2011 Mid-Columbia football standings

By the Tri-City HeraldOctober 22, 2011 

Here are the 2011 Mid-Columbia football standings through Friday, Oct. 21:

CBBN 4A

League Overall

x-Chiawana 5-0 7-0

x-Eisenhower 4-1 7-1

Wenatchee 3-2 5-3

Davis 3-3 5-3

Richland 2-3 5-3

Moses Lake 1-4 1-7

Walla Walla 0-5 0-7

x-clinched playoffs

Friday, Oct. 21

Eisenhower 40, Richland 31

Moses Lake 22, Walla Walla 12

Wenatchee 29, Davis 22 OT

Chiawana, bye

Friday, Oct. 28

Davis at Hermiston, 7:30 p.m.

Moses Lake at Richland, 7:30 p.m.

Walla Walla at Eisenhower, 7:30 p.m.

Wenatchee at Chiawana, 7:30 p.m.

END OF REGULAR SEASON

CBBN 3A

League Overall

x-Kamiakin 6-0 8-0

x-Kennewick 5-1 7-1

x-Southridge 4-2 5-3

Hanford 3-3 3-5

Eastmont 3-3 3-5

West Valley 2-4 3-5

Sunnyside 1-5 2-6

Pasco 0-6 0-8

x-clinched playoffs

Thursday, Oct. 20

Kamiakin 28, Hanford 14

Friday, Oct. 21

Kennewick 35, Southridge 7

Eastmont 31, Sunnyside 25

West Valley 28, Pasco 20

Thursday, Oct. 27

Pasco at Kennewick, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 28

Hanford at Sunnyside, 7:30 p.m.

Kamiakin at Eastmont, 7:30 p.m.

West Valley at Southridge, 7:30 p.m.

END OF REGULAR SEASON

CWAC 2A

League Overall

x-Prosser 7-0 7-1

Ellensburg 6-1 6-2

Othello 6-1 6-2

East Valley 4-3 5-3

Selah 4-3 4-4

Quincy 3-4 3-5

Toppenish 2-5 2-6

Ephrata 1-6 2-6

Grandview 1-6 1-7

Wapato 1-6 1-7

Friday, Oct. 21

East Valley 28, Ephrata 17

Wapato 28, Grandview 14

Othello 35, Selah 7

Ellensburg 42, Toppenish 10

Prosser 38, Quincy 7

Friday, Oct. 28

Ephrata at Ellensburg, 7 p.m.

Othello at Grandview, 7 p.m.

Prosser at Toppenish, 7 p.m.

Selah at Quincy, 7 p.m.

Wapato at East Valley, 7 p.m.

SCAC East

League Overall

x-Connell 5-0 7-1

x-Royal 4-1 6-2

River View 3-2 6-2

Columbia-Burbank 3-2 6-2

Kiona-Benton 2-3 4-4

Wahluke 1-4 3-5

Mabton 0-6 0-8

x-clinched playoffs

Friday, Oct. 21

Columbia-Burbank 49, Mabton 6

Connell 49, Royal 28

Kiona-Benton 45, Wahluke 34

River View 14, Zillah 7

Friday, Oct. 28

River View at Connell, 7 p.m.

Wahluke at Columbia-Burbank, 7 p.m.

Royal at Kiona-Benton, 7 p.m.

Highland at Mabton, 7 p.m.

END OF REGULAR SEASON

Southeast 2B

League Overall

x-Waitsburg-Prescott 4-0 8-0

x-DeSales 3-1 5-2

Asotin 2-2 4-3

Dayton 2-2 4-3

Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 1-3 4-3

Tri-Cities Prep 0-4 3-5

Friday, Oct. 21

Waitsburg-Prescott 48, Asotin 20

DeSales 15, Dayton 14

TOR 41, Tri-Cities Prep 8

Friday, Oct. 28

Dayton at Asotin, 7 p.m.

Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia at Waitsburg-Prescott, 7 p.m.

Tri-Cities Prep at DeSales, 7 p.m.

END OF REGULAR SEASON

Southeast 1B

League Overall

x-Touchet 5-0 7-0

Colton 3-1 7-1

Pomeroy 3-1 6-1

Garfield-Palouse 2-2 3-4

St. John-Endicott 1-3 1-5

Lacrosse-Washtucna-Kahlotus 1-4 4-4

Sunnyside Christian 0-4 1-7

Liberty Christian NA 5-3

Friday, Oct. 21

LaCrosse-Washtucna-Kahlotus 46, St. John-Endicott 0

Pomeroy 63, Liberty Christian 28

Colton 65, Sunnyside Christian 22

Touchet 76, Garfield-Palouse 36

Friday, Oct. 28

Condon/Wheeler vs. Liberty Christian at Hanford High, 7 p.m.

Garfield-Palouse vs. Sunnyside Chritian at Granger High, 7 p.m.

LaCrosse-Washtucna-Kahlotus vs. Union at Walla Walla, 7 p.m.

Pomeroy at Touchet, 3 p.m.

St. John-Endicott at Colton, 7 p.m.

5A Columbia River Conference

League Overall

x-Pendleton 3-0 6-2

x-Hermiston 2-1 5-3

Hood River Valley 1-2 2-6

The Dalles-Wahtonka 0-3 1-7

x-clinched playoffs

Friday, Oct. 21

Pendleton 26, Hermiston 12

Hood River Valley 56, The Dalles-Wahtonka 6

Friday, Oct. 28

Roosevelt at Pendleton, 7 p.m.

Crook County at Hood River Valley, 7 p.m.

END OF REGULAR SEASON

3A Eastern Oregon League

League Overall

Nyssa 3-0 7-0

Burns 3-0 5-3

Grant Union 2-1 2-5

Umatilla 1-2 2-5

Riverside 0-3 1-6

Vale 0-3 0-7

Friday, Oct. 21

Burns 26, Grant Union 14

Nyssa 68, Riverside 0

Umatilla 9, Vale 0

Friday, Oct. 28

Vale at Burns, 7 p.m.

Nyssa at Grant Union, 7 p.m.

Umatilla at Riverside, 7 p.m.

2A Blue Mountain Conference

League Overall

Weston-McEwen/Griswold 4-0 7-0

Enterprise 3-0 4-1

Heppner 3-1 5-2

Stanfield 2-2 3-4

Pilot Rock 1-3 1-5

Elgin 1-3 1-6

Irrigon 0-5 1-6

Friday, Oct. 21

Weston-McEwen 66, Irrigon 14

Heppner 42, Pilot Rock 22

Enterprise at Elgin, late

Stanfield, bye

Friday, Oct. 28

Enterprise at Stanfield, 7 p.m.

Heppner at Weston-McEwen/Griswold, 7 p.m.

Pilot Rock at Elgin, 7 p.m.

Irrigon, bye

1A Big Sky Conference

League Overall

Sherman 4-0 5-3

Dufur 3-1 6-2

Echo 3-1 4-3

Ione 2-2 4-3

Condon/Wheeler 2-3 3-4

Arlington 1-3 2-5

South Wasco County 0-5 1-7

Friday, Oct. 21

Echo 60, Arlington 26

Sherman 66, South Wasco County 26

Dufur 56, Condon/Wheeler 26

Saturday, Oct. 21

Ione vs. Hosanna Christian at Culver HS, 2 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 28

Arlington at Sherman, 7 p.m.

South Wasco County at Dufur, 7 p.m.

Echo at Ione, 7 p.m.

Condon/Wheeler at Liberty Christian, 7 p.m.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service