Class 2A, 1A, 2B, 1B boys basketball state pairings

By the Tri-City Herald February 19, 2012 

Here are the Class 2A, 1A, 2B, 1B boys basketball state pairings through Saturday, Feb. 18, 2012:

Class 2A

Saturday

District 5/6 tournament

At West Valley, Yakima

Championship

Ellensburg 58, Wapato 39

Elimination game

Toppenish 49, Grandview 44

Monday's games

Sumner vs. White River at ShoWare Center, Kent, 10 a.m. (winner is District 2/3 No. 1, loser is District 2/3 No. 2)

Lindbergh vs. Clover Park at Foss HS, 6 p.m. (winner is District 2/3 No. 3, loser is District 2/3 No. 5)

Sequim vs. Foster, 2:30 p.m.

Kingston vs. Port Angeles, 4:15 p.m.

Tuesday's games

At Foss High

Sequim/Foster winner vs. Kingston/Port Angeles winner, 6 p.m. (winner is District 2/3 No. 4)

At WF West, Chehalis

North Thurston vs. Washougal (14-9), 8 p.m. (winner is District 4 No. 3)

Regional Round of the State Tournament

Friday's games

At Stanwood HS

District 2/3 No. 4 vs. Cedarcrest, 6 p.m.

District 2/3 No. 5 vs. Squalicum, 8 p.m.

At Mt. Tahoma HS

District 4 No. 3 vs. District 2/3 No. 2, 6 p.m.

Lynden vs. District 2/3 No. 1, 8 p.m.

At Tumwater HS

Mark Morris (17-5) vs. District 2/3 No. 3, 6 p.m.

Anacortes vs. River Ridge (14-8), 8 p.m.

At Eastern Washington University, Cheney

Friday

Elimination games

Game 1: Toppenish (16-5) vs. West Valley (Spokane) (19-3), TBA

Game 2: Medical Lake (9-14) vs. Wapato (16-7), TBA

Saturday

Elimination games

Game 3: Ellensburg (18-4) vs. Game 1 winner, TBA (winner is District 5/6/7 1 or 2 seed)

Game 4: Pullman (20-2) vs. Game 2 winner, TBA (winner is District 5/6/7 1 or 2 seed)

Class 1A

Saturday

District 5 Tournament

At Toppenish Middle School

Championship

Naches Valley 58, Zillah 53

Consolation final

Granger 57, Royal 28

Friday

Regional Round of the State Tournament

Elimination games

At Glacier Peak HS, Snohomish

Toledo vs. Bellevue Christian, 6 p.m.

Onalaska vs. Lynden Christian, 8 p.m.

At WF West HS, Chehalis

Seattle Christian vs. Kalama, 6 p.m.

Cascade Christian vs. Ridgefield, 8 p.m.

At West Valley HS, Yakima

Zillah (21-2) vs. King's, 6 p.m.

Colville (16-11) vs. Naches Valley (21-2), 8 p.m.

At Wenatchee HS

Granger vs. Okanogan (20-5), 6 p.m.

Seattle Academy vs. Cashmere (20-2), 8 p.m.

Class 2B

District 4 Tournament

Monday

Toutle Lake vs. Adna at Chehalis HS, 8 p.m. (winner is District 4 No. 1, loser is District 4 No. 2)

Mossyrock vs. Wahkiakum at Chehalish, 2:30 p.m. (winner is District 4 No. 3, loser is District 4 No. 4)

District 9 Tournament

At Whitman College, Walla Walla

Elimination games

Waitsburg-Prescott 37, Tri-Cities Prep 28

Dayton 67, Walla Walla Valley Academy 53

Monday

At Whitman College, Walla Walla

Championship

Game 6: Waitsburg-Prescott (13-9) vs. Dayton (21-1), 6:30 p.m. (winner is District 9 No. 1, loser is District 9 No. 2)

Regional Round of the State Tournament

Elimination games

At Mt. Vernon HS

District 4 No. 3 vs. La Conner, 6 p.m.

District 4 No. 4 vs. Bear Creek, 8 p.m.

At Mark Morris HS, Longview

Shoreline Christian vs. District 4 No. 2, 6 p.m.

Chief Leschi vs. District 4 No. 1, 8 p.m.

At Mt. Spokane HS

Northwest Christian (Colbert) (23-1) vs. White Swan, 6 p.m.

Oroville vs. Colfax, 8 p.m.

At Walla Walla HS

District 9 No. 2 vs. Lake Roosevelt (19-4), 6 p.m.

Riverside Christian vs. District 9 No. 1, 8 p.m.

Class 1B

Saturday's scores

District 9

At Endicott HS

Consolation final

Rosalia 68, St. John-Endicott 50

Monday's games

District 4 Tournament

At Montesano High

Mary M. Knight vs. Taholah, 4 p.m. (winner is District 4 No. 1, loser is District 4 No. 2)

Columbia Adventist vs. King's Way Christian, noon (winner is District 4 No. 3)

Friday's games

Regional Round of the State Tournament

Elimination games

At Mountlake Terrace HS

District 4 No. 3 vs. Lummi Nation, 6 p.m.

Shorewood Christian vs. Neah Bay, 8 p.m.

At Timberline HS, Olympia

District 4 No. 2 vs. Muckleshoot Tribal School, 6 p.m.

Mt. Rainier Lutheran vs. District 4 No. 1, 8 p.m.

At Shadle Park HS, Spokane

Wellpinit (19-6) vs. Moses Lake Christian, 6 p.m.

Cascade Christian Academy vs. Valley Christian (20-2), 8 p.m.

At University HS, Spokane

Rosalia (15-10) vs. Sunnyside Christian, 6 p.m.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline (18-6) vs. Colton (19-2), 8 p.m.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service