Mat Classic XXIV results

BY THE ASSOCIATED PRESS February 19, 2012 

Results from Saturday's finals and consolation matches at the Mat Classic wrestling tournament at the Tacoma Dome.

4A BOYS

Team scores

1, Tahoma 190; 2, Mead 168.5; 3, Graham-Kapowsin 134; 4, Union 96.5; 5, Lake Stevens 91; 6, Evergreen (Vancouver) 77; 7, Central Valley 75; 8, Todd Beamer 62; 9, Snohomish 61; 10, Moses Lake 52; 11, Woodinville 46; 12, Curtis 38; 13 (tie), Stanwood, Marysville-Pilchuck 34; 15, Edmonds-Woodway 31; 16 (tie), Shelton, Thomas Jefferson, Central Kitsap 28; 19 (tie), Kamiak, Kentwood 27; 21 (tie), South Kitsap, Chiawana, Puyallup 23; 24, Eisenhower 22; 25, Bethel 21; 26, Issaquah 20; 27, Auburn 19; 28, Kentlake 18; 29, Davis 17; 30 (tie), Federal Way, Bothell 16; 32, Battle Ground 14; 33 (tie), Kent Meridian, Spanaway Lake, Wenatchee, Inglemoor 12; 37, Mount Tahoma 11; 38, Arlington 10; 39 (tie), Ferris, Kentridge 9; 41, Mariner 8; 42 (tie), Eastlake, Gig Harbor, Richland 7; 45 (tie), Auburn-Riverside, Emerald Ridge, Rogers (Spokane) 4; 48 (tie), Olympia, Rogers (Puyallup), Skyview 3; 51, Bellarmine Prep 2; 52, Roosevelt (Seattle) 1.

Finals

106: Noah Cuzzetto (Edmonds-Woodway) d. Spencer Schroeder (Graham-Kapowsin) 6-4.

113: Michael Nguyen (Evergreen Vancouver) d. Tim Whitehead (Tahoma) 15-6.

120: Matthew Nguyen (Evergreen Vancouver) d. Taylor Salzberg (Graham-Kapowsin) 7-3.

126: Eric Soler (Lake Stevens) d. Steven Hopkins (Tahoma) 8-6 OT.

132: Joey Palmer (Tahoma) p. Adam Romano (Graham-Kapowsin) 1:49.

138: Ian Steen (Graham-Kapowsin) p. Deshar House (Todd Beamer) 3:35.

145: Jeremy Golding (Mead) d. Grant Steen (Graham Kapowsin) 5-1.

152: Nico Moreno (Moses Lake) d. Tyler Mclean (Mead) 6-3.

160: Chandler Rogers (Mead) d. Ryan Christensen (Woodinville) 11-7.

170: Sam Voigtlander (Mead) d. Dillon Thomas (Union) 5-4.

182: Jordan Rogers (Mead) p. Joseph Gomez (Graham-Kapowsin) 1:35.

195: K.W. Williams (Thomas Jefferson) d. Kadyn Del Toro (Curtis) 7-5.

220: Aaron Davis (Tahoma) p. Jake Hollister (Woodinville) :33.

285: Kyle Lanoue (Central Kitsap) d. Brandon Johnson (Lake Stevens) 6-1.

Semifinals

106: Spencer Schroeder (Graham-Kapowsin) d. Fernando Leyva (Moses Lake) 11-9 OT.

120: Taylor Salzberg (Graham-Kapowsin) d. Beau Gleed (Moses Lake) 5-0.

Consolations

106: David Garcia (Kamiak) d. Chris Montelongo (Chiawana) 3-1 OT; David Garcia (Kamiak) d. Leyva 10-6. 7th-8th: Montelongo d. Todd Link (Tahoma) 4-2. 5th-6th: Leyva d. Kenny Hobbs (Kentridge) 8-5.

120: Blake Beard (Central Valley) d. Josh Andrew (Richland) 7-5; Josh Langstaff (Stanwood) d. A.J. Dedios (Woodinville) 4-3; Gleed d. Beard 1-0. 7th-8th: Andrew d. A.J. Dedios (Woodinville) 13-3. 3rd-4th: Gleed d. Cruz Velasquez (Tahoma) 7-4.

