2011 Mid-Columbia softball standings, scores

May 15, 2011 

Here are the 2011 Mid-Columbia girls softball standings for the Columbia Basin Big Nine, the Central Washington Athletic Conference and the South Central Athletic Conference's East Division through May 14:

CBBN 4A
Richland 11-1
Walla Walla 11-1
Wenatchee 7-5
Moses Lake 6-6
Eisenhower 4-8
Chiawana 3-9
Davis 0-12



CBBN/GSL Regional Tournament
Saturday, May 21
Site to be determined
Elimination games
Game 1: GSL No. 3 vs. Richland (20-3), noon
Game 2: GSL No. 2 vs. Wenatchee (16-7), noon
Championship semifinals
Game 3: Ferris vs. Game 1 winner, 2 p.m.
Game 4: Walla Walla (21-1) vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.
Championship
Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m. (winner is No. 1 seed to state, loser No. 2)
Elimination game
Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4 p.m. (winner is No. 3 seed to state)

CBBN 4A District Tournament
Saturday, May 14
At Columbia Playfield, Richland
Championship semifinals
Game 3: Richland 9, Moses Lake 0
Game 4: Walla Walla 5, Wenatchee 0
Championship
Game 5: Walla Walla 10, Richland 1 (Walla Walla is No. 1 seed to regionals)
Elimination game
Game 6: Wenatchee 9, Moses Lake 4
Seeding game
Game 7: Richland 10, Wenatchee 3 (Richland is No. 2 seed to regionals, Wenatchee is No. 3)

Thursday, May 12
Elimination games
Wenatchee 12, Chiawana 2 (6 innings)
Moses Lake 9, Eisenhower 3

Friday, May 6
Richland 24-24, Davis 1-0
Moses Lake 7-7, Chiawana 5-4
Walla Walla 13-6, Wenatchee 4-0

Friday, April 29
Davis at Walla Walla (2), not reported
Richland 11-18, Wenatchee 3-3
Moses Lake 11-4, Eisenhower 0-6

Tuesday, April 26
Walla Walla 19-15, Chiawana 0-0
Tuesday, April 19
Eisenhower 10-21, Davis 0-1
Walla Walla 14-17, Moses Lake 2-0
Wenatchee 6-12, Chiawana 2-2


CBBN 3A
Kamiakin 14-0
Southridge 11-3
West Valley 9-5
Eastmont 8-6
Hanford 7-7
Kennewick 5-9
Pasco 2-12
Sunnyside 0-14


CBBN/GSL Regional Tournament
Saturday, May 21
Site to be determined
Elimination games
Game 1: Kennewick (6-17) vs. Southridge (14-8), noon
Game 2: Eastmont (10-13) vs. University, noon
Championship semifinals
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Mt. Spokane, 2 p.m.
Game 4: Game 2 winner vs. Kamiakin (20-2), 2 p.m.
Championship
Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m. (winner is No. 1 seed to state, loser No. 2)
Elimination game
Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4 p.m. (winner is No. 3 seed to state)

CBBN 3A District Tournament
Saturday, May 14
At Hanford HS
Championship semifinals
Game 3: Southridge 10, Kennewick 9
Game 4: Kamiakin 10, Eastmont 0
Championship
Game 5: Kamiakin 4, Southridge 0 (Kamiakin is No. 1 seed to regionals, Southridge is No. 2)
Consolation championship
Game 6: Eastmont 7, Kennewick 5 (Eastmont is No. 3 seed to regionals, Kennewick is No. 4)

Thursday, May 12
Elimination games
Kennewick 11 West Valley 8
Eastmont 4, Hanford 3

Friday, May 6
Southridge 5-0, Kennewick 4-12
Hanford 11-14, Pasco 2-0
West Valley 12-16, Sunnyside 1-1
Kamiakin 11-18, Eastmont 1-0

Friday, April 29
Southridge 16-19, Sunnyside 1-0
Kamiakin 3-10, Hanford 0-0
West Valley 16-17, Kennewick 4-8

Wednesday, April 27
Hanford 13-13, Sunnyside 0-1

Tuesday, April 26
Southridge 12-17, Eastmont 1-3
Hanford at Sunnyside (2), ppd., parent-teacher conferences

Tuesday, April 19
Pasco 11-14, Sunnyside 1-4

CWAC
Selah 17-1
Othello 16-2
Ellensburg 14-4
East Valley 12-6
Grandview 10-8
Prosser 9-9
Quincy 6-12
Ephrata 4-14
Wapato 2-16
Toppenish 0-18


CWAC District Tournament
Saturday, May 14
At Carlon Park, Selah
Game 1: Ellensburg 17, Prosser 0
Game 2: Grandview 8, East Valley 7
Championship semifinals
Game 3: Ellensburg 7, Othello 0
Game 4: Selah 14, Grandview 2
Championship
Game 5: Selah 13, Ellensburg 0 (winner is No. 1 seed to regionals, loser No. 2)
Consolation championship
Game 6: Othello 19, Grandview 1 (winner is No. 3 seed to regionals, loser No. 4)

SCAC East
Connell 8-0
River View 8-2
Kiona-Benton 7-5
Columbia-Burbank 6-4
Royal 5-5
Mabton 2-8
Wahluke forfeit


SCAC 1A District Tournament
Thursday, May 19
At higher seed
Game 1: Columbia-Burbank at West No. 1, 4 p.m.
Game 2: Naches Valley at River View, 4 p.m.
Game 3: Kiona-Benton at West No. 2, 4 p.m.
Game 4: Goldendale at Connell, 4 p.m.

Southeast 2B District Tournament
Tuesday, May 17
Elimination games
Game 1: Liberty Christian at DeSales, 4 p.m.
Game 2: Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia at Asotin, 4 p.m.

Southeast 1B District Tournament
Tuesday, May 17
In Colfax
Elimination games
Game 1: Garfield-Palouse vs. Touchet, 4 p.m.
Game 2: St. John-Endicott vs. Colton, 4 p.m.
Championship
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m. (winner is No. 1 seed to regionals, loser No. 2)

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service