2011 Mid-Columbia baseball standings, scores

May 15, 2011 

Here are the 2011 Mid-Columbia boys baseball standings for the Columbia Basin Big Nine, the Central Washington Athletic Conference and the South Central Athletic Conference's East Division through May 14:

CBBN 4A
Walla Walla 11-1
Richland 10-2
Davis 6-6
Wenatchee 4-8
Chiawana 4-8
Moses Lake 4-8
Eisenhower 3-9


Regional state games
Saturday, May 21
County Stadium, Yakima
Game 1: Ferris (19-3) vs. Richland (18-6), 11 a.m., loser out
Game 2: Auburn Riverside (14-10) vs. Walla Walla (20-6), 1 p.m., loser out
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m., winner to semifinals

CBBN/GSL 4A sub-regional
Saturday, May 14
Championship
At Ferris
Game 5: Ferris 7, Moses Lake 6, winner No. 3 to regional
At LaPierre Field
Game 6: Walla Walla 6, Richland 5, winner No. 1 to regional, loser No. 2

Tuesday, May 10
at Richland
Moses Lake 6, Mead 0, loser out
Championship semifinal
Richland 14, Moses Lake 0
at Ferris
Walla Walla 4, Gonzaga Prep 0, loser out
Championship semifinal
Walla Walla 12, Ferris 0

CBBN 4A District
Saturday, May 7
at Walla Walla
Richland 13, Moses Lake 5, winner No. 1 to sub-regional
Walla Walla 5, Davis 4, loser out
Walla Walla 11, Moses Lake 8, winner No. 2 to sub-regional, loser No. 3

Tuesday, May 3
At Richland

Game 1: Davis 12, Wenatchee 9
Game 2: Richland 7, Davis 0
At Walla Walla
Game 3: Moses Lake 12, Chiawana 6
Game 4: Moses Lake 3, Walla Walla 2

Friday, April 29
Moses Lake 5-6, Chiawana 7-5
Richland 8-13, Davis 7-3
Walla Walla 15-8, Wenatchee 17-0

Tuesday, April 26
Eisenhower 5-3, Moses Lake 3-10
Walla Walla 6-5, Davis 5-2
Richland 4-13, Wenatchee 1-3

CBBN 3A
Southridge 13-1
Kennewick 11-3
Kamiakin 10-4
Hanford 8-6
Eastmont 7-7
West Valley 5-9
Pasco 2-12
Sunnyside 0-14


Regional state games
Saturday, May 21
At Avista Stadium, Spokane
Game 1: Kamiakin (20-5) vs. Southridge (19-3), 10 a.m., loser out
Game 2: District 2 No. 5 vs. Hanford (14-11), 1 p.m., loser out
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m., winner to state semifinals

CBBN 3A/GSL sub-regional
Saturday, May 14
At Southridge
Elimination game
Game 8: Kamiakin 8, University 0, winner No. 3 to regionals
Championship game
Game 9: Hanford 6, Southridge 3, winner No. 1 to regionals, loser No. 2

Tuesday, May 10
At University HS, Spokane
Elimination game
Hanford 7, Kennewick 3
Championship semifinal
Hanford 20, University 5
At Southridge
Elimination game
Kamiakin 3, Mt. Spokane 2
Championship semifinal
Southridge 6, Kamiakin 5


3A sub-regional qualifer
Saturday, May 7
at LaPierre Field, Kennewick
Kamiakin 4, West Valley 0, loser out
Hanford 2, Eatmont 0, loser out
Kamiakin 16, Hanford 14, winner No. 3 to sub-regional, loser No. 4

Tuesday, May 3
Hanford 8-6, Pasco 1-3
Kamiakin 10-22, Eastmont 3-7
Southridge 8-1, Kennewick 2-9
West Valley 33-20, Sunnyside 0-0

Friday, April 29
Eastmont 11-10, Pasco 4-0
Kamiakin 13-4, Hanford 5-5
Southridge 16-39, Sunnyside 0-0
Kennewick 5-7, West Valley 2-1

Tuesday, April 26
Southridge 4-11, Eastmont 3-1

CWAC
Selah 17-1
East Valley 15-3
Othello 14-4
Ellensburg 12-6
Prosser 11-7
Ephrata 8-10
Quincy 7-11
Grandview 3-15
Toppenish 2-16
Wapato 1-17


State regional games
Saturday, May 21
At Davis High, Yakima
Game 1: East Valley (16-6) vs. Pullman (17-5), 10 a.m., loser out
Game 2: Clarkston (18-6) vs. Selah (21-1), 1 p.m., loser out
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m., winner to state semifinals

CWAC District Tournament
Saturday, May 14
Championship game
Selah 13, East Valley 18
Elimination games
Clarkston 8, Ellensburg 1
Pullman 7, Othello 1

Saturday, May 7
At Ellensburg
Championship semifinals
East Valley 10, Othello 5
Selah 9, Ellensburg 5
Ellensburg 12, Othello 4, winner No. 3 to regional, loser No. 4

Saturday, April 30
Othello 8-13, East Valley 7-3
Ellensburg 10-15, Wapato 2-3
Ephrata 6-13, Grandview 4-3
Prosser 6-16, Toppenish 3-1
Selah 7-10, Quincy 0-0

Tuesday, April 26
Prosser 3, Grandview 1
Ellensburg 10, Quincy 9
Othello at Ephrata, no score
East Valley 8, Selah 7 (8)
Wapato 7, Toppenish 4


SCAC East
Kiona-Benton 10-0
Columbia-Burbank 5-3
Connell 5-5
Royal 4-6
River View 3-7
Wahluke 1-7

SCAC District

Monday, May 16
At Richland HS
Resumption of Columbia-Burbank vs. Kiona-Benton

Tuesday, May 17
Neutral site
Game 11: Zillah vs. Naches Valley, 4 p.m., winner No. 3 to state

Friday, May 13
Elimination games
Zillah 9, Connell 5
Naches Valley 13, Goldendale 1
Game 12: Columbia-Burbank leads Kiona-Benton 1-0 after 3 innings, suspended will be resumed 5 p.m. Monday, Richland HS

Tuesday, May 10
Championship first round
Columbia-Burbank 9, Zillah 4
Naches Valley 12, Royal 0
Connell 7, Goldendale 3
Kiona-Benton 2, Highland 1

Tuesday, May 3
Columbia-Burbank at Wahluke, no score
Kiona-Benton 4-3, Royal 2-2
Connell 3-12, River View 1-2


Southeast 2B District Tournament
Saturday, May 14
At Colfax HS
Championship
Game 3: Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia (13-2) vs. DeSales (16-2), 1 p.m. (winner No. 1 seed to regional)
Elimination games
Game 4: Asotin vs. Liberty Christian, 10 a.m.
Game 5: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m. (winner No. 2 seed to regional)

Tuesday, May 10
Elimination games
Asotin 10, Dayton 0
Liberty Christian 14, Waitsburg-Prescott 0

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service