126: Max Tickman (Issaquah) d. Mark McKeown (Chiawana) 5-4. 7th-8th: Ramon Ortiz (Evergreen, Vancouver) p. McKeown 4:58.

170: Garrett Autrey (Tahoma) p. Austen Silvers (Chiawana) 2:22. 7th-8th: Silvers p. Zach Bickford (Spanaway Lake) :33

182: Jonathan Dennis (Shelton) d. C.J. Edrington (Chiawana) 6-3. 7th-8th: Edrington d. Peter St. Marie (Snohomish) 6-5.

CLASS 3A

Team scores

1, Enumclaw 126; 2, Yelm 104; 3, Bonney Lake 85; 4, Shadle Park 75; 5, Kelso 70.5; 6, Sedro Woolley 69; 7, Mercer Island 59; 8, Decatur 58.5; 9, University 58; 10, Sunnyside 55.5; 11, Timberline 55; 12, Glacier Peak 52; 13, Hudson's Bay 50; 14, O'Dea 48; 15, Shorecrest 43; 16 (tie), Everett, Lake Washington 41; 18, Peninsula 40; 19, Mount Spokane 39; 20 (tie), North Central, Eastside Catholic 36; 22 (tie), Mount Si, Mount Vernon 31.5; 24, Pasco 31; 25, Kamiakin 30; 26, Oak Harbor 28.5; 27 (tie), Hanford, Bishop Blanchet 27; 29 (tie), Bellevue, Camas 25; 31, Southridge 21; 32 (tie), Lynnwood, Wilson 20; 34, Meadowdale 18.5; 35, Prairie 17; 36, Ferndale 16.5; 37, Eastmont 16; 38, West Valley (Yakima) 13.5; 39, Shorewood 13; 40, Foss 12; 41, Bainbridge Island 10; 42, Ingraham 9; 43 (tie), Highline, Hazen 8; 45, Mountain View 7.5; 46, Liberty (Issaquah) 7; 47, Bremerton 6; 48 (tie), Marysville-Getchell, Nathan Hale 5; 50, Capital 4; 51, Lakes 2.5.

Finals

106: Darren Harris (Yelm) p. Jesse Barajas (Sunnyside) 5:03.

113: Josh Newberg (Kelso) d. Colton Tracy (Bonney Lake) 5-0.

120: Andrew Cunningham (Bonney Lake) d. Tyke Reid (Enumclaw) 4-1.

126: Terrence McKinney (Shadle Park) p. Caleb Burger (Shadle Park) :32.

132: Jessie Lopez (Everett) d. Dillon Harris (Yelm) 7-6.

138: Lucas Somera (Enumclaw) p. Deondre Sparks (Pasco) 3:13.

145: Brady Mast (Sedro Wooley) d. Jacob Elledge (Glacier Peak) 10-2.

152: Billy Goforth (Mt. Spokane) d. Emilio Alcantar (Hudson's Bay) 11-9.

160: Blake Johnson (Mercer Island) d. Nick Karis (Decatur) 5-3.

170: Santana Pina (Kamiakin) p. Rowland Gaydosh (Decatur) 2:56.

182: Sean Elledge (Glacier Peak) d. Phil Frazier (Mercer Island) 8-0.

195: Peter Johnson (Bishop Blanchet) p. Jake Ferris (Wilson) 5:53.

220: Stone Hart (Timberline) p. Jimmy Trull (Bellevue) 4:34.

285: Ian Bolstad (Shorecrest) d. Kyle Cosby (University) 8-4.

Semifinals

106: Jesse Barajas (Sunnyside) d. Dean Reginio (Timberline) 9-5.

138: Deondre Sparks (Pasco) d. Tyler Allen (Peninsula) 3-1.

160: Nick Karis (Decatur) d. Connor Rosane (Southridge) 8-4.

170: Santana Pina (Kamiakin) d. Jake Lueders (Bonney Lake) 9-5; Rowland Gaydosh (Decatur) d. Kevin Del-Angel (Southridge) 4-3.

