Class 4A, 3A girls basketball state pairings

TRI-CITY HERALDFebruary 19, 2012 

Class 4A

Saturday's scores

District 5/6 Tournament

At highest seed

Consolation final

Wenatchee 42, Walla Walla 41

District 8 Tournament

At University High, Spokane

Elimination game

Central Valley 49, Mead 48

Monday's games

At ShoWare Center, Kent

Mt. Rainier vs. Federal Way, 8 p.m. (winner is District 3 No. 1, loser is District 3 No. 2)

At Auburn High School

Rogers (Puyallup) vs. Kentwood, 2 p.m. (winner is District 3 No. 3, loser is District 3 No. 4)

At Stadium High School

Olympia vs. Emerald Ridge, 4 p.m. (winner is District 3 No. 5, loser is District 3 No. 8)

Bethel vs. Skyview, 6 p.m. (winner is District 3 No. 6, loser is District 3 No. 7)

Tuesday's games

Skyline at Stanwood, 7 p.m. (winner is District 1/2 No. 3, loser is out)

Central Valley (21-2) at Wenatchee (16-8), 6 p.m. (winner is District 5/6/8 No. 3 seed).

Note: Chiawana is District 5/6/8 No. 1, if Wenatchee wins; if Central Valley wins, Gonzaga Prep is 5/6/8 No. 1 and Chiawana is No. 2

Saturday's games

Regional Round of the State Tournament

Elimination games

At Juanita HS, Kirkland

Eastlake vs. District 3/4 No. 4, 4 p.m.

District 3/4 No. 5 vs. Woodinville, 6 p.m.

At Kent Meridian HS

District 3/4 No. 6 vs. Lake Stevens, 4 p.m.

Jackson vs. District 3/4 No. 3, 6 p.m.

At Auburn HS

District 1/2 No. 3 vs. District 3/4 No. 2, 4 p.m.

District 3/4 No. 7 vs. District 3/4 No. 1, 6 p.m.

At Spokane Falls CC

District 5/6/8 No. 3 vs. District 5/6/8 No. 2, 4 p.m.

District 3/4 No. 8 vs. District 5/6/8 No. 1, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Monday's games

Wilson vs. Prairie at ShoWare Center, Kent, 2 p.m. (winner is District 3 No. 1, loser is District 3 No. 2)

Auburn Mountainview vs. Timberline at Clover Park HS, 4 p.m. (winner is District 3 No. 3, loser is District 3 No. 5)

Lakes vs. Camas at Clover Park HS, 2 p.m. (winner is District 3 No. 4, loser is District 3 No. 6)

Tuesday's games

University at Eastmont, 6 p.m. (winner is District 5/6/8 No. 3)

Hanford at Shadle Park, 6 p.m. (winner is District 5/6/8 No. 2)

Glacier Peak vs. Lynnwood at Mountlake Terrace HS (winner is District 1 No. 2)

Saturday's games

Regional Round of the State Tournament

Elimination games

At Jackson HS, Everett

District 3/4 No. 3 vs. Seattle Prep, 4 p.m.

District 3/4 No. 5 vs. Shorecrest, 6 p.m.

At Bellevue College

District 1 No. 2 vs. Lakeside (Seattle), 4 p.m.

District 3/4 No. 4 vs. Franklin, 6 p.m.

At Rogers HS, Puyallup

Cleveland vs. District 3/4 No. 2, 4 p.m.

Juanita vs. District 3/4 No. 1, 6 p.m.

At Richland HS

District 5/6/8 No. 3 vs. District 5/6/8 No. 2, 4 p.m.

District 3/4 No. 6 vs. Kamiakin (22-0), 6 p.m.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service