2011 Mid-Columbia boys soccer standings, scores

May 15, 2011 

Here are the 2011 Mid-Columbia boys soccer standings for the Columbia Basin Big Nine, the Central Washington Athletic Conference and the South Central Athletic Conference's East Division through May 14:

CBBN 4A
W-L SW SL Pts
Richland 9-3 1 0 46
Davis 8-4 1 1 39
Walla Walla 8-4 2 1 38
Chiawana 6-6 0 2 40
Eisenhower 6-6 0 0 35
Wenatchee 3-9 0 2 21
Moses Lake 2-10 1 0 8


Points are used for tiebreaker only (2 for SO win, 1 for SO loss, 1 pt. for each goal up to 3)

CBBN/GSL 4A regional
Saturday, May 14
Lewis & Clark 3, Richland 2 (SO) (winner No. 1 to state, loser out)
Chiawana 2, Mead 1 (SO) (winner No. 2 to state, loser out)
Ferris 2, Davis 1 (winner No. 3 to state, loser out)

GSL district tournament
Wednesday, May 11
Ferris 2, Lewis and Clark 1 (SO)

CBBN 4A
District tournament
First round

Saturday, May 7
Game 1, Richland 1, Davis 0 (SO) (winner No. 1 to regionals; loser No. 2)
Game 2, Chiawana 3, Walla Walla 0 (winner No. 3 to regionals, loser out)

Tuesday, May 3
Richland 2, Chiawana (2OT)
Davis 1, Moses Lake 0
Walla Walla 2, Eisenhower 1

Saturday, April 30
Walla Walla 3, Moses Lake 0
Eisenhower 2, Davis 1

Tuesday, April 26
Chiawana 3, Wenatchee 0
Davis 1, Walla Walla 0
Eisenhower 2, Moses Lake 0

Tuesday, April 19
Chiawana 5, Moses Lake 0
Walla Walla 1, Richland 0 (2OT)
Wenatchee 2, Eisenhower 1

Saturday, April 9
Chiawana at Richland, Bomber Field, 1 p.m.
Moses Lake at Davis, 1 p.m.
Walla Walla at Eisenhower, Marquette Stadium, 1 p.m.

Tuesday, April 5
Richland 4, Wenatchee 1
Davis 2, Eisenhower 1
Moses Lake at Walla Walla, not reported

Saturday, April 2
Chiawana 1, Davis 0 (SO)
Richland 1, Moses Lake 0
Walla Walla 2, Wenatchee 0

Tuesday, March 29
Chiawana 3, Wenatchee 1
Moses Lake 1, Eisenhower 0
Davis 1, Walla Walla 0 (SO)

Saturday, March 26
Eisenhower 1, Wenatchee 0 (2OT)
Chiawana 3, Moses Lake 1
Richland 2, Walla Walla 1 (OT)

CBBN 3A
Southridge 12-2 0 0 70
Pasco 11-3 0 2 66
Eastmont 9-5 1 2 56
Kennewick 9-5 2 0 44
Sunnyside 6-8 1 1 34
Kamiakin 5-9 2 0 33
West Valley 4-10 0 0 31
Hanford 0-14 0 1 10


Points are used for tiebreaker only (2 for SO win, 1 for SO loss, 1 pt. for each goal up to 3)

CBBN 3A Sub-regional
Saturday, May 14
Southridge 2, Pasco 1 (winner No. 1 to state, loser No. 2)
Eastmont 3, University 2 (winner No. 3 to state, loser out)

Wednesday, May 11
Pasco 3, University 1 (winner to state)
Southridge 3, Eastmont 0 (winner to state)

CBBN 3A district tournament
Saturday, May 7
Eastmont 3, Mt. Spokane 2 (loser out)
Pasco 5, Kamiakin 1 (loser out)

Tuesday, May 3
Eastmont 5, Hanford 1
Southridge 3, Kamiakin 0
Kennewick 2, Sunnyside 0
Pasco 7, West Valley 0

Saturday, April 30
Pasco 3, Kennewick 0
Kamiakin 4, Hanford 2
Southridge 2, Eastmont 1
Sunnyside 2, West Valley 1

Tuesday, April 26
Kennewick 2, West Valley 1
Eastmont 2, Kamiakin 0
Sunnyside 1, Pasco 0 (SO)

Tuesday, April 19
Pasco 3, Hanford 0

Saturday, April 9
Hanford at Eastmont, 1 p.m.
Kamiakin at Southridge, 1 p.m.
Kennewick at Sunnyside, 1 p.m.
Pasco at West Valley, 1 p.m.