182: Sean Elledge (Glacier Peak) d. Casey Enderlin (Hanford) 6-1.

Consolations

113: Santos Guerrero (Sunnyside) d. Abundion Victoriano (Kelso) 10-5; Matt Iwicki (Eastside Catholic) p. Guerrero 4:11. 5th-6th: Jesus Escalona (Shorecrest) p. Guerrero 4:21.

120: Matthew Floresca (Shorewood) d. Timmy Martinez (Pasco) 7-2. 7th-8th: Martinez p. Keaton Wallace (University) :31.

126: Nathan Gonzalez (Sunnyside) p. Zack Calkins (Lynnwood) 2:15; Gonzalez d. Jaren Hufford (Yelm) 6-2. 3rd-4th: Cody Fakkema (Oak Harbor) p. Gonzalez 2:22.

132: Izaec Quintanilla (North Central) d. Harley Kolp (Kamiakin) 10-0. 7th-8th: David Griffith (Capital) d. Kolp 4-2.

160: Hamilton Noel (Liberty, Issaquah) d. Sam Romero (Sunnyside) 9-5; Jordan Watts (Mount Vernon) d. Rosane 9-3. 7th-8th: A.J. Brevick (Mount Si) tech. fall Romero 15-0. 5th-6th: Rosane d. Hamilton Noel (Liberty, Issaquah) 5-3.

170: Yaroslav Petrechko (Lake Washington) p. Joe Traverso (Hanford) :50; Petrechko (Lake Washington) d. Del-Angel 17-8. 7th-8th: Traverso p. Connor Kenyon (Bainbridge Island) 1:47. 5th-6th: Jake Lueders (Bonney Lake) inj. def. Del-Angel.

182: Ben Tynan (Hanford) d. Spencer Smith (Decatur) 7-0; Cody Geary (Prairie) d. Tynan 12-4; Justin Miller (Shadle Park) d. Ederlin 9-6. 5th-6th: Tynan d. Enderlin 9-2.

195: Joe Stoutt (Eastside Catholic) d. Miguel Guzman (Sunnyside) 6-0. 7th-8th: Cameron Babcock (Shadle Park) d. Guzman 9-4.

CLASS 2A BOYS

Team scores

1. Deer Park, 154; 2. Centralia, 134; 3. Fife, 78.5; 4. Ellensburg, 78; 5. Cedarcrest, 62; 6. Othello, 60.5; 7. Tumwater, 55; 8. East Valley (Spokane), 54; and Toppenish, 54; and W.F. West, 54; 11. North Kitsap, 50; 12. Mt. Baker, 47; 13. Quincy, 46; 14. Cheney, 44; 15. Klahowya, 43; 16. Kingston, 41; 17. North Mason, 39; and Bellingham, 39; and Olympic, 39; 20. Blaine, 36.521. Lynden, 35; 22. Port Angeles, 31.5; 23. Sumner, 28; 24. East Valley (Yakima), 26; and Aberdeen, 26; 26. Sehome, 25; 27. Clarkston, 24; 28. West Valley (Spokane), 22; 29. Sequim, 21; 30. White River, 20; 31. Grandview, 18; 32. Ephrata, 17; 33. North Thurston, 16; 34. Burlington-Edison, 15; 35. Steilacoom, 15; 36. Black Hills, 13; and Washington, 13; 38. Archbishop Murphy, 12.5; 39. Foster, 12; and Selah, 12; and Granite Falls, 12; 42. Mark Morris, 10; 43. Washougal, 8; and Interlake, 8; 45. Sultan, 7; 46. RA Long, 6; and Woodland, 6; 48. River Ridge, 5; 49. Hockinson, 4; 50. Evergreen (Seattle), 3; and Tyee, 3; and Franklin Pierce, 3

Finals

106: Glenn Robertson (Fife) d. Gabe Martinez (Quincy) 2-1.

113: Wyatt Scribner (Ellensburg) d. Biran Burchett (Klahowya) 6-2.

