2011 Mid-Columbia high school football standings

By the Tri-City Herald October 29, 2011 

Here are the 2011 Mid-Columbia football standings after Week 9:

CBBN 4A

League Overall

x-Chiawana 6-0 8-0

x-Eisenhower 5-1 8-1

y-Davis 3-3 6-3

y-Richland 3-3 6-3

y-Wenatchee 3-3 5-4

Moses Lake 1-5 1-8

Walla Walla 0-6 0-8

x-clinched playoff spot; y-will play three-way playoff Tuesday in Moses Lake

Friday, Oct. 28

Davis 61, Hermiston 41

Richland 34, Moses Lake 26

Eisenhower 53, Walla Walla 3

Chiawana 27, Wenatchee 13

Friday, Nov. 4

CBBN No. 3 vs. Mead, 5:30 p.m. Joe Albi Stadium

Central Valley at Chiawana, 7 p.m. Edgar Brown Stadium

Eisenhower at Ferris, 8 p.m. Joe Albi Stadium

4A regional pairings

Tuesday's game

Curtis at Kentridge (winner is SPSL North/South No. 5, loser is out)

SPSL North No. 5 vs. Curtis (winner is SPSL North/South No. 5, loser is out)

Regional playoffs

Friday's games

Heritage at Lake Stevens (winner is District 1 No. 1)

South Kitsap at Edmonds-Woodway (winner is District 1 No. 2)

SPSL North/South No. 5 at Woodinville (winner is District 2 No. 1)

Jefferson at Eastlake (winner is District 2 No. 2)

Monroe at KingCo No. 3 (Skyline-Roosevelt winner) (winner is District 1-2 No. 3)

Snohomish at Federal Way (winner is District 3 No. 1)

Mariner at Kentlake (winner is District 3 No. 2)

Graham-Kapowsin at Bellarmine Prep (winner is District 3 No. 3)

Kingco No. 4 (Newport-Bothell winner) at Bethel (winner is District 3 No. 4)

Gig Harbor at Kentwood (winner is District 3 No. 5)

Puyallup at Olympia (winner is District 3 No. 6)

Issaquah (7-2) at Skyview (winner is District 4 No. 1)

Tahoma at Union (winner is District 4 No. 2)

CBBN 3A

League Overall

x-Kamiakin 7-0 9-0

x-Kennewick 6-1 8-1

x-Southridge 5-2 6-3

x-Hanford 3-4 3-6

Eastmont 3-4 3-6

Sunnyside 2-5 3-6

West Valley 2-5 3-6

Pasco 0-7 0-9

x-clinched playoffs

Thursday, Oct. 27

Kennewick 35, Pasco 0

Friday, Oct. 28

Sunnyside 32, Hanford 14

Kamiakin 41, Eastmont 17

Southridge 33, West Valley 14

Friday, Nov. 4

Mt. Spokane at Kennewick, 5:30 p.m. Lampson Stadium

Hanford at Kamiakin, 8 p.m. Lampson Stadium

Southridge at University, 7 p.m.

Tuesday's game

Mount Vernon at Shorecrest (winner advances as Wesco 4/Northwest 2)

Regional playoffs

Friday's games

GSHL No. 3 at Meadowdale (winner is District 1 No. 1)

Eastside Catholic at Oak Harbor (winner is District 1 No. 2)

Mount Vernon/Shorecrest at O'Dea (winner is District 2 No. 1)

Glacier Peak at Bellevue (winner is District 2 No. 2)

Hazen at Franklin (winner is District 2 No. 3)

Ferndale at Mercer Island (winner is District 2 No. 4)

Timberline at Seattle Prep (winner is District 2 No. 5)

Nathan Hale at Lakes (winner is District 3 No. 1)

West Seattle at Capital (winner is District 3 No. 2)

Lincoln at Kennedy Catholic (winner is District 3 No. 3)

Mount Si at Peninsula, 7 p.m. Saturday (winner is District 3 No. 4)

Metro No. 7 (Ingraham/Bainbridge winner) at Camas (winner is District 4 No. 1)

Auburn Mountainview at GSHL No. 2 (Mountain View/Columbia River winner) (winner is District 4 No. 2)

CWAC 2A

League Overall

x-Prosser 8-0 8-1

x-Ellensburg 7-1 7-2

x-Othello 7-1 7-2

East Valley 5-3 6-3

Quincy 4-4 4-5

Selah 4-4 4-5

Toppenish 2-6 2-7

Ephrata 1-7 2-7

Grandview 1-7 1-8

Wapato 1-7 1-8

x-clinched playoff spot

Friday, Oct. 28

Ellensburg 55, Ephrata 17

Othello 56, Grandview 0

Prosser 56, Toppenish 0

Quincy 25, Selah 16

East Valley 44, Wapato 15

Thursday, Nov. 3

Ellensburg at Othello, 7 p.m.

Quincy at Ephrata, 7 p.m.

Selah at East Valley, 7 p.m.

