2011 Mid-Columbia prep football standings

By the Tri-City Herald September 10, 2011 

Here are the standings and scores through Week 2 of the 2011 high school football season:

Washington state standings

CBBN 4A

League Overall

Davis 0-0 2-0

Eisenhower 0-0 2-0

Richland 0-0 2-0

Wenatchee 0-0 2-0

Moses Lake 0-0 0-2

Walla Walla 0-0 0-2

Friday, Sept. 9

Kamiakin 37, Moses Lake 21

Wenatchee 40, Eastmont 19

Eisenhower 44, West Valley 13

Richland 35, Hanford 21

Chiawana 22, Pasco 14

Davis 26, Sunnyside 18

Southridge 42, Walla Walla 22

Friday, Sept. 16

Chiawana at Eisenhower, 7:30 p.m.

Davis at Moses Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver Evergreen at Richland, 7:30 p.m.

Wenatchee at Walla Walla, 7:30 p.m.

CBBN 3A

League Overall

Kamiakin 0-0 2-0

Kennewick 0-0 2-0

Southridge 0-0 1-1

Sunnyside 0-0 1-1

West Valley 0-0 1-1

Eastmont 0-0 0-2

Hanford 0-0 0-2

Pasco 0-0 0-2

Friday, Sept. 9

Kamiakin 37, Moses Lake 21

Kennewick 34, Hermiston 0

Wenatchee 40, Eastmont 19

Eisenhower 44, West Valley 13

Richland 35, Hanford 21

Chiawana 22, Pasco 14

Davis 26, Sunnyside 18

Southridge 42, Walla Walla 22

Thursday, Sept. 15

Sunnyside at Southridge, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 16

Eastmont at Kennewick, 7:30 p.m.

Hanford at West Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Kamiakin at Pasco, 7:30 p.m.

CWAC 2A

League Overall

Ellensburg 1-0 1-1

Prosser 1-0 1-1

Othello 1-0 1-1

Selah 1-0 1-1

Toppenish 1-0 1-1

East Valley 0-1 1-1

Ephrata 0-1 1-1

Grandview 0-1 0-2

Quincy 0-1 0-2

Wapato 0-1 0-2

Friday, Sept. 9

Ellensburg 8, East Valley 7

Prosser 36, Ephrata 17

Othello 48, Quincy 8

Selah 46, Wapato 21

Toppenish 15, Grandview 7

SCAC EAST

League Overall

Columbia-Burbank 0-0 2-0

Connell 0-0 2-0

River View 0-0 2-0

Kiona-Benton 0-0 1-1

Royal 0-0 1-1

Wahluke 0-0 0-1

Mabton 0-0 0-2

Friday, Sept. 9

Connell 35, Chelan 0

Zillah 14, Kiona-Benton 12

River View 34, Goldendale 26

Granger 52, Mabton 7

Royal 41, Omak 0

Columbia-Burbank 30, La Salle 20

White Swan at Wahluke, late

SOUTHEAST 2B

League Overall

Dayton 0-0 2-0

Tri-Cities Prep 0-0 2-0

Waitsburg-Prescott 0-0 2-0

Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 0-0 1-0

DeSales 0-0 1-1

Asotin 0-0 1-1

Thursday, Sept. 8

Dayton 26, Enterprise 14

Tri-Cities Prep 46, Pendleton JV 6

Friday, Sept. 9

Colfax 20, DeSales 13

Grangeville, Idaho 51, Asotin 6

Liberty at Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia, late

Waitsburg-Prescott 60, Pilot Rock, Ore., 14

SOUTHEAST 1B

League Overall

Colton 0-0 2-0

Lacrosse-Washtucna-Kahlotus 0-0 2-0

Pomeroy 0-0 1-0

Garfield-Palouse 0-0 1-0

Touchet 0-0 1-0

Liberty Christian NA 1-1

St. John-Endicott 0-0 0-1

Sunnyside Christian 0-0 0-1

Friday, Sept. 9

Touchet 50, Condon/Wheeler 8

Colton 38, Salmon Rivera, Idaho 30

LaCrosse-Washtucna-Kahlotus 42, Kootenai, Idaho 14

Almira-Coulee-Hartline 46, Liberty Christian 44

Lyle vs. Sunnyside Christian at Sunnyside High, late

Garfield-Palouse 44, Selkirk 0

OREGON

5A Columbia River Conference

League Overall

Hermiston 0-0 1-1

Hood River Valley 0-0 1-1

Pendleton 0-0 1-1

The Dalles Wahtonka 0-0 1-1

Friday, Sept. 9

Kennewick 34, Hermiston 0

The Dalles-Wahtonka 26, Madison 0

Pendleton 49, Crook County 15

Hood River Valley 34, Cleveland 20

3A Eastern Oregon League

League Overall

Nyssa 0-0 2-0

Burns 0-0 1-1

Riverside 0-0 1-1

Umatilla 0-0 1-1

Grant Union 0-0 0-1

Vale 0-0 0-2

Friday, Sept. 9

Homedale 56, Idaho, 56, Vale 0

Nyssa 50, Payette, Idaho 13

Burns 28, Sisters 7

Baker 48, Grant Union 0

Stanfield 58, Riverside 29

Umatilla 21, Elgin 0

2A Blue Mountain Conference

League Overall

Weston McEwen/Griswold 0-0 2-0

Heppner 0-0 1-1

Stanfield 0-0 1-1

Enterprise 0-0 0-1

Irrigon 0-0 0-1

Elgin 0-0 0-2

Pilot Rock 0-0 0-2

Thursday, Sept. 8

Dayton 26, Enterprise 14

Friday, Sept. 9

Gold Beach 35, Heppner 8

Weston-McEwen/Griswold 39, McLoughlin 0

Stanfield 58, Riverside 29

Waitsburg-Prescott 60, Pilot Rock 14

Umatilla 21, Elgin 0

1A Big Sky Conference

League Overall

Dufur 0-0 1-1

Echo 0-0 1-1

Ione 0-0 1-1

South Wasco County 0-0 1-1

Arlington 0-0 0-0

Condon/Wheeler 0-0 0-1

Sherman 0-0 0-1

Friday, Sept. 9

Arlington at Dayville/Monument, 2 p.m.

Touchet 50, Condon/Wheeler 8

Cove 51, Echo 14

Dufur 28, Imbler 24

Ione 52, Joseph 26

South Wasco County 74, Portland Lutheran 22

Saturday, Sept. 10

Sherman vs. Triad at Redmond HS, 1 p.m.

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service