120: Jake Konzal (Deer Park) p. Adam Burchett (Klahowya) :40.

126: Cole Harris (Deer Park) d. Nolan Takemura (Bellingham) 11-2.

132: Cody Yeik (Olympic) d. Aaron Arredondo (Toppenish) 5-1.

138: Jake Velarde (North Kitsap) d, Joe Grable (Deer Park) 4-1.

145: Andrew White (W.F. West) d. Kellen Pelzel (Centralia) 5-2.

152: Bobby Reece (Kingston) d. Braydan Berezay (East Valley Spokane) 11-1.

160: Riley Prentice (Tumwater) d. Cody Paxman (Cedarcrest) 8-5.

170: Tyler Coates (Ellensburg) d. Brock Beeler (Clarkston) 11-4.

182: Jeremy Korthuis (Lynden) p. Kyzer Bailey (Centralia) :31.

195: Dayna Squibb (Centralia) d. Cameron Schlotter (Cheney) 5-2.

220: Joey Gomez (Othello) d. C.J. Rodriguez (Deer Park) 16-0.

285: Alec Postelwait (Mount Baker) p. Robby Macnair (Cedarcrest) :38.

Semifinals

220: Joey Gomez (Othello) p. Jack Welker (Kingston) 2:56.

Consolations

106: Anthony Barrera (Othello) d. Chris Jenkins (Granite Falls) 4-2; Cale Woyvodich (Foster) d. Barrera 5-3. 5th-6th: Barrera d. Andrew Bosch (Woodland) 6-0.

126: Lucas Garza (Othello) d. Luke Shell (Steilacoom) 5-4; Garza d. Cody Dehn (Deer Park) 7-5. 3rd-4th: Cameron Nolan (Tumwater) d. Garza 8-4.

CLASS 1A BOYS

Team scores

1. Orting, 166; 2. Chelan, 135.5; 3. Zillah, 131.5; 4. Granger, 117.5; 5. Castle Rock, 86; and Colville, 86; 7. Royal, 82; 8 (tie). Riverside (Chatteroy), 76; Stevenson, 76; Kiona-Benton, 76; 11. Lakeside (9 Mile Falls), 66; 12. Goldendale, 56; 13. Omak, 52; 14. Highland,4 0; 15. Connell, 37.5; 16. Ridgefield, 34.5; 17. Vashon Island, 33; and Elma, 33; 19. Montesano, 32; 20. River View, 30.5; 21. Cascade Christian, 28; 22. Jenkins (Chewelah), 27; 23. Freeman, 25; 24. La Center, 24.5; 25. Tonasket, 22; 26. Mabton, 21; and Onalaska, 21; 28. Nooksack, 19; 29. Naches Valley, 15; 30. Kalama, 14; 31. Forks, 13; 32 (tie). Meridian, 12; Columbia (Burbank), 12; 34. Rochester, 11; 35. Toledo, 10; 36. Wahluke, 9.5; 37. Cashmere, 7; 38. Ilwaco, 3; and Tenino, 3; 40. Cle Elum-Roslyn, 2; and Bellevue Christian, 2

Finals

106: Fred Green (Orting) d. Victor Almaguer (Granger) 10-8.

113: Joshua Salcedo (Granger) d. Austin Dodson (Orting) 14-4.

120: Josh Crager (Cascade Christian) d. Andres Tereza (Highland) 10-1.

126: Drew Templeman (Orting) d. Erick Garcia (Chelan) 10-2.

132: Kit Major (Riverside, Chattaroy) p. Matt McCallum (Kiona-Benton) 8-5.

138: Shannon Maris (Orting) p. Patrick Mayolo (La Center) 5:28.

145: Pacer Said (Castle Rock) inj. def. Beau Gore (Orting).

152: Dalton Evanger (Orting) d. Levi Godinho (Castle Rock) 10-0.

160: Chase Fuson (Lakeside, 9 Mile Falls) d. Alex Myrick (Royal) 3-2.

170: Cruz Del Angel (Kiona-Benton) p. Chandler Knight (Colville) 2:46.

182: Cole Schwartz (Chelan) tech. fall Damien Delarosa (Royal) 17-2.