Toppenish at Wapato, 7 p.m.

Prosser at Grandview, 7:30 p.m.

End of regular season

SCAC EAST

League Overall

x-Connell 6-0 8-1

x-Royal 5-1 7-2

x-Columbia-Burbank 4-2 7-2

x-River View 3-3 6-3

Kiona-Benton 2-4 4-5

Wahluke 1-5 3-6

Mabton 0-6 0-9

x-clinched playoffs

Friday, Oct. 28

Connell 42, River View 0

Columbia-Burbank 19, Wahluke 6

Royal 41, Kiona-Benton 27

Highland 36, Mabton 0

Friday, Nov. 4

River View at Cle Elum (winner District 5 No. 1)

Granger at Connell (winner is District 5 No. 2)

Goldendale at Royal (winner is District 5 No. 3)

Columbia-Burbank at Zillah (winner is District 5 No. 4)

Southeast 2B

League Overall

x-Waitsburg-Prescott 5-0 9-0

x-DeSales 4-1 6-2

x-Dayton 3-2 5-3

x-Asotin 2-3 4-4

Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 1-4 4-4

Tri-Cities Prep 0-5 3-6

x-clinched playoff spot

Friday, Oct. 28

Dayton 34, Asotin 22

Waitsburg-Prescott 35, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 0

DeSales 54, Tri-Cities Prep 8

Friday, Nov. 4

Dayton at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (winner is District 7/9 No. 3)

Kettle Falls at Waitsburg-Prescott (winner is District 7/9 No. 1)

Asotin at Colfax (winner is District 7/9 No. 2)

Reardan at DeSales (winner District 7/9 No. 4)

Southeast 1B

League Overall

x-Touchet 5-1 7-1

Colton 4-1 8-1

Pomeroy 4-1 7-1

Garfield-Palouse 3-2 4-4

St. John-Endicott 1-3 1-5

Lacrosse-Washtucna-Kahlotus 1-4 5-4

Sunnyside Christian 0-5 1-8

Liberty Christian NA 6-3

x-clinched playoff spot

Friday, Oct. 28

Pomeroy 48, Touchet 42

Liberty Christian 52, Condon/Wheeler 8

Garfield-Palouse 58, Sunnyside Christian 14

LaCrosse-Washtucna-Kahlotus 104, Union 64

Colton 52, St. John-Endicott 12

Thursday, Nov. 3

Colton at Garfield-Palouse, 7 p.m.

St. John-Endicott at Pomeroy, 7 p.m.

Sunnyside Chr. at LWK, 7 p.m.

Touchet vs. Liberty Christian, 7 p.m.

End of regular season

5A Columbia River

League Overall

x-Pendleton 3-0 7-2

x-Hermiston 2-1 5-4

Hood River Valley 1-2 3-6

The Dalles-Wahtonka 0-3 1-7

x-clinched playoffs

Friday, Oct. 28

Davis 61, Hermiston 41

Pendleton 49, Roosevelt 25

Hood River Valley 43, Crook County 15

End of regular season

3A Eastern Oregon League

League Overall

x-Nyssa 4-0 7-0

x-Burns 4-0 6-3

Umatilla 2-2 4-4

Grant Union 2-2 2-5

Riverside 0-4 1-7

Vale 0-4 0-8

Friday, Oct. 28

Burns 49, Vale 0

Nyssa 58, Grant Union 12

Umatilla 42, Riverside 24

Friday, Nov. 4

Grant Union at Umatilla, 7 p.m.

Vale at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Burns at Nyssa, 8 p.m.

End of regular season

2A Blue Mountain Conference

League Overall

x-Weston-McEwen/Griswold 5-0 8-0

Enterprise 4-1 5-2

Heppner 3-2 5-3

Stanfield 3-2 4-4

Pilot Rock 1-3 1-5

Elgin 1-4 1-7

Irrigon 0-5 1-6

x-clinched playoffs

Friday, Oct. 28

Stanfield 35, Enterprise 34

Weston-McEwen/Griswold 38, Heppner 8

Irrigon, bye

Friday, Nov. 4

Stanfield at Pilot Rock, 7 p.m.

Weston-McEwen/Griswold at Enterprise, 7 p.m.

Irrigon at Heppner, 7 p.m.

End of regular season

1A Big Sky Conference

League Overall

x-Sherman 5-0 6-3

Dufur 4-1 7-2

Ione 3-2 5-4

Echo 3-2 4-4

Condon/Wheeler 2-3 3-5

Arlington 1-4 2-6

South Wasco County 0-6 1-8

x-clinched playoffs

Friday, Oct. 28

Sherman 52, Arlington 8

Dufur 80, South Wasco County 30

Ione 52, Echo 22

Liberty Christian 52, Condon/Wheeler 8

Friday, Nov. 4

Dufur at Arlington, 7 p.m.

Sherman at Echo, 7 p.m.

Ione at Condon/Wheeler, 7 p.m.

South Wasco County, bye

End of regular season

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service