Tuesday, April 5
Southridge 4, Eastmont 1
Kamiakin 2, Hanford 1 (SO)
Pasco 2, Kennewick 0
West Valley 2, Sunnyside 0

Saturday, April 2
Southridge 2, Kennewick 0
Eastmont 3, Pasco 1
Sunnyside 3, Kamiakin 1

Tuesday, March 29
Eastmont 3, Kamiakin 1
Pasco 3, Sunnyside 1
Southridge 6, Hanford 0
Kennewick 2, West Valley 1

Saturday, March 26
Kennewick 1, Eastmont 0 (SO)
Pasco 5, Hanford 0
West Valley 4, Kamiakin 3
Southridge 3, Sunnyside 0

CWAC
Othello 7-2 0 1 22
East Valley 7-2 0 0 21
Ellensburg 6-3 0 1 19
Selah 5-4 2 0 13
Prosser 5-4 0 0 15
Toppenish 4-5 1 1 12
Ephrata 4-5 1 0 11
Wapato 4-5 1 0 11
Quincy 2-7 0 1 7
Grandview 1-8 0 1 4

2A Eastern Washington Regional
Saturday, May 14
Ellensburg 1, Pullman 0 (SO) (winner to state, loser out)
East Valley (Spokane) 2, East Valley (Yakima) 1 (SO) (winner to state, loser out)

CWAC district
Tuesday, May 10
Othello 1, Selah 0 (2 OT) (winner No. 1 seed to regionals, loser No. 2)
Ellensburg 3, East Valley 2 (SO) (winner No. 3 to regionals, loser No. 4

Saturday, May 7
Othello 2, Ellensburg 1 (OT) (winner to state)
Selah 3, East Valley 2 (winner to state)

Tuesday, May 3
Othello 3, Ellensburg 1
Prosser 2, Toppenish 1
East Valley 5, Wapato 0
Ephrata 2, Selah 1

Saturday, April 30
Ellensburg 2, Quincy 1 (OT)
East Valley 4, Prosser 3
Ephrata 2, Othello 1 (SO)
Grandview at Toppenish, no score

Tuesday, April 26
Othello 1, Quincy 0
Prosser at Grandview, no score
Selah 2, Ellensburg 1 (SO)
Wapato 2, Toppenish 1 (SO)

SCAC
Wahluke 12-1 1 0 38
Royal 12-2 0 0 36
Connell 10-4 0 0 30
Highland 8-5 1 0 26
Mabton 5-8 0 1 13
Granger 4-9 0 1 13
Naches Valley 2-12 0 0 6
Kiona-Benton 1-13 0 0 3


SCAC
District tournament

Thursday, May 12
At Royal HS
Championship
Wahluke 1, Royal 0 (SO) (winner No. 1 to state, loser No. 2)
Third-place
Highland 2, Connell 1 (OT) (winner No. 3 to state, loser out)

Tuesday, May 10
Semifinals
Wahluke 1, Highland 0 (10-9 SO)
Royal 5, Connell 1

First round
Saturday, May 7
Highland 3, Mabton 2 (SO) (loser out)

Tuesday, May 3
Wahluke 7, Granger 0
Royal 8, Kiona-Benton 0
Connell 8, Naches Valley 1
Highland 2, Mabton 1

Saturday, April 30
Connell 5, Mabton 2

Tuesday, April 26
Connell 8, Granger 1
Mabton 5, Naches Valley 1
Royal 2, Highland 1
Wahluke 4, Kiona-Benton 0

Tuesday, April 19
Royal 5, Naches Valley 0
Wahluke 3, Connell 2

Tuesday, April 5
Grandview at Mabton, 6 p.m. (nonleague)

Saturday, April 2
Kiona-Benton 1, Naches Valley 0
Wahluke 2, Royal 1 (OT)

Tuesday, March 29
Wahluke 5, Kiona-Benton 0

Saturday, March 26
Connell 5, Granger 1
Royal 4, Highland 2
Naches Valley at Mabton, not reported
University Prep 1, Wahluke 0 (nonleague)

Tri-City Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service