195: Dylan Green (Omak) d. Justin Hause (Lakeside, 9 Mile Falls) 4-1.

220: Dewey Bender (Riverside, Chatteroy) d. John White (Ridgefield) 4-3 3OT.

285: Josh Aho (Zillah) d. Tyson Brook (Connell) 3-2.

Semifinals

106: Fred Green (Orting) d. Brian Gallardo (Royal) 4-0.

132: Matt McCallum (Kiona-Benton) d. Dalton Gonzales (Castle Rock) 8-5; Kit Major (Riverside, Chattaroy) p. Danny Barajas (Royal) 2:35.

160: Alex Myrick (Royal) d. Billy Poppie (Chelan) 7-6.

170: Cruz Del Angel (Kiona-Benton) p. Arnie Yoder (Toledo) 11-2.

182: Damien Delarosa (Royal) d. Preston Morris (Vashon Island) 6-1.

285: Tyson Brook (Connell) p. Kyle Hall (River View) 1:49.

Consolations

106: Gallardo p. Ryan Wilson (Elma) 1:50. 3rd-4th: Ronay Tereza (Highland) d. Gallardo 8-2.

113: Misael Lopez (Connell) d. Ben Knight (Colville) 7-4; Ricky Almaguer (Granger) p. Lopez 4:00. 5th-6th: Darius Judd (Lakeside Nine Mile Falls) p. Lopez 1:39.

120: Mikey Clizbe (Kalama) p. Daniel Percifield (Columbia-Burbank) 1:48; Tanner Klemann (Nooksack) d. Carlos Hernandez (Royal) 10-1. 7th-8th: Hernandez d. Percifield 9-3.

126: Tyler Miler (Stevenson) d. Vincente Mireles (Mabton) 12-4. 7th-8th: Mireles d. Tanner Sample (Elma) 7-3.

132: Barajas d. Alex Aguilar (Omak) 9-5. 3rd-4th: Cortes Hernandez (Zillah) d. Barajas 11-6.

138: Diego Hernandez (Zillah) p. Kale Setzer (Kiona-Benton) 3:17. 7th-8th: Setzer d. Jacob James (Cashmere) 4-0.

152: Fabian Ruiz (Mabton) d. Emilio Bustos (Royal) 7-2; Ruiz d. Russell Smith (Jenkins, Chewelah) 5-2. 3rd-4th: Taylor Glidewell (Freeman) p. Ruiz 2:11.

170: Yarik Tyutyunnik (River View) d. Adam Collins (Jenkins-Chewelah) 9-6; Tyutyunnik p. Arnie Yoder (Toledo) 1:38. 3rd-4th: Braydon Ross (Goldendale) d. Tyutyunnik 7-0.

195: Abidan Duarte (Granger) p. Todd Riley (Kiona-Benton) 4:16. 7th-8th: Riley d. Jamison Rice (Orting) 3-1 OT.

220: Cody Zyph (Kiona-Benton) d. Alberto Cruz (Wahluke) 12-0; Zyph p. Marcus Carter (Stevenson) 1:34. 3rd-4th: Bo Russell (Montesano) p. Zyph 1:52. 7th-8th: Eli Curtsinger (Naches Valley) p. Cruz 1:30.

285: Luis Garcia (Chelan) p. Hall :57. 5th-6th: Hall p. Jeremiah Atkins (Zillah) 4:53.

CLASS B BOYS

Team scores

1. Warden, 143.5; 2. Reardan, 119.5; 3. Kittitas, 99; 4. Liberty Bell, 76; 5. Pomeroy 69; 6. Lake Roosevelt, 55; 7. Mary Walker, 28; and Selkirk, 28; 9. Oroville, 25; 10. Wahkiakum 22.5; 11. Ocasta (Westport), 22 and Almira/Coulee/Hartline, 22; 13. Pateros, 20; 14. Republic, 19.5; 15. Liberty (Spangle), 19; t 16. Tacoma Baptist, 17 and Brewster, 17; 18. Davenport, 16; 19. Lind-Ritzville, 15; 20. Wilbur-Creston, 14; 21. Winlock, 9; 2. Kettle Falls, 8; 23. Chief Leschi, 6; and La Conner, 6; t 25. Northwest Christian, 2; and Raymond, 2; t 27. North Beach, 1; and Adna, 1.

