2012 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 4A

Tacoma Dome

Friday

Championship semifinals

Central Valley 42, Mt. Rainier 40

Skyview 63, Gonzaga Prep 50

Consolation semifinals

Jackson 49, Eastlake 44

Woodinville 73, Federal Way 46

Saturday

Championship

Central Valley (25-2) vs. Skyview (26-3), 5 p.m.

Third-fifth place

Mt. Rainier (26-2) vs. G. Prep (19-6), 11:15 a.m.

Fourth-sixth place

Jackson (21-5) vs. Woodinville (23-3), 8 a.m.

Class 3A

Tacoma Dome

Friday

Championship semifinals

Franklin 51, Cleveland 37

Prairie 55, University 41

Consolation semifinals

Shorecrest 59, Kamiakin 48

Seattle Prep 36, Lakeside (Seattle) 32

Saturday

Championship

Franklin (24-3) vs. Prairie (26-1), 9 p.m.

Third-fifth place game

Cleveland (21-7) vs. University (17-8), 1 p.m.

Fourth-sixth place

Shorecrest (21-7) vs. Seattle Prep (22-7), 9:30 a.m.

Class 2A

Yakima SunDome

Friday

Championship semifinals

Clarkston 59, Lynden 36

East Valley 46, White River 40

Consolation semifinals

Burlington-Edison 47, Port Angeles 34

W.F. West 48, Blaine 37

Saturday

Championship

Clarkston (24-1) vs. East Valley (24-1), 5 p.m.

Third-fifth place

Lynden (19-9) vs. White River (26-3), 11:15 a.m.

Fourth-sixth place

Burlington-Edison (22-3) vs. W.F. West (22-4), 8 a.m.

Class 1A

Yakima SunDome

Friday

Championship semifinals

Freeman 37, Lynden Christian 36

Okanogan 47, Castle Rock 39 (OT)

Consolation semifinals

Granger 56, Cascade Christian 38

Onalaska 34, Chelan 30

Saturday

Championship

Freeman (27-1) vs. Okanogan (22-5), 9 p.m.

Third-fifth place

L. Christian (19-9) vs. Castle Rock (24-2), 1 p.m.

Fourth-sixth place

Granger (21-5) vs. Onalaska (20-6), 9:30 a.m.

Class 2B

Spokane Arena

Friday

Championship semifinals

Reardan 74, Adna 37

Brewster 62, White Swan 58

Consolation semifinals

Pe Ell 45, Tacoma Baptist 25

Riverside Christian 45, Bear Creek 35

Saturday

Championship

Reardan (26-0) vs. Brewster, 5 p.m.

Third-fifth place

Adna vs. White Swan (22-4), 11:15 a.m.

Fourth-sixth place

Pe Ell vs. Riverside Christian (20-7), 8 a.m.

Class 1B

Spokane Arena

Friday

Championship semifinals

Colton 47, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 40

Columbia (Hunters) 45, Sunnyside Christian 40

Consolation semifinals

Cusick 73, Northwest Yeshiva 45

Neah Bay 84, Lopez 50

Saturday

Championship

Colton (25-0) vs. Columbia (Hunters) (27-1), 9 p.m.

Third-fifth place game

ACH (21-5) vs. Sunnyside Christian (24-2), 1 p.m.

Fourth-sixth place

Cusick vs. Neah Bay, 9:30 a.m.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service