Finals

106: Jose Paco Marin (Kittitas) d. Trent Skelton (Liberty Bell) 9-7.

113: Blayne Edwards (Wahkiakum) d. Kain Feltwell (Liberty Spangle) 12-1.

120: Javier Tapia (Warden) d. Tyler Osborn (Mary Walker) 5-4.

126: J.P. Martinez (Warden) d. Justin McMillan (Liberty Bell) 15-0.

132: Nathan Sorci (Reardan) p. Ernesto Orozco (Warden) 3:03.

138: Orrin Gross (Lake Roosevelt) d. Daniel Stauffer (Davenport) 10-4.

145: Kyle Kirkendall (Republic) d. Nick Perez (Oroville) 7-4.

152: Tanner Wallace (Kittitas) d. Charlie Eldred (Reardan) 4-2.

160: Gunnar Doggett (Liberty Bell) d. Wyatt Jenkins (Pomeroy) 8-2.

170: Tory Knebel (Pomeroy) d. Hector Camacho (Warden) 8-3.

182: Niko Knezovich (Reardan) d. Jerry Reyes (Warden) 9-1.

195: Dalton Ginter (Pateros) d. Austin Reisdorph (Pomeroy) 9-2.

220: Nate Sorensen (Kittitas) p. Jace Malek (Reardan) 3:15.

285: Jesse Billups (Almira-Coulee-Hartline) d. Matthew Deleon (Warden) 1-2.

Consolations

106: Taylor Woodruff (Liberty Bell) p. Jesus Dominguez (Warden) 4:50.

120: Ramses Rodelo (Warden) p. Clark Rabe (Northwest Christian) 4:39. 3rd-4th: Rodelo p. Denis :53.

138: Keanu Niezwaag (Ritzville) d. Oscar Roa (Brewster) 12-8. 3rd-4th: Walling d. Niezwaag 2-1.

220: William Helman (Ocosta) p. Rudy Martinez (Warden) 3:15.

GIRLS

Team scores

1. Sedro Wooley, 83; 2. Stanwood, 71.5; 3. Fife, 70; 4. White River, 64; 5. Kelso, 57; and Mt. Baker 57; 7. Centralia 56; 8. Warden, 55; 9. Emerald Ridge, 51; 10. Mt. Vernon, 48; 11. Enumclaw, 44; 12. Othello, 43; 13. Federal Way, 39.5; 14. Todd Beamer, 39; 15. Mountain View, 32; and Battle Ground, 32; 17. Lynden, 31; and Winlock, 31; 19. Lakes, 30; 20. Evergreen (Vancouver), 2921. Everett, 27; and Burlington-Edison, 27; and Auburn, 27; 24. Kentwood, 25.5; and Bonney Lake, 25.5; 26. Bellingham, 24; 27. Oak Harbor, 23; and Yelm, 23; 29. Squalicum, 22; 30. Mabton, 20; and Connell, 20; and West Valley (Spokane), 20; 33. Spanaway Lake, 19; 34. Washougal, 18; and Nooksack Valley, 18; and Brewster, 18; 37. Bethel, 17; 38. Lakeside (Seattle), 16.5; 39. Sunnyside, 16; and Bremerton, 16; 41. Newport (Bellevue), 15; 42 (tie). Rogers (Puyallup), 14; and Kiona-Benton, 14; and Ingraham, 14; 45. Puyallup, 13.5; 46. South Kitsap, 13; and Elma, 13; 48. Timberline, 12; 49 (tie). Royal, 11; and Skyline, 11; and Grandview 11; 52. Naches Valley, 9; and Highline, 9; 54. Union, 8; 55. Hoquiam, 7; and Prairie, 7; and Kingston, 7; 58. Rochester, 5; 59. Olympia, 4; and Capital, 4; and Mariner, 4; and Curtis, 4; and Wahluke, 4; and Granger, 4; 65. Taholah, 3.5; 66. Columbia River, 3; and Forks, 3; and Liberty (Issaquah), 3; 69. Foss, 2.5; 70 East Valley (Spokane), 1; and Blaine, 1; and Tyee, 1

Finals

100: Justine Palabrica (Everett) d. Isabella Silva-Pires (Centralia) 13-4.

106: Rachel Archer (Winlock) d. Arian Carpio (Todd Beamer) 4-2.

112: Yodi Lawes (Bonney Lake) d. Kyra Batara (Mountain View) 4-0.

118: Cassidy Meyers (Kentwood) d. Taylor Graham (Burlington-Edison) 4-1.

124: Jennifer Anderson (Emerald Ridge) d. Katee Allen (Mount Vernon) 6-0.

130: Jessie Kaech (Sedro Wooley) p. Kara Ebergson (Squalicum) 3:45.

137: Katrynia Todd (Auburn) p. Allesha Reyes (Othello) 2:46.

145: Stephanie Simon (Evergreen Vancouver) p. Lateah Holmes (Fife) 2:57.

155: Kiaya Van Scoyoc (Lakes) p. Haylee Rabenstein (Sedro Wooley) 5:08.

170: Kamree Allen (Mount Vernon) d. Felisha Orozco (Connell) 6-3.

195: Ryan Gibbons (Centralia) p. Mixtly Simon (Battle Ground) 4:32.

265: Laura Charboneau (Stanwood) p. Susie Molioo (Bellingham) 3:38.

Semifinals

100: Isabella Silva-Pires (Centralia) d. Deianeira Caudle (Warden) 13-1; Justine Palabrica p. Britnee Cook (Kiona-Benton) 3:49.

112: Kyra Batara (Mountain View) d. Mary Ellen Gutierrez (Mabton) 5-2.

124: Jennifer Anderson (Emerald Ridge) d. Tatum Sparks (Othello) 8-2.

130: Kara Ebergson (Squalicum) p. Abby Elizondo (Sunnyside) 4:36.

137: Allesha Reyes (Othello) d. Chloe Gardner (Nooksack Valley) 12-7.

170: Felisha Orozco (Connell) d. Mikaela Kilcup (White River) 4-2 OT.

Consolations

100: Marizza Birrueta (Grandview) p. Kendra Smith (Rogers, Puyallup) 1:51; Isis Wadleigh (Timberline) d. Kassi Strano (Battle Ground) 3-1; Deianeira Caudle (Warden) d. Marizza Birrueta (Grandview) 6-4 OT; Britnee Cook (Kiona-Benton) d. Isis Wadleigh (Timberline) 10-4. 3rd-4th Caudle p. Cook 2:42. 5th-6th: Wadleigh d. Birrueta 3-2 3OT.

112: Mary Ellen Gutierrez (Mabton) d. Yubo Wakayo (Ingraham) 15-9. 3rd-4th: Casey Mather (Stanwood) p. Gutierrez 2:36.

118: Jordyn Adams (Sedro Woolley) p. Mariana Alvarez (Royal) 3:26; Brenda DeLeon (Warden) d. Tiffany Hu (Union) 7-0; Aika Mitchell (Lakeside, Seattle) d. Brenda DeLeon (Warden) 7-0. 5th-6th: Deleon d. Axa Molina (Federal Way) 8-6 OT. 7th-8th: Alvarez p. Tiffany Hu (Union) :37.

124: Miexy Gonzales (Warden) p. Jesenia Meza (Mabton) 4:50; Tatum Sparks (Othello) d. Gonzales 4-2. 3rd-4th: Sparks d. McKenna Emmert (Kelso) 6-3. 5th-6th: Gonzales d. Haven Camden (Washougal) 13-9. 7th-8th: Dani Mata (Mount Baker) d. Meza 11-4.

130: Abby Elizondo (Sunnyside) p. Danielle Volk (Fife) 1:12. 3rd-4th: Colleen Reynolds (Kelso) p. Elizondo 2